Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
US$ 17.10
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
US$ 17.08
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
US$ 19.76
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Bowers / Houston Museum, 2024
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. cover shows minor wear and tear, some loss at the foot of the spine. pages clean, profusely illustrated.
Language: English
Published by Publishing Services Consortium, LLC (Psc), 2024
ISBN 13: 9798891305045
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by (London): Head of Zeus, (2019)., 2019
Seller: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition in English, first printing; Exclusive Limited Signed issue. "First published in the United Kingdom in 2019 by Head of Zeus Ltd" statement and first printing number code sequence 1 through 9 to the copyright page, £18.99 to the jacket's flap. Limited to three-hundred-fifty hand-numbered copies SIGNED by the twelve-time Nebula Award and three-time Galaxy Award winning author Chen Qiufan AND SIGNED by the World Fantasy, Nebula and two-time Hugo Award winning author and translator Ken Liu to a special printed tipped-in limitation/title page with a blind-raised limitation seal. This is number 242. The Chinese author, columnist, and scriptwriter's debut novel is a near future high-tech dystopian thriller set in China. Fine, square, very tight and unread in black linen boards with metallic-red embossed titles to the spine, red-and-black headband and tail-band; in a fine dust jacket with wraparound art by Stephen McNally; original printed £18.99 price still intact to the front inner flap. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Publishing Services Consortium, LLC (Psc), 2024
ISBN 13: 9798891305045
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 18.22
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by China Intercontinental Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 7508517296 ISBN 13: 9787508517292
Seller: Ethnographics, Georgetown, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1stedn thus; 8vo ivory cloth bds, gilt titles, unread NF/ndj: 246pp, bw line illus; This is the amazing story of Sun Wukong, known in the West as the Monkey King. He is the principal character of this classic Chinese epic novel in which he accompanies the monk Sanzang on the journey to retrieve Buddhist sutras from India. Wukong possesses immense strength, being able to wield his 8,000 kg. magic weapon with ease. He has superb speed, travelling 54,000 kilometers in one somersault. Sun knows 72 transformations, which allow him to transform into various animals and objects. He is a skilled fighter, capable of holding his own against the best generals of heaven. Each of his hairs possesses magical properties, and is capable of transforming into a clone of Sun Wukong himself, or various weapons, animals, and other objects. He also knows various spells in order to command wind, part water, conjure protective circles against demons, freeze humans, demons, and gods alike. In this journey with the monk Sanzang, Wukong is accompanied by Bajie and Sandy, lovable if flawed characters, both of whom offered to accompany the monk to atone for their previous crimes.
Language: English
Published by Beijing Language and Culture University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 7561933312 ISBN 13: 9787561933312
Seller: Ethnographics, Georgetown, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. (Chinese Edition); sq12mo illuswraps; Monkey King For Beginners (1CD) unread NF: 12pp, illus, cd rom in plastic cover, chinchar glossary; Journey to the West is a famous classical Chinese novel written more than 400years ago by Wu. Cheng'en the novel is based on the true story of a Chinese monk Xuanzang. who travelled to India on foot to seek Buddhist scriptures. In this novel. the monk's name was Monk Tang. who experienced 81 challenges during his journey. However. Monk Tang with Monkey's helpt was able to overcome the difficulties and bring the Buddhist scripture s back to china.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 181.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New. pp. 406.
US$ 303.01
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: New. pp. 406.
Published by Foreign Languages Press, 1978
Seller: Ethnographics, Georgetown, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1stedn thus; 12mo ptdwraps, unread NF: 175pp. Engl tsl of guang hui de zheng dou li cheng.
Published by Cornell University Press (The Anthropology of Contemporary Issues), 1992
Seller: Ethnographics, Georgetown, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1stedn; 8vo illuswraps, unread VG: xi+281pp. References. Index. Series: Anthropology of contemporary issues. By focusing on the social and cultural life of post-1965 Taiwan immigrants in Queens, New York, this book shifts Chinese American studies from ethnic enclaves to the diverse multiethnic neighborhoods of Flushing and Elmhurst. As Hsiang-shui Chen documents, the political dynamics of these settlements are entirely different from the traditional closed Chinese communities; the immigrants in Queens think of themselves as living in "worldtown," not in a second Chinatown. Drawing on interviews with members of a hundred households, Chen brings out telling aspects of demography, immigration experience, family life, and gender roles, and then turns to vivid, humanistic portraits of three families. Chen also describes the organizational life of the Chinese in Queens with a lively account of the power struggles and social interactions that occur within religious, sports, social service, and business groups and with the outside world. Hsiang-shui Chen is Professor and Director of the Institute of Anthropology at National Tsing Hua University in Taiwan.
Published by TPE: World Anti-Communist League, China Chapter, Asian Peoples' Anti-Communist League, Republic of China, 1979
Seller: Ethnographics, Georgetown, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. SCALAPINO, Robert A. 1997 North Korea at a Crossroads (Essays in Public Policy) Hoover Institution Press 1stedn; 8vo ptdwraps; Signed Copy ow NF: 18pp, notes. Inscribed by author on front cover & signed by author on letter on UCBerk letterhead, laid in. xroads is transition from Kim IL Song to his son Kim Jong IL. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Singapore: Sin Chew Jit Poh/Archives and Oral History Dept, Singapore, 1982
Seller: Ethnographics, Georgetown, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition; Lge. 4to original stiff illustrated wrapper, bumping to corners, crease to back, otherwise VG: 136pp, index, 343items. Illus throughout. Captioned reproductions of 343 Singapore postcards which were gathered together for an exhibition. Text is in English & Chinese.
