Abring H D (45 results)
Published by Privates Foto-Museum 1977
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.14
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Privates Foto-Museum 1985
- Hardcover
Seller: Dogwood Books, Rome, GA, U.S.A.Dogwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.99
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. The text is in German. The text is clean with no markings. The binding is sound. The cover shows light edgewear with bumped corners.
Language: English
Published by Privates Foto-Museum
- Hardcover
Seller: Dogwood Books, Rome, GA, U.S.A.Dogwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.99
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. The text is in German. The text is clean with no markings. The binding is sound. The cover shows light edgewear.
Published by Privates Foto-Museum, Herne 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellersoftcover. Condition: Very good copy. 1st. 4to, 253 pp. Profusely illustrated (illustrator).

Published by Herne : Privates Foto-Museum 1981
- Softcover
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, NetherlandsKlondyke
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.67
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Paperback, illustrated with numerous photographs of cameras in b/w, 4to.
Published by Privates Foto-Museum.1981. 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Ovidius, Bredevoort, , NetherlandsAntiquariaat Ovidius
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 25.46 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gebraucht / Used. Hardcover. Good. 252pp. Illustr.

Published by Abring Buchverlag 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Clivia Mueller, Isernhagen, GermanyClivia Mueller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.29
US$ 27.89 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Abring II.Inhaltu.a.: Camera obscura. Geschichte der Laterna magica. Box-Kameras. Rollfilm-Kameras. SpiegelreflexKameras. Pocket-Kameras. Panorama-Kameras. Unterwasser-Kameras. Leitz-Kameras und Zubehör. 252 Seiten. Folio. mit zahlreichen schwarzweißen Abbildungen und Kurzbeschreibung der Kameras. ISBN: 3927666009. Abring Buchve…rlag. Herne. 1989. Guter Zustand/Good condition. Pappeinband illustriert/Hardcover. Sprache: deutsch/german.

Published by Herne, Privates Foto-Museum (1977). 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT MATTHIAS LOIDL, Unterreit-Stadl, , GermanyANTIQUARIAT MATTHIAS LOIDL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 28.61
US$ 22.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°. (6), 246, (8) S., farb. illustr. OPp. Sehr gutes Exemplar. EA. Heidtmann 352. * Enthält neben einer geschichtlichen Einführung einen Katalog von etwa 1200 Fotoapparaten, jeweils beschrieben u. abgebildet: Box-Kameras, Laufboden- u. Platten-Kameras, Spreizen-Kameras, Stereo-Kameras, Geheim-Kameras u.v.m.
Published by Privates Foto-Museum, Herne, Germany 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: David Morrison Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.David Morrison Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good +. Cloth. 4to. 259 pp. Very good +. Lower front corner bumped. Profusely illustrated in black & white throughout, primarily with photographs of cameras and lenses. Text in German.

