And Benjamin Rush (14 results)
Language: English
Published by The Classics of Medicine Library / Gryphon Editions 1983
- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 19.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Limited edition hardcover bound in dark gray full leather with raised bands on spine, gilt titles and gilt decorations on boards and spine. Gilt page edges. Pages clean and unmarked. Covers like new. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
Published by The Classics of Medicine Library 1983
- Hardcover
Seller: Southern Maryland Books, Waldorf, MD, U.S.A.Southern Maryland Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 19.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Leather hardcover - gilded edges. Gryphon Edition - 1983 Bookplate inside- name written inside - otherwise new. No dust jacket. Little cover wear. Clean unmarked text. Tight binding. ** WE SHIP DAILY (Mon-Fri) ** Free Tracking Information.
More imagesPublished by The Classics of Medicine Library / Gryphon Editions
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Gilded page edges. Satin ribbon marker is attach and in good condition. Tight binding. Clean interior pages. Bound in full leather with hubbed spine. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

THE DISCOVERY AND CONQUEST OF THE NEW WORLD, CONTAINING THE LIFE AND VOYAGES OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS, A SEPARATE ACCOUNT OF THE CONQUEST OF MEXICO AND PERU / A PERFECT HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES
Irving, Washington & & Benjamin Rush Davenport and Introduction by The Hon. Murat Halstead
Published by Dominion Subscription Book House c. 1892 1892
- Hardcover
Seller: Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA, Livonia, MI, U.S.A.Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 45.60
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Spine is reinforced with antiquated maroon cloth repair. Leather corners are frayed. Cover is lightly soiled. Boards and spine are straight. Binding is crudely reglued. Lacking front end sheet. A few pages are detached and laid-in. Pages are toned but clean and very good. .; 10.5 X 8.5 X 2.0 inches; 8…57 pages.

BENJAMIN RUSH'S LECTURES ON THE MIND
RUSH, Benjamin; ed., annotated and introduced by Eric T. Carlson, Jeffrey L. Wollock and Patricia S. Noel
Language: English
Published by American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia 1981
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Douglas Books, Tunbridge Wells, , United KingdomDouglas Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 55.24
US$ 29.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Green Cloth. Condition: VG-. No Jacket (assume none issued). 1st thus, from orig.mas 1791-1810. f/piece (Rush portrait) xix+735, text in photo-lithoed typescript lacking right margin alignment; red stamp 'Review Copy' top t.p., no internal faults bar a few small fairly faint tanning spots to endpapers & pastedowns which are quit…e trivial; covers a little faded/dull, short rubbed strtech top front joint, slight soiling top back outer corner and hints of corner bumping. Issued as Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society Volume 144. Uncommon. Size will require additionl postage. Size: 18 Cms x 26 Cms.
The Discovery and Conquest of the New World, A Separate Account of the Conquest of Mexico and Peru, A Perfect History of the United States
Washington Irving, W.W. Roberson and Benjamin Rush Davenport
Published by John Williams 1892
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Files, Broken Arrow, OK, U.S.A.The Book Files
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 49.98
US$ 5.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Leather has areas missing along and near edges. Pages are yellowed with a small amount of edge wear. Hinges are secure. ***PROMPT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE!***.
Published by Pennsylvania German Society, Lancaster, PA 1910
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. PGS Vol. XIX (19). Stiff blue wraps, lettered in dark blue. Extended cover edges typically a bit rubbed, otherwise only slight handling wear. Firm, square binding with minor stress creasing. 42,128,107 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Also includes reports of proceedings at Lancaster, PA…annual meeting, 6 Nov. 1908. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.

Language: English
Published by Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society 1981
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 88.38
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Series: Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society. xix 735p green hardback, large format, boards with gilt lettering, portrait frontispiece, index, reproduced from typescript, one page with faint pencil marks, no names or stamps, = Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society Volume 144 Lang…uage: English.

Published by Privately published, printed by Science Press, Lancaster, PA, 1984 1984
- Hardcover
Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, U.S.A.Sutton Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 55.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Hbk, oblong 4to, 112pp, illustr in b+w and color, no dj as issued, bright gilt lettering and ornament on fine dark blue cloth boards, now in custom acetate jacket, internally an excellent, clean, tight and unmarked text.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.55
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: new. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded…spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2026, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1790. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 32, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 32.
More imagesAn account of the life and character of Christopher Ludwick . 1831 [Leather Bound]
Rush, Benjamin,Philadelphia Society for the Establishment and Support of Charity Schools
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.01
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1831. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 78, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 78 78.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.99
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: new. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded…spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2026, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1810. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 466, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 466.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.01
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: new. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded…spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2026, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1812. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 470, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 470.
More imagesAmerican modern practice : or, a simple method of prevention and cure of diseases, according to the latest improvements and discoveries, comprising a practical system adapted to the use of medical practitioners of the United States ; to which is added an appendix, containing an account of many domestic remedies recently introduced into practice, and some approved formulae applicable to the diseases of our climate 1817 [Leather Bound]
Thacher, James, Jennings, Samuel K. (Samuel Kennedy), -. Letters and certificates recommending the patent portable warm and hot bath. Selections,Rush, Benjamin, -. Inquiry into the effects of spirituous liquors upon the human body,Read, Ezra, publisher,Daniels, Worth B. (Worth Bagley), donor,Charles Norris & Co., printer
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.83
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: new. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded…spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2026, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1817. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 758, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 758.