Published by Delphic Press, 1950
Seller: RPL Library Store, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. GOOD / NO DUST JACKET. 55 pp. Text clean and unmarked. Pages slightly toned. White card wraps printed in dark blue at front. Wraps toned, one stain at back, minor shelfwear. Binding firm. Includes extracts from "The Man of No Properties" by Robert Musil and contributions from Samuel Suliman, Eithne Wilkins, George Woodcock and others.
Published by The Colonial Press, NY, 1901
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Photogravures/Etchings/Colored Plates & Full Page Portraits of Great authors/Clarence Cook (art editor) (illustrator). Revised Edition. #728 of 1000 copies of the revised Edition Deluxe. Retired library copy, stamped, and labeled; lightly aged, else textblock is clean and tight. Top Edge Gilt; Sunned binding, lightly edge and corner worn and scuffed; 462p. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library Hardcover.
Published by The Delphic Press, Fordingbridge, 1947
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Number 4, April 1947. Staplebound paperback (32 pages) in acceptable condition. Front cover by Stanley Jackson. Covers have detached, however remain present. Edges and corners are creased and nicke, with a chip at the spine head, rear side. Staples have started to rust and bleed onto the covers and pages. Binding is sound and pages are otherwise clear. LW. Used.
Published by Jazz Monthly, 1956
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Very Good condition. Ink mark to the cover.
Published by H.E. Warne, 1967
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
1967 (September) stapled paperback (32pp); cover uncreased with slight discolouration to edges; otherwise, a clean, tidy copy. Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback.
Published by Jazz Monthly Ltd., 1969
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
1969 (September) stapled paperback (32pp) with B&W illustrations; cover uncreased; a clean, tidy copy. Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback.
Published by Hanover Books Ltd., 1972
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
1972 stapled paperback (32pp) with B&W illustrations; cover uncreased and slightly discoloured; edges of pages yellowed; otherwise, a clean, tidy copy. Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback.
Language: English
Published by A. S. Barnes and Co. Inc., 1978
ISBN 10: 0498017249 ISBN 13: 9780498017247
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Revised and Edited by Stanley Green. Blue board clean and sharp, shelf wear to edges and corners. Book is firm in binding, b&w historic photographs, 367 pages include Discography. Free of any markings, not ex-library. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 367 pages.
Published by Quartet Books, London Melbourne New York
ISBN 10: 0704331519 ISBN 13: 9780704331518
Seller: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Canada
[0-7043-3151-9] 1959. (Mass market paperback) Very good. x, 342pp. 8vo. Clean, tight, bright, solid copy with blue-purple card covers. A collection of essays about jazz, its history, the music, the people. There is a name penned (small) in red to the inside front cover and a small chip at the head of the spine; else is clean, bright, tight, and solid.
Published by Jazz Monthly, 1956
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Very Good condition. Lester Young, Lionel Hampton, Elsie Smith, and Eddie Chamblee on the cover.
Published by Jazz Monthly, 1956
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Very Good condition. Ink price to the cover.
Published by The Delphic Press, Fordingbridge, 1947
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
US$ 24.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Number 3, January 1947. Staplebound paperback (32 pages) in very good condition for its age. Front cover by Stanley Jackson. Covers are lightly marked and sunned, and staples have started to rust and bleed onto the covers and pages. Binding is sound and pages are otherwise clear. LW. Used.
Published by Jazz Music Books, 1945
Seller: *bibliosophy*, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 16.48
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1945, 24 pages stapled booklet | an excellent copy - clean and bright, no creases, free of name, notes etc | professional booksellers based in the UK | we package with great care and usually dispatch within 24hrs, always within two working days | please request scans or further information on any of our listings, which are all in stock and ready to be dispatched.
Published by The Delphic Press, Fordingbridge, 1947
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
US$ 34.33
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Number 5, Autumn 1947. Staplebound paperback (32 pages) in very good condition for its age. Front cover by Stanley Jackson. Covers are lightly marked, worn and sunned, and staples have started to rust and bleed onto the covers and pages. Binding is sound and pages are otherwise clear. LW. Used.
Published by The Delphic Press, Fordingbridge, 1946
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
US$ 34.33
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Number 2, September 1946. Staplebound paperback (32 pages) in very good condition for its age. Front cover by Stanley Jackson. Covers are lightly marked and sunned, and staples have started to rust and bleed onto the covers and pages. Binding is sound and pages are otherwise clear. LW. Used.
Published by Delphic Press, GB, 1950
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 11.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: G++. 1st Edition. Clean tight text BUT covers noticeably marked and staples rusted. Book is in good double plus condition with noticeable signs of wear and/or age.
Published by Delphic Press, GB, 1950
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 11.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: G++. 1st Edition. Clean tight text BUT covers noticeably marked and staples rusted. Book is in good double plus condition with noticeable signs of wear and/or age.
Published by John D. Morris and Company, 1903
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Published by National Jazz Federation, London., 1957
Seller: Booklover Oxford, Hellifield, Skipton, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
US$ 20.59
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Good reading condition used Stapled Paperback Booklet. Published circa 1957 by National Jazz Federation, London. Author: Albert McCarthy. General Editor: Ken Sykora. Approx dims: 210mm h x 135mm w x 2mm d. Intact slightly sunned condition Staplebound Wraps with some creasing, fraying, rubbing and signs of handling. Rusted Staples and pages all intact. 16 clean pages of English text, with black & white photo Jazz Player end papers. Previous owner's name and date in blue ink on front cover, no other inscriptions. Image shown is actual book for sale.Contents: A short Biography Appreciation, Record Survey & Discography of George Lewis. The first in a seven volume series.
Published by The Colonial Press, London, England, 1900
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Thus. HARDBACK NODustJacket, 1900, Revised Edition Stated, GOOD+/GOOD, AS-IS, NOJACKET, 467 pgs, Beige Brown Tweed Cloth Stain on Front Sunning, Titled on Spine with Label with Gilt Lettering, Interior NICE tight clean light Wear , FOX, rough cuTpages edges by Publ., .B/W Sepia Frontispiece Designed by Isa Mohammed, of Taj-Mahal Built by Emperor Shah Jehan as a Mausoleum for Empress, Mumtazi Mahal, who Died in Giving Birth to Princess Jehanava in Year 1630 in India.
Published by Delphic Press, "The Black Hut", Hants. England, 1946
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Side Staped Booklet. Condition: Very Good+. No. One, 1946. 32 pages, first issue of this jazz magazine. Includes articles by Stanley Dance, Charles Delaunay, Langston Hughes, Hugues Panassie, and many more; poetry, book reviews. Page edges slightly rubbed.; 7 x 9 1/2 ".
Published by Delphic Press, Hants, England
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Side Staped Booklet. Condition: Very Good+. No.Four, 1947. 32 pages, This jazz magazine includes articles by Max Harris, Roy Carew, Henry Maserow, Nancy Cunard, Kenneth Patchen, and many more; poetry, book reviews. Page edges slightly rubbed.; 7 x 9 1/2 ".
US$ 89.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 1st editions. 9.5" x 7". 32pp + loosely inserted plate, 32pp + 4 plates, 32pp + 4 plates, 32pp + 4 plates. Covers dust soiled. All 4 'magazines' have a drawing pin? hole(s) as if they have been attached to a notice board. Good paperbacks.
Published by Hanover Books Ltd.
Seller: Stephen Conway Booksellers, Halifax, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
US$ 240.34
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Description: 1/1 UK 1971 - 73 A complete run of the British magazine, Jazz and Blues from April 1971 to December 1973 (32 magazines in total) after which the magazine was incorporated into Jazz Journal. The magazine was initially a continuation of the magazine Jazz Monthly, which was launched in March 1955 and ran for sixteen years until February 1971. In December 1972, Max Harrison took over the editorship from Albert McCarthy. Presented in a cloth slipcase with title to the spine. Condition : All magazines in Excellent condition. Size : 210mm x 297mm.
Published by Delphic Press
Seller: Stephen Conway Booksellers, Halifax, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
US$ 274.68
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Publisher: Delphic Press Description: 1/1 UK 1946 - 47 An ambitious project, this quarterly review combined jazz and literature in a single publication. This is a complete run as only five issues were published. Volume one has a single sheet loosely inserted. The striking contemporary cover artwork for these five issues is by Stanley Jackson. The magazine was edited by Albert McCarthy and ran from June 1946 until Autumn 1947. All the magazines are in fine collectable condition and presented in a cloth drop back box. Condition : All magazines in Near Fine Condition. Size : 245mm x 175mm.