Abbott Lyman Editor (71 results)
Published by Bantam, New York 1979
- Softcover
Seller: The Red Onion Bookshoppe, Hanover, IN, U.S.A.The Red Onion Bookshoppe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 2.50
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good.
Published by The Outlook Company, New York 1912
- Softcover
Seller: The Red Onion Bookshoppe, Hanover, IN, U.S.A.The Red Onion Bookshoppe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. Weekly magazine Theodore Roosvelt was contributing editor. Magazine is worn, rubbed, and soiled. Wraps have been reglued and were not positioned correctly.

Published by The Outlook Co., New York and Chicago 1907
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. Early 20th century magazine, Volume 87, Number 15 issue. Featured article is The Reasonable But Unreasoning Animals by John Burroughs. Also has articles on the United States Rural Postal service, the training of parents, waterways and railways, etc. Includes several advertis…ements. Cover is soiled, lightly worn, staples are rusted. Magazine.

Published by The Outlook Co., New York and Chicago 1907
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. Early 20th century magazine, Volume 87, Number 6 issue. Featured articles are the conservation of natural resources, Japanese students in America, Finland's present problems, a Californian on the East, etc. Has numerous advertisements. Cover is soiled, lightly worn, staples…are rusted. Magazine.
Published by The Outlook Company, Chicago 1915
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Independent Books, Long Beach, WA, U.S.A.Independent Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper. Condition: Good (-). "The Voice of the Russian People" by George Keenan.
Published by The Outlook Company, Chicago 1909
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Independent Books, Long Beach, WA, U.S.A.Independent Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper. Condition: Very Good (-). "A Judicial Experience" by Theodore Roosevelt.
Published by The Outlook Company, Chicago 1909
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Independent Books, Long Beach, WA, U.S.A.Independent Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper. Condition: Very Good (-). "The Life of the Farmer from Different Points of View" by Theodore Roosevelt.
Published by The Outlook Company, Chicago 1909
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Independent Books, Long Beach, WA, U.S.A.Independent Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper. Condition: Good (-). "The Greatest Disaster of History" by Marion Crawford.
- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing. Binding cracked but still intact.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
The Pocket University Vol. XXIII: THE GUIDE TO READING
Dr. Lyman Abbott (Editor); Asa Don Dickinson (Editor); et al.
Published by Nelson Doubleday, Inc. January 1924 1924
- Hardcover
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Outlook company, NYC 1904
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.Brothertown Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. This antique magazine is a fascinating issue of "The Outlook" from July 1904 containing contemporary articles and opinions about events that are now history : Russian Seizure of Shipping in the Red Sea during the Russo - Japanese War; Colonial Administration in French Indo-China (Vietnam); an ar…ticle discussing resistance in the American South to Black Education - "The South and the Negro : Education and Race Integrity". Also in this issue : the continuation of "The Mountains" by Stewart Edward White - this chapter discussing "The Cañon" also an article on American novelist Winston Churchill, an article on "Rangoon by Elizabeth Washburn, and more. TITLE : The Outlook, Volume 77, Number 13 DATE: July 1904 IMPRINT : The Outlook Company PLACE : 287 Fourth Ave., New York STATUS : OP PHYSICAL DETAILS : Weekly Periodical; approx. 7 3/4" x 10 1/2", printed wraps, stapled and glued. This is the original magazine, not a reprint or reproduction. The Outlook was published weekly and was, in general, a review of current events, reinforced by articles and opinion pieces by the editors and guest writers. International as well as national events were covered. There was also a sprinkling of poetry and short fiction. In this July 1904 issue are found the following articles and pieces: THE WEEK — [ BRIEF REPORTAGE] : ** The Russian Seizure in the Red Sea ** The Russian Cruisers' Raid ** France and the Vatican ** Mr. Chamberlain's Tariff Commission ** Lynching Outdistanced by Law ** Are They Both Democrats? ** Mr. Folk's Nomination ** The Butcher's Strike Settled and Reopened **Is the Closed Shop Illegal? ** Commercial Education EDITORIALS : ** Political Temperament ** The South and the Negro ** Letters to a Minister : The Christian Priest - II ** The Spectator CONTRIBUTED ARTICLES : ** Studies in Colonial Administration : French Indo - China [Vietnam] - By Alleyne Ireland ** The South and the Negro - VII : Education and Race Integrity - By Ernest Hamlin Abbott ** The Mountains - XII : The Cañon - By Stewart Edward White ** Rangoon - By Elizabeth Washburn BOOKS AND AUTHORS : ** The Historical Fiction of Mr. Churchill - By A. E. Hancock ** Line and Color in French Art ** Recent Books About Russia ** Books of the Week ** Correspondence A list of full-page, half-page , and quarter-page ADVERTISING : * The Historians History of the World Set * Schools and Academies (many) * American Real Estate Company * Resinol Soap - Resinol Chemical Co., Baltimore MD * Dr. Deimel Linen-Mesh Underwear, sold by James McCutcheon & Co., NYC * Pond's Extract (First aid to the Injured) * New England Watches manufactured by New England Watch Co. * J. B. Williams Co., Glastonbury CT : Williams' Shaving Stick, Williams' Jersey Cream Toilet Soap * Rife Hydraulic Engines for Running Water in the Home, NYC * National Cloak and Suit co., NYC * Knox's Gelatine [ For Making Ice Cream] - Charles B. Knox, Johnstown * Spim Soap - Spim Company (Chas. B. Knox, Pres.) * Royal Baking Powder Co. , NYC CONDITION -- VERY GOOD -- This is a previously owned item which remains clean, complete and attractive, with the following particulars noted : EXTERIOR : Spine is a bit rough with some splitting to extremities and various small stress creases - evidence of minor mending to spine - as with all such antique periodicals, the glue attaching cover to issue is likely dried , but basically the issue is solid. Shows a bit of edge wear; also light stress creases extending from the spine - mild weathering and a few small edge nicks - surface rub and scuffing is mild - original subscription address label on front cover. BINDING : Staples display rust and the beginning of separation, however there is evidence of neat mending to cover attachment, and the issue as a whole seems solid, with no detached or loose leaves. INTERIOR : Basically clean and presentable throughout (a few creases - a few near-negligible minute spots and smudges).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Outlook Company, NYC 1907
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.Brothertown Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. This is a fascinating issue of an old Vintage issue of "The Outlook" from September 1907 containing contemporary articles and opinions about events that are now history: the city of San Francisco struggling to rebuild After the Earthquake of 1906; the maiden voyage of the massive Steamship, 'Lusitani…a'; Politics in Japan' International Politics as exhibited by three South American diplomats visiting The Hague - and much more TITLE : The Outlook, ISSUE : Volume 87, Number 3 DATE: September 1907 IMPRINT : The Outlook Company PLACE : 287 Fourth Ave., New York STATUS : OP PHYSICAL COMPONENTS : Weekly Magazine; approx. 7 3/4" x 10 1/2", printed wraps, stapled and glued. This is the original magazine, not a reprint or reproduction. "The Outlook" was published weekly and was, in general, a review of current events, reinforced by articles and opinion pieces by the editors and guest writers. International as well as national events were covered. There was also a sprinkling of poetry and short fiction. In this September 1907 issue are found the following articles and pieces : CONTENTS - REPORTAGE / EDITORIALS] : -- Race Riots on the Pacific Coast -- The Lusitania [Coming into New York Harbor on her first voyage] -- A National Need [Postal Savings Banks] -- Educational Innovations in Boston -- The Bronx River Parkway -- The French in Morocco -- Peace Congresses -- The Socialists Declare War on War -- The Trade Unions Congress -- Child-Saving -- Penological Problems -- Sully - Prudhomme -- A Levitical Tradition in English Politics -- Oriental Immigration -- Public Control and Security of Investments -- The Woman Who Went To Church -- The Spectator CONTRIBUTED ARTICLES -- San Francisco As It Is Now - By KEW [anonymous contributor] -- A New Standard of Morality [ Editorial about San Francisco] -- Politics and Public Opinion in Japan - By Paul S. Reinsch -- Three south Americans and Their Doctrines - By Elber F. Baldwin -- Problems of Everyday Life: The True Man and the Church's Idols - By L. W. Snell -- Comfortable books - By Elizabeth Woodbridge -- An American Historical Mystery - Revolutionary America: the Mecklenburg Declaration of Independence , May 1775] BOOKS AND AUTHORS : -- Comment on Current Books -- Letter to the Outlook CONDITION -- GOOD -- This is a previously owned magazine which is basically clean and presentable the the following particulars noted: EXTERIOR : The most obvious imperfection is the presence of a round stain near the bottom of the front cover (a little less than 1 inch in diameter); surface rub is moderate and there is a surface wrinkle in the middle of the front cover (I couldn't get this to show up in our picture); small splitting to foot of spine; modest weathering about the edges; the edges display small, scattered nicking and tears . else clean (The stain and the small fore-edge tear gives this issue a rating of Good rather than very good) BINDING : Staples have rust just barely beginning but the issue as a whole seems solid, with no detached or loose leaves. INTERIOR : Basically clean and presentable throughout (a few creases - maybe a few near-negligible minute spots and smudges - the stain on the front cover extends through (in lessening degrees) to the cover's verso, as well as the next two leaves - otherwise the interior is nice and clean.
Published by Nelson Doubleday, Garden City, New York 1925
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Stark
Contact seller5-star sellerDecorated Dark Blue Cloth Hbk. Condition: VG Minus. No Jacket as Issued. Original 1924 & 25 Editions. Should match others in the series that are bound in blue cloth and have orignal dates of 1924 or 1925. Decorated spine and top edge gilt. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
What Christianity means to me : a spiritual autobiography.
Abbott, Lyman, Congregational minister, editor-in-chief of The Outlook, 1835-1922.
Published by New York: 1922., Macmillan Company, 1922
- Hardcover
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Reprint. xi, 194 p.; 19.5 cm. [First printed March 1921] The last of Abbott's many books Good green cloth. Spine and rear edges heavily spotted. Sl. penc.
