Ammann Adolf (17 results)
Published by Zurich: Origo Verlag 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. First Edition. Maroon cloth, spine stamped in gold. Occasional marginalia in light pencil, else a clean, tight copy of the first printing in a very good dust jacket.

Language: German
Published by Zürich, Origo Verlag 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.14
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 256 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, kaum Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, few traces of use. 762-505 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

Language: German
Published by Basel : F. Reinhardt 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, GermanyBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 16.69
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Fadengehefteter Pappband. Condition: Sehr gut. 28 S. Einband leicht berieben. - "Die erste Begegnung mit Adolf Muschg fand in jener für ihn zweifellos hektischen Woche unmittelbar vor der Uraufführung seines ersten abendfüllenden Stücks «Rumpelstilz» im Zürcher Neumarkt-Theater statt (Herbst 1968). Um bei den letzten Proben dabe…i zu sein, war der Autor eigens aus New York in die Schweiz geflogen. Da ich zu jenem Zeitpunkt von der Basler National-Zeitung den Auftrag für ein Interview mit Adolf Muschg erhalten hatte, war ich froh, daß er sich ohne Umschweife bereit erklärte, mir in einer gemütlichen Zürcher Quartier-«Beiz» Red und Antwort zu stehen." Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Language: German
Published by Verl. Huber, 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Buchparadies Rahel-Medea Ruoss, Winterthur, ZH, SwitzerlandBuchparadies Rahel-Medea Ruoss
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.69
US$ 41.66 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leinen. Ed. Scheidegger.. 185 S., Ill., 30 x 30 cm, Papier-Einband etwas bestossen und auf der Rückseite eingerissen, Leinen an einer Stelle leicht angeschmutzt, Schnitt gebräunt, insgesamt gutes Ex. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 3000.

1000 Years of SWISS ART
Horat, Heinz - Schnyder, Rudolf - Hoegger, Peter - Ochsenbein, Peter - Caviezel, Nott - Eggenberger, Christoph - Maurer, Emil - Felder, Peter - Reinle, Adolf - Knoepfli, ALbert - Hofer, Paul - el-Wakil, Leila - Wyss, Beat - Luck, Georg - Germann, Geor - Vogt, Adolf Max - Gamboni, Dario - ammann, Jean-Christophe - Fischer, Robert
Published by New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1992 1992
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, , Switzerland°ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 71.06
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. 4° - 374pp - Color Plates and Color & B/w reproductions. Swiss Art: The Middle Ages - The Renaissance - The Baroque - The Nineteenth Century & The Twentieth Century. First edition, text in English language. Original Binding (red cloth). As New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Peda, Landsberg, Hohenthurm, SA, GermanyAntiquariat Peda
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.16
US$ 81.13 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 199 S., Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Darstellung einer Methode. K 208 ISBN 9783530012002 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400 Lw., 21 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen mit Original-Umschlag.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Origo Verlag Zürich 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: bookmarathon, Emmendingen, BW, Germanybookmarathon
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 77.48
US$ 32.41 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. Condition: Gut. 256 Seiten Schutzumschlag mit Randläsionen. Schutzumschlag rückseitig Fleckig. Leichte Lese- und Lagerspuren! Insgesamt schöner Zustand. Sie erhalten eine Rechnung mit der darin ausgewiesenen MwSt. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

Language: German
Published by Frauenfeld : Edition Scheidegger im Verl. Huber 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquarische Fundgrube e.U., Wien, , AustriaAntiquarische Fundgrube e.U.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.30
US$ 63.65 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leinen. 185 S. zahlr. Ill. (z.T. farb.) / Su bestaubt u. etw. berieben, S. teilweise gering vergilbt, Buchschnitt teilweise gering bestaubt L019 3719305708 *.* Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 2000.

Language: German
Published by Freiburg: Paulusdruckerei 1953
- Softcover
Seller: Bücher Eule, Bern, , SwitzerlandBücher Eule
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 66.75
US$ 52.08 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gr.-8°. 269 S. broschiert (leicht angestaubt) (=Dissertation Universität Bern 1952).

Adolf Dietrich 1877 - 1957 - Die Gemälde : Oeuvrekatalog der Ölbilder und Aquarelle. Herausgegeben von der Thurgauischen Kunstgesellschaft.
Dietrich, Adolf (1877-1957). - Ammann, Heinrich / Vögele, Christoph
Language: German
Published by Weinfelden, Verlag Wolfau-Druck Rudolf Mühlemann 1994
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat an der Stiftskirche, Bad Waldsee, , GermanyAntiquariat an der Stiftskirche
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.52
US$ 57.87 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2. Aufl., 4° (30x24), 399 S., mit unzählingen WerkAbb., sowie dokumentarischen Aufnahmen, Oln mit ill OU, Umschlag minimalst berieben, Schnitt minimal angeschmutzt, gutes gepflegtes Exemplar, [= Oeuvrekatalog Schweizer Künstler; 14 : herausgegeben vom Schweizerischen Institut für Kunstwissenschaften Zürich], * * * BTC on-chain &… lightning accepted * * * due to EPR-Restrictions NO SHIPPING to Bulgaria, Danmark, Greece, Luxembourg, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Sweden, Slovakia and Spain * * *.

Language: German
Published by Weinfelden : Verlag Wolfau-Dr. Mühlemann 1994
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Im Baldreit, Baden-Baden, , GermanyAntiquariat Im Baldreit
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 77.48
US$ 52.20 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1. Auflage.. Mit zahlreichen Illustrationen, 399 Seiten, Schönes Exemplar Sprache: Deutsch 4°, weiß illustrierter OU, hellgraues O Ln.

