Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback. Text is unmarked. Covers show edge wear with some rubbing, scuffing and creases. Contains a price sticker.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Language: English
Published by Univ. of Hawaii Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0824811100 ISBN 13: 9780824811105
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. trade paperback, used book, a good clean copy, no markings to text, text is complete, binding solid. (Three pen marks on table of contents page, but that is only writing by prior owner in book).
Language: English
Published by American Psychiatric Press, Incorporated, Washington, DC, U.S.A., 1990
ISBN 10: 0880481846 ISBN 13: 9780880481847
Seller: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A nice copy. No marking or highlighting. Only flaw is minor wrinkling to upper part of back of dustjacket.
Language: English
Published by Adventure House, Silver Spring, MD, 2003
ISBN 10: 1886937737 ISBN 13: 9781886937734
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. [1st printing] July 2003. Cover art by George Gross. Includes "The Beast-Gods of Atlantis" by John Peter Drummond; "Madmen's Trek" by R. C. Walker; "The Red Trail to Zanzibar" by John Starr; "Matto Grosso" by Gordon MacCreagh; "Blood for the Juju" by Alexander Wallace; "Serpent's Fetish" by James Blish. Original illustations by Vestal, Mayan, and others. Book.
Language: English
Published by Adventure House, Silver Spring, MD, 2003
ISBN 10: 1886937737 ISBN 13: 9781886937734
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. [1st printing] July 2003. Cover art by George Gross. Includes "The Beast-Gods of Atlantis" by John Peter Drummond; "Madmen's Trek" by R. C. Walker; "The Red Trail to Zanzibar" by John Starr; "Matto Grosso" by Gordon MacCreagh; "Blood for the Juju" by Alexander Wallace; "Serpent's Fetish" by James Blish. Original illustations by Vestal, Mayan, and others. Bumped at lower foredge corner. Book.
Cloth. 8vo, 208 pp. Page edges tanned, light edgewear to jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
Language: English
Published by Intervarsity Press, Downers Grove, IL, 1989
ISBN 10: 0830812784 ISBN 13: 9780830812783
Seller: Andrew's Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Book in photographic wraps has minor shelf-wear, tight, bright, and unmarked. As per the title, five perspectives: Reformed, Lutheran, Wesleyan, Pentecostal and Contemplative.
Language: English
Published by Pocket Books, New York, 1969
ISBN 10: 0671753576 ISBN 13: 9780671753573
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Printing. (xvi) 288 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with some minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Prototaph by Keith Laumer; Bookworm, Run! by Vernor Vinge; The Easy Way Out by G. Harry Stine writing as Lee Corey; Giant Meteor Impact by J. E. Enever; Early Warning by Robin S. Scott; Call Him Lord by Gordon R. Dickson; CWACC Strikes Again by Harry Harrison writing as Hank Dempsey; Stranglehold by Christopher Anvil; The Message by Piers Anthony and Frances Hall; Light of Other Days by Bob Shaw; Something to Say by John Berryman; Letter from a Higher Critic by Stewart Robb; Not a Prison Make by Joseph P. Martino; and 10:01 A.M. by Alexander Malec. Book.
