Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First, no dust jacket. Marked book sale, no other marks. AS NEW.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Liberty Classics, Indianapolis, IN, 1983
ISBN 10: 0865970130 ISBN 13: 9780865970137
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: vg. complete 2 vol. set. 1618 pages; patterned eps; text unmarked; bindings solid; navy edges; red ribbon marker in each; 9" tall; light shelf wear to edges of navy covers & gray cloth back strips; no djs. Hardcover.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Liberty Classics, Indianapolis, 1983
ISBN 10: 0865970181 ISBN 13: 9780865970182
US$ 13.74
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. Card covers in solid, used condition, rubbed at the spine, contents clean, volume two Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Da Capo Pr, 1969
Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Mild general wear. Pages clean. Binding sound, although somewhat shaken.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 34.67
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
US$ 28.96
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. Benton, Gregory; Colden, Kevin; Haspiel, Dean (illustrator). 176 pages. 10.00x6.50x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Liberty Classics, Indianapolis, 1983
ISBN 10: 0865970130 ISBN 13: 9780865970137
Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Faint blind stamp otherwise near fine. (54)1618pp. Index. Ribbon markers. Clean, sound & unmarked. Size: Large 8vo.
US$ 35.17
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 43.14
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 53.67
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by LibertyClassics, Indianapolis, 1983
ISBN 10: 0865970130 ISBN 13: 9780865970137
Seller: The History Place, Palestine, TX, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Two vols . Edited and enlarged by W. B. Allen . This edition follows the 1854 edition of Seth Ames with some corrections from George Cabot's 1809 edition . Material from Pelham W. Ames , SPEECHES OF FISHER AMES IN CONGRESS ( 1789 - 1796 ) is included . Essays , speeches , and correspondence from various manuscript collections have also been added . Allen provides a very useful Foreword and Editor's Note . Footnotes . Detailed index .
Published by Little, Brown & Company, Boston, 1854
Seller: Old Editions Book Shop, ABAA, ILAB, North Tonawanda, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Publisher's brown cloth. Lightly edgeworn, bumped and chipped, and small tears at spine ends. Solid bindings (except front hinges are cracked) and clean text. Pages foxed and lightly browned. No ownership marks, ex-lib marks, stamps or stickers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 406+442 pages.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
US$ 82.84
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 23.69
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a comprehensive collection of letters by Fisher Ames, a prominent Federalist politician from the late 18th century. The letters provide an insightful perspective on the political landscape of the early United States, offering a glimpse into the debates over the Constitution, foreign policy, and the balance between federal and state power. Ames's eloquent and passionate writing style vividly conveys the intensity of political battles during a pivotal period in American history. The letters also explore Ames's personal life and philosophical beliefs, revealing a complex and fascinating figure who left an enduring mark on American political thought. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Hardcover. Boston: Little, Brown, 1854. Blind stamped brown cloth, sun bleached spines, ends of spine rubbed bare, ex-lib, title page loose, former owner's name on title page. Solid. 2 volumes. Biography section; thrkos7587.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548100934 ISBN 13: 9780548100936
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnFisher Ames was a leading New England Federalist and sublime critic of Jacobin Democracy and the French Revolution, active in public life from 1787 through 1807. His witty, often brilliant, letters, speeches, and essays offer a su.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548100942 ISBN 13: 9780548100943
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnFisher Ames was a leading New England Federalist and sublime critic of Jacobin Democracy and the French Revolution, active in public life from 1787 through 1807. His witty, often brilliant, letters, speeches, and essays offer a su.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing Co Mai 2006, 2006
ISBN 10: 1428607870 ISBN 13: 9781428607873
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - In Two Volumes.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing Co Mai 2006, 2006
ISBN 10: 1428607889 ISBN 13: 9781428607880
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - In Two Volumes.
Published by Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1854
Seller: Crossroad Books, Eau Claire, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Two volume set. SD. NAP. Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Spines backed with brown binders tape, over original brown cloth embossed boards; spine lettering hand-done. Library label on front board and label residue on the spine tail of each volume. Wear at the corners and spine extremities; and a bit of wear at edges. Some surface rubbing, sunning to boards. V1 hinge cracked at the title page, and 1 section starting to pull loose. Pages age-toned; endpapers and the V1 frontis foxed. Tipped in at the front of V1 is a contemporary 4-page "List of Books Published by Little, Brown and Company"; the 1st leaf of this list has some tears. ; AHH17A; Ex-Library.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC Jul 2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548100934 ISBN 13: 9780548100936
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Fisher Ames was a leading New England Federalist and sublime critic of Jacobin Democracy and the French Revolution, active in public life from 1787 through 1807. His witty, often brilliant, letters, speeches, and essays offer a sustained defense of conservative principles and insight into the Federalist theory of government.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC Jul 2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548100942 ISBN 13: 9780548100943
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Fisher Ames was a leading New England Federalist and sublime critic of Jacobin Democracy and the French Revolution, active in public life from 1787 through 1807. His witty, often brilliant, letters, speeches, and essays offer a sustained defense of conservative principles and insight into the Federalist theory of government.
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
US$ 158.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Published by Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1854
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition thus. Volume one (of two) only. Large octavo. xvi, 406pp. Black and white frontispiece. Maroon blind embossed cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Owner's blind embossed stamp on preliminary, rear fly with short tear and crease, spine sunned, extremities worn and chipped, about very good. Originally published as one volume in 1809 by T.B. Wait & Co.