Abbott Lyman Editor (71 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by Bantam, New York 1979

    • Softcover

    Seller: The Red Onion Bookshoppe, Hanover, IN, U.S.A.The Red Onion Bookshoppe

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 2.50

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good.

  • Published by The Outlook Company, New York 1912

    • Softcover

    Seller: The Red Onion Bookshoppe, Hanover, IN, U.S.A.The Red Onion Bookshoppe

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 5.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fair. Weekly magazine Theodore Roosvelt was contributing editor. Magazine is worn, rubbed, and soiled. Wraps have been reglued and were not positioned correctly.

  • Published by The Outlook Co., New York and Chicago 1907

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 9.99

    US$ 3.96 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. Early 20th century magazine, Volume 87, Number 15 issue. Featured article is The Reasonable But Unreasoning Animals by John Burroughs. Also has articles on the United States Rural Postal service, the training of parents, waterways and railways, etc. Includes several advertis

  • Published by The Outlook Co., New York and Chicago 1907

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 9.99

    US$ 3.96 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. Early 20th century magazine, Volume 87, Number 6 issue. Featured articles are the conservation of natural resources, Japanese students in America, Finland's present problems, a Californian on the East, etc. Has numerous advertisements. Cover is soiled, lightly worn, staples

  • Published by The Outlook Company, Chicago 1915

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Independent Books, Long Beach, WA, U.S.A.Independent Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paper. Condition: Good (-). "The Voice of the Russian People" by George Keenan.

  • Published by The Outlook Company, Chicago 1909

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Independent Books, Long Beach, WA, U.S.A.Independent Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paper. Condition: Very Good (-). "A Judicial Experience" by Theodore Roosevelt.

  • Published by The Outlook Company, Chicago 1909

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Independent Books, Long Beach, WA, U.S.A.Independent Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paper. Condition: Very Good (-). "The Life of the Farmer from Different Points of View" by Theodore Roosevelt.

  • Published by The Outlook Company, Chicago 1909

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Independent Books, Long Beach, WA, U.S.A.Independent Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paper. Condition: Good (-). "The Greatest Disaster of History" by Marion Crawford.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.48

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing. Binding cracked but still intact.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

  • Published by Nelson Doubleday, Inc. January 1924 1924

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 24.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. This antique magazine is a fascinating issue of "The Outlook" from July 1904 containing contemporary articles and opinions about events that are now history : Russian Seizure of Shipping in the Red Sea during the Russo - Japanese War; Colonial Administration in French Indo-China (Vietnam); an ar

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 24.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. This is a fascinating issue of an old Vintage issue of "The Outlook" from September 1907 containing contemporary articles and opinions about events that are now history: the city of San Francisco struggling to rebuild After the Earthquake of 1906; the maiden voyage of the massive Steamship, 'Lusitani

  • Published by Nelson Doubleday, Garden City, New York 1925

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Stark

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Decorated Dark Blue Cloth Hbk. Condition: VG Minus. No Jacket as Issued. Original 1924 & 25 Editions. Should match others in the series that are bound in blue cloth and have orignal dates of 1924 or 1925. Decorated spine and top edge gilt. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

  • Published by New York: 1922., Macmillan Company, 1922

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 16.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Reprint. xi, 194 p.; 19.5 cm. [First printed March 1921] The last of Abbott's many books Good green cloth. Spine and rear edges heavily spotted. Sl. penc.

  • Published by The N. Y. and Brooklyn Publishing Co., New York 1882

    Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 12.50

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Pamphlet. Condition: Fair. Paper brittle. ; Pagination 102 - 120 ; Folio 13" - 23" tall.

  • Published by The N. Y. and Brooklyn Publishing Co., New York 1882

    Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 12.50

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Pamphlet. Condition: Fair. Paper brittle, holes for binding thread, no thread. ; Pagination 382-404 ; Folio 13" - 23" tall.