Language: Chinese
Published by Beijing Language and Culture University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 7561932979 ISBN 13: 9787561932971
Seller: Ethnographics, Georgetown, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. (Chinese Edition); sq12mo illuswraps; Monkey King For Beginners (1CD) unread NF: 12pp, illus, cd rom in plastic cover, chinchar glossary.
Published by TPE: Council for Cultural Planning and Development, Executive Yuan, R.O.C., 1985
Seller: Ethnographics, Georgetown, TX, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 2nd Edition. lg4to illuswraps, Some creasing to corners, slight surface scuffing esp to spine, otherwise VG: 123pp, illustrated with 78 colour plates, English text, profusely color illustrated. Book to accompany an exhibition of the painting and calligraphy of Taiwan, featuring approximately 50 works of art. A useful group of essays, supported by color photos.
Published by Taipei: China Publishing Co., 1975
Seller: Ethnographics, Georgetown, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1stedn; 8vo yellow cloth bds, gilt spine titles; appears unread VG/vgdj:804pp, folding map, chin colophon, frontis Sun Yat-sen; mostly ROC statistics with a section on PRC.
Published by Tainan: Taiwan Tainan City Government, 1989
Seller: Ethnographics, Georgetown, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st Edition. Presumed first edition. Tall 4to, faux gray leather bds, blue gilt titles, INSCRIBED by the author=Tainan mayor. Some dj edgewear, else very good+ condition. A tight and bright copy. Condition: Fine. Ow NF/vgdj:160 pages. Pictorial illustrated with color and black and white photos. Captions in Chinese and English. Preface by the mayor. Signed by Author(s).
Published by TPE: Artist Publishing Company/ Council for Cultural Affairs Executive Yuan, Taipei, Taiwan, 2001, 2001
Seller: Ethnographics, Georgetown, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1stedn. lg4to Original pictorial laminated boards (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine), slipcase (Fine). Dust jacket in very good condition. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Slipcase in very good condition. Minor loosening to binding. Ow VG/vgdj/vgsc: 239pp, illus throughout with colored plates.
Published by TPE, 1972
Seller: Ethnographics, Georgetown, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1stedn; 8vo ptdwraps, offprint from Hua xue yue kan #4pp 35-47, 華學月報#4,pp36-477with the compliments of Wing-tsit Chan sticker on blank fnt cvr/PO chop and initials to fntcvr; ASSOCIATION=signed "Larry Thompson" with his red stamped chinchar chop to titlepg; Laurence Graham Thompson was a prof of East Asian Languages at Univ So CA in late 1900s; he was a famous sinologist known best for his introductory textbooks to Chinese religions, eg. Chinese Religion: An introduction (1969 plus many rev eds) and a series of extensive bibliographies on Chinese Religion in Western Languages (1970, 1980, 1990, 2000).
Published by Paris: Ecole Française d Extrême-Orient, 1970
Seller: Ethnographics, Georgetown, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1stedn, 4to ptdwraps, (20 x 28 cm), unread uncut pages NF: XVIII+197pp., 20 bw plates/planches hors texte;Publications de L Ecole Française d Extrême-Orient, volume LXXX/cf Chauncey S. Goodrich, 1977 review in: Journal of the American Oriental Society, 97, 1977,04, p215.
Published by TPE: Cheng Chung Bookstore, 1955
Seller: Ethnographics, Georgetown, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. unkedn; 8vo Dark red cloth boards are in 'fine' shape and appear unread. DJ is intact but has water stains to rear dj. Text is clean, tight and unmarked, paper yellowed. Ow VG/vgdj: 550pp, + 18pp index, chin colophon; Enclosed with this volume is a leter from the U.S. Information Service dated Jan. 15, 1957 stating "USIS Hong Kong transmits herewith an examination copy of A ' New Approach to Economics' for our tentitive project to recommend to various posts books published not under USIS sponsorship but by friendly local publishers. Of particular interest to our program is the part that describes the economic weaknesses in the totalitarian system. A firm believer in capitalism the author predicts that the versatility of capitalism will enable to triumph over communism in the end."OCLC: 20783422.
Published by Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1929
Seller: Ethnographics, Georgetown, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1stUSedn; 8vo natural grain Wood veneer over illus boards with red cloth spine, black spine titles; Corners bumped & rubbed, gilt on spine sl faded, Ded & name on fnt fly; ow VG/ndj: xxvii, 371pp. A condensed one volume trans of Chinese erotic classic: "Hung Lou Meng" aka Story of the Stone; A popular novel written in, and set in, the 18th century (Qing dynasty) about conflicts undermining a sizable household, their rise and fall, contrasted alongside their loyalties to, and their plots against, one another, a microcosm that often mirrors most other extended families of premodern times. Scarce.
Published by TPE: World Anti-Communist League, China Chapter, Asian Peoples' Anti-Communist League, Republic of China, 1979
Seller: Ethnographics, Georgetown, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition. 8vo ptd Staple-bound in blue glossy paper wraps; Wrinkling, rubbing, edgewear to front cover; text is very good throughout. Ow VG: 33pp. Analysis of reunification efforts between Communist China and the Republic of China/Taiwan by a professor at the National Taiwan University.
Published by Singapore: ISEAS, 1985
Seller: Ethnographics, Georgetown, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1stedn; 8vo ptdwraps paperback with some sunning on covers and spine, still a good copy OW VG: xi + 87pp, Maps, black and white photographic illustrations, appendices. ISEAS Occasional Paper No. 79. The Dejiao syncretic sect is a recent phenomenon which emerged in the 1930s. After World War II it spread to Hong Kong and Southeast Asia where it has prospered. This study traces its development and the distribution of its associations in Malaysia and Singapore and also describes briefly its beliefs, organization, rituals and social functions.