Language: German
Published by Herne Selbstverlag 246 S 1180 Abb 1990
- First Edition
Seller: Ottmar Müller, Offenburg, , GermanyOttmar Müller
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.80
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1128 gr.
Language: German
Published by Herne, Privates Foto-Museum (Hrg.) 1977 - 1985. 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat am Roßacker, Rosenheim, , GermanyAntiquariat am Roßacker
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 42.91
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°, Halbleinen. 2 Bände (von 3). Band I (276 S., 1180 Abbildungen; 1973) und Band III (261 S., Abbildungen 2406 - 3504); gut erhalten Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Published by Herne, . 1977
- Softcover
Seller: Werner Engelmann, Lahr, BW, GermanyWerner Engelmann
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.68
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
zahlreiche Abb., 246 S. illustr., orig. Karton, 29,5 x 21 cm, ---geringe Gebrauchsspuren.
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat ARS LIBRI, Andreas Lutz, Windeck, , GermanyAntiquariat ARS LIBRI, Andreas Lutz
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.60
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Herne, Foto-Museum 1981. 252 Seiten m. zahlreichen Abbildungen. Orig. Hardcover, 4°. Sehr gut erhalten. Gewicht 1,3 Kilogramm. Versand im Inland nur 2,50 Euro. SW: Fotografie, Photographie.
Language: German
Published by Buchverlag und Fotomuseum, Herne 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: Buchhandlung Loken-Books, Krefeld, , GermanyBuchhandlung Loken-Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 13.95
US$ 57.81 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 252 Seiten; Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 2.
Published by Herne (Germany), Privates Foto-Museum 1981
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pages Past--Used & Rare Books, Greensboro, NC, U.S.A.Pages Past--Used & Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 85.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition First Printing. Quartos. 246, (7); 252, (7); 261, (8) pages. Hardcovers bound in blue and green glossy cloth-covered boards. Light to moderate wear to the bindings. Printed on glossy paper. Numerous photos throughout. Text is in German. Volume I is undated (Circa 1979). Volumes 2 &…3 are dated 1981 & 1985, respectively.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bernhardt, Kassel, GermanyAntiquariat Bernhardt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 17.75
US$ 57.75 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. 252 Seiten Zust.: Gutes Exemplar. Schneller Versand und persönlicher Service - jedes Buch händisch geprüft und beschrieben - aus unserem Familienbetrieb seit über 25 Jahren. Eine Rechnung mit ausgewiesener Mehrwertsteuer liegt jeder unserer Lieferungen bei. Wir versenden mit der deutschen Post. Sprache: Deut…sch Gewicht in Gramm: 1150 Karton 21 x 30,3 mit zahlreichen Abbildungen Karton 21 x 30,3 mit zahlreichen Abbildungen.
Published by Herausgeber 1977-97 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 72.07
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4 VOL SET, TEXT IN GERMAN, quarto, vols 2-4 illus heavy boards, vol 1 illus light card covers, white lettering to spine, mixed pagination, illus/photos, VG+ (light scuffing & bruising to board & cover edges, light chafing & soiling to boards & covers, light tanning to page edges).
Language: German
Published by Buchverlag und Fotomuseum, Herne 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Felix Mücke, Grasellenbach - Hammelbach, , GermanyVersandantiquariat Felix Mücke
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.93
US$ 69.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Gut. 252 Seiten; Artikel stammt aus Nichtraucherhaushalt! F27-134 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 2.
Published by H.D. Abring, Herne, West Germany 1990
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lectioz Books, Gloucester, NSW, AustraliaLectioz Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 68.93
US$ 40.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pictorial Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jackets as Issued. 1st Edition. Minimal wear to boards. Internally very clean. Bindings tight. German text but captions are technical and readily decipherable by a non reader of German. Volumes dated late 1980s/ early 1990s. 246pp, 252pp, 261pp and 296pp. A fantastic resource. Shippi…ng to most domestic destinations more than standard quoted because of weight (about 5kg). International shipping will be A$95. Size: 210mm x 300mm. Book.

