Adelaide Hanscom (55 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (55)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Dodge Publishing Company, New York 1914

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Grandma Betty's Books, West Salem, U.S.A.Grandma Betty's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.57

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. No writing. Cover is bumped at ends of spine and corners. Hanscom, Adelaide (illustrator).

  • Published by Dodge Publishing Company, New York 1914

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, U.S.A.BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.00

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: very good(+). Popular edition. Dark red duodecimo, pocket book, 109 pages, 8 unnumbered leaves of plates, color illustrations, 16 cm. Persian poetry. Very mild rubbing to spine head and foot, extremely gentle bumping to front corners, faint sunning to spine and front board, light spotting to front board, pa

  • Published by Dodge Pub Co, NY 1914

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 29.50

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Unpaged (0.6 Inches thick), with 8 tipped-on Color Plts by Adelaide Hanscom, Orig Red Hardback with Color Illus Plt Tipped-on F Cover, Gilt Title, 12mo (5 x 6.25 Inches), VG, no DJ, "Popular Edition" (Neat). Adelaide Hanscom (illustrator).

  • Published by Dodge Publishing Co., New York 1914

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, U.S.A.Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. "POPULAR EDITION". 109 pages. Maroon cloth binding with gold gilt lettering and pastedown illustration on cover. 8 full-page color illustrations. A very good, clean, tight copy. FRB6. Adelaide Hanscom (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Dodge Publishing Co., New York 1912

    • Hardcover

    Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, U.S.A.NWJbooks

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Gilt lettering & decorations on cloth covered boards. Top edge gilt, marbled end papers. 4to., unpaginated. 28 tipped-in color plates, photographed from life studies. Cover edges & corners worn, hinges started. Contents fine. Adelaide Hanscom; Blanche Cumming (illustrator).

  • More images

    Published by Dodge Publishing Company, New York 1914

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, U.S.A.Resource Books, LLC

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 42.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. New York: Dodge Publishing Company, 1914. Popular edition, illustrated with tipped on color plates and decorative borders to the pages of verse. Textured brown leather covers with gilt lettering on the front cover, about 100 pages (unpaginated). Spine leather a bit dried but stabilized, other cover we

  • More images

    Published by Dodge Publishing Co., New York 1912

    • Hardcover

    Seller: K. L. Givens Books, Bella Vista, U.S.A.K. L. Givens Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 40.00

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardback. Condition: VG-. No Jacket. Reprint. Hardback bound in brown cloth-covered boards with gilt titles and gilt decorations. Book has light edge wear with a cracked hinge that is holding. There are 28 tipped-on color plates with tissue guards in place plus numerous black and white decorations. 1912 print of the 1905 Copyrig

  • Published by Dodge pub. Co, New York 1914

    • Hardcover

    Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, U.S.A.M & M Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 40.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. lots of writing in the front. Hanscom, Adelaide (illustrator).

  • Published by Dodge Publishing Company, New York 1914

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.38

    US$ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Decorative Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Popular Edition. Unpaginated. quatrains with decorative borders, tipped-in color plates. Fore- and lower-edges uncut. Or cloth boards, lightly worn, with illustration laid down at the centre of the front board. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Adelaide Hanscom (illustrator).

  • More images

    Published by Dodge Publishing Co., New York 1914

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Carl Blomgren Fine Books ABAA, petaluma, U.S.A.Carl Blomgren Fine Books ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Full Leather. Condition: Very Good. Later printing. 6 1/4 tall x 5". Full leather with gilt decorative title on front and unusual striped hues of pink and brown. 110 pgs. 8 tipped in illustrations from photographs by Adelaide Hanscom in sepia. Decorative designs on every page. Very good with some wear to top of spine and edges o

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by George G Harrap, London

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Joelle Godard Books, NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE, United KingdomJoelle Godard Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 75.54

    US$ 16.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, as Issued. First Thus. No date but c1908. In full, limp leather with embossed design and titling on front cover. Top edge gilt with untrimmed foredge. Beautifully illustrated with tipped in plates with tissue guards. The text is two verses per page with decoratio

  • Language: English

    Published by Dodge Publishing Company, New York 1914

    • Softcover

    Seller: Gumshoe Books, Columbia, U.S.A.Gumshoe Books

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    Original price: US$ 184.29; 45% off

    Current price: US$ 101.36

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Fine glassine dust jacket and in a very good slipcase with color illustration on front. 8 color illustrations tipped in Book comes in original worn cardboard gift box with illustration on lid same as in book. Adelaide Hanscom (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Dodge Publishing Company 1914

    • Hardcover

    Seller: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, U.S.A.J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 100.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Maroon cloth. No DJ. Chipping to cover. Corners bumped. 110 pages. 8 gorgeous color plates including Frontispiece. Inside clean and bright. Adelaide Hanscom (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by George G Harrap & Co, London 1908

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Buybyebooks, Honiton, United KingdomBuybyebooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 103.00

    US$ 30.31 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Fabric & Board. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Thus. From the 4th version of Edward Fitzgerald's translation, copyright Dodge Publishing.Beige mottled fabric covers with coloured title & decoration to front & spine, light edge wear, corners bumped and a bit grubby. Unpaginated rough cut pages, previous

