Albert Tozza (6 results)

Published by Librairie Ollendorff 1919
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie des Possibles, ROUFFACH, , FranceLibrairie des Possibles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Librairie Ollendorff 1919. in-8. 366 pages. Librairie Ollendorff 1919. in-8. 366 pages. Nb de volume : 1. Le livre est sans date d'édition, la note préambule de l'auteur dédiée à Jacques Veysset est datée de 1919. Le livre est sans date d'édition, la note préambule de l'auteur dédiée à Jacques Veysset est datée de 191…9. Pages rognées, dos et couverture bien conservés, aspect jauni, bon état .
Published by Paris: L'Édition Moderne 1900
- Hardcover
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 49.71
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 374p hardback with blue marbled boards with half calf spine, minor library traces (stamps to edges and prelims, shelfmark glue traces, spine edges rubbed) first few pages with faint pencil annotations (translation aids into English) inner front hinge opening a bit, pages a bit yellowed, still a respec…table copy Language: French.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.44
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a beautifully written historical novel that immerses readers in the vibrant and dangerous world of 1st century A.D. Rome. The story centers around the poet and satirist, Aulus Persius Flaccus, and his circle of close friends and family during the oppressive reign of Empero…r Nero. As Nero's tyranny grows, the group conspires against him in a dangerous bid for freedom that will test their courage, loyalty, and beliefs. The author does an extraordinary job of bringing these historical figures to life and shedding light on their motivations and relationships. Exploring themes of love, friendship, betrayal, and the costs of rebellion, this book asks timeless questions about the nature of politics, the role of art in society, and the power of language to inspire resistance. Ultimately, this is a powerful and moving testament to the enduring human spirit in the face of adversity. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Published by Artheme Fayard,Editeur
- Softcover
Seller: El Boletin, Barcelona, B, SpainEl Boletin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 47.68
US$ 27.78 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa blanda. Condition: Bueno. tomo con las tres obras profusamente ilustradas por G.Conrad-Starace- y grabados epoca, edicion años 20, encuadernado artesanal en tapa dura, buen estado general.

Published by Ambert. Fayard SD, Paris
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, ItalyBiblioteca di Babele
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.92
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: BUONO USATO. Francese SD ma presumibilmente primi del '900, 3 racconti in un unico volume, 125+152+127, tutti mantengono i piatti ant.originali, pagine ingiallite ai bordi causa tempo, quelle del I romanzo sono molto brunite, con numerose illustrazioni in nero nei testi, rilegatura rigida, ingiallita, con macchie, usu…ra ai bordi e punte piegate. Numero pagine 404.

Published by GROOS JULES 1909
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 77.78
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO20191324: 1909. In-8. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. VIII + 412 pages - 1 carte et 1 plan en couleurs sur les contre-plats. . . . Classification Dewey : 450-Italien, roumain, rhéto-romain.