Allen a Dutton (20 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.17
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.17
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.17
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.17
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by First Internet Bank
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Strange But True: The Arizona Photographs of Allen Dutton
Dutton, Allen A (Photographer), and Livingston, Jane, and Roth, Paul, MD (Introduction by)
Language: English
Published by Corcoran Gallery Of Art, Washington, DC 2001
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: West With The Night, Tucson, U.S.A.West With The Night
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 27.95
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade paperback. Condition: Fine. First edition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
Language: English
Published by First Interstate Bank of Arizona 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 55.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 62 pp whtie staplebound soft cover with black text and no text on the spine. Pencil marks on the cover page light discoloration to front cover 11x8.5".

Science, Technology, Human Values ; Volume 12 Issue 3 & 4 1987 No. 60 & 61 (Double Issue)
La Follette, Marcel Chotkowski (editor) ; Frederick W. Allen, Leslie I. Boden, Phil Brown, Rosemary A. Chalk, Richard Davies, Thomas Dietz, Diana B. Dutton, Timothy Edgar, June Fessenden-Raden, Baruch Fischhoff, Janet M. Fitchen, John C. Fletcher, Vicki S. Freimuth, Sharon L. Hammond, Alice J. Hausman, Jenifer S. Heath, Stephen Hilgartner, Sheila Jasanoff, Richard P. Keeling, Sheldon Krimsky, Allan Mazur, David Ozonoff, Carolyn Needleman, Dorothy Nelkin, Alonzo Plough, Deborah Prothrow-Stith, James L. Regens, Judy B. Rosener, Sallie C. Russell, Robert W. Rycroft, Howard Spivak, Dorothy C. Wertz and Rae Zimmerman
Published by John Wiley & Sons, New York 1987
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, U.S.A.Evolving Lens Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition is Very Good, bound in wraps. Some rubbing and edgewear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 4to. 11"h x 8 1/2"w. Contents: The Technical and Ethical Aspects of Risk Communication : Frederick W. Allen, Leslie I. Boden, Phil Brown, Rosemary A. Chalk, Richard Davies, T…homas Dietz, Diana B. Dutton, Timothy Edgar, June Fessenden-Raden, Baruch Fischhoff, Janet M. Fitchen, John C. Fletcher, Vicki S. Freimuth, Sharon L. Hammond, Alice J. Hausman, Jenifer S. Heath, Stephen Hilgartner, Sheila Jasanoff, Richard P. Keeling, Sheldon Krimsky, Allan Mazur, David Ozonoff, Carolyn Needleman, Dorothy Nelkin, Alonzo Plough, Deborah Prothrow-Stith, James L. Regens, Judy B. Rosener, Sallie C. Russell, Robert W. Rycroft, Howard Spivak, Dorothy C. Wertz, Rae Zimmerman.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Casa Paloma Books, Green Valley, U.S.A.Casa Paloma Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 75.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. cloth, folio(oblong), first edition stated, 1981, signed by both authors on title page and dated Nov. 22, 1981, also inscribed by Bunting "To Helen and Al", 162 pages, numerous b&w photos taken in Arizona 75 to 100 years then returned to the same spot later…(1980) to retake the picture, plate index, maps, fine condition in a very good dust jacket, six closed tears to jacket, one tear tape repaired, some edgewear to back of jacket, contents clean, no marks. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Inscribed by Author.

Published by Westcliffe., Englewood. 2002
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, U.S.A.BookMine
Contact seller5-star sellerDecorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy. 156 pps.

Published by First Interstate Bank of Arizona, Phoenix, AZ 1984
- Hardcover
Seller: RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA, CARLSBAD, U.S.A.RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Fine. Oblong hardcover 4to. in original brown cloth boards with paste-on photo illustrated cover plate. Photos of 1984 Phoenix locations compared with historical photos of the same locations. Collector's name in front otherwise fine. Clean and bright with crisp text. Illustrated. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12"… tall.

