Adey Peter (327 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.27
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. 1 Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.17
US$ 7.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 1.63
US$ 14.19 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.63
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.65
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, U.S.A.Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.81
US$ 5.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Contains some highlighting. Light shelf wear. Else clean and tight.

Politics at the Airport
Salter, Mark B. (EDT); Adey, Peter (CON); Bennett, Colin J. (CON); Fuller, Gillian (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.84
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.41
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Annals Assoc Amer Geog 2008
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 98, No 1, pp. 213- 231, Color Photos, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.14
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
paperback. Condition: Fine.

Politics at the Airport
Salter, Mark B. (EDT); Adey, Peter (CON); Bennett, Colin J. (CON); Fuller, Gillian (CON)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 23.66
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Crime, Regulation and Control During the Blitz: Protecting the Population of Bombed Cities (History of Crime, Deviance and Punishment) [Hardcover] Adey, Peter; Cox, David J.; Godfrey, Barry and Kilday, Anne-Marie
Adey, Peter; Cox, David J.; Godfrey, Barry; Kilday, Anne-Marie [Series Editor]
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic 2016
Series: History of Crime, Deviance and Punishment, Book 6 of 15. Book 6 of 15 - History of Crime, Deviance and Punishment
- Hardcover
Seller: The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, U.S.A.The Compleat Scholar
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 22.00
US$ 5.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Never read, pages are clean and unmarked. Our hardback copy shows light shelfwear.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.52
US$ 18.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780415434003.

- Softcover
Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, U.S.A.Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.00
US$ 5.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Light shelf wear. Else clean and tight.

- Softcover
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, U.S.A.Book Alley
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Good. Used with highlighting in text; may have other wear and/or markings but is still in solid reading condition. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore since 1992.

- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

- Softcover
Seller: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, AustraliaSainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.70
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo, 129pp, illustrated. As new paperback copy.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 27.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. A bright, clean copy. ; B &W illustrations; 8.27 X 6.38 X 0.94 inches; 292 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.27
US$ 5.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 32.02
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.18
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Evacuation: The Politics and Aesthetics of Movement in Emergency. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Crime, Regulation and Control During the Blitz: Protecting the Population of Bombed Cities (History of Crime, Deviance and Punishment) [Paperback] Adey, Peter; Cox, David J.; Godfrey, Barry and Kilday, Anne-Marie
Adey, Peter; Cox, David J.; Godfrey, Barry; Kilday, Anne-Marie [Series Editor]
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Academic 2017
Series: History of Crime, Deviance and Punishment, Book 6 of 15. Book 6 of 15 - History of Crime, Deviance and Punishment
- Softcover
Seller: The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, U.S.A.The Compleat Scholar
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 32.00
US$ 5.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. Paperback. Shows light shelf wear, otherwise as new. Pages are clean and unmarked. No notes or highlighting.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.90
US$ 17.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover/Pappeinband. Condition: Wie neu. 240 p. Like new. Shrink wrapped. Without dust jacket. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 446.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.13
US$ 5.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.55
US$ 6.34 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2017
Series: Key Ideas in Geography, Book 10 of 18. Book 10 of 18 - Key Ideas in Geography
- Softcover
Seller: Used Book Company, Egg Harbor Township, U.S.A.Used Book Company
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: like_new. Shows very minimal signs of wear and previous use. Can include notes highlighting. A portion of your purchase benefits nonprofits! - Note: Edition & format may differ from what is shown in stock photo & item details. May not include supplementary material such as toys, access code, dvds, etc.

- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 28.93
US$ 14.19 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.55
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In Evacuation, Peter Adey examines the politics, aesthetics, and practice of moving people and animals from harm during emergencies. He outlines how the governance and design of evacuation are recursive, operating on myriad political, symbolic, and affective levels in ways that reflect and reinforce so…cial hierarchies. Drawing on a wide range of case studies, from the retrieval of wounded soldiers from the battlefield during World War I and escaping the World Trade Center on 9/11 to the human and animal evacuations in response to the 2009 Australian bushfires and the 2010 Haiti earthquake, Adey demonstrates that evacuation is not an equal process. Some people may choose not to move while others are forced; some may even be brought into harm through evacuation. Often the poorest, racialized, and most marginalized communities hold the least power in such moments. At the same time, these communities can generate compassionate, creative, and democratic forms of care that offer alternative responses to crises. Ultimately, Adey contends, understanding the practice of evacuation illuminates its importance to power relations and everyday governance.