Adolf Jarisch (46 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.88
US$ 9.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.39
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.04
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Die Hautkrankheiten; Volume 1. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 36.22
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.68
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Die Hautkrankheiten; Volume 1. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 47.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.67
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.66
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 41.69
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.57
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Language: German
Published by [Wien u.a., Braumüller] 1880 1880
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Weinek, Salzburg, AustriaAntiquariat Weinek
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.18
US$ 29.52 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
15 S. OBrosch. Mit allen Tafeln. - Leichte Gbrsp., hds. Buntstiftbuchstabe u. Exlibris-St. a. Ebd., etw. stockfleckig, angestaubt. - Jarisch, (1850 - 1902), studierte als Schüler Ferdinand von Hebras Medizin in Wien, wurde 1874 promoviert und war 1876-81 Assistent an der dortigen Dermatologischen Klinik. 1880 habilitierte er sic…h für Dermatologie, wurde Vorstand der Dermatologischen Abteilung der Wiener Allgemeinen Poliklinik und folgte 1888 einem Ruf als Prof. der Dermatologie und Syphilidologie nach Innsbruck. Von 1892 bis zu seinem Tod wirkte er als a.o. Prof. in Graz. Jarisch, der sich mit der Einführung des Pyrogallols zur Therapie von Hautkrankheiten Verdienste erwarb, veröffentlichte u.a. "Die Hautkrankheiten "(1908). Nach ihm und dem Dermatologien Karl Herxheimer ist die Jarisch-Herxheimer-Reaktion benannt, die Verstärkung oder Erstmanifestation eines syphilitischen Hautausschlags mit Fieberanstieg wenige Stunden nach der ersten Injektion eines Heilmittels als Reaktion auf die durch vermehrten Erregerzerfall freiwerdenden Toxine. (DBE).
Language: German
Published by Wien u.a., Braumüller 1895
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Weinek, Salzburg, AustriaAntiquariat Weinek
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.18
US$ 29.52 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
24 + 2 S. OBrosch. Mit d. Taf. - Leichte Gbrsp., hds. Buntstiftbuchstabe a. Ebd., etw. stockfleckig, wenige Anstr. u. Anmerk im T. - Adolf Jarisch (1850 - 1902) studierte als Schüler Ferdinand von Hebras Medizin in Wien, wurde 1874 promoviert und war 1876-81 Assistent an der dortigen Dermatologischen Klinik. 1880 habilitierte er… sich für Dermatologie, wurde Vorstand der Dermatologischen Abteilung der Wiener Allgemeinen Poliklinik und folgte 1888 einem Ruf als Prof. der Dermatologie und Syphilidologie nach Innsbruck. Von 1892 bis zu seinem Tod wirkte er als a.o. Prof. in Graz. Jarisch, der sich mit der Einführung des Pyrogallols zur Therapie von Hautkrankheiten Verdienste erwarb, veröffentlichte u.a. "Die Hautkrankheiten "(1908). Nach ihm und dem Dermatologien Karl Herxheimer ist die Jarisch-Herxheimer-Reaktion benannt, die Verstärkung oder Erstmanifestation eines syphilitischen Hautausschlags mit Fieberanstieg wenige Stunden nach der ersten Injektion eines Heilmittels als Reaktion auf die durch vermehrten Erregerzerfall freiwerdenden Toxine. Er war der Vater des Pharmakologen Adolf Jarisch. (Quelle DBE).

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.56
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 52.79
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
- Softcover
Seller: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, , GermanyAntiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.41
US$ 42.19 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pflüger's Arch., 158/ 9-12. - Bonn, Verlag von Martin Hager, 1914, 8°, pp.478-508, 2 Fig., orig. Broschur.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, , GermanyAntiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 32.79
US$ 42.19 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Med. Jb., 1882/2. - Wien, Wilhelm Braumüller, 1882, Kl.8°, pp.261-307, 1 Taf., 2 Holzschnitte, orig. Broschur; Stemp. a.Tit.

