Condition: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 1992
ISBN 10: 0822630168 ISBN 13: 9780822630166
Seller: Open Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Cover is creased. Edge wear. Open Books is a nonprofit social venture that provides literacy experiences for thousands of readers each year through inspiring programs and creative capitalization of books.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 1992
ISBN 10: 0822630168 ISBN 13: 9780822630166
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 1992
ISBN 10: 0822630168 ISBN 13: 9780822630166
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by The Globe Pequot Publishing Group, Inc., 2000
ISBN 10: 1573927600 ISBN 13: 9781573927604
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Prometheus Books, Publishers, 2001
ISBN 10: 1573929034 ISBN 13: 9781573929035
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 3 Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by The Globe Pequot Publishing Group, Inc., 2000
ISBN 10: 1573927600 ISBN 13: 9781573927604
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Used - Very Good.
Condition: Very Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. allocating-health-care-resources This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1997th Edition. Used - Very Good.
paperback. Condition: Good. 3rd ed. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing and/or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Condition: Very Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Unique Books For You, Aurora, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Moderate shelf/edge wear.Uncreased spine,binding tight,has few marks throughout,"USED BOOK" along edges.
Language: English
Published by Open Court Publishing Company, Chicago, IL, 1998
ISBN 10: 0812693809 ISBN 13: 9780812693805
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Fine.; 8vo.
Condition: Very Good. 1995th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 1991
ISBN 10: 0847677095 ISBN 13: 9780847677092
Seller: Neatstuff, Bristol, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: NEAR FINE. "A Essay on Human Knowledge and Natural Science", hardcover, no DJ by Robert Almeder, Rowman and Littlefield, 1992, 0817677095, 247 pp. including index. NEAR FINE (only very,very,very light corner wear).
Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: reprint ] Publisher: Prometheus Books Pub Date: 6/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 556 reprint edition.
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Used-Very Good. Some shelf-wear. Else clean copy.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Powell's Sticker on Front Cover Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Rutgers University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0813532272 ISBN 13: 9780813532271
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. A systematic evaluation of a feminist epistemology of science's power to transform both the practice of science and society. The book questions the fundamental feminist suggestion that purging science of alleged male biases will advance the cause of both science and, by extension, social justice. Editor(s): Pinnick, Cassandra; Koertge, Noretta; Almeder, Robert F. Num Pages: 304 pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: HPK; JFSJ1; PDA. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 230 x 141 x 17. Weight in Grams: 390. . 2003. paperback. Not a first edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Rutgers University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0813532272 ISBN 13: 9780813532271
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. What Is Disease?: 1996 (Biomedical Ethics Reviews) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
paperback. Condition: Good. 3rd ed. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).