  • Language: English

    Published by George G. Harrap & Co., London 1908

    • Hardcover

    Seller: THOMAS RARE BOOKS, Yaxley, SUFFOLK, United KingdomTHOMAS RARE BOOKS

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 116.74

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardback. Condition: V.g. Unpaginated [212pp]. Original tan patterned cloth with coloured and embossed character decorations . Titles embossed in yellow. Original photographs by The Dodge Publishing Company 1905. Text pages decorated with fine borders printed in brown. Characters depicted in colour and explained on page after th

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Dodge Publishing Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1912

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, U.S.A.Gargoyle Books, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 180.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition Later Printing. Brilliant tipped-in color photographs (a frontispiece + 27 internal plates) "from life studies" by Adelaide Hanscom & Blanche Cumming brought this classic book of Persian love poetry to life for a new generation of readers in the early 20th-century, one of

  • Language: English

    Published by Dodge Publishing Co., New York 1912

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Contact Editions, ABAC, ILAB, Toronto, CanadaContact Editions, ABAC, ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 225.00

    US$ 33.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Brick coloured cloth with decorative gilt and type to front and spine. Marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. Side and bottom edges uncut. Tipped in colour plate to frontis with tissue guard. Illustrated throughout with 27 additional tipped in colour plates, with tissue guards and b&w devices. Unpaginated

  • Language: English

    Published by Dodge, New York 1905

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, U.S.A.Pride and Prejudice-Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 260.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition Thus. Original attractive decorated leatherbinding. Notable photographs by California's Adelaide Hanscom. Edge wear with slight loss at head of spine, Very Good Minus.

  • Language: English

    Published by Book on Demand Ltd. 2013

    5518465548 / 9785518465541

    • Softcover

    Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 1,080.05

    US$ 14.19 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Like New. Used - Like New. This is a reproduction of an out of print title. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. Illustrated with Hanscom's stunning photographs printed in sepia on near-transparent Japanese paper. A very good copy in light brown cloth stamped in black, blue, red, and yellow (some soiling and wear to cloth; small dampstain to rear endpaper gutter; ink gift inscription)

  • Published by Dodge Publishing House 1905

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, U.S.A.Jackson Street Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good copy in tan buckram with painted titles on front board. No titles on spine. With glassine dust jacket which has a few small tears. Some spotting to cover. Deckled edges. Top edge gilt slightly rubbed. Binding is solid and square, interior c

  • Published by Published in New York by Dodge Publishing Company East Twenty-Third Street, New York 2nd Edition Thus . 1914. 1914

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 48.07

    US$ 40.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Second thus edition in publisher's original limp brown suede covers, gilt title lettering to the front cover, top edge gilt, fore and lower page edges untrimmed, shiny bronze linen end papers. 8vo. 6'' x 5''. Contains tipped-in full-page colour frontispiece, 109 + i printed pages of text, 7 tipped in full-page c

  • More images

    Published by Dodge Publishing Co 1912

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, U.S.A.Moe's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 100.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very good. No jacket. Later printing. Covers shelfworn. Bookplate inside front cover. Adelaide Hanscom created one of the first American books combining fine art photography to illustrated a literary work. She solicited the help of many well-known California literary figures as models for the images. It bec

  • Published by Dodge 1912

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 105.23

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dodge January 1912 Binding: Hardcover IN ENGLISH 1912 DODGE EDITION, ONE PLATE REMOVED.

  • Condition: New

    US$ 24.38

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 9 available

    Add to basket

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Language: eng Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Reprinted from edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and whit

  • Published by George G Harrap & Co 1908 1908

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 104.60

    US$ 26.68 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Small quarto, pressed suede (leather) covers, black embossed panel to front board around gilt title lettering, t.e.g, frontispiece, decorated title page, illus prelims, unpaginated, heavily illus, VG- (moderate staining & fading to covers, light bruising to spine extrems, 4cm closed tear to lower spine side, tear & crease to fro

  • Published by Dodge Publishing Company, 1923

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, U.S.A.Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 124.95

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No DJ. Lightly read if read at all. No markings in book. Binding is fine. Gilt top page edges. Tissue guards in place. Spine slightly sunned.

  • Published by Dodge Publishing Company., New York 1914

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Alexandre Antique Prints, Maps & Books, Toronto, CanadaAlexandre Antique Prints, Maps & Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 125.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Full original brown suede covers. Title embossed in gilt design on upper. Brown pasted and free holographic endpapers. Top edges gilt. , Omar Khayyam (1048 ? 1131) was a prominent Persian polymath, astronomer, historian, and poet. , Size : 12mo.(150 x 120 mm)., A very good example. With 8 illustrations tipped-in. Covers sunned.

  • Published by Dodge Publishing Co., New York 1912

    • Hardcover

    Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 115.00

    US$ 23.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Jacket. Hardcover; small 4to; unpaged. Blue green cloth, with gilt lettering and design on spine and upper board. Head/tail rubbed. Boards a little bowed with faded/rubbed edges. With 28 tipped in colour plates by Adelaide Hanscom with tissue guards. Gilt on top. Bookplate on fep. VG-/--. Han

  • Published by Dodge Pub Co, NY 1905

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 145.00

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 51 pp.+ Illus Plt at Frontis (from a study by Adelaide Hanscom), Orig Brn Leather with Blindstamped Title "The Rubaiyat" with bunch of Grapes & 2 Red Designs on Cover, TEG, 12mo (3 x 5.9 Inches), owner name ff e.p., dated 1916, else VG, Assumed 1st ed (Neat little Book). Adelaide Han