Published by Wien: Alfred Hölder 1900
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Kretzer, Kirchhain-Emsdorf, , GermanyAntiquariat Kretzer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 72.73
US$ 57.88 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. VIII, 1055 Seiten. Mit 60 Abbildungen. Aus dem Besitz des überaus produktiven Mediziners Carl Otto von Eicken (1873-1960) mit dessen Exlibris auf dem vorderen Innendeckel und handschriftlichem Besitzeintrag in Tinte auf dem Titel. Von Eicken brachte im Laufe seines Lebens über 120 Arbeiten zur Publikation, der mi…t seinem Schüler van Treeck gemeinsam erarbeitete "Atlas der Otorhinolaryngologie" gilt bis heute als Standardwerk der fachärztlichen Ausbildung zum HNO-Arzt. - Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückensignatur, Inventarnummern und Stempeln auf Nachsatz- und Titelblatt. Außengelenke und Ecken etwas beschabt, Ecken leicht berieben und bestoßen. Insgesamt etwas angestaubt und Schnitt gebräunt. Papier gleichmäßig minimal gebräunt, sonst gut erhaltenes und sauberes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 2750 Gr. 8° (25 x 17 cm). Orig.-Halblederband mit goldgeprägtem Rücken und marmorierten Schnitten. [Hardcover / fest gebunden].
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, , GermanyAntiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 44.71
US$ 42.19 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Dtsch. Arch. klin. Med., 115. - Leipzig, F.C.W. Vogel, 1914, 8°, pp.331-376, 2 farblith. Taf., orig. Broschur; mit eigenhändiger Widmung "Herrn Prof. Zoth ergebenst überreicht d. Verf.". Jarisch, Adolf (Jr.): Zur pathologischen Anatomie des Pulsus irregularis perpetuus. Dtsch. Arch. klin. Med., 115. - Leipzig, F.C.W. Vogel, 1914…, 8°, pp.331-376, 2 farblith. Taf., orig. Broschur; mit eigenhändiger Widmung Herrn Prof. Zoth ergebenst überreicht d. Verf.".".
More imagesPublished by Karl Gerold's Sohn, Wien 1880
- Softcover
Seller: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, , DenmarkExpatriate Bookshop of Denmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 149.32 shippingShips from Denmark to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
orig. wrappers. 24x15cm, [35] pp., Some foxing to plates. This is the complete 'Sitzgsberichte der kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften, LXXXI. Band, III. Abtheilung. Mai-Heft, Jahrgang 1880', wioth pagination running pages v, 151-186. Jarisch's --the sole paper included, the remainder of text consists of notices -- runs pag…es 169-183 +3 engraved plates, 2 of which are folding. [Austrian dermatologist " Jarisch is remembered for his work involving venereal disease. His name is lent to an inflammatory reaction to treatment of syphilis known as the ' Jarisch-Herxheimer reaction'.." - wikipedia]. Unopened. Some small chips to cover edge. Good. 3 engraved plates. (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.04
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book offers a study of skin diseases that draws upon a huge volume of research and firsthand clinical experience. It provides comprehensive treatment of the main skin diseases and their varied presentations, examining primary and secondary lesions, the effects of ultraviolet radia…tion, skin conditions with systemic causes, and much more. The author provides in-depth analysis of the many causes of skin disease, including nutritional deficiencies, toxins, bacterial, viral, and fungal infections, and more, along the way tracing the development of therapeutic treatments for each. This book provides readers with an encyclopedic approach to skin conditions, presenting a wealth of valuable information for dermatologists and medical students. Its detailed descriptions of symptoms and disease classifications make it an indispensable guide for medical professionals working in this complex field. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, , GermanyAntiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 65.57
US$ 42.19 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Med. Jb., 1871/4. - Wien, Wilhelm Braumüller, 1871, 8°, pp.435-456, VI, mit 4 Holzschnitten, orig. Broschur. Erstdruck, wohl des Erstlingswerks von Adolf Jarisch, studios. medic. Der Autor berichtet aus dem chemischen Laboratorium der Wiener Handels-Akademie. Adolf Jarisch senior, (1850-1902) war ein vorzügliche Theoretiker und…Therapeut und stellte die Chemie und die Histologie in den Dienst der Dermatologie. 1888 wurde er außerordentlicher Professor der Dermatologie in Innsbruck und wurde 1892 ordentliche Professor in Graz. Zusammen mit Karl Herxheimer (1861-1942) entdeckte er die Jarisch-Herxheimer-Reaktion bei der Syphilis-Therapie.
