Allbut Robert (71 results)
Language: English
Published by Haskell House Publishers, Brooklyn, N.Y 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.Doss-Haus Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.25
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 1977 reprint of the 1899 edition. Ex-library book with stamps and labels attached. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. Covers and text in very good condition. [xxviii, 174 p., 16 ill. ; 22 cm].

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.11
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. James, Helen M (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.17
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.43
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.35
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.82
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.17
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by T. Nelson, London 1884
- Hardcover
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, CanadaMontreal Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Spine darkened. Pages clean, binding solid. Many fold-out maps. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.05
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.84
US$ 21.48 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

Published by Sheppard & St. John
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.81
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. No Edition Remarks. 142 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and medium foxing throughout. Gilt to edges of text block. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Marking t…o rear board.
Published by T. Nelson, London 1884
- Hardcover
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.RPBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Spine darkened. Pages clean, binding solid. Many fold-out maps. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.85
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesPublished by Haskell House Publishers Ltd, New York, NY 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: Kuenzig Books ( ABAA / ILAB ), Topsfield, MA, U.S.A.Kuenzig Books ( ABAA / ILAB )
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 28.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Later printing. Later printing. iv, [1], 118 pages. Small 8vo. Publisher's brown cloth with pink spine titles. A new copy. Cloth.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.43
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by S.T. Freemantle 1899
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ironwood Books, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.Ironwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 49.00
US$ 7.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Presumed First Edition. Introduction by Gerald Brenan. Decorated binding; design not attributed. No DJ or initial sales price data. Soiling of the covers and spine, especially the rear cover; otherwise, book would be rated Very Good+. Unmarked pages. Seventeen engraved ill…ustrations in black-and-white by Helen M. JAMES. Decorated endpapers. TEG. More images and/or description can be sent on request. Condition: Good+. Helen M. JAMES (illustrator).
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.John K King Used & Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerNY 1899. Illus by Helen M. James, 8x5", nicely gilt-dec blue cloth, t.e.g.

Language: English
Published by George Philip & Son, London 1888
- Hardcover
Seller: Apple Grove Books, Herts, United KingdomApple Grove Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.54
US$ 46.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Book measures 18x13cm, 241pp. Including Folding map in front pocket, map has a small tear, numorious maps internally. Bound in original publishers cloth, with gilt title lettering. Binding with minor shelf wear, scuffed corners. Binding in good clean condition. Internally, damaged owners inscript…ion on free end paper, otherwise pages clean, near fine. A very good clean copy.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.83
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.51
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This richly detailed guidebook leads the avid reader on a literary pilgrimage through the streets of Dickens' London. Strolling in the footsteps of the author's most memorable creations, we visit the real-life settings that inspired their adventures. From the bustling energy of Charing… Cross through the grandeur of Lincoln's Inn Fields and into the heart of the City, we discover the very courthouses and inns that witnessed the trials and tribulations of Dickens' beloved characters. Along the way, we gain insights into the social and legal fabric of 19th-century London, uncovering the injustices and complexities that fueled the author's passionate storytelling. The insightful commentary and wealth of historical context illuminate the enduring legacy of Dickens' work, demonstrating how his astute observations of human nature and society continue to resonate today. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Truslove, Hanson & Comba, New York 1899
Seller: Nat DesMarais Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Nat DesMarais Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller3-star sellerFirst edition under this title, American issue. Small octavo. xxviii, 174 pp. plus seventeen full page illustrations. Publisher's blue cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine and front, floral endpapers, top edge gilt. Spine sunned and with some wear to extremities. Previous owner's presentation on front endpaper (1902).…Scattered foxing. An attractive and sturdy copy of this guide to the London and England found in the novels of Dickens.Bookplate of Noel Charles Peyrouton, associate editor of the Pilgrim Edition of Dickens' Letters.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.02
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.18
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a comprehensive guide for travelers adventuring through Switzerland in the 19th century. The author provides practical advice on travel expenses, hotels, and essential luggage for the journey. The historical context of Switzerland's rise from feudalism to a modern industri…al economy is examined. The author also details the many transportation routes available to reach Switzerland, from traversing the Rhine and visiting its legendary castles to venturing through the beautiful landscapes of the Black Forest. The unique culture and customs of Switzerland are also discussed, including the use of French and German as standard languages and the growing popularity of English among its tourist-friendly population. The author provides an in-depth look into Swiss cuisine and the etiquette of dining at local establishments. This book is an invaluable resource for anyone seeking to fully immerse themselves in the captivating history, culture, and natural beauty of Switzerland. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.44
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.06
US$ 70.98 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Journey through Victorian London with Robert Allbut's 'Rambles in Dickens' Land,' a captivating exploration of the literary landmarks immortalized by Charles Dickens. This book meticulously charts a course through the streets and locales that inspired some of the most beloved novels in Engl…ish literature. More than just a travel guide, it offers a glimpse into the real-world settings that shaped Dickens's imagination and provided the backdrop for his unforgettable characters.