Language: English
Published by Amer Society for Microbiology, 2003
ISBN 10: 1555812368 ISBN 13: 9781555812362
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Amer Society for Microbiology, 2003
ISBN 10: 1555812368 ISBN 13: 9781555812362
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Fine. 3rd edition, 456 pp., paperback, fine. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Language: English
Published by A Studio Book, Viking Press, 1970
ISBN 10: 0670450006 ISBN 13: 9780670450008
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Beautiful Photos (illustrator). Copyright Date: 1967 Sm Quarto, 1970, PP.87, Very Good, Light Foxing At Endpapers.
paperback. Condition: Good. The item is in good condition and works perfectly, however it is showing some signs of previous ownership which could include: small tears, scuffing, notes, highlighting, gift inscriptions, and library markings.
Language: English
Published by AStudio Book, Viking, 1970
ISBN 10: 0670450006 ISBN 13: 9780670450008
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. B & W And Color PHotos, Text Figures (illustrator). English Language Edition. Copyright Date: 1967 Quarto, 1970, PP.87, Nature Photography At Its Best.
Seller: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.
Language: English
Published by Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1993
ISBN 10: 0385051298 ISBN 13: 9780385051293
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1993
ISBN 10: 0385051298 ISBN 13: 9780385051293
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Former Library Copy. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, New York ET Al., 1993
ISBN 10: 0385051298 ISBN 13: 9780385051293
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing.
Language: English
Published by Art in America Inc., 1968
Seller: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Softcover. Softcover. Minor shelf-wear. Mild age tanning. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Language: English
Seller: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 184 pgs. Very light wear.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company, New York, 1937
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Cover art by Rudolph Belarski (illustrator). First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company. 1937. First Edition Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers,144 pages [including the 5 of 6 parts of "The Smoking Land" by George Challis, illustrated. Edited by argosy with stories by Georges Surdez, Donald Barr Chidsey, Eustace L. Adams, Dale Clark, Stookie Allen, George Challis AKA Max Brand, Robert Carse, Johnson McCulley, C. F. Kearns, Harold Ledbetter, J. Wentworth Tilden, Albert Georg. See Photo for the contents page. Cover art by Rudolph Belarski. A very good copy with tearing to the spine ends, usual edge wear to the covers, some cover creasing, number code in pencil to the front cover, text paper lightly toned. see Photos mag 21/E.
Published by Neuer Jugendschriften-Verlag, Hannover, 1969
Seller: Antiquariat am Soonwald, Sponheim, Germany
159 S 21,4x14,8cm, illustr. Hardcover, SW-Zeichnungen, Beschädigung am Rücken.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Book Adventures Inc, NEW YORK, 1967
Seller: Black Canyon Books, Olathe, CO, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. 4to, Color Photos, DJ In Mylar, Clipped, Includes Sketches By Walther Kalt.
Language: English
Published by New York, Philosophical Library., 1986
ISBN 10: 0802225098 ISBN 13: 9780802225092
Reprint edition. Correspondence, 21 letters exchanged after Schrodinger's publications in the 1920s. -- Softcover, 75 pages. Condition: near fine. ISBN 0802225098.
Published by International Universities Press Inc, 1966
Seller: Dave's Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1966 hardcover 1st edition. A lot of edgewear (some tears closed) , chipping, and soil/tanning on dj, bottom front corner bumped, light sunning and rubbing on cover, tiny piece of dj attached to back cover, soil on edge, else text clean, binding tight . Oversize book extra shipping charges will apply for international and priority orders as this will not fit into a flat rate envelope.
Published by Harvard University Press (1969), Cambridge, 1969
hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. second edition. Octavo, blue cloth covers, xv [3] 221 pages. Dust jacket has a hole on spine, light chipping, rubbing. 021210D.
Published by The Viking Press / A Studio Book, 1971, 1971
Seller: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, WI, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Board edges lightly soiled, light crease lines on side at heel of spine. White cloth covers with blue lettering on spine and front cover. 86 pages.
Published by Garden City, New York,, 1925
Seller: Ocean Tango Books, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. as pictured a First Garden City Edition a very good condition hardcover gently read clean, no owner marks. 342 pages, bibliography of dog literature. Stories by D. H. Lawrence, Don Marquis, Max Brand, Charles Alexander, Booth Tarkington, Albert Payson Terhune, Alexander Hull, O. Henry, Arthur Train, Elsie Singmaster, Edison Marshall, Samuel Hopkins Adams, Emma-Lindsay Squire, Donn Byrne, R. G. Kirk.
Language: English
Published by Studio Books, East Rutherford, NJ, U.S.A., 1973
ISBN 10: 0670449962 ISBN 13: 9780670449965
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. First American Edition. Cloth binding, 86 pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, color and black and white. The fascination of untouched, unspoiled places in photographs. Near fine in very good dustjacket, mylar cover.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Studio Vista, London, 1971
ISBN 10: 0289702186 ISBN 13: 9780289702185
Seller: Glynn's Books, Norwich, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hb, 176pp, b/w photos. Good+ in Good+ dj which has sunned spine. Slight page tanning, clean contents. Critical survey of the bands and bandleaders of the 1910s to '40s, exploring musical development/arrangements and also the social and economic contexts and the venues and media forms. Includes lesser-known names and in addition to the United States and Britain, also looks at dance bands in France, Germany and elsewhere in Europe. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.