- Softcover
Seller: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, , GermanyAntiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 85.84
US$ 42.19 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
S.ber. Akad. Wiss. Wien, 121/3.Abt. - Wien 1912, 8°, 21 pp., 2 lith Taf., orig. Broschur; Widm. d. Verf.
- Softcover
Seller: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, , GermanyAntiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 85.84
US$ 42.19 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
S.ber. Akad. Wiss. Wien, 120/5. - 3.Abt. - Wien 1911, 8°, pp.205-226, 1 lith. Doppeltafel mit 9 Fig., orig. Broschur.
- Softcover
Seller: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, , GermanyAntiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 104.92
US$ 42.19 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
S.ber. Akad. Wiss. Wien, 81/ 3. - Wien 1880, 8°, S.169-186, 3 lith. Taf. mit 12 Abbildungen, orig. Broschur. Adolf Jarisch (1850-1902) - "war erster Assistent Hebras. Als ein vorzüglicher Theoretiker, Kliniker und Therapeut, stellt er die Chemie und die Histologie in den Dienst der Dermatologie. Er erwarb sich ein großes Verdien…st durch die Einführung des Pyrogallols in die Therapie der Hautkrankheiten, stellte chem. Untersuchungen über den Blaseninhalt bei Pemphigus und die Zusammensetzung von Blutaschen an, und erregte durch seine Publikationen über den Zusammenhang verschiedener Hautkrankheiten mit Veränderungen des Nervensystems berechtigte Aufmerksamkeit. Nach ihm benannt ist die "Jarisch-Herxheimersche Reaktion." Fischer I/703.
- Softcover
Seller: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, , GermanyAntiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 112.07
US$ 42.19 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Klin. Wschr., 20/42. - Berlin, Springer Verlag & J.F. Bergmann, 1941, 4°, pp.1041-1064, Abbildungen, orig. Broschur. Erstdruck! "Vor etwa 70 Jahren fiel dem Physiologen v. Bezold in Würzburg auf, daß das Veratrin den Blutdruck nur bei intaktem Vagus senkt, und er nahm an, daß es Nervenendigungen mit depressorischer Wirksamkeit i…m Herzen regte. Bei Untersuchungen über die Pharmakologie der Mistel stießen wir auf die gleiche Erscheinung und nannten sie Bezold-Effekt; seither suchten wir herauszubringen, was der durch die pharmakologischen Versuche aufgedeckte Apparat eigentlich zu bedeuten habe." Adolf Jarisch junior (1891-1965).

Language: German
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 64. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1889 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: German Pages: 64.
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, , GermanyAntiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 172.87
US$ 42.19 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Spez. Path. Ther. Noth, 24/1. - Wien, Alfred Hölder, 1900, 8°, VIII, 1055 pp., 60 Abbildungen, orig. Halblederband. Adolf Jarisch (1850-1902): Er war erster Assistent Hebras. Als ein vorzüglicher Theoretiker, Kliniker und Therapeut, stellt er die Chemie und die Histologie in den Dienst der Dermatologie. Er erwarb sich ein großes… Verdienst durch die Einführung des Pyrogallols in die Therapie der Hautkrankheiten, stellte chem. Untersuchungen über den Blaseninhalt bei Pemphigus und die Zusammensetzung von Blutaschen an, und erregte durch seine Publikationen über den Zusammenhang verschiedener Hautkrankheiten mit Veränderungen des Nervensystems berechtigte Aufmerksamkeit. Nach ihm benannt ist die Jarisch-Herxheimersche Reaktion." Fischer I/703.
- Softcover
Seller: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, , GermanyAntiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 315.94
US$ 42.19 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Klin. Wschr., 18/ 6. - Berlin, Verlag von Julius Springer und München, J.F. Bergmann, 11. Februar 1939, 4°, pp.185-224, orig. Broschur. Erstdruck! Adolf Jarisch junior (1891-1965) etablierte die Pharmakologie in Innsbruck und wurde dort Professor und Ordinarius. Heute noch trägt ein kardiogener Reflex seinen Namen. Ihm gelang 19…37 der experimentelle Nachweis des 1867 von Albert von Bezold (1836-1868) beschriebenen Kreislaufeffektes, der heutzutage unter der Bezeichnung Bezold-Jarisch-Reflex bekannt ist.