Language: English
Published by Racehorse for Young Readers, 2017
ISBN 10: 194468607X ISBN 13: 9781944686079
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Peat, Fern Bisel (illustrator). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Racehorse for Young Readers, 2017
ISBN 10: 194468607X ISBN 13: 9781944686079
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Peat, Fern Bisel (illustrator). Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by Racehorse for Young Readers, 2017
ISBN 10: 194468607X ISBN 13: 9781944686079
Seller: Austin Goodwill 1101, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Peat, Fern Bisel (illustrator). This book is in good condition and may show some wear on the book cover.
Language: English
Published by Racehorse for Young Readers, 2017
ISBN 10: 194468607X ISBN 13: 9781944686079
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Peat, Fern Bisel (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Racehorse for Young Readers, 2017
ISBN 10: 194468607X ISBN 13: 9781944686079
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Peat, Fern Bisel (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Racehorse for Young Readers, 2017
ISBN 10: 194468607X ISBN 13: 9781944686079
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Peat, Fern Bisel (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Racehorse for Young Readers, 2017
ISBN 10: 194468607X ISBN 13: 9781944686079
Seller: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, Boise, ID, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Peat, Fern Bisel (illustrator). A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (However the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. Book may be a price cutter or have a remainder mark.
Language: English
Published by The Saalfield Publishing Co., Akron, Ohio, 1931
Seller: Jim Hodgson Books, Churchton, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Um[aginated, about 60 pages with illustrations by Bill Bailey on virtually every page. Colorful paste-on front cover, cloth spine. Very good condition.
Published by The Saalfield Publishing Company, Akron, OH, 1931
Seller: Kevin T. Ransom- Bookseller, Amherst, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Bill Bailey (illustrator). Small 4to. Hardcover. Pictorial paper-covered boards with red cloth spine. Covers bit edge-worn. Inner hinges cracked, but holding. Interior good. No additional printings listed.
Language: English
Published by Racehorse for Young Readers, 2017
ISBN 10: 194468607X ISBN 13: 9781944686079
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Peat, Fern Bisel (illustrator). Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Condition: As New. Peat, Fern Bisel (illustrator). Unread copy in mint condition.
Condition: New. Peat, Fern Bisel (illustrator). Brand New.
Language: English
Published by Saalfield, Akron, ohio, 1936
Seller: Grandma Betty's Books, West Salem, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Peat (illustrator). 1st Edition. Several of the pictures have been colored with crayons and a child has written numbers inside the back cover. The covers also have crayon and pencil markings. Cover is well worn. About 28 short stories. No page numbers.
Language: English
Published by The Saalfield Publishing Company, Akron Ohio and New York, 1931
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Original paper boards with brown cloth spine. Cover in color, depicting Dick Whittington and his cat overlooking the harbor. Corners and edges are scuffed and worn, and spine is frayed at edges. Interior is clean and unmarked. Most pages contain a black and white illustration, including both pastedowns. pages are lightly tanned, especially at the edges. Collected stories and verses for children, also including Little Half-Chick, The Little Red Hen and the Grain of Wheat, Five Little Chickens, Faithful Goldie, The Magpie's Nest, Wee Robin's Christmas Song, Something About Tommy, The Cats and the Monkey, and others. Hardcover, good condition. Unpaginated, large square octavo.
