A H Blake (138 results)

NEW LEGENDS
Bear, Greg; Greenberg, Martin H. (editors) (Ursula K. Le Guin; Mary Rosenblum; Sterling Blake; James Stevens-Arce; Gregory Benford; Paul J. McAuley; Sonia Orin Lyris; Robert Sheckley; Greg Abraham; Geoffrey A. Landis; Carter Scholz; Robert Silverberg)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Printing - First Thus. 378 pp. Trade paperback format. Introduction by Greg Bear. Light edgewear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by John Harris. This anthology contains: Coming of Age in Karhide - a novelette by Ursula K. Le Guin; Elegy - a novelette by Mary R…osenblum; A Desperate Calculus - a novelette by Gregory Benford writing as Sterling Blake; Scenes From a Future Marriage by James Stevens-Arce; High Abyss; Old Legends by Gregory Benford; Recording Angel - a novelette by Paul J. McAuley; When Strangers Meet by Sonia Orin Lyris; The Day the Aliens Came by Robert Sheckley; Gnota by Greg Abraham; Rorvik's War - a novelette by Geoffrey A. Landis; Radiance - a novella by Carter Scholz; The Red Blaze is the Morning - a novelette by Robert Silverberg; One by George Alec Effinger; Scarecrow - a novelette by Poul Anderson; and Wang's Carpets - a novelette by Greg Egan. Size: 8vo. John Harris; (illustrator). Book.

Wildbranch: An Anthology of Nature, Environmental, and Place-based Writing
Caplow, Florence [Editor]; Cohen, Susan A [Editor]; Blake, H. Emerson [Foreword];
- Softcover
Seller: Pangea, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.Pangea
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.96
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. May contain marks and or highlighting. Used items are NOT guaranteed to include components, i.e. CDs, Access codes, etc. Ships from our Kentucky facility. Ships same day if ordered before 1 PM EST, Monday - Friday. Contact us with any questions.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.91
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
More imagesThe Rochester Historical Society Publications, Vol. XVI: Part I - The History of Rochester Libraries; Part II - Lewis H. Morgan's European Journal [16]
[Rochester Historical Society Publications]; McKelvey, Blake; Morgan, Lewis H.; White, Leslie A.; Perkins, Dexter
Language: English
Published by The Rochester Historical Society 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Boards slightly bowed, front and end matter a bit foxed. Binding tight and square, text clean, bright, and unmarked. 1937 Hard Cover. xiv, 416 pp. 1861 and 1900 maps of Rochester on endpapers. Includes: Part I. The History of Library in Rochester and Monroe County: Introduction; Early Libr…ary Developments In and Around Rochester; The Reynolds Library; A Free Institution for Self-Education; The University of Rochester Libraries; The Ambrose Swasey Library; St. Bernard's Seminary Library; The Law Library; The Historical Society Library; Special Libraries In and Around Rochester; Aristotle Among the Jesuits. Part II. Extracts from the European Travel Journal of Lewis H. Morgan: Foreword; The Journal; Membership List of the Society; Index.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.04
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: ACJBooks, Staten Island, NY, U.S.A.ACJBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.99
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. This is a trade paperback.

Published by Herbert Jenkins 1930
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.14
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Book will have been read but remains clean. Cover may have light wear or slight soiling. Pages may be slightly tanned. May contain inscriptions but text pages will be free from markings.

Published by Herbert Jenkins 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.81
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1930. First Printing. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking…and sunning.
Studies in Honor of Maurice Bloomfield
Stratton, A.W.; Wing, A.H.; Barret, L.C.; Bender, H.H.; Blake, F.R.; Bolling, G.; Brown, G.W.&W.N.; Burlingame, E.W.; Edgerton, F.; et al.
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven, CT 1920
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Bear, West Brookfield, MA, U.S.A.Book Bear
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.22
US$ 4.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 312 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Bound in dark green cloth with fading to gilt lettering on spine so that it is barely visible.