Published by The N. Y. and Brooklyn Publishing Co., New York 1882
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Fair. Paper brittle. ; Pagination 102 - 120 ; Folio 13" - 23" tall.
Published by The N. Y. and Brooklyn Publishing Co., New York 1882
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Fair. Paper brittle, holes for binding thread, no thread. ; Pagination 382-404 ; Folio 13" - 23" tall.
Published by The N. Y. and Brooklyn Publishing Co., New York 1882
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 12.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Poor. Paper brittle, possible burned edges. ; Pagination 1-20 ; Folio 13" - 23" tall.
Published by The N. Y. and Brooklyn Publishing Co., New York 1882
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Fair. Paper brittle, holes for binding thread, no thread. ; Pagination 430-452; Folio 13" - 23" tall.
Published by The N. Y. and Brooklyn Publishing Co., New York 1882
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Fair. Paper brittle, holes for binding thread, no thread. ; Pagination 514-538; Folio 13" - 23" tall.
Published by The N. Y. and Brooklyn Publishing Co., New York 1882
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Fair. Paper brittle, holes for binding thread, no thread. ; Pagination 310-328; Folio 13" - 23" tall.
Published by The N. Y. and Brooklyn Publishing Co., New York 1882
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 12.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Poor. Paper brittle, holes for binding thread, no thread. ; Pagination 290-308; Folio 13" - 23" tall.
Published by New York: [1907], The Outlook Company, 1907
- Hardcover
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. 120 p.; 23 cm. Good spotted orig. brown spine under tan boards. Gilt top.

Published by The Outlook Company, New York 1909
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sekkes Consultants, North Dighton, MA, U.S.A.Sekkes Consultants
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
softcover. Condition: very good. First edition. This edition with special feature on "Woman and the Suffrage" with articles by Julia Ward Hows and Lyman Abbott. Covers/spine are chipped and creased. First edition. 6½" - 9½". H. H. Moore; W. M. Vander (illustrator). book.
Published by Scribner's Sons, New York 1912
- Softcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First thus. Very good minus. Paperback Book. Slightly worn on the edges and the corners.
More imagesThe Pocket University Vol. XXIII: THE GUIDE TO READING
Dr. Lyman Abbott (Editor); Asa Don Dickinson (Editor); et al.
Published by Nelson Doubleday, Inc., Garden City, NY, U.S.A. 1924
- Hardcover
Seller: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.SUNSET BOOKS 2
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 4th. Seller's image, know what you are getting! Pre-packing weight is 0 lb. 6.5 oz . ORIGINAL!! ORIGINAL Dust Jacket has browning, chips, tears, wear, soil. Has light very browning throughout, wear to edges/corners. Little to no wear to covers, has good hinges. Has gi…ld top page edges, gild lettering/designs on Front and spine! Has No owner markings noted. See Picture! NOTE!! The Original Copyright date is 1924, for this 1925 Printing. This volume was purchased through Local Public Auction. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! SEE PICTURES!!!!! ANY ODD/GREEN TONES ON THE SCANS ARE CAUSED BY MY SCANNER!! All of our Technical/Textbook/Ex-Library volumes were obtained legally through Public or Auction sales. Size: 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall. Book.
The Outlook January 4, 1928 (vol. 148, No. 1)
Abbott, Lyman (Editor), Theodore Roosevelt (contributing editor)
Published by The Outlook Company, New York 1928
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Minor wear, nicks and light soiling; 4to, pp. 40pp. Includes Sherwood Anderson's "Nearer The Grass Roots". plus articles on current life and events. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. B/w Advertisements (illustrator). Book.
Language: English
Published by The Outlook, NY 1899
- Hardcover
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.Hellertown Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 30.71
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket. Cracking to spine.

Published by New York; The Outlook Company; 1910 1910
- Softcover
Seller: WellRead Books, Shamong, NJ, U.S.A.WellRead Books
Contact seller5-star sellersmall 4 to; green wraps, softcover; 132 pages plus advertisements; articles include: The American Woman and Her Home by Six American Women; The Romance of Missions by Charles H. Brent; The Tariff: A Moral Issue by Theordore Roosevelt; lightly sunned and foxed edgeworn covers with sticker remains and lightly sunned pages else a v…ery good clean tight copy.
The Outlook: September 23, 1911, Volume 99, No. 4
Lyman Abbott, editor; Theodore Roosevelt, contributing editor
Published by The Outlook Company 1911
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . Trade Paperback. Stapled square bound periodical; 110 pages. includes editorial by Theodore Roosevelt- "The People of the Pacific Coast". Some wear to corners and edges; minor overall dustsoiling; rough cut edges have small chips out (1/10" at most); base and top o…f spine are worn to binding; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Good condition. No Signature.
Henry Ward Beecher.
Abbott, Lyman, Congregational minister, editor-in-chief of The Outlook, 1835-1922.
Published by London: 1903., Hodder and Stoughton, 1903
- Hardcover
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. xxxviii, [1], 457 p.; 5 pl.; 20 cm. Bibliography, prepared by W. E. Davenport, p. [xvii]-xxxviii VG orig. maroon cloth gilt, g.t. Occas. light red pencilling.