Published by Saalfield Publishing Company, 1933
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Dampness has seeped into more than just the cover. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is moderately loose. Some pages are falling out. Moderate shelf wear. Noticable fading due to exposure to sunlight. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Language: English
Published by Skyhorse Publishing, US, 2017
ISBN 10: 194468607X ISBN 13: 9781944686079
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New. Peat, Fern Bisel (illustrator). Racehorse Publishing's Quintessential Children's Classics series is a collection of timeless children's literature. Handsomely packaged and affordable, this new series aims to revitalize these enchanting works, and continue the tradition of sharing them with the next generation of readers.The perfect ending to a perfect day is a story. This book provides unforgettable classics for parents to tuck their children in: Three Little Bears," Hansel and Gretel," Jack and the Beanstalk." You can continue this wonderful tradition with your child with A Treasury of a Bedtime Stories. Featuring over thirty of these timeless tales, A Treasury of Bedtime Stories is an essential in any parent's bedtime repertoire.This edition also include over fifty black-and-white and color illustrations, only adding to the wonder and excitement that awaits within these stories. Good or bad, Night owl or early bird, every kid needs a good story before bedand you can't do much better than these classics. Also, you get to revisit those stories you loved so much when you were a child. So pick up A Treasury of Bedtime Stories and share these incredible tales togetherjust before dozing off into dreamland.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163173819 ISBN 13: 9781163173817
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Bailey, Bill (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163173819 ISBN 13: 9781163173817
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Bailey, Bill (illustrator).
Published by Saalfield, 1930
Seller: Larimar Animal Books, Morristown, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. C: 1930, Saalfied. Ills: Bill Bailey. 7-1/2" x 9-1/2", unpaged. Fair hardcover, spine split front & back, book tight in binding, cover edge wear, pages discolored. Front cover has color painting by Frances Brundage.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163173819 ISBN 13: 9781163173817
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Bailey, Bill (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by The Saalfield Pub. Co, 1930
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Board book. Condition: Fair. Hardcover. No DJ. SCARCE. Text unmarked with some page-turn soiling marks. Pages tanned. Previous owner's name and writing on front end paper. Covers show edge wear with rubbing/scuffing and soiling. bumped corners. Spine edge wear. Hinges cracked but binding still intact. Heavily used but pages still quite legible/readable.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Published by The Saalfield Publishing Co., Akron, Oh., 1931
Seller: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, U.S.A.
Pictorial Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Bill Bailey (illustrator). Color illustration on cover. Black and white illustrations. Illustrated eps. Pages yellowed due to paper content. Small scratch on front cover. Covers slightly worn around edges.
Published by Saalfield, Akron, Ohio, 1931
Seller: John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Bailey, Bill (illustrator). 1st Edition. small chips and short tears to jacket edges, moderate edge wear to boards, otherwise a clean, square copy.
Published by Saalfield Pub Co, 1933
ISBN 10: 0883730022 ISBN 13: 9780883730027
Seller: Books from Patty, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Bill Bailey (illustrator). Pasteboard cover one or two small scratches. Mottled Orange back cover. Edges and Corners lightly worn. Pages Browned. GREAT copy considering age. Cracked at front endpaper. Penciled Gift Inscription. No earlier editions listed.
Published by Saalfield, 1934
Seller: Royal Oak Bookshop, Front Royal, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: poor jkt. 7 X 8-inches, illustrations by George Lawson, color illustrated textured paper and blue cloth over boards, matching jacket in plastic cover. Extremities lightly worn, free endpapers slightly darkened, contents fine; edges of front panel lightly worn, rear panel lightly soiled, two patches missing in lower outside portion, spine lightly soiled and ends chipped, flaps age toned around edges with fold ends chipped. Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975!
Published by Saafield Pub Co, Akron, OH, 1933
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Peat, Fern Bisel (illustrator). Good condition. Clean text, breaks in the spine. Edge wear and corner wear down to the board. Rubbing on the covers. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1169214754 ISBN 13: 9781169214750
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Bailey, Bill (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1169214754 ISBN 13: 9781169214750
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Bailey, Bill (illustrator).
Published by Saalfield Publishing, 1934
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN . Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. ABRIDGED FOR YOUNG READERS. No dustjacket; bound in heavy pictorial boards. Some wear to edges and corners of boards ; slight wear to page edges and corners; minor browning throughout; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Good condition. No Signature.
Published by The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1931
Seller: San Marco Bookstore, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Bill Bailey (illustrator). Some wear around edges and spine. Spine and corners rubbed. Small chips and cuts at upper and lower spine. Light smudges and fading to cover. Text block and pages tanned from age and shelf-wear. Text is clean, binding is good.Hardcover. book.