Adelaide Hanscom (55 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dodge Publishing Company, New York 1914
- Hardcover
Seller: Grandma Betty's Books, West Salem, U.S.A.Grandma Betty's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.57
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. No writing. Cover is bumped at ends of spine and corners. Hanscom, Adelaide (illustrator).
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Omar Khayyam; Leeson, Adelaide Hanscom (illustrator); FitzGerald, Edward (translator)
Published by Dodge Publishing Company, New York 1914
- Hardcover
Seller: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, U.S.A.BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: very good(+). Popular edition. Dark red duodecimo, pocket book, 109 pages, 8 unnumbered leaves of plates, color illustrations, 16 cm. Persian poetry. Very mild rubbing to spine head and foot, extremely gentle bumping to front corners, faint sunning to spine and front board, light spotting to front board, pa…le soiling to fore-edges and boards, else very good(+).
Published by Dodge Pub Co, NY 1914
- Hardcover
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.50
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Unpaged (0.6 Inches thick), with 8 tipped-on Color Plts by Adelaide Hanscom, Orig Red Hardback with Color Illus Plt Tipped-on F Cover, Gilt Title, 12mo (5 x 6.25 Inches), VG, no DJ, "Popular Edition" (Neat). Adelaide Hanscom (illustrator).
Published by Dodge Publishing Co., New York 1914
- Hardcover
Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, U.S.A.Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. "POPULAR EDITION". 109 pages. Maroon cloth binding with gold gilt lettering and pastedown illustration on cover. 8 full-page color illustrations. A very good, clean, tight copy. FRB6. Adelaide Hanscom (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Dodge Publishing Co., New York 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, U.S.A.NWJbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 45.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Gilt lettering & decorations on cloth covered boards. Top edge gilt, marbled end papers. 4to., unpaginated. 28 tipped-in color plates, photographed from life studies. Cover edges & corners worn, hinges started. Contents fine. Adelaide Hanscom; Blanche Cumming (illustrator).
More imagesThe Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Khayyam, Omar. Translated By Edward Fitzgerald. Illustrated By Adelaide Hanscom
Published by Dodge Publishing Company, New York 1914
- Hardcover
Seller: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, U.S.A.Resource Books, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. New York: Dodge Publishing Company, 1914. Popular edition, illustrated with tipped on color plates and decorative borders to the pages of verse. Textured brown leather covers with gilt lettering on the front cover, about 100 pages (unpaginated). Spine leather a bit dried but stabilized, other cover we…ar, front hinge internally neatly reglued and secure, text block sound, pages clean, gift notation on front free endpaper, no other markings. Hard Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
More imagesPublished by Dodge Publishing Co., New York 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: K. L. Givens Books, Bella Vista, U.S.A.K. L. Givens Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: VG-. No Jacket. Reprint. Hardback bound in brown cloth-covered boards with gilt titles and gilt decorations. Book has light edge wear with a cracked hinge that is holding. There are 28 tipped-on color plates with tissue guards in place plus numerous black and white decorations. 1912 print of the 1905 Copyrig…ht Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Illuatrations and Photographs by Adelaide Hanscom and Blanche Cumming (illustrator). Book.
Published by Dodge pub. Co, New York 1914
- Hardcover
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, U.S.A.M & M Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. lots of writing in the front. Hanscom, Adelaide (illustrator).
Published by Dodge Publishing Company, New York 1914
- Hardcover
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.38
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketDecorative Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Popular Edition. Unpaginated. quatrains with decorative borders, tipped-in color plates. Fore- and lower-edges uncut. Or cloth boards, lightly worn, with illustration laid down at the centre of the front board. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Adelaide Hanscom (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Dodge Publishing Co., New York 1914
- Hardcover
Seller: Carl Blomgren Fine Books ABAA, petaluma, U.S.A.Carl Blomgren Fine Books ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFull Leather. Condition: Very Good. Later printing. 6 1/4 tall x 5". Full leather with gilt decorative title on front and unusual striped hues of pink and brown. 110 pgs. 8 tipped in illustrations from photographs by Adelaide Hanscom in sepia. Decorative designs on every page. Very good with some wear to top of spine and edges o…f covers. Interiors clean. "Popular edition" Arts and crafts style decorations and photos. First published in 1905 in a larger format, this was one of the first books to use fine art photographs to illustrate literature. Hanscom's models include well known California writers including Charles Keeler and George Sterling. Adelaide Hanscom (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by George G Harrap, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Joelle Godard Books, NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE, United KingdomJoelle Godard Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.54
