paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. The Life and Martyrdom of St. Peter and St. Paul. Book.
Language: English
Published by Saint Benedict Press, US, 2026
ISBN 10: 1505137020 ISBN 13: 9781505137026
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Saint Benedict Press, US, 2026
ISBN 10: 1505137020 ISBN 13: 9781505137026
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Saint Benedict Press, NC, 2026
ISBN 10: 1505137020 ISBN 13: 9781505137026
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. The Life and Martyrdom of St. Peter and St. Paul presents one of the most compelling and least-known witnesses to the foundations of the Catholic Church. Attributed to St. Abdias of Babylon, a disciple of the Apostles and the first Patriarch of the Persian Church, this ancient account offers a vivid portrait of the missionary labors, confrontations, and martyrdoms of the Church's two greatest Apostles.Translated with clarity and fidelity by Fr. Robert Nixon, OSB, this volume draws from early Christian sources long revered in tradition, filling in narrative gaps left by Sacred Scripture. Readers encounter Peter and Paul not as distant icons, but as flesh-and-blood men preaching across the Roman world, confronting pagan power, enduring persecution, and sealing their witness with blood. Rich in historical detail, theological depth, and dramatic force, this work invites modern Catholics to rediscover the courage, authority, and sacrificial love upon which the Church was built.In this book, you will learn: The historical circumstances surrounding the martyrdoms of Sts. Peter and PaulHow early apostolic tradition complements and deepens the biblical narrativeThe missionary zeal and pastoral authority exercised by the ApostlesWhy martyrdom stands at the heart of the Church's foundationHow apostolic witness continues to shape Catholic faith and perseveranceThis book is ideal for Catholics who want to deepen their understanding of the Church's apostolic foundations. It will especially benefit readers interested in early Church history, apostolic tradition beyond the biblical canon, and historically grounded accounts of martyrdom. Clergy, educators, theology students, and devotional readers who value continuity, authority, and sacrifice in Catholic life will find this work particularly compelling.From the book: "Simon, I do not dispute that you have performed some astonishing works. But do not confuse what you are with what another--namely, Jesus Christ--is. For He was not merely a miracle worker and a teacher, but the true Incarnation of God.""And so Peter grasped that it was surely his destiny to be arrested by the authorities and put to death by crucifixion. Turning back, he then bravely returned to the city of Rome, knowing full well that martyrdom awaited him there.""Come to me, my sons, so that you may come to believe in the true God. For this God whom I preached sent His only-begotten Son into the world, and raised Him from death to everlasting life."Key ThemesApostolic authority and missionary zealMartyrdom as the seal of Christian witnessContinuity between Scripture and early traditionFaith embodied in action and sacrificeThe historical credibility of the Church's foundations Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Barnes & Noble Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 1078719470 ISBN 13: 9781078719476
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: New.
US$ 11.48
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2017
ISBN 10: 1973299747 ISBN 13: 9781973299745
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 11.25
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. DeMarin, Abdias (illustrator). 33 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.08 inches. In Stock.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2018
ISBN 10: 0461638703 ISBN 13: 9780461638707
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 24.43
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Voyage Comics, 2025
Seller: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condition: 1st Ed. Acceptable. Support Small Business by buying this book!
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 19.15
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. DeLeon, Abdias (illustrator). In.
US$ 21.99
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 112 pages. 5.00x2.00x7.00 inches. In Stock.
US$ 21.99
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 112 pages. 5.00x2.00x7.00 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Contains some underlining and markings. Open Books is a nonprofit social venture that provides literacy experiences for thousands of readers each year through inspiring programs and creative capitalization of books.
US$ 15.96
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
Language: English
Published by Africa World Press, Inc, Trenton, NJ, 1992
ISBN 10: 0865432392 ISBN 13: 9780865432390
Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. 1st edition. 1st edition thus, 1992. A Near Fine copy. 8vo., 218 pp., bound in publishers glossy illustrated stiff wraps. Minor signs of shelf wear only. Text appears unmarked. dur lib 4/26.
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.
Condition: New.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
US$ 31.16
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Grapes, Will; Abdias, Bruno (illustrator). In.
Language: Portuguese
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1654319538 ISBN 13: 9781654319533
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 14.48
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 184 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.46 inches. In Stock.
Condition: New. 2026. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.