Achim Eckert (121 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 7.00
US$ 4.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Softcover in excellent, unmarked condition: slight handling, blemished only by one 4cm thin scratch on the front. 143 pages. [10oz]. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, CA, U.S.A.Goodwill of Silicon Valley
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.63
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Good condition! Any other included accessories are also in Good condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear.

- Softcover
Seller: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.Nelsons Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade paperback. Condition: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 143 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. near fine. light shelf wear.

Condition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.83
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with ma…ps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.

Published by Falken 2001
- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.79
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

Published by Falken 2001
- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.01
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 7.73
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

Published by Falken 2001
- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 8.39
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: as new. Wie neu/Like new.

Condition: Used - Good
US$ 11.88
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

Condition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.23
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Good Books Store, chicago, IL, U.S.A.The Good Books Store
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st printing, limited yellow highlighting, sound book.

Language: English
Published by World Scientific Publishing Europe Ltd 11/7/2024 2024
- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.17
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Healing Dao, The: Chinese Medicine for Beginners. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.19
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The ancient Chinese conceived of the elements as general principles or natural forces that interact to bring forth the various manifestations of the cosmos and nature: expansion and growth (Wood), ascension (Fire), stability and continuity (Earth), concentration and recession (Metal), and gravitation (…Water). The Five Elements connect our body and mind; there is no split between the two as found in Western culture. Thus, a physical symptom or disease reflects a related imbalance in the emotions or mental functions of the corresponding element, and an unaddressed psychological disorder indicates where a physical ailment or disease might occur in the future.The laws of the Five Elements are not limited to the body, mind, and health, but are also applicable to processes in society, politics, the economy, nature, and in our environment. The laws of the Five Elements form the core tenet of ancient Chinese culture - Qì Gong, Tài Ji, Kung Fu, Shao Lin, and other martial arts, Feng Shui, Five-Element-Cooking, Tui Na, acupressure, and acupuncture.The Healing Dào has been published in nine different languages and is considered an essential text on the laws of the Five Elements. The book looks at the theory and the specifics of the Five Element system, providing an understanding of the connection between the body and psychology. It then focuses on the practice of the Five Elements, describing physical, mental, and emotional exercises to balance the functioning of the organs, to enhance the energy flow in the meridians, to strengthen emotional and mental abilities, and to enhance vitality and health.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.63
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The ancient Chinese conceived of the elements as general principles or natural forces that interact to bring forth the various manifestations of the cosmos and nature: expansion and growth (Wood), ascension (Fire), stability and continuity (Earth), concentration and recession (Metal), and gr…avitation (Water). The Five Elements connect our body and mind; there is no split between the two as found in Western culture. Thus, a physical symptom or disease reflects a related imbalance in the emotions or mental functions of the corresponding element, and an unaddressed psychological disorder indicates where a physical ailment or disease might occur in the future.The laws of the Five Elements are not limited to the body, mind, and health, but are also applicable to processes in society, politics, the economy, nature, and in our environment. The laws of the Five Elements form the core tenet of ancient Chinese culture Qi Gong, Tai Ji, Kung Fu, Shao Lin, and other martial arts, Feng Shui, Five-Element-Cooking, Tui Na, acupressure, and acupuncture.The Healing Dao has been published in nine different languages and is considered an essential text on the laws of the Five Elements. The book looks at the theory and the specifics of the Five Element system, providing an understanding of the connection between the body and psychology. It then focuses on the practice of the Five Elements, describing physical, mental, and emotional exercises to balance the functioning of the organs, to enhance the energy flow in the meridians, to strengthen emotional and mental abilities, and to enhance vitality and health. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.53
US$ 24.30 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. Anmerkungen / bekritzelt / Stempel; Vergilbt / ausgeblichen.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.53
US$ 24.30 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. Wasserschaden / Verschmutzung; Leichte Risse.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.16
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
More images- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 5.27
US$ 24.30 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Autorensignatur; Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen.

Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.74
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.65
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.91
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.21
US$ 19.20 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 18 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: ENTRE LIBROS, Segovia, SG, SpainENTRE LIBROS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 34.57
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Muy bueno. 1ª Edición. MUY CUIDADO BÚSQUEDA DE LA ARMONÍA CON LA NATURALEZA.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.08
US$ 24.30 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke; Gebrochener Buchrucken; Farbtonanderung. Holz, Feuer, Erde, Metall und Wasser - die Chinesen wissen seit Jahrhunderten, wie man diese funf elementaren Krafte der Natur anzapfen und nutzen kann, um Geist und Korper zu starken und zu heilen. Achim Eckert,… M.D., erklart die Geheimnisse der chinesischen Medizin und vermittelt ein Verstandnis fur den chinesischen Ansatz zur Gesundheit und Heilung. Eckert untersucht die vielen Facetten der chinesischen Medizin, einschliesslich der Eigenschaften von Yin und Yang, Qi (der Lebensenergie), den Meridianen des Korpers und der chinesischen Sicht auf die Organe. Er erlautert detailliert die Beziehungen zwischen den Organen, den Energieflussen im Korper, dem emotionalen Verhalten, den mentalen Einstellungen und dem korperlichen Wohlbefinden. Neben praktischen Anwendungen erklart Eckert, wie jedes der funf Elemente im menschlichen Korper wirkt. Einige Beispiele: * Eine Storung des Holzes kann zu Depressionen und Resignation fuhren. * Eine Storung im Feuer aussert sich in Nervositat und Schlaflosigkeit. * Ein Ubermass an Erde fuhrt zu Ubertreibungen und emotionalen Ausbruchen. * Ein Ungleichgewicht des Metalls zeigt sich oft in intensiven Sorgen um die Zukunft. * Ein ausgewogenes Verhaltnis von Wasser fordert starke Knochen und gesunde Zahne. Eckert gibt auch Anleitungen fur zahlreiche mentale und korperliche Ubungen, die das Gleichgewicht der Elemente starken und wiederherstellen.

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.63
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 24.92
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with ma…ps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.36
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: as new. Wie neu/Like new.