Published by The Resource Center for Parent and Children, Fairbanks, AK, 1987
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Fairbanks, AK: The Resource Center for Parent and Children. Good. 1987. First Edition. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 8.5"], blue plastic comb-style binding, 103 pages, illustrated with black-and-white drawings. Very good with cover and light corner creasing ] marred by missing the top 3/8" or so of the blue plastic binder. .See photos bx150E.
Published by St. Andrews Civic Trust, Inc. 0, St. Andrews, N.B.
Seller: Dave Shoots, Bookseller, Saint John, NB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Photos and Drawings (illustrator). 1st Edition. Off-white photo cover paperback with dark blue lettering. A Homeowner's Guide to Exterior Renovation and Maintenance of Local Buildings. Scarce. 58 pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by St. Andrews Civic Trust Inc. 0, St. Stephen
Seller: Augustine Funnell Books, Fredericton, NB, Canada
First Edition
Stiff Card Wraps. Condition: Good to Very Good. 1st Edition. "A Homeowner's Guide to Exterior Renovation and Maintenance of Local Buildings" for structures in the small, historically significant, community of St. Andrews, New Brunswick. Included is a brief history of the place, as well as details on various major architectural styles, and what is required for exterior remodelling, restoration and new construction. 58 pages (including appendix, bibliography, index), illustrated. Minor cover soil, a bit of dampstaining to left side of front cover. Internally tight and clean. Size: Square octavo. Book.
Language: English
Published by Center for Creative Photography, University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona, 1981
ISBN 10: 093826205X ISBN 13: 9780938262053
Seller: Books Boheme, Tempe, AZ, U.S.A.
Softcover Staplebound. Condition: Very Good. :: Ten Photographs from the Minamata Essay :: The Minamata Photoessay was pivotal in bringing about an international consciousness of the dangers of industrial pollution. :: Softcover, staple-bound. Octavo (8 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches; 209 x 222 millimeters). 20 pages. Condition: Very Good-. Abrasions / wear to covers. Crease to bottom corner of rear cover, and last couple pages.
Language: English
Published by NY Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1975
Seller: Antiquariat Dr. Rainer Minx, Bücherstadt, Zeuthen, Germany
4°, OKarton, 192 S. mit zahlr. Abb., Einb. gering abgegriffen, Folierung am Rand locker, innen sauber Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1550.
Language: English
Published by Center for Creative Photography - The University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ, 1981
ISBN 10: 093826205X ISBN 13: 9780938262053
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. First edition. Small oblong softcover. 20 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran November 8 through December 17, 1981. Features an essay by Jeanne C. Finley. Includes 10 black and white images. A clean near fine copy in stapled wrappers. Uncommon.
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Modest wear and curling to corners, light edgewear and slight crease to bottom front cover tip, plastic overcoat lifted in a few spots, light foxing to upper text block, but otherwise a nice copy with clean text, clear illustrations, and tight binding. Photos on request.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Reinhart and Winston, 1975
ISBN 10: 0030136369 ISBN 13: 9780030136368
Seller: McCord Books, NORWALK, IA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fair. Cover is rough, someone wrote a little note on the front inside cover, otherwise good condition.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1975
ISBN 10: 0030136369 ISBN 13: 9780030136368
Seller: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First softcover edition; published simultaneously with Hardcover edition. Some pulling of laminate overcoat at cover edge; lower corner of rear cover has been creased. A searing photojournalistic account that documents the devastating methylmercury poisoning of residents in a Japanese fishing town caused by the Chisso Corporation's chemical factory. Created by renowned photographer W. Eugene Smith and Aileen M. Smith, the book chronicles the victims' severe illnesses and their long, courageous battle for justice and compensation. It remains a catalyst for the global environmental movement and continues to hold its status as a masterwork of 20th-century activist photojournalism. The 1972 photo essay in Life magazine and the subsequent 1975 book permanently altered the intersection of corporate accountability, public health, and documentary photography.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1975
ISBN 10: 0030136369 ISBN 13: 9780030136368
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1975
ISBN 10: 0030136369 ISBN 13: 9780030136368
Seller: Leahi Books, Olalla, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. SMITH, W. EUGENE and EILEEN M. Minamata Alskog-Sensorium First Edition Stated softcover.1975 ISBN 0030136369 First Edition Stated VERY GOOD, absolutely clean and bright, no marks, no tears, spine is not creased, corners sharp and square a very tiny bit of chipping to edges, laminate is beginning to peel from front and rear wraps, a common production problem with this edition. Minamata was cited in Roth's 101 Seminal Photographic Books of the Twentieth Century: "Smith's photograph of sixteen-year-old Tomoko Uemura being bathed by her mother is the last great photograph Smith was to make before his death in 1978. In this image, the tragedy of Minamata is recorded and transcended at the same time.".