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, as Issued. First Thus. No date but c1908. In full, limp leather with embossed design and titling on front cover. Top edge gilt with untrimmed foredge. Beautifully illustrated with tipped in plates with tissue guards. The text is two verses per page with decoratio…ns at the top and bottom and is taken from the fourth version of the translation by Fitzgerald. Colour photographed from life studies by these 2 Californian photographers. The first edition of this work was one of the earliest books to be illustrated from photographs. Small split (1cm) at the top of the front endpaper but a very attractive edition and a nice, tightly bound copy. The pages are clean with the small, odd spot of browning on some of them. A sought after edition of this work. Payment by credit card through ABE. Paypal accepted. A heavy book which will incur extra postage for an overseas order. Adelaide Hanscom and Blanche Cumming (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Dodge Publishing Company, New York 1914
- Softcover
Seller: Gumshoe Books, Columbia, U.S.A.Gumshoe Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
Original price: US$ 184.29; 45% offCurrent price: US$ 101.36
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Fine glassine dust jacket and in a very good slipcase with color illustration on front. 8 color illustrations tipped in Book comes in original worn cardboard gift box with illustration on lid same as in book. Adelaide Hanscom (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Dodge Publishing Company 1914
- Hardcover
Seller: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, U.S.A.J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 100.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Maroon cloth. No DJ. Chipping to cover. Corners bumped. 110 pages. 8 gorgeous color plates including Frontispiece. Inside clean and bright. Adelaide Hanscom (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by George G Harrap & Co, London 1908
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Buybyebooks, Honiton, United KingdomBuybyebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 103.00
US$ 30.31 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFabric & Board. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Thus. From the 4th version of Edward Fitzgerald's translation, copyright Dodge Publishing.Beige mottled fabric covers with coloured title & decoration to front & spine, light edge wear, corners bumped and a bit grubby. Unpaginated rough cut pages, previous…owners name neatly to fep otherwise unmarked, large amount b/w illustrations, lots of blank pages, all pages lightly but evenly yellowed, end papers & facing inside of covers foxing. Binding tight. Size 20.5 x 26.4 cm. Adelaide Hanscom (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by George G. Harrap & Co., London 1908
- Hardcover
Seller: THOMAS RARE BOOKS, Yaxley, SUFFOLK, United KingdomTHOMAS RARE BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 116.74
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: V.g. Unpaginated [212pp]. Original tan patterned cloth with coloured and embossed character decorations . Titles embossed in yellow. Original photographs by The Dodge Publishing Company 1905. Text pages decorated with fine borders printed in brown. Characters depicted in colour and explained on page after th…e title-page. Front board creased to one edge and foxing to the plain end-papers. The illustrations by Adelaide Hanscom and associate Blanche Cumming consist of photographs she took with the help of her friends Joaquin Miller, George Sterling, George James and others as models including some nude with costumes by Orlof Orlow drawing on Persian symbolism. Adelaide Hanscom (illustrator).
More imagesThe Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Fitzgerald, Edward; Khayyam, Omar; Hanscom, Adelaide (Illustrator); Cumming, Blanche (Illustrator)
Language: English
Published by Dodge Publishing Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, U.S.A.Gargoyle Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 180.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition Later Printing. Brilliant tipped-in color photographs (a frontispiece + 27 internal plates) "from life studies" by Adelaide Hanscom & Blanche Cumming brought this classic book of Persian love poetry to life for a new generation of readers in the early 20th-century, one of… the first books to employ fine art photographs to illustrate classic works of literature (Yeo, 2009). The 1905 first edition is also thought to be among the first American works to depict male nudity (by Hanscom); those these were toned down or removed by the time the 1914 edition was published. The present edition is from 1912, a small quarto (8" x 10.5") bound in nubby textured rust-colored cloth over boards, with bright gilt lettering & elaborate art deco designs to front. Marbled endpapers, gilt to top outside page edge, rough-cut fore edge pages. Condition is Near Fine: exceptionally clean, binding straight & strong, hinges secure, vellum-like pages creamy white with moderate tanning around edges. Pages facing the color plates show darkening to rectos from the tissue guards covering the plates; all guards are of an onion-skin-like material with vertical lines & are flawless. Very mild rubbing to extremities, heaviest at spine tips & all corners. An very handsome copy of a classic! Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have on hand. Same day shipping on all orders received by 2 pm (Pacific time); later orders, weekends & holidays ship very next business day. Hanscom, Adelaide; Cumming, Blanche (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Dodge Publishing Co., New York 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Contact Editions, ABAC, ILAB, Toronto, CanadaContact Editions, ABAC, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 225.00
US$ 33.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. Brick coloured cloth with decorative gilt and type to front and spine. Marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. Side and bottom edges uncut. Tipped in colour plate to frontis with tissue guard. Illustrated throughout with 27 additional tipped in colour plates, with tissue guards and b&w devices. Unpaginated…. Inside clean and square; plates sharp. A very good copy. Adelaide Hanscom and Blanche Cumming (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Dodge, New York 1905
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, U.S.A.Pride and Prejudice-Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 260.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition Thus. Original attractive decorated leatherbinding. Notable photographs by California's Adelaide Hanscom. Edge wear with slight loss at head of spine, Very Good Minus.

- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 1,080.05
US$ 14.19 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. Used - Like New. This is a reproduction of an out of print title. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan…Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

The Rubaiyat: Translated by Edward FitzGerald Into English Verse With Illustrations by Adelaide Hanscom
Khayyam, Omar; FitzGerald, Edward (translator); Hanscom, Adelaide (photographer)
Published by Dodge Publishing 1905
- Hardcover
Seller: Arundel Books, Seattle, U.S.A.Arundel Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. Illustrated with Hanscom's stunning photographs printed in sepia on near-transparent Japanese paper. A very good copy in light brown cloth stamped in black, blue, red, and yellow (some soiling and wear to cloth; small dampstain to rear endpaper gutter; ink gift inscription)…. Adelaide Hanscom Leeson was a pioneer of using photographs to illustrate literary works, a Pictorialist, and Alfred Stieglitz listed Hanscom as an Associate Member of his Photo-Secession.
Published by Dodge Publishing House 1905
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, U.S.A.Jackson Street Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good copy in tan buckram with painted titles on front board. No titles on spine. With glassine dust jacket which has a few small tears. Some spotting to cover. Deckled edges. Top edge gilt slightly rubbed. Binding is solid and square, interior c…lean. Some off-setting from tissue-printed pages. We will send photos upon request.

The Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám (Popular Edition)
Omar Khayyám (18 May 1048 - 4 December 1131) was a Persian mathematician, astronomer, philosopher, and poet. [Translated into English Verse by Edward FitzGerald (1809-1883)] Illustrations by Adelaide Hanscom Leeson (1876-1932).
Published by Published in New York by Dodge Publishing Company East Twenty-Third Street, New York 2nd Edition Thus . 1914. 1914
- Hardcover
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 48.07
US$ 40.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Second thus edition in publisher's original limp brown suede covers, gilt title lettering to the front cover, top edge gilt, fore and lower page edges untrimmed, shiny bronze linen end papers. 8vo. 6'' x 5''. Contains tipped-in full-page colour frontispiece, 109 + i printed pages of text, 7 tipped in full-page c…olour plates through text, decorative top and bottom borders to the text pages. Tear to the rear fore edge end paper, piece of suede missing to the bottom of the spine, suede edges faded. In Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám.
More imagesPublished by Dodge Publishing Co 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, U.S.A.Moe's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 100.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very good. No jacket. Later printing. Covers shelfworn. Bookplate inside front cover. Adelaide Hanscom created one of the first American books combining fine art photography to illustrated a literary work. She solicited the help of many well-known California literary figures as models for the images. It bec…ame a sensation and cemented her reputation s a photographer.
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Khayyam, Omar [Photo Illustrations By Adelaide Hanscom & Blanche Cumming]
Published by Dodge 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 105.23
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dodge January 1912 Binding: Hardcover IN ENGLISH 1912 DODGE EDITION, ONE PLATE REMOVED.

Published by Pranava Books 2020
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Language: eng Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Reprinted from edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and whit…e. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. THERE MIGHT BE DELAY THAN THE ESTIMATED DELIVERY DATE DUE TO COVID-19. Pages: 80 Pages: 80.
Published by George G Harrap & Co 1908 1908
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 104.60
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSmall quarto, pressed suede (leather) covers, black embossed panel to front board around gilt title lettering, t.e.g, frontispiece, decorated title page, illus prelims, unpaginated, heavily illus, VG- (moderate staining & fading to covers, light bruising to spine extrems, 4cm closed tear to lower spine side, tear & crease to fro…nt cover lower corner, name & date in ink to fep, moderate browning to page edges, light foxing).

Sonnets from the Portuguese
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett; Leeson, Adelaide Hanscom (photographic illustrations)
Published by Dodge Publishing Company, 1923
- Hardcover
Seller: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, U.S.A.Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 124.95
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No DJ. Lightly read if read at all. No markings in book. Binding is fine. Gilt top page edges. Tissue guards in place. Spine slightly sunned.
Published by Dodge Publishing Company., New York 1914
- Hardcover
Seller: Alexandre Antique Prints, Maps & Books, Toronto, CanadaAlexandre Antique Prints, Maps & Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 125.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFull original brown suede covers. Title embossed in gilt design on upper. Brown pasted and free holographic endpapers. Top edges gilt. , Omar Khayyam (1048 ? 1131) was a prominent Persian polymath, astronomer, historian, and poet. , Size : 12mo.(150 x 120 mm)., A very good example. With 8 illustrations tipped-in. Covers sunned.…Text block weak. Pasted endpapers tearing. Interior clean and crisp.
Published by Dodge Publishing Co., New York 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 115.00
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Jacket. Hardcover; small 4to; unpaged. Blue green cloth, with gilt lettering and design on spine and upper board. Head/tail rubbed. Boards a little bowed with faded/rubbed edges. With 28 tipped in colour plates by Adelaide Hanscom with tissue guards. Gilt on top. Bookplate on fep. VG-/--. Han…scom, Adelaide (illustrator). Book.
Published by Dodge Pub Co, NY 1905
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 145.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 51 pp.+ Illus Plt at Frontis (from a study by Adelaide Hanscom), Orig Brn Leather with Blindstamped Title "The Rubaiyat" with bunch of Grapes & 2 Red Designs on Cover, TEG, 12mo (3 x 5.9 Inches), owner name ff e.p., dated 1916, else VG, Assumed 1st ed (Neat little Book). Adelaide Han…scom (illustrator).