Ames Nowell (7 results)
Published by Veritas Institute
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Published by Veritas Institute 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 17.56
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1965. No Edition Remarks. 264 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Water staining to textblock edges. Thumb-marking present. Visible creasing to gutter. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surface…s. Noticeable crushing to spine ends. Some tanning to spine and edges. Visible splits to spine ends. White marks overall.

Published by Veritas Institute 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.05
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1963. No Edition Marks. 236 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil markings to front free endpaper. Bookseller sticker stuck to front pastedown. Binding remains firm. Boards…have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is darkened. Moderate sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Visible wear marks to boards.
Published by Veritas Institute, Inc., New York 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, U.S.A.Bookmarc's
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.99
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. AT5 - A hardcover book in very good condition in poor dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping, crease, tears and open tears on the edges, corners and some sides, fading on the spine, scattered scratches, rubbing, and scuffing, corners…of the flaps clipped/trimmed, discoloration and shelf wear. Book has some bumped corners, paperclip marking and some rust stain on the top of some inside pages, light discoloration and shelf wear. 9.25"x6.25", 264 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Mary Baker Eddy was an American religious leader and author who founded The Church of Christ, Scientist, in New England in 1879. She also founded the Christian Science Monitor, a Pulitzer Prize winning secular newspaper, in 1908; and three religious magazines: the Christian Science Sentinel, The Christian Science Journal, and The Herald of Christian Science. She wrote numerous books and articles, the most notable of which was Science and Health with Key to the Scriptures which had sold over nine million copies as of 2001. Members of The First Church of Christ, Scientist consider Eddy the "discoverer" of Christian Science, and adherents are therefore known as Christian Scientists or students of Christian Science. The church is sometimes informally known as the Christian Science church. Eddy was named one of the "100 Most Significant Americans of All Time" in 2014 by Smithsonian Magazine, and her book Science and Health with Key to the Scriptures was ranked as one of the "75 Books By Women Whose Words Have Changed The World," by the Women's National Book Association. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Veritas Institute
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerUnknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Published by Veritas Institute Inc Publishers, New Jersey, USA 1975
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United KingdomCURIO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 55.27
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition / Second Print (first published in 1963). Hardback copy in dark blue cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine, silver gilt border and design to front boards. Unclipped dustjacket in new removable protective clear sleeve. 264pp.…Not library copy, no inscriptions, some rubbing and small tears to dustjacket spine and edges. (64/6).
Published by Eimi Publishing House 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 140.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Book has mild rubbing to covers and slight toning to spine. Otherwise, it is in very good condition with strong spine, tight binding, and clean, unmarked pages.