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1975
ISBN 10: 0030136369 ISBN 13: 9780030136368
Seller: tLighthouse Books, Onekama, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. The spine and cover may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation. If you're not satisfied with purchase please just return it!
Language: English
Published by British Museum Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0714117633 ISBN 13: 9780714117638
Seller: Lacey Books Ltd, Cirencester, United Kingdom
US$ 75.95
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1997 British Museum Press out of print hardcover edition. Light reading wear else very good condition.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1975
ISBN 10: 0030136369 ISBN 13: 9780030136368
Seller: The Good Books Store, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, sound, clean text, wear to cover edges, creases.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart Winston, New York, 1975
ISBN 10: 0030136369 ISBN 13: 9780030136368
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. First edition and first printing. Softcover. 192 pages. The simultaneous paperback issue. Features text by Aileen M. Smith that accompanies her husband's heart wrenching black and white images which showed the damages from chemical poisoning to the Japanese island Kyushu. A very good copy in wrappers with edge wear and some of the usual issues with the lamination and with the ownership signature of photographer Barbara Crane to the front free endpaper Internally a clean copy. There was a recently released well received movie about Minamata starring Johnny Deep as Smith. (Roth 232-233).
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1975
ISBN 10: 0030136415 ISBN 13: 9780030136412
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition, hardcover, has a slight lean to the binding, mild bumps to the spine ends and cover corners, a shallow ding to the upper edge of the front cover, a small puncture to the front hinge, and faint smudging to the edges of the text block. Overall, a Very Good copy in a like, unclipped dust jacket, which has chipped bumps to the spine ends and cover corners, wear with short tears to the edges, a puncture to the front hinge, and light rubbing to the covers with a touch of sunning to the spine. The jacket is wrapped in Mylar.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1975
ISBN 10: 0030136369 ISBN 13: 9780030136368
Seller: Windy City Books, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket issued. 1st Edition. Small area of laminate peeling on bottom edge of cover. Bookplate from previous owner on Free Front end paper.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, New York, 1975
ISBN 10: 0030136369 ISBN 13: 9780030136368
Seller: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Minimal shelfwear; B and w photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1975
ISBN 10: 0030136415 ISBN 13: 9780030136412
Seller: H.S. Bailey, Fort Myers, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. "First edition" stated with no other printing indication - 1st, foxing to top edge of text block with light soiling and a 1/4" diameter drip spot to bottom edge - very light rubbing to top corners of spine and top corner of front board, missing the dust jacket, maroon colored leather like covering of boards, illustrated with black & white photographs, a map of Minamata, figures and tables, a documentation of industrial waste and the severe aftereffects.
Paperback. Condition: Good.
Seller: Widney Manor Books, Solihull, MIDLA, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 241.67
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library book in good condition. Dust jacket in good condition. 192pp with b/w photographs.
Seller: Harry Hartog Rare Books Department, Paddington, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 4to (30 x 25 cm). Original publisher's embossed burgundy leatherette. Illustrated dust jacket. 192 pp., illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, with map, chronology, and medical report. First British edition. Minamata is a fishing and farming town on the Japanese island of Kyushu. Beginning in the 1950s its people began to suffer a mysterious affliction: convulsions, loss of motor control, numbness, blindness, and death. This would eventually be identified as the direct consequence of methyl mercury dumped into Minamata Bay by the Chisso Chemical Corporation. The company had known for years. The victims, many of them too poor and too isolated to mount any effective protest, were left to struggle largely alone against one of the most powerful industrial interests in Japan. W. Eugene Smith, already one of the most celebrated photojournalists of the twentieth century, arrived in Minamata in 1971 with his wife and co-author Aileen, and spent nearly three years documenting what he found. The work constitutes his last major photographic essay and, by wide consensus, is among the most morally urgent photographic works ever made. The image of sixteen-year-old Tomoko Uemura being bathed by her mother, her body twisted beyond recognition by mercury poisoning, has become one of the defining photographs of the century: an image that forces upon its viewer an absolute confrontation with the human cost of industrial indifference. Very good in a very good unclipped dust jacket. Jacket shows some very minor rubbing along edges and foxing to inner faces. Volume shows some rubbing along edges with wear along the lower edge of covers. Contents near fine with some very mild toning at edges; otherwise clear, bright, and well preserved. This book is currently not on display in store. Catalogue Number: HH000231.
