Algren Nelson Introduction (15 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Minor shelf wear. Clean, unmarked pages.
More imagesThe True Story of Bonnie and Clyde
Parker, Emma; Cowan, Nell Barrow; Fortune, Jan I. (Editor); Algren, Nelson (Introduction)
Language: English
Published by Signet, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1968
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.Gargoyle Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: VG-. First Mass Market Paperback Edition. True story of the gangster bank-robbing couple as told from an insider perspective by Bonnie's mother & Clyde's sister. In 175 pages, with an Introduction by Nelson Algren. Originally published under the title, "Fugitives,'' this is the FIRST PRINTING of… this vintage Signet yellow paperback (P3437) from Feb. 1968. Condition is VG- (minus): interior is extremely clean & completely unmarked. Binding is secure & straight--feels never opened. Pages significantly tanned. Exterior shows some mild creases & slight discoloration/rubbing along spine-side edge of front cover; light foxing to exterior text block. Nicely protected in new mylar collector bag Free! Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same day shipping on all orders received by 2 pm Weekdays (Pacific time); later orders, weekends & holidays ship very next business day.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.31
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 265 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Never Come Morning
Nelson Algren (Author); H.E.F. Donohue (Interview by); Kurt Vonnegut Jr. (Introduction by)
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.25
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. 310 pp. Tightly bound copy with clean and crisp pages. Minimal external wear. Pen marking inside front cover. Marcia Salo (Cover Design) (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.39
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 310 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.

The Man With the Golden Arm
Algren, Nelson/ Asher, Colin (Foreward By)/ Giles, James R. (Introduction by)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.56
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reissue edition. 330 pages. 8.00x5.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bookworks, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bookworks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.95
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. SIGNED and personally inscribed by Studs Terkel on the title page with" This is for Nelson. Take it easy, but take it". First edition, first printing of this trade paperback imprint with the full number line. Very slight shelf wear to the covers. The book appears unread. Signed by A…uthor(s).

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.76
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 60 anv edition. 135 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.

F. S. C. - A shocking history of a probable America
Sellers, Con; Algren, Nelson (introduction); Neimark, Paul (introduction)
Published by Novel Books, Chicago, IL 1963
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookworks, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bookworks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.95
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Likely First Edition, 1963. Clean and tightly bound. Slight aging to pages, otherwise fine.

Published by Chicago and London: The University of Chicago Press, (1963). 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. An as new reissue of the novel first published in 1921.

- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 73.75
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 96.84
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Published by University of Texas Press 1995
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 93.52
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN 9780292704688. Trade Paperback. No statement of later printing on copyright page.Previous owner's name and 1" square peace sticker on upper right corner of half-title page. Slight wear to corners and edges; slight dustsoiling and browning to edges; otherwise tig…ht, sound and unmarked in Very Good condition. No Signature.
More imagesNelson Algren's Own Book of Lonesome Monsters (First Edition)
Nelson Algren (editor, introduction); Saul Bellow; Terry Southern; Joseph Heller; Thomas Pynchon; George P. Elliott (contributors)
Published by Bernard Geis Associates (Random House), New York 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.Dan Pope Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. First printing. A fine copy in a near-fine jacket. A clean copy with price ($4.95) intact on front flap. Comes with archival-quality jacket protector. Note: Jacket has a couple tiny closed tears and some rubbing (as pictured). Previous owne…r's discreet signature on dark front endpaper. An anthology of stories edited and with an introduction by Algren. Among the author included are Thomas Pynchon with his piece "Entropy", Joseph Heller, Terry Southern, Saul Bellow, and numerous others. [Fiction-A].
Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York and London 1942
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 252.50
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. xiii + 284 pp. A novel. Introduction by Richard Wright. Book I: Below the Belt (3 chapters); Book IIA Bottle of Milk for Mothers (1 chapter); Book III: Others (2 chapters); Book IV: Toward Evening Lands. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked, black cl…oth crisp, with dulled gilt letters to spine. Lower board forecorners very slightly bumped. Unclipped DJ in protector. DJ chipped 1" at bottom spine with lesser chips at top spine & lower forecorner. Size: Octavo. Book.