Language: English
Published by Herbert Jenkins, London 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.38
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 255. Pp. Light Green Cloth Stamped In Dark Green. First Printing Stated. Would Be Near Fine But Front Endpaper With Ownership Signature And Addresses Of Mrs. F. J., Wessels, Probably The Woman Of That Name Mentioned In Chicago Newspapers Of The 1920'S, And Her Notes And Check Marks A…nd Comments, Partly Obscured By The Remnants Of A Newspaper Clipping Which Was Placed Over The Writing. The Addresses Include The Very Notable Queen Anne's Mansions In London. Per Wikipedia "Queen Anne's Mansions Was A Block Of Flats In Petty France, Westminster, London, At Grid Reference Tq296795. In 1873, Henry Alers Hankey Acquired A Site Between St. James's Park And St. James' Park Station. Acting As His Own Architect, And Employing His Own Labour, He Proceeded To Erect The First Stage Of The Block. At Twelve Stories, Later Increased To Fourteen, It Was The Loftiest Residential Building In Britain. The Court Circular For January 1897 Describes It As "A Stupendous Pile Which, For Solidity, Comfort And General Convenience, Sets All Rivals At Defiance, Although Twenty Years Have Elapsed And Imitations Have Been Legion. Hankey Further Extended The Flats In 1874 And 1877 To The South And West. There Were Objections To The Height Of The Flats, Not Least From Queen Victoria Who Could No Longer View The Houses Of Parliament From Buckingham Palace, But Existing Legislation Did Not Explicitly Prohibit Building Over 100 Feet In Height, And Thus The Authorities Could Not Stop Hankey. However, The London Building Act Passed In 1894, And Its 80-Ft Height Limit, Was A Direct Result Of "Hankey's Mansions". It May Have Been Legal Complications That Led Him, For The Remainder Of The Work, To Employ An Architect, E. R. Robson. Robson Continued The Mansions Around The Central Courtyard, Leaving Queen Anne's Lodge As The Sole Survivor Of The Residential Properties That Had Formerly Stood On The Site. Just Before The Turn Of The Century, However, Hankey Ran Into Financial Difficulties And The Property Passed Into The Hands Of The Official Receiver. Under New Management, The West Block Became A Hotel And The Remainder Was Let As Flats And Service Suites. During The Second World War, The Entire Building Was Requisitioned As Government Offices, And It Was Decided To Construct A Shelter. A Long Room In The West Block, Originally A Theatre, Had Supporting Piers Built Up From The Foundation, And A Stout Reinforced Concrete Slab Was Laid To Give Head Cover. This Was A Wise Decision As Two Direct Bomb-Hits Caused Debris To Overload The Upper Floors, Causing A Vertical Gash Through The Entire Building. Queen Anne's Mansions Was Home To The Medical Department Of The Royal Navy (Admiralty) And The Women's Royal Naval Service During The Second World War. In 1947, The Ministry Of Works Retained The Building On A 21-Year Lease. It Was Used As An Admiralty Headquarters Building, Housing The Second Sea Lord's Or Naval Personnel Departments. Queen Anne's Mansions Was Demolished In 1973, And Later Replaced By 50 Queen Anne's Gate. The Tall Superstructures On British Battleships Constructed Or Rebuilt From The 1920S Onwards, Beginning With The Nelson-Class, Were Colloquially Referred To As 'Queen Anne's Mansions'.".

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Maria Chapdelaine
Louis Hemon [ Translated by W. H. Blake ] [ With a Historical Introduction by Hugh Eayrs ]
Language: English
Published by The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, Toronto 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.Works on Paper
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. A very good copy of the 1938 hard cover edition ("Entirely reset and reissued July, 1938") in a good (not clipped) dust-jacket. Front brown free endpaper previously torn away; else the text is wholly unmarked, pristine, and the binding bright and fresh in appearance.…Wear and fraying at the extremities of the jacket. A sharp copy. Thoreau MacDonald (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.60
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 10.30
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Wie neu. 291 S. : Ill. Like new. Shrink wrapped. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 710.
Published by Bethany Press [1965], St. Louis, MO: 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. 221 p.; front. (color port. of Jesse Moren Bader); 22 cm. In memory of Jesse Moren Bader, 1886-1963, Executive Secretary of the Department of Evangelism in the National Council of Churches, and founder and General Secretary of the World Convention of Churches of Christ. -- Contents -- 1. Jesse Moren Bader: evangelist…and ecumenical churchman, Samuel McCrea Cavert -- 2. Jesus Christ, Lord of all life, Eugene Carson Blake -- 3. The communication of the gospel, David H. C. Read -- 4. Evangelism is every Christian's business, Billy Graham -- 5. Motive and method in Christian teaching, Reuben Herbert Mueller -- 6. The layman and his pastor, Charles P. Taft -- 7. Women in the church, Mrs. James D. Wyker -- 8. Cooperative Christianity in the local community, Elmer G. Homrighausen -- 9. The contributions of separatism to American life, Howard Elmo Short -- 10. Toward wholeness for God's household on earth, Henry Smith Leiper -- 11. When churches grow younger, Edwin T. Dahlberg -- 12. Heralds of the evangel, Jesse Bader -- An epilogue: "I remember", Daniel A. Poling. Good orig. green cloth, edge of lower corner stained, in good dj.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.13
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesPublished by Herbert Jenkins Limited 1930
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.29
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First edition. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. DJ with some edge wear, tears and faded spine.

