Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 14.35
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 16.82
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by London, 1874
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.59
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingle Sheet Engraving. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. AN ORIGINAL ANTIQUE ENGRAVING. MOUNTED AND READY TO FRAME. VERY GOOD CONDITION . SHOWS A PORTRAIT OF SIR CHARLES FOX, CELEBRATED RAILWAY ENGINEER, AN ORIGINAL ANTIQUE ENGRAVED PORTRAIT,
Condition: New.
Seller: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, Canada
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Ch. Béranger, 1957
Seller: crealivres, La fontennelle, France
Condition: Fair. Envoi rapide Couverture usagée intérieur bon. in-8. 1957. Relié. 126 pages. Fair.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press / Ameena Saiyid OUP, Oxford / Bangalore Town, Pakistan, 2001
ISBN 10: 0195794001 ISBN 13: 9780195794007
Seller: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 41.45
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Jacket after Jimmy F. Engineer (illustrator). 1st Edition. First collected edition, first impression, 'for sale in Pakistan and India only' (!). Some slight edge wear to top and bottom of jacket and spine, corners slightly bruised, spine slightly faded, not price clipped (no published price), no inscriptions, internally clean tight and square, overall a vg+ copy. 1106pp. Bapsi Sidhwa (b.1938), is an American novelist of Gujarati Parsi Zoroastrian descent who writes in English and is resident in the United States. She is best known for her collaborative work with Indo Canadian filmmaker Deepa Mehta. The 1991 novel 'Ice Candy Man' was the basis for Mehta's 1998 film 'Earth'. A scarce and heavy book, extra postage may be required.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 56.29
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, Canada
Condition: New.
Published by CALRS
Seller: Caliver Books, Eastwood, United Kingdom
US$ 24.87
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMint paperback reprint of a 1914 publication. 251pp. This manual first appeared just as the British Army was facing the German invaders in France and Flanders, and laid the groundwork for the subsequent entrenchments which ran from the Channel coast southwards in which the troops lived for nearly for years. It covers, with ample illustrations, hasty and deliberate entrenchment, shelters and cover trenches, concealment, communications and obstruction. The diagrams are plentiful and completely clear and it is a recommended text.
Published by Published by Jonathan Cape 30 Bedford Square, London Eighth Impression . 1938., 1938
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 11.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original grey cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered orange back and front, colour illustrated lining papers. 8vo. 8'' x 6''. Contains colour frontispiece, 320 pp with splendid monochrome illustrations throughout by the author. From the private library and estate of Frank Williams. Age tanning down the spine, marks to the boards and in Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. CHILDREN'S & JUVENILE.
Published by Published by Jonathan Cape 30 Bedford Square, London Tenth Impression . 1937., 1937
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 11.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original grey cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered lime green back and front, colour illustrated lining papers. 8vo. 8'' x 6''. Contains colour frontispiece, 320 pp with splendid monochrome illustrations throughout by the author. From the private library and estate of Frank Williams. Fading and age tanning down the spine, finger marks to the boards and in Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. CHILDREN'S & JUVENILE.
Published by Published by Jonathan Cape 30 Bedford Square, London Sixth Impression . 1937., 1937
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 11.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original grey cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered aqua blue back and front, colour illustrated lining papers. 8vo. 8'' x 6''. Contains colour frontispiece, 320 pp with splendid monochrome illustrations throughout by the author. From the private library and estate of Frank Williams. Age tanning down the spine and in Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. CHILDREN'S & JUVENILE.
Published by Archaeologia, or Miscellaneous Tracts relating to Antiquity., London, 1914
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 23.90
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 18 pages with 10 plates. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume of Archaeologia, Miscellaneous Tracts relating to Antiquity. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 25 x 30 cms. Category: Archaeologia; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 61.52
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Published by Jonathan Cape 30 Bedford Square, London Sixth Impression . 1938., 1938
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 12.43
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original pale blue cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered dark magenta back and front, colour illustrated lining papers. 8vo. 8'' x 6''. Contains colour frontispiece, 319 pp with splendid monochrome illustrations throughout by the author. From the private library and estate of Frank Williams. Just a little age tanning down the spine and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. CHILDREN'S & JUVENILE.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0195135830 ISBN 13: 9780195135831
Seller: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, Canada
Condition: New.
Seller: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, Canada
Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 16.08
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.
Published by Published by Jonathan Cape 30 Bedford Square, London Reprinted Edition . 1937., 1937
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 15.20
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Reprinted edition hard back binding in publisher's original grey cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered dark brown back and front, colour illustrated lining papers. 8vo. 8'' x 6''. Contains colour frontispiece, 223 pp with splendid monochrome illustrations throughout by the author. From the private library and estate of Frank Williams. Just a little age tanning down the spine, finger marks to the boards and in Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. CHILDREN'S & JUVENILE.
Published by Published by Jonathan Cape 30 Bedford Square, London Seventh Impression . 1939., 1939
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 15.20
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original light blue cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered orange back and front, colour illustrated lining papers. 8vo. 8'' x 6''. Contains colour frontispiece, 317 pp with splendid monochrome illustrations throughout by the author. From the private library and estate of Frank Williams. Age tanning down the spine and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. CHILDREN'S & JUVENILE.
Published by Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd., 14 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London First Edition . 1995., 1995
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 15.20
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards, archive illustrated end papers. Quarto 10½'' x 8ĵ''. Contains unpaginated printed pages of large text with colour illustrations throughout. Minimal wear to the foot of the spine and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. RADIO [Wireless Telephony].
Published by The Builder, London, 1862
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 44.76
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketUnframed Print. Condition: Very Good. A single sheet print, image area approx. 18 x 28 cms. A major engineering structure spanning the Thames, symbolising Victorian transport innovation. The illustrations found in leading architectural journals of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, such as The Builder, Building News, and The Architect are masterpieces of visual craftsmanship. These illustrations capture the elegance, intricacy, and stylistic flair of the period's architecture. Rich in ornamental detail and atmospheric depth, they reflect not only the buildings themselves but the artistic sensibilities and design discourse of their age. THIS IS AN ORIGINAL PAGE FROM THE JOURNAL, PRINTED AT THE DATE SHOWN IN THE TITLE, NOT A REPRINT OR COPY. Category: Builder & Building News; Unframed Prints : Old; PRINTS : Buildings & Places. This item may require more postage than the rates shown for delivery outside the UK. If extra postage is required we will contact you before processing your order and you will be given the details and option to decline the extra cost. Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by The Builder, London, 1865
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 44.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketUnframed Print. Condition: Very Good. A single sheet print, image area approx. 18 x 28 cms. With another page containing a floor plan and some accompanying text. A maritime infrastructure project blending engineering clarity with urban functionality. The illustrations found in leading architectural journals of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, such as The Builder, Building News, and The Architect are masterpieces of visual craftsmanship. These illustrations capture the elegance, intricacy, and stylistic flair of the period's architecture. Rich in ornamental detail and atmospheric depth, they reflect not only the buildings themselves but the artistic sensibilities and design discourse of their age. THIS IS AN ORIGINAL PAGE FROM THE JOURNAL, PRINTED AT THE DATE SHOWN IN THE TITLE, NOT A REPRINT OR COPY. Category: Builder & Building News; Unframed Prints : Old; PRINTS : Buildings & Places. This item may require more postage than the rates shown for delivery outside the UK. If extra postage is required we will contact you before processing your order and you will be given the details and option to decline the extra cost. Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.