Language: English
Published by Alskog/Holt Rinehart Winston, New York, 1975
ISBN 10: 0030136318 ISBN 13: 9780030136313
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 190 pages, b&w photographs by Gene Smith. Minor edgewear to dust jacket, otherwise very good. This is a seminal photography book by the wonderful documentary photographer W. Eugene Smith and his wife Aileen M. Smith, showing incredible bravery in which the Smith's risk their own life after W. Eugene Smith is physically beaten. Also, this is the first photography book to examine the toxic affect on human beings of toxics in the water system. Record # 351237.
Seller: Leahi Books, Olalla, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. SMITH, W. EUGENE and EILEEN M. Minamata Alskog/Holt Rinehart Winston HB First Edition Stated 1975 ISBN 0030136318 an uncommon book in hardcover, and Smith's masterpiece. NEAR FINE, interior clean and bright, burgundy leatherette covered boards, no soiling, previous owner's address stamped twice on the front endpaper, GOOD dustjacket, 1 ½-inch closed tear with missing chip to front dust jacket panel, now taped repaired, 1 x ½ inch chip missing from rear dust jacket, dust jacket protected in archival mylar. Minamata is cited in Roth's Book of 101 seminal 20th-century photographic books: "Smith's photograph of sixteen-year-old Tomoko Uemura being bathed by her mother is the last great photograph Smith was to make before his death in 1978. In this image, the tragedy of Minamata is recorded and transcended at the same time.".
Language: English
Published by Chatto & Windus, Ltd., 1975
ISBN 10: 0701121319 ISBN 13: 9780701121310
Seller: Widney Manor Books, Solihull, MIDLA, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 359.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book and dust jacket are in very good condition. 192pp with b/w photographs. Rare and scarce.
Language: English
Published by Chatto & Windus Ltd., London, England, 1975
ISBN 10: 0701121319 ISBN 13: 9780701121310
Seller: Panoply Books, Lambertville, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Boards covered in embossed burgundy faux leather show some light edgewear. Corners are sharp. Spine has white text and is bright with firm ends. Binding feels unread. Illustrations are bright and clear. Interior is gently age-toned, exhibits minimal signs of wear. Inside pages are free of writing and intentional marks. Illustrated DJ has some edgewear, and bumping along head edge. Please see photographs for details of condition.** PS2022.0330** 192 pages. 9.75 x 11.75 inches.** Super-titled "a warning to the world," Minamata is about industrial pollution, ecological damage, and their human toll.** "Postage for oveersized and international shiping will be calculated by size and weight. AbeBooks shipping quotes are ESTIMATES only. Seller Inventory #009406"**.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart, New York, 1975
ISBN 10: 0030136318 ISBN 13: 9780030136313
Seller: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. DJ has a small tear at top right and a 2 in. Tear at top upper left of DJ. ; Covered in Mylar; B and w photos; 12.1 X 9.9 X 0.9 inches; 192 pages.
Language: English
Published by An Alskog-Sensorium Book Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1975
ISBN 10: 0030136415 ISBN 13: 9780030136412
Seller: Old Inlet Bookshop, Homer, AK, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. W. Eugene Smith (photographer) (illustrator). 1st Edition. Burgundy leather-like boards with stamped title and author front cover white lettering to spine. Sadly this book has a damp ripple that runs through the top half of the book. There is no odor or mold. All text and photographs are clear. 192pp. Mylar covered black Dj with white lettering has chipping to extremities and has a damp stain on its backside. Dj is unclipped. From dj "The Story of the poisoning of a city and of the people who choose to carry the burden of courage." Signed by Eugene on title page. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Alskog-Sensorium and Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1975
ISBN 10: 0030136369 ISBN 13: 9780030136368
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, 192 pages; very good condition except front cover curls slightly upward at right edge; still very clean and crisp for this book; signed on first page by Eugene Smith; no other internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1975
ISBN 10: 0030136369 ISBN 13: 9780030136368
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 570.93
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. first edition edition. 192 pages. 11.40x9.40x0.50 inches. In Stock.