The Holistic Psoriasis Management and Nutrition Guide: Natural Solutions to Treat and Relieve Your Symptoms
Robinson MD, Dr. Maria R.; Turegano MD, Dr. Mamina; Greenberg ND RH(AHG) MBA, Dr. Julie; Blake RDN LD IFCNP, Kellie
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.81
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.
More imagesPublished by Herbert Jenkins, London, UK 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.57
US$ 9.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. 256pp. Green cloth-covered boards; black border on front, black titles on front and spine; black and white photographic plates throughout. 16mo. Sun-faded spine; lightly rubbed spine ends, cloth torn. Some spoiling to covers. Top text block edge dusty, remaining edges start…ing to tan. Free endpapers starting to tan. Previous owner's details on front free endpaper. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight. Knowledgeable account of some of London's notable houses, relics, monuments and places of interest to be found, or that disappeared in the twenty-five years before publication - each illustrated with a b/w photograph or drawing.
VOICES OF POETRY (MILTON/DONNE/YEATS/ROETHKE/MACLEISH/BLAKE/HOPKINS/FROST AND MANY OTHERS)
KIRSCHNER, ALLEN. Ed, Notes, Intro,.Milton/Donne/Yeats/Roethke/MacLeish/Blake/Hopkins/Frost Tennyson; Frost; Byron, Auden, W. H. ; Updike,john and many others)
Published by DELL, LAUREL LEAF ED#9361 1970,Ju_e 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. first edition,2ptg; Second Printing. GOOD Condition PAPERBACK.cover corner bend back cover old sticker removal scar. Name ep "L.Romeo".else no marks. ; ***ORIGINAL COVER PR ICE 60C. ***.blue & white spine & cover titles on white & blue paper covers. ; 192pg pages; Laurel Poetry Series.LITERATURE; .wel…l indexed. wide range of poets & styles. Illustrated by 6 White BIRDS COVER ART (illustrator).
Published by Rubber Technology Conference 1938
- Softcover
Seller: Crossroad Books, Eau Claire, WI, U.S.A.Crossroad Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.25
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Softcover; 18 page stapled wraps. Reprint from the Proceedings of the Rubber Technology Conference; Paper No. 20. Rubbed soil to the covers. Just a bit of bumping at corners. Pages clean. Printed at the bottom of the front cover is: "Compliments of Simplex Wire and Cable, Cambridge, Ma…ss." ; TET19A.
More imagesPublished by Harlequin Books., Toronto, Ontario, Canada. 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. 1st Paperback Edition 1st Printing.. #944 - WHISPER OF DOUBT by Andrea Blake; (Romance; cover by H. ); 191 pages. August/1965; vintage original HARLEQUIN paperback series) >>front cover creasing; Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. "H." - GGA Good-Girl-Art painted cover (illustrator). Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Book & Magazine Collector, London 1985
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.01
US$ 15.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 7 pages, illustrated. With list of books. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 14 x 21 cms. Category: Book & Magazine Collector; All Under £…15; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

Published by Book & Magazine Collector, London 2007
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.01
US$ 15.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 11 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 14 x 21 cms. Category: Book & Magazine Collector; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taki…ng care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

Published by Book & Magazine Collector, London 1995
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.01
US$ 15.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 11 pages, with UK list of books. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 14 x 21 cms. Category: Book & Magazine Collector; All Under £15; Cosmo… Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

Published by John Hopkins University Press for the North American Patristics Society, Baltimore, Maryland 1995
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very good condition. v, 109-244 pp. Volume 3, Number 2 (Summer 1995). Softcover.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.38
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. In Stock.

Published by Macmillan, Toronto 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: very good(+). Preface by Lord Tweedsmuir. Frontispiece, and 8 color illustrations by Clarence A. Gagnon. 168 pages, 8vo, patterned cloth; gift inscription front free endpaper. Toronto: Macmillan, 1940. A very good(+) copy. Clarence A. Gagnon (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.