Anders Hallengren (105 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.Blue Vase Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental material…s.

Language: English
Published by Swedenborg Foundation Publishers (edition 1) 2019
Series: SWEDENBORG STUDIES, Book 10 of 11. Book 10 of 11 - SWEDENBORG STUDIES
- Hardcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

Language: English
Published by Swedenborg Foundation Publishers 2019
Series: SWEDENBORG STUDIES, Book 10 of 11. Book 10 of 11 - SWEDENBORG STUDIES
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.27
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.90
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 18.68
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Griffin Rare Books, Charleston, SC, U.S.A.Griffin Rare Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Book is in Near Fine condition. Likely never read.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.07
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.72
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. "The Grand Theme"and Other Essays" is a book of lyrical and critical essays that explores Anders Hallengren's long-standing interest in the powerful legacy of his fellow countryman, Emanuel Swedenborg. The collection highlights Swedenborg's diverse influence upon the fields of psychology, ar…t, poetry, history, and music, variously describing Ralph Waldo Emerson and August Strindberg in Paris, court artists in Moscow, visionary composers in Stockholm, Surrealist poets in Mauritius, revolutionary heroes in Cuba, and Linneanists in Botany Bay.The collection contains the following eight essays: - "Verisimilitude and the Portrait of an Angel: On the Fortunes of a Swedish-Russian artist" (on painter Carl August Tholander) - "The Grand Theme: A Journey in the Musical Universe" (on composer Tommie Haglund, music, and classical philosophy) - "An Angle of Vision"(on Swedenborg's clairvoyance) - "The Heart of the Matter" (on Swedenborg's influence on psychology) - "In the Garden of God" (on Swedenborg's and Carl Linnaeus's influence in Australia) - "Jardin des Plantes: The Most Important Place on Earth'" (on Swedenborg, Emerson, Strindberg, and Honore de Balzac in Paris) - "In the Shadow of Le Morne Brabant" (on Swedenborgianism in Mauritius) - "The Oceanic Mind" (on Swedenborgianism in Cuba) "The Grand Theme"and Other Essays" is a book of lyrical and critical essays that explores Anders Hallengren's long-standing interest in his fellow countryman, Emanuel Swedenborg (1688-1772). The collection highlights the philosopher's diverse legacy upon the fields of psychology, art, poetry, history, and music. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Language: English
Published by Swedenborg Foundation Publishers, Pennsylvania. 1998
- Hardcover
Seller: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.Doss-Haus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 22.49
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Hardcover 1998 edition. Dust jacket and boards in fine condition. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. (203 pages).

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.49
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Pulpfiction Books, Vancouver, BC, CanadaPulpfiction Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 11.95
US$ 16.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine- lightly rubbed and worn trade paperback. A clean copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.94
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 216 pages. 8.75x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: AproposBooks&Comics, London, United KingdomAproposBooks&Comics
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.36
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.52
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GREENSLEEVES BOOKS, Oxford, United KingdomGREENSLEEVES BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.47
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: good. 0877851891. Swedenborg Foundation, ex lib bookplate, stamps etc, bright clean copy no ohter markings, plastic covered, Professional booksellers since 1981.

- Softcover
Seller: GREENSLEEVES BOOKS, Oxford, United KingdomGREENSLEEVES BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.95
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 0877851891. 1998, Swedenborg Studies, no 7, bright clean copy, Professional booksellers since 1981.

Language: English
Published by Almqvist & Wiksell International, Stockholm, Sweden 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.Kenneth A. Himber
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.50
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Softcover Edition. Imported softcover book is a clean tight unmarked copy. Slight bump on back bottom corner edge.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.61
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
hardcover. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Firefly Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.99
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used Good. Text is in Danish. 'Itemâs Significance: Swedenborg Studies.' Size - H: 8.5', W: 6', D: .5' This item is Used and is listed as being in Good condition. The dust jacket for the item is listed as being in Good condition. Dust Jacket has a moderate water stain about 1/3 of the way down from th…e top. across the bookâs fore edge, and onto the back of the dust jacket. Otherwise, book is in very good condition with clean, unmarked pages and a sturdy spine. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.60
US$ 11.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.09
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Memoirs of Swedenborg and Other Documents
Robsahm, Carl; Swedenborg, Emanuel; Hallengren, Anders (INT); Mcneilly, Stephen (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.63
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 22.27
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Memoirs of Swedenborg and Other Documents
Robsahm, Carl; Swedenborg, Emanuel; Hallengren, Anders (INT); Mcneilly, Stephen (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 24.47
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 6.54
US$ 19.09 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Très bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 42.25
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.84
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.