Published by Herne Privates Foto-Museum oJ
- Hardcover
Seller: Altstadt Antiquariat Rapperswil, Rapperswil, , SwitzerlandAltstadt Antiquariat Rapperswil
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 95.36
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°, OPpbd. Illustriert mit sw. Abb. Aufgrund des hohen Gewichts Versand nur innerhalb der Schweiz möglich. 1110 Gramm.
Language: German
Published by Privates Foto-Museum, o.J.
Seller: Buchparadies Rahel-Medea Ruoss, Winterthur, ZH, SwitzerlandBuchparadies Rahel-Medea Ruoss
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.73
US$ 41.66 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. 246 S. : Ill. Widmung auf Vorsatz, sonst sehr gutes Ex. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000.
More imagesPublished by Privates Foto-Museum 4690 Herne 2 No date [1977]-1985, Germany 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 89.76
US$ 26.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good Indeed. First edition. These first editions of three volumes in a four volume history of photography in German, from Louis Daguerre to the contemporary moment, each volume being full bound in the original publisher's striking paper wraps. Volumes I (undated, however dated as having been published i…n 1977 using the 'Foreword' to Volume III), II (published in 1981/2), and III (published in 1985) of H. D. Abring's four volume series Von Daguerre bis Heute, with each volume being the first edition, first impression of the work.Each volume is full bound in the original publisher's pictorial wraps.Abundantly illustrated with more than 3500 monochrome vignette illustrations, including hundreds of photographs of the various camera models that have been developed throughout history.This is a fascinating history of photography which offers its reader one of the most comprehensive visual catalogues to date of the different models and manufacturers of cameras created from 1890 to 1984. Volume III is specifically dedicated to stereo photography, whilst Volumes I and II include specific sections to exploring roll film cameras, polaroid cameras, box cameras, and SLR cameras. Full bound in the original publisher's pictorial paper wraps. Externally, excellent with just a few very minor handling marks and some discolouration, heaviest to the spine of Volume I. Slight bumping the heads and tails of spines and to the extremities. Internally, firmly bound with pages that are lightly age toned, however generally bright and clean. Very Good Indeed. Various unspecified (illustrator). book.

Published by Privates Foto-Museum o. J., Herne
Seller: Antiquariat Hans Wäger, Werther, , GermanyAntiquariat Hans Wäger
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 42.91
US$ 36.34 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover/gebunden. Condition: gut. - Sehr guter Zustand, 3 Bände - leichter Lagergeruch - In deutscher Sprache. versch. pages. 30 x 20,5 cm.

- Hardcover
Seller: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, GermanyButterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.49
US$ 69.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. 261 Seiten Zustand: AKZEPTABLER Zustand. HC1-487-4/8-00628935 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1123.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, , GermanyAntiquariat Armebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 76.87
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unbekannter Einband. Condition: Sehr gut. Foto Museum Buch 1997 - gb . Gr. HQ-GPDS-K17Z Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1420.
Language: German
Published by Herne, Buchverlag und Foto-Museum 1989
Seller: Hübner Einzelunternehmen, Hamburg, HH, GermanyHübner Einzelunternehmen
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.65
US$ 47.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ill.Opd. 252 S., überw. Abb.,4° Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1400.
Language: German
Published by Herne, Buchverlag und Foto-Museum 1990
Seller: Hübner Einzelunternehmen, Hamburg, HH, GermanyHübner Einzelunternehmen
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.65
US$ 47.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ill.Opd. 246 S., mit 1180 Abb.,4° Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1400.

Language: German
Published by Herne. Buchverlag und Fotomuseum 1989
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bernhardt, Kassel, GermanyAntiquariat Bernhardt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 45.30
US$ 57.75 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Karton Karton. Condition: Sehr gut. 254 Seiten, mit Abbildungen Zust: Gutes Exemplar. Schneller Versand und persönlicher Service - jedes Buch händisch geprüft und beschrieben - aus unserem Familienbetrieb seit über 25 Jahren. Eine Rechnung mit ausgewiesener Mehrwertsteuer liegt jeder unserer Lieferungen bei. Wir versenden mit de…r deutschen Post. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1150.

Published by , Herne. 1977-1985., 1985
- Hardcover
Seller: BOOKSELLER - ERIK TONEN BOOKS, Antwerpen, BelgiumBOOKSELLER - ERIK TONEN BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 107.28
US$ 45.71 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
bound hardcover, Illustr. Originalpappbande in gutem Zustand. Mit ca. 3500 Abbildungen (vor allem Kameras) Illustr. Originalpappbande in gutem Zustand. Standardwerk der Photographie. . 0 g.

Published by Herne. 1977
Seller: Antiquariat Bebuquin (Alexander Zimmeck), Pegau OT Werben, GermanyAntiquariat Bebuquin (Alexander Zimmeck)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 69.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°. 253 S. mit zahlr. Bildern von Fotoapparaten. farb. ill. OKart. gutes Ex. EA.