Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 2014
ISBN 10: 0415717353 ISBN 13: 9780415717359
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 2014
ISBN 10: 0415717353 ISBN 13: 9780415717359
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 2014
ISBN 10: 0415717353 ISBN 13: 9780415717359
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: good. This book is in Good condition. There may be some notes and highligting but otherwise the book is in overall good condition.
Paperback. Condition: Used: Good. Ships Out Tomorrow!
Language: English
Published by Springer Verlag, New York, 2003
ISBN 10: 3540401946 ISBN 13: 9783540401940
Seller: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 2003 library bound edition. Part 1. Ex-library book with stamps and labels attached. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. Laminated covers and text in very good to near fine condition. Series: Lecture Notes in Computer Science ;2657. [1095p].
Language: English
Published by Springer Verlag, New York, 2003
ISBN 10: 3540401954 ISBN 13: 9783540401957
Seller: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 2003 library bound edition. Part 2. Ex-library book with stamps and labels attached. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. Laminated covers and text in very good to near fine condition. Series: Lecture Notes in Computer Science ;2658. [1129p].
Language: English
Published by Springer Verlag, New York, 2003
ISBN 10: 3540401970 ISBN 13: 9783540401971
Seller: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 2003 library bound edition. Part 4. Ex-library book with stamps and labels attached. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. Covers and text in very good to near fine condition. Series: Lecture Notes in Computer Science ;2660.[1161p].
Language: English
Published by Springer Berlin / Heidelberg, 2003
ISBN 10: 3540401954 ISBN 13: 9783540401957
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Fawcett Publications, 1957
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. Painted Front Cover: Frank McCarthy; Interior Artists: Brendan Lynch; Richard M. Powers (illustrator). CAVALIER Men Adventure Magazine Volume 5, #43 (January /1957; Fawcett Publications;) Painted Front Cover: Frank McCarthy 104 pages including covers; Writers: Yasuo Kuwahara and Gordon T. Allred; Martin Abramson; Irving M. Johnson; James Dugan; Shirley P. English; Peter Cromwell; Ray Camp; Charles Samuels; Russ Meyers; V. G. C. Norwood; Interior Artists: Brendan Lynch; Richard M. Powers; I was a Kamikaze Pilot by Yasuo Kuwahara and Gordon T. Allred; Death of a Mountaineer Forest Nymph - Photos by Russ Meyers; I Found GOLD in the Guiana Jungle by V. G. C. Norwood; Bob Cousy of the Boston Celtics (NBA Basketball) *** Book Order # ADV277; Condition= VG/FN (5.0) = VERY GOOD to FINE; (Above Average Used Condition) Price=US$29.00); Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Ex-library paperback in very nice condition with the usual markings and attachments. Text block clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
Publication Date: 1939
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB, Clark, NJ, U.S.A.
Lyon, Leverett S[amuel]; Watkins, Myron W[ebster]; Abramson, Victor. Government and Economic Life: Development and Current Issues of American Public Policy. 2 Volumes. Washington, D.C., The Brookings Institution, 1939-1940. xvi, 519; xi, 521-1301 pp. Volume 1: Light blue cloth with gilt stamped spine. Worn, spine faded, boards rubbed and lightly scuffed, corners bumped. Small stain to front board. Gilt fading. Volume 2: Navy cloth with gilt stamped spine. Gilt chipping. Boards lightly rubbed, small stain to rear board. Internally clean. A very good set. $25. * The Institute of Economics of the Brookings Institution. Publications; No. 79, 83.
Language: English
Published by Springer Verlag, New York, 2003
ISBN 10: 3540401962 ISBN 13: 9783540401964
Seller: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 2003 Part III library bound edition. Ex-library book with stamps and labels attached. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. Laminated covers and text in very good condition. Series: Lecture Notes in Computer Science ;2659. [1165 pages].
Condition: New. pp. 1100.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Computational Science - ICCS 2003 | International Conference, Melbourne, Australia and St. Petersburg, Russia, June 2-4, 2003. Proceedings, Part III | Peter M. A. Sloot (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | 2 Taschenbücher | Englisch | 2003 | Springer | EAN 9783540401964 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Computational Science - ICCS 2003 | International Conference Melbourne, Australia and St. Petersburg, Russia June 2-4, 2003 Proceedings, Part I | Peter M. A. Sloot (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | 2 Taschenbücher | Englisch | 2003 | Springer | EAN 9783540401940 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Computational Science - ICCS 2003 | International Conference, Melbourne, Australia and St. Petersburg, Russia, June 2-4, 2003, Proceedings, Part IV | Peter M. A. Sloot (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | 2 Taschenbücher | Englisch | 2003 | Springer | EAN 9783540401971 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Language: English
Published by American Society Of Civil Engineers, 1997
ISBN 10: 0784402604 ISBN 13: 9780784402603
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 103.83
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780784402603.