Language: German
Published by Frauenfeld, Edition Scheidegger im Verlag Huber 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: antiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG, Zürich, ZH, Switzerlandantiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 107.24
US$ 83.91 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°, 185 S., zahlr. meist farb. Abb., OLwd. m. OU, Tadellos. EA. - «Adolf Dietrich, 9.11.1877 Berlingen - 4.6.1957 Berlingen, ref., von Oberbussnang (heute Bussnang) und Berlingen. Sohn des Heinrich, Kleinbauern und Grenzwächters, und der Dorothea geb. Kern. Ledig. Der in ärml. Verhältnissen aufgewachsene D. musste, obwohl Zeiche…ntalent und Neigung für eine Lithografenlehre sprachen, nach Abschluss der Schulzeit auf dem elterl. Bauerngut bleiben. Daneben arbeitete er als Stricker und Taglöhner. Die Freizeit verbrachte D. mit Zeichnen (erstes Skizzenbuch 1896). 1902 begann er mit der Ölmalerei. Jahrelang bemühte sich D. vergeblich um eine Ausstellung. Erst 1913 konnte er einige Werke im Wessenberghaus Konstanz zeigen. 1917 folgte eine Ausstellung bei Hans Goltz in München. Der Autodidakt D., ab 1920 vom Mannheimer Kunsthändler Herbert Tannenbaum vertreten, wurde in Deutschland bald als "dt. Rousseau" berühmt, während er in der Schweiz lange unbeachtet blieb. Wurden seine Arbeiten Anfang der 1930er Jahre in dt. Museen noch im Kontext der Neuen Sachlichkeit ausgestellt, so begründete die 1937 in Zürich und Paris gezeigte Ausstellung "Les maîtres populaires de la réalité" seinen Ruf als Hauptvertreter der naiven Kunst. Seit kurzem wird D. nun wieder im Umfeld der Neuen Sachlichkeit rezipiert. Die Schwierigkeit einer kunsthist. Situierung liegt in D.s heterogenem Schaffen begründet, das sowohl ein naiv-additives Gestalten (bei den Genrebildern) als auch ein altmeisterl. Durchführen (bei den Tierbildern und Stillleben) kennt. D.s "Realismus", der sich Mensch und Tier, Dorf und Landschaft, Blumen und Früchten zuwendet, lebt von subtiler Wahrnehmung und untrügl. Farbensinn. Meisterwerke finden sich v.a. unter den Kinderbildnissen und Winterlandschaften» (HLS). 2200 gr. Schlagworte: Kunst - Monographien.
More imagesLes jolis contes N.P.C.K.
Collectif - Olga Amberger, Freddy Ammann-Meuring, Karl Firedrich Berg, Niklaus Bolt, Waldemar Bonsels, Henry Boredeaux, Léopold Chauveau, Lucie Delarue Mardrus, Gerti Egg, Ernst Eschmann, René Gouzy, Hans Härlin, Meinrad Inglin, Adolf Koelsch, Meinrad Lienert, Emilie Locher-Werling, Félix Moeschlin, Marianne A. Muret, Alice Perrenoud, Marguerite Piccard, Paul Reboux, Marcelle Tinayre, Maria Waser, Lisa Wenger, Ernst Zahn:
Published by Chocolats Nestlé, Peter, Cailler, Kohler,, Vevey, 1932
Seller: La Bergerie, Le Locle, SwitzerlandLa Bergerie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 71.06
US$ 54.51 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Très bon. In-4, cartonnage couleurs, dos brun muet. Infime frottement au coin inférieur - pour le reste en belle condition, bien complet de toutes les vignettes couleurs, très soigneusement contrecollées.
Language: German
Published by Zürich, Schweizerisches Institut für Kunstwissenschaft 1994
- Hardcover
Seller: antiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG, Zürich, ZH, Switzerlandantiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 196.39
US$ 83.91 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°, 399 S., unzähl. Abb., tlw. farbig a. Taf., OLwd. m. OU, Min.gebrauchspurig, sonst tadellos. EA. (= Oeuvrekatalog Schweizer Künstler, Bd. 14). 2500 gr. Schlagworte: Kunst - Monographien, Kunst - Werkverzeichnisse.
More imagesPublished by Zürich: Origo Verlag, 1964 1964
Seller: biblion2, Obersulm, , Germanybiblion2
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 90.60
US$ 38.19 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gebunden. Sofortversand aus Deutschland. Artikel wiegt maximal 500g. Vorsatz beschriftet. 256 Seiten. Schutzumschlag beschädigt.

Language: German
Published by Weinfelden, Wolfau-Druck Rudolf Mühlemann 1994
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat Uhlmann, Zürich, SwitzerlandAntiquariat Uhlmann
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 103.37
US$ 38.19 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
OLwd. m. geprägtem Rücken- u. Deckeltitel u. OU. 4°, 399 S., zahlr., tlw. farbige Abb. (meist auf Tafeln). OU min. gebrauchsspurig, allg. tadellos. 2. Auflage. (= Schweizerisches Institut für Kunstwissenschaft [SIK-ISEA], Oeuvrekataloge Schweizer Künstler, [Bd.] 14). Beiliegend eine vom Verleger Rudolf Mühlemann handschriftlich…mit Grussworten versehene Karte (mit Adolf-Dietrich-Motiv), die Übersendung des Werks betreffend (datiert Januar 1995). Mit dem «Oeuvrekatalog» auf S. 169 - 381; im Anhang Ausstellungsverzeichnis und Bibliografie. Herausgegeben von der Thurgauischen Kunstgesellschaft.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 69.63
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: German. Language: German. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine len…ds an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1882. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - German, Pages:- 70, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 70 70.