  • Published by The N. Y. and Brooklyn Publishing Co., New York 1882

    Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 12.50

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Pamphlet. Condition: Poor. Paper brittle, possible burned edges. ; Pagination 1-20 ; Folio 13" - 23" tall.

  • Published by The N. Y. and Brooklyn Publishing Co., New York 1882

    Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 12.50

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Pamphlet. Condition: Fair. Paper brittle, holes for binding thread, no thread. ; Pagination 430-452; Folio 13" - 23" tall.

  • Published by The N. Y. and Brooklyn Publishing Co., New York 1882

    Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 12.50

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Pamphlet. Condition: Fair. Paper brittle, holes for binding thread, no thread. ; Pagination 514-538; Folio 13" - 23" tall.

  • Published by The N. Y. and Brooklyn Publishing Co., New York 1882

    Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 12.50

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Pamphlet. Condition: Fair. Paper brittle, holes for binding thread, no thread. ; Pagination 310-328; Folio 13" - 23" tall.

  • Published by The N. Y. and Brooklyn Publishing Co., New York 1882

    Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 12.50

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Pamphlet. Condition: Poor. Paper brittle, holes for binding thread, no thread. ; Pagination 290-308; Folio 13" - 23" tall.

  • Published by New York: [1907], The Outlook Company, 1907

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 18.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. 120 p.; 23 cm. Good spotted orig. brown spine under tan boards. Gilt top.

  • Published by The Outlook Company, New York 1909

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Sekkes Consultants, North Dighton, MA, U.S.A.Sekkes Consultants

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    softcover. Condition: very good. First edition. This edition with special feature on "Woman and the Suffrage" with articles by Julia Ward Hows and Lyman Abbott. Covers/spine are chipped and creased. First edition. 6½" - 9½". H. H. Moore; W. M. Vander (illustrator). book.

  • Published by Scribner's Sons, New York 1912

    • Softcover

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 19.50

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First thus. Very good minus. Paperback Book. Slightly worn on the edges and the corners.

  • More images

    Published by Nelson Doubleday, Inc., Garden City, NY, U.S.A. 1924

    • Hardcover

    Seller: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.SUNSET BOOKS 2

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 18.00

    US$ 7.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 4th. Seller's image, know what you are getting! Pre-packing weight is 0 lb. 6.5 oz . ORIGINAL!! ORIGINAL Dust Jacket has browning, chips, tears, wear, soil. Has light very browning throughout, wear to edges/corners. Little to no wear to covers, has good hinges. Has gi

  • Published by The Outlook Company, New York 1928

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 19.95

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Minor wear, nicks and light soiling; 4to, pp. 40pp. Includes Sherwood Anderson's "Nearer The Grass Roots". plus articles on current life and events. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. B/w Advertisements (illustrator). Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Outlook, NY 1899

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.Hellertown Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 30.71

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket. Cracking to spine.

  • Published by New York; The Outlook Company; 1910 1910

    • Softcover

    Seller: WellRead Books, Shamong, NJ, U.S.A.WellRead Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    small 4 to; green wraps, softcover; 132 pages plus advertisements; articles include: The American Woman and Her Home by Six American Women; The Romance of Missions by Charles H. Brent; The Tariff: A Moral Issue by Theordore Roosevelt; lightly sunned and foxed edgeworn covers with sticker remains and lightly sunned pages else a v

  • Published by The Outlook Company 1911

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . Trade Paperback. Stapled square bound periodical; 110 pages. includes editorial by Theodore Roosevelt- "The People of the Pacific Coast". Some wear to corners and edges; minor overall dustsoiling; rough cut edges have small chips out (1/10" at most); base and top o

  • Published by London: 1903., Hodder and Stoughton, 1903

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. xxxviii, [1], 457 p.; 5 pl.; 20 cm. Bibliography, prepared by W. E. Davenport, p. [xvii]-xxxviii VG orig. maroon cloth gilt, g.t. Occas. light red pencilling.