Published by The University of Arizona, 1959
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good-. Softcover journal in very good minus condition. Article topics include: dedication to Frederick Webb Hodge; the Indian in the West: a challenge for historians; bibliographical assessments in Western American history; broader approaches to the history of the West; John P. Clum's 'It All Happened in Tombstone'; the beginnings of the Tombstone school, 1879-1893; the Nuecestown raid of 1875" a border incident; southwestern history in the Arizona Quarterly 1945-1958: an annotation on contents; 'jollification'--Arizona style: a description of gunplay in 1880. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Published by The University of Arizona Press, 1971
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine-. Softcover journal in fine minus condition. Article topics include: dedication to Colin Brummitt Goodykoontz; Lawrie Tatum and the Kiowa Agency 1869-1873; Senator Reed Smoot and western land policy 1905-1920; the interior provinces of New Spain: the report of Hugo O'Conor, January 30, 1776 (translated and edited); and more. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Published by Council on America's Military Past, 2001
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Original Wraps. Condition: Fine-. Softcover with tan cover. Fine minus condition. Article topics include: military posts of the Black Hills; law and order at Fort Atkinson; notes on the history of Fort Sisseton; the Fetterman massacre of December 21, 1866; caged tigers: Native American prisoners in Florida, 1875-1888; old Army pioneer; the early career of Charles Young, 1889-1901; Lieutenant (jg) John Howard Hoover, USN and the Cristobal strikebreakers; and mroe. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Published by State Historical Society of Wisconsin, Madison WI,, 1943
Seller: Outta Shelves, Centuria, WI, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good +. Edward P. Alexander, Editor, pp 129-256, plated. Pictorial cover of Fort McKay at Prairie du Chien 1814. Articles on: The Milwaukee Convention by Marcella Killian, Nicolas Boilvin Indian Agent by P. L. Scanlan, Captain Quarles Leads Company F to Mexico by J. L. Loomis, The Milwaukee Musical Society in Time of Stress by J. J. Schlicher, Thure Kumlien Koshkonong Naturalist (II) by Angie Kumlien Main, A Midwestern Mystery by Robert N. Good, Book Notes, Chats with the Editor, and The Society and the State.
Language: English
Published by Wings Books - Random House, New York, 1991
ISBN 10: 0517064987 ISBN 13: 9780517064986
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. William Geldart; (illustrator). Later Printing. 256 pp. Orange boards lettered in black on the spine; headband. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. This anthology contains: Introduction by Gerald Durrell; Can I Be Your Dog by Eric Parker; Memoirs of a Yellow Dog by O. Henry; Tricki Woo by James Herriot; Having No Hearts by Sir Hugh Walpole; Comet by Samuel A. Derieux; For the Love of a Man by Jack London; The Coming of Riquet by Anatole France; Jimmy, the Dog in My Life by Sir Arthur Bryant; Teem: A Treasure Hunter by Rudyard Kipling; Gone Wrong by P. G. Wodehouse; The Great Lad by Joyce Stranger; Bunch by James Douglas; Dogs in a Big Way by Kenneth and Anna Roberts; Montmorency by Jerome K. Jerome; Some Sunnybank Dogs by Albert Payson Terhune; Let Us Have a Mongrel Dog Show by Cecil Aldin; Dandy, the Story of a Dog by W. H. Hudson; Verdun Belle by Alexander Woollcott; The Oracle of the Dog by G. K. Chesterton; The Bitch by Colette; Intelligent and Loyal by Jilly Cooper; and The End by Virginia Woolf. Size: 8vo. Book.
Seller: Fantastic Literature Limited, Rayleigh, ESSEX, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: fine prozine. Weathers, Jabari (illustrator). 1st edition. My favourite stories were The Sealed City by Adrian Cole and Images of the Goddess by Schuyler Hernstrom.
Seller: Fantastic Literature Limited, Rayleigh, ESSEX, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: fine prozine. Weathers, Jabari (illustrator). 1st edition. Honestly, this collection is worth it just for Schuyler Hernstrom's Gift of the Ob-men, a Vancian fantasy that packs more of an epic feel into a dozen or so pages than most multi-volume series do over several thousand.
Language: English
Published by Criterion Press, 1961
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 381 pages, gray quarter-cloth. A very good, clean hardcover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed, slight soiling to the fore-edges. In a good, edge worn dust jacket, with small chips at the flap fold edges and back strip top and bottom, with original price present. A very nice reading copy.
Language: English
Published by The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., Pleasantville, NY, 2001
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Art Streiber (Cover Photo) (illustrator). May 2001. 216 pp. May 2001 issue only! Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Smooth covers. Mildly shelf worn.