Language: English
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2003
ISBN 10: 3540401946 ISBN 13: 9783540401940
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Some of the most challenging problems in science and engineering are being addressed by the integration of computation and science, a research eld known as computational science. Computational science plays a vital role in fundamental advances in biology, physics, chemistry, astronomy, and a host of other disciplines. This is through the coordination of computation, data management, access to instrumentation, knowledge synthesis, and the use of new devices. It has an impact on researchers and practitioners in the sciences and beyond. The sheer size of many challenges in computational science dictates the use of supercomputing, parallel and distri- ted processing, grid-based processing, advanced visualization and sophisticated algorithms. At the dawn of the 21st century the series of International Conferences on Computational Science (ICCS) was initiated with a rst meeting in May 2001 in San Francisco. The success of that meeting motivated the organization of the - cond meeting held in Amsterdam April 21-24, 2002, where over 500 participants pushed the research eld further. The International Conference on Computational Science 2003 (ICCS 2003) is the follow-up to these earlier conferences. ICCS 2003 is unique, in that it was a single event held at two di erent sites almost opposite each other on the globe - Melbourne, Australia and St. Petersburg, Russian Federation. The conference ran on the same dates at both locations and all the presented work was published in a single set of proceedings, which you hold in your hands right now.
Language: English
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2003
ISBN 10: 3540401970 ISBN 13: 9783540401971
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The four-volume set LNCS 2657, LNCS 2658, LNCS 2659, and LNCS 2660 constitutes the refereed proceedings of the Third International Conference on Computational Science, ICCS 2003, held concurrently in Melbourne, Australia and in St. Petersburg, Russia in June 2003. The four volumes present more than 460 reviewed contributed and invited papers and span the whole range of computational science, from foundational issues in computer science and algorithmic mathematics to advanced applications in virtually all application fields making use of computational techniques. These proceedings give a unique account of recent results in the field.
Language: English
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2003
ISBN 10: 3540401962 ISBN 13: 9783540401964
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Some of the most challenging problems in science and engineering are being addressed by the integration of computation and science, a research eld known as computational science. Computational science plays a vital role in fundamental advances in biology, physics, chemistry, astronomy, and a host of other disciplines. This is through the coordination of computation, data management, access to instrumentation, knowledge synthesis, and the use of new devices. It has an impact on researchers and practitioners in the sciences and beyond. The sheer size of many challenges in computational science dictates the use of supercomputing, parallel and distri- ted processing, grid-based processing, advanced visualization and sophisticated algorithms. At the dawn of the 21st century the series of International Conferences on Computational Science (ICCS) was initiated with a rst meeting in May 2001 in San Francisco. The success of that meeting motivated the organization of the - cond meeting held in Amsterdam April 21-24, 2002, where over 500 participants pushed the research eld further. The International Conference on Computational Science 2003 (ICCS 2003) is the follow-up to these earlier conferences. ICCS 2003 is unique, in that it was a single event held at two di erent sites almost opposite each other on the globe - Melbourne, Australia and St. Petersburg, Russian Federation. The conference ran on the same dates at both locations and all the presented work was published in a single set of proceedings, which you hold in your hands right now.
Tweetalig (FR-EN) 96 pages, 17x24 cm, hardcover. . ISBN 9789083141770. Automotive designer Dan Abramson werkte 21 jaar als ontwerper voor Citro n. Hij werkte onder andere aan de XM, de Xantia en de C6, maar ook aan talloze projecten die nooit verder zouden komen dan de tekentafel. Toen Dan bij Citro n vertrok, vond hij het zonde om al zijn schetsen bij het oud papier te gooien en dus besloot hij ze te bewaren. Dit werk is nu gebondeld in deze uitgave. Aangevuld met talloze herinnerinen en grappige anekdotes, biedt Dan je hiermee een unieke inkijk in zijn werk als Citro ndesigner. 0 g.
Condition: New. pp. 364.
Language: English
Published by PJD Publications, c.1975,, 1975
ISBN 10: 0960029036 ISBN 13: 9780960029037
Seller: Harry Alter, Sylva, NC, U.S.A.
hardcover, Condition: Good, PJD Publications, Westbury, NY, c.1975, 8vo., cloth, 960pp.,
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 1100.
Language: English
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2003
ISBN 10: 3540401970 ISBN 13: 9783540401971
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. The four-volume set LNCS 2657, LNCS 2658, LNCS 2659, and LNCS 2660 constitutes the refereed proceedings of the Third International Conference on Computational Science, ICCS 2003, held concurrently in Melbourne, Australia and in St. Petersburg, Russia in .
Language: English
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2003
ISBN 10: 3540401962 ISBN 13: 9783540401964
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Some of the most challenging problems in science and engineering are being addressed by the integration of computation and science, a research ?eld known as computational science. Computational science plays a vital role in fundamental advances in biology, .