André Pineau (152 results)
Published by Editions Dillen, Paris 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, CanadaMontreal Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketReliure de Toile. Condition: Très bonne condition. Première Edition. Exemplaire de bibliothèque de la Collège Marguerite Bourgeoys / Congrégation de Notre-Dame à Montréal. Book.
Published by Editions Dillen, Paris 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, U.S.A.RPBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketReliure de Toile. Condition: Très bonne condition. Première Edition. Exemplaire de bibliothèque de la Collège Marguerite Bourgeoys / Congrégation de Notre-Dame à Montréal. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 27.65
US$ 19.03 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2010. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 2010. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to ch…arity organizations.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 23.17
US$ 19.03 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2011. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 2011. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity orga…nizations.
BULLETINS ET MEMOIRES DE LA SOCIETE D'ANTHROPOLOGIE DE PARIS.
LEGUEBE André / MONTAGNE Renée / CHARON M. / ORTLIEB L. / PETIT-MAIRE Nicole / AMBROISE D. / BOUVIER J-M. / PINEAU Henri
Seller: Librairie Franck LAUNAI, GUERANDE, FranceLibrairie Franck LAUNAI
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.44
US$ 6.92 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketRevue trimestrielle, Editions Doin, 1974, Tome dixième, XIIe série, numéro 4, Octobre-Décembre 1973, format 18x24cm, broché, bon état. Sommaire : Le mode d'attache du lobe de l'oreille, considérations méthodologiques par André Leguebe et Renée Montagne, Occupation humaine Holocène de la Région du Cap Juby ( Sud-Ouest Marocain) p…ar M. Caron , L. Ortlieb et N. Petit-Maire, Un fragment cranien humain de Combe-Capelle ( Dordogne) par D. Ambroise et J.-M. Bouvier, Place et interprétation des mesures individuelles dans l'étude des populations par Henri Pineau.

Language: Spanish
- Softcover
Seller: Zamboni & Huntington, Bangor, U.S.A.Zamboni & Huntington
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 9.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal stiff wrappers. Condition: Good. [Title continues:] "Obra premiada por La Academia francesa. Traducida de la ultima edicion francesa, por Mons. Dr. Alfredo Viola, Obispo de Salto (Uruguay)." Buenos Aires: Editorial Difusion, [1944]. 8 7/8 x 6". 321pp., [3]ff. (contents, publisher's list, colophon). 14 plates (most with…images recto and verso). Original stiff wrappers, small tears in yapp edges, some soiling. Text browned throughout. Good, sound copy. Collated and complete. Spanish translation of Pineau's "Marie-Therese Noblet, servante de Notre-Seigneur en Papouasie.".
Published by Issoudun, Paris, 1934 1934
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariaat De Keerkring, Malden, NetherlandsAntiquariaat De Keerkring
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.26
US$ 29.99 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketIssoudun, Paris, 1934. Broché. 448 pp. Ills. Dos renforcé. Ex. non rogné. Cachet.
More imagesPublished by Dillen 1934
Seller: crealivres, la fontennelle, Francecrealivres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 21.38
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Poor. Envoi rapide Mauvais état défraîchi fragile réparation antérieure. in8. 1934. Broché. Poor.

Published by Editions Archiconfrerie de N.-D. du Sacré-Cur, Issoudun . Dillen 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: CARIOU1, Grenoble, FranceCARIOU1
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 22.57
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Andre PINEAU. MARIE THERESE NOBLET - Servante de Notre Seigneur en PAPOUASIE (1889 1930). Editions Archiconfrerie de N.-D. du Sacré-Cur, Issoudun . Dillen , 1938, EPUISE EN LIBRAIRIE, RELIE, Grand Format 14*22.5 cm, 395 pages. ILLUSTRE de PHOTOS en planches Hors texte (dont photos en NOUVELLE G…UINEE) . coiffes et coins plats un peu frottes, autrement BON ETAT, Yule Island NON REEDITE en francais a l heure actuelle EXEMPLAIRE RELIE POSSIBILITE DE REGLEMENT EN PLUSIEURS FOIS SANS FRAIS : ME CONSULTER ***** ATTENTION ! ! A PARTIR DU 1er JUILLET, LE TARIF ECONOMIQUE LIVRE ET BROCHURE N'EXISTE PLUS. ENVOI A L'INTERNATIONAL EN TARIF COURRIER OU COLISSIMO, BEAUCOUP PLUS ONEREUX.
Published by Issoudun/ Paris, Archiconfrerie/ Dillen 1934 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar), Hasselt, BelgiumAntiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 32.68
US$ 21.92 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket447pp.avec ills.hors-texte, relié en couvert.cart.avec plats marbrés et dos en toile, qqs.cachets, bon état.
Published by Dillen 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: Leo Beaulne, Apple Hill, CanadaLeo Beaulne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.76
US$ 40.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Paris
- Softcover
Seller: LibrairieLaLettre2, Villefranche de Lauragais, