Language: English
Published by John Lane: The Bodley Head, NY, 1903
Seller: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good +. 1st. Edges moderately worn, spine and edges darkened, front hinge cracked, end papers darkened, owner name on title page, pages top edge gilt and rough cut, binding tight, pages bright and very good. NOT ex-library.
Language: English
Published by Ziff-Davis, Chicago, IL, 1948
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. See contents page in photos. Good condition with top edge trimmed, wear and small edge tears very light toning to pages. Previous owner added to check marks to contents page in ink. See photos mag19E.
Language: English
Published by Albert Whitman & Co., Chagrin Falls, OH, 1930
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Alexander Key (illustrator). Gilt lettering (faded) on red covers. 8vo, 264pp. Contents fine but the spine ends & corners of the covers are worn. A good (and interesting) reading copy.
Published by John Lane, 1903
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1903. No Edition Remarks. 169 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, front board slightly loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscriptions to endpapers. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends.
Classic Australian novel. -- PHYSICAL BOOK 19th century, reissued 1899. -- Hardcover, 458 pages. Good used condition (owner name dated 1906; spine lightly sunned, few tiny worn spots, no dust jacket).
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014845017 ISBN 13: 9781014845016
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. What Asylums Were, Are, and Ought to Be, Being the Substance of Five Lectures Delivered Before the Managers of the Montrose Royal Lunatic Asylum; c.2. Book.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 27.49
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Published by Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1st Edition, 1953
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. William Slade (front cover) (illustrator). First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Chipping to spine extremities, reading crease, less than the usual small edge tears, a VG copy.
Condition: New.
Published by Cardinal Giant / Pocket Books, New York, NY, USA., 1954
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: FINE+, Near New. PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 276 pages; *** Book Series devoted to Outstanding Short Stories, Poems & Essays by some of Today's most Talented Writers, all Selected are Published here for the FIRST TIME; *** Includes; Lloyd Alexander, Mary Barrett, Dan Browne, Victor Chapin, Wesley Ford Davis, Sheldon Flory, J. J. Godwin, Herbert Gold, Alan Harrington, Daniel Hoffman, Allen Kanfer, Milton Klonsky, Robert Kotlowitz, Harriet La Barre, Aurelia Levi, Norman Rose, Muriel Rukeyser, Winfield Townley Scott, Max Steele, May Swenson, Allan Temko, Thomas Vance, Linda Weinberg, and Harold Witt. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. Book.
Condition: New.
Published by David Thompson University Centre, Nelson BC, 1984
First Edition
Stapled wraps. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. David Thompson University Centre (Nelson B. C. ) , stapled wraps about 710 inches. Near Fine. 51 pages, unmarked. Audrey Thomas, Michael Ondaatje, Fred Wah, Michel Beaulieu, Diana Hartog, Paulette Jiles, Ictus, Alexander Hutchinson, Jeff Derksen, Margaret Hollingsworth, John Marshall. LITERATURE [file poe. ]; H0273 B Poe; 51 pages.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 29.35
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2018
ISBN 10: 0461494868 ISBN 13: 9780461494860
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 27.18
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1953
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. cover art by Frank Novarro (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1953. Vintage pulp magazine in pictorial wrappers. About 6.75" x 9.75", 130 pages, illustrated. Edited by Howard Browne with stories by Alexander Blade, Ivar Jorgensen, Ted Taine, Noel Loomis, Tedd Thomey, Gordon MacCreagh, Charles Recour, Omar Booth, Sam Dewey, Dee Arlen, E. Bruce Yaches and cover by Frank Novarro. A very good copy with small chip to the spine heel, some creasing and the usual edge wear and small edge tears, text paper lightly toned. See photos. bx 431/ E.
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York, 1951
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Cover art by Arnold Kohn (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company ,Chicago / New York 1951. First Edition. Vintage Pulp magazinein Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "The Sword of Ra" by Geoff St Reynard, "The Dark Balcony" by Emil Petaja, "Repossessed" by H. B. Hickey, "Rebirth" by E. K. Jarvis, "The Man Who Hated Tuesday" by Alexander Blade, etc. A very good copy with a few small chips , edge tears, light dust soiling, text lightly toned. See Photos pulp bx 6 .
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 1432572520 ISBN 13: 9781432572525
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Key, Alexander (illustrator).
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 19.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by John Lane, United Kingdom, 1903
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
US$ 20.40
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. hardback, octavo, red cloth lettered gilt, top edge gilt, fore and bottom edges rough-trimmed, scattered foxing, upper hinge starting but stitching of the text block remains tight, bookplate and signature of a previous owner, viii + 169pp.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Geographia Ltd., London, 1930
Seller: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, United Kingdom
US$ 19.92
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 192pp. 419 routes. Fold-out map at rear still in original folds, it is detached from rear cover (probably deliberately as it is easier to use detached) but could easily be reattached if required. Still well bound. Interior in very nice clean condition. Undated but about 1930s. Picture of this book available.
Published by ziff davis
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
very good.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 7/18/2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 102049607X ISBN 13: 9781020496073
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. What Asylums Were, Are, and Ought to Be, Being the Substance of Five Lectures Delivered Before the Managers of the Montrose Royal Lunatic Asylum. Book.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 101372139X ISBN 13: 9781013721397
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. What Asylums Were, Are, and Ought to Be, Being the Substance of Five Lectures Delivered Before the Managers of the Montrose Royal Lunatic Asylum; c.2. Book.
Published by Ziff-Davis, NY, 1948
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 22, No. 12. Pulp magazine. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer. Cover art by H. W. McCauley for "Daughter of the Night" (novelette) by Richard S. Shaver. Includes "The Plotters" by Alexander Blade [Richard S. Shaver]; "Tillie" by Craing Browning [Roger P. Graham]; "Once Upon a Planet" by J. J. Allerton; "The Unthinking Destroyer" by Rog Phillips [Roger P. Graham]; "Beyond the Thunder" (novelette) by H. B. Hickey; "The Return of Tharn" (pt. 3 of 3) by Howard Browne. Features: "The Onservatory"; "The Vanished Cewmen" by Hilary Cowen; "Shooting Stars" by H. R. Stanton; "The Well-Read Ghost" by Carter T. Wainwriight; "Missing Missiles" by Frances Yerxa; "Chinese Magic" by Sandy Miller; "Pinto Culture House" by Jon Barry; "Radar Controlled Rats" by A. Morris; "Clutching Sludge" by William Karney; "Tubes? - Bah!" by June Lurie; "Evolution of the Stars" by Fran Ferris; "Scientific Mysteries" by L. Taylor Hansen; "Nine and twenty Moons" by Kay bennett; "Amazing Stories Crossword Puzzle" by Bruce D. Kelly; "Push-Button World" by Pete Bogg; "Machine World" by J. R. Marks; "The Taj Mahal" by L. A. Burt.Illustrated by malcolm Smith, Julian Krupa, Bill Terry, Henry Thiede, and J. Allen St. John. Small loss at heel; a couple of 1: and less tears; store stamp on first page; minor wet to cover. internally noticeable. Book.
US$ 33.26
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.