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2013
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. The official journal of the Philosophy of Science Association. Numerous contributors. Starts on page 483 and ends on 610. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy; text clean. A very nice copy. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2013
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. The official journal of the Philosophy of Science Association. Numerous contributors. Starts on page 317 and ends on 482. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy; text clean. A very nice copy. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Published by University of Chicago Press, 2013
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The official journal of the Philosophy of Science Association. Numerous contributors. Starts on page 169 and ends on 316. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy; text clean. Bump to heel of spine. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Published by South and West Inc, Piggott, Arkansas, 1967
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Piggott, Arkansas: South and West Inc. Piggott, Arkansas: Very Good. 1967. First Edition. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.25"], 44+ pages. Poet Percival R. Roberts III has written his name ["PRRobertsIII"] to the title page [Roberts did the cover for this issue]. VG+ or better copy.; Signed by Author . whbx 7.
Language: English
Published by Wings Books - Random House, New York, 1991
ISBN 10: 0517064987 ISBN 13: 9780517064986
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. William Geldart; (illustrator). Later Printing. 256 pp. Orange boards lettered in black on the spine; headband. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. This anthology contains: Introduction by Gerald Durrell; Teem: A Treasure Hunter by Rudyard Kipling; Gone Wrong by P. G. Wodehouse; Some Sunnybank Dogs by Albert Payson Terhune; The Oracle of the Dog by G. K. Chesterton; The Bitch by Colette; Intelligent and Loyal by Jilly Cooper; Can I Be Your Dog? by Eric Parker; Memoirs of a Yellow Dog by O. Henry; Tricki Woo by James Herriot; Having No Hearts by Sir Hugh Walpole; Comet by Samuel A. Derieux; For the Love of a Man by Jack London; The Coming of Riquet by Anatole France; Jimmy, the Dog in My Life by Sir Arthur Bryant; The Great Lad by Joyce Stranger; Bunch by James Douglas; Dogs in a Big Way by Kenneth and Anna Roberts; Montmorency by Jerome K. Jerome; Let Us Have a Mongrel Dog Show by Cecil Aldin; Dandy, the Story of a Dog by W. H. Hudson; Verdun Belle by Alexander Woollcott; and The End by Virginia Woolf. Size: 8vo. Book.
Language: English
Published by Inside New York, New York, 2001
ISBN 10: 1892768232 ISBN 13: 9781892768230
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Like New. Polly Aurit (Cover Photo) (illustrator). Copyright 2001. 271 pp. Clean, fresh copy with very light shelf wear, crisp pages and clean text. Pictures of actual copy -not displayed here!- available upon request.
Published by Penn Publications, Inc., Silver Spring, MD, 1954
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Stapled Wraps. Condition: Good+. Kayrebce T, Gieringer (scenic development); William Schopp (track Layout design); J. R. Del Coro (art director) (illustrator). aged textblock is clean and tight. Moderate edge and spine wear, closed tear at the base of the spine; owner's inked name on back cover. 42p. front cover: "O" Gauge winter scene. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback.
Published by Penn Publications, Inc., Silver Spring, MD, 1953
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Stapled Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Kayrebce T, Gieringer (scenic development); William Schopp (track Layout design); J. R. Del Coro (art director) (illustrator). aged textblock is clean and tight. Moderate edge and spine wear. 42p. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback.
Published by G. Schirmer, Inc, New York, 1884
Seller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 17pp. Binding reinforced with black library tape. Several tiny tears to extremities. Unobtrusive pencil marks and notes throughout. Will require a little care in handling, but remains a good working copy Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book.
Published by G. Schirmer, Inc, New York, 1886
Seller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 27pp. Date listed is 1886. Actual date of printing unknown. An older copy. Rebound in stiff card covers with buckram spine. Light wear to exterior. Title handwritten in ink over label on front cover. Mostly unobtrusive pencil notes and marks throughout. A good working copy Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Published by Houghton Library, 1999
Seller: Broad Street Books, Branchville, NJ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Brand New Book, factory sealed in original shrink wrap.
Published by Penn Publications, Inc., Silver Spring, 1952
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Stapled Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Kayrebce T, Gieringer (scenic development); William Schopp (track Layout design); J. R. Del Coro (art director) (illustrator). slightly aged textblock is very clean and tight. Light spine wear. 50p. Paperback.
Published by Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1st Edition, 1953
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. William Slade (front cover) (illustrator). First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Chipping to spine extremities, reading crease, less than the usual small edge tears, a VG copy.