Published by Self Published, Phoenix, Arizona 1984
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: K & B Books, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.K & B Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 58.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 62 pp., oblong 11 1/4" x 8 1/2 ". index, sources, profuse with comparative photographs. Introduction by Barry Goldwater. A fine, tight, unmarked, unblemished copy. An interesting book profuse with photographs of the same locations in Phoenix from the 19th century and 20th centu…ry. This book shows the immense growth Phoenix, Arizona has undergone. COLLECTOR QUAILITY.
Published by AG2 Press 1981
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Young & Sons Enterprises, Apache, U.S.A.Young & Sons Enterprises
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. 1st Edition. Very good condition hardcover copy, 1981, SIGNED and dated by both authors. Hardcover is very slightly cocked that can be alleviated. Dustjacket has wear at extremities. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by The Artist, Phoenix 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, AustraliaMichael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 180.84
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Phoenix, The Artist, 1977. Oblong quarto, [vii], 151 pages with dozens of illustrations from photographs by A.A. Dutton. Pictorial card covers a little rubbed; diagonal crease across one leaf (a production flaw), with some associated offsetting to the adjacent leaves; edges foxed;…a very good copy. Surrealist photocollages of nudes in American landscapes. The accompanying text is equally surreal, and we presume that the contributors - such as Amy Abletung (D.Symb.) of the Center for Creative Symbology, Mount Grundy, Iowa - are fictitious.

Published by Dutton / Buse, Phoenix 1977
- Softcover
Seller: Alta-Glamour Inc., Seattle, U.S.A.Alta-Glamour Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerOblong 4to. 152 pp. Black-and-white photos, plus text. "This amazing volume is replete with many astounding photographs of hither-to-fore unphotographed subjects and it is written in the author's dynamic unusual straight from the shoulder hard hitting style." Dutton's photo-collage work employs nudes, photo-collage, city- and la…ndscapes, breasts, trumpets, bodies, eyes, stones, and other elements in a sometimes baffling, unique mix of surrealism and late 20th century western Americana. "'With the scientific analysis of probability accomplished you should indulge in a bit of fantasy,' she encouraged. 'This will stimulate your understanding and pleasure of coming to know these unusual denizens of the future, Fantasy, as you know, is a necessary ingredient for all worthwhile human endeavor.'" Please note: Oversized volume: this book will require additional shipping for destinations outside the US. Please write for details; we will ship at cost. Original wrappers. Light shelfwear. Very good.
Published by Dutton / Buse, Phoenix 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, U.S.A.ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB)
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 450.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: vg. First edition. Signed on inside cover. Quarto Oblong. Original photo-illustrated wrappers with white lettering on cover and spine. Illustrated title page. Dutton's play with symbolism masterfully exhibited and described in this collection of surrealist photo-montages. Composition and text in collaborati…on with known symbologist Dr. Amy Abletung. "This amazing volume is replete with many astounding photographs of hither-to-fore unphotographed subjects and it is written in the author's dynamic unusual straight from the shoulder hard hitting style." Light wear along edges of wrappers with light creasing at lower front wrapper. Wrappers in overall good+, interior in very good condition.
More imagesPublished by AG2 Press, Phoenix, Arizona 1981
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: K & B Books, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.K & B Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 500.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Limited Edition. 162 pp., magnificent bw photographs, plate index, source index, alphabetical index, maps, map of plate locations. Introduction by Marshall Trimble.A fine, unblemished, heavy duty slip-cased 1/4 leather copy. SIGNED BY THE AUTHORS. Limited to 100 copies this being #10, perso…nalized with a well known collector's name. Comprised of magnificent large photographs of early Arizona cities, towns, ranches and mining camps and the same location in 1980. Included are four large, signed photographs in a rear pocket of the book. COLLECTOR QUALITY IN EVERY WAY. Signed by Author(s).

The north Pacific : a story of the Russo-Japanese war 1905 [LeatherBound]
Allen, Willis BoydE.P. Dutton & Company. pbl,Knickerbocker Press. prt,Traver, G. A
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1905 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 370 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 370 Language: English.
More imagesThe north Pacific : a story of the Russo-Japanese war 1905 [Leather Bound]
Allen, Willis Boyd,Traver, G. A., ill,E.P. Dutton (Firm) pbl,Knickerbocker Press. prt
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.82
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLeather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1905. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 365, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 365 365.
More imagesThe north Pacific : a story of the Russo-Japanese war 1905 [Leather Bound]
Allen, Willis Boyd,E.P. Dutton & Company. pbl,Knickerbocker Press. prt,Traver, G. A
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.85
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLeather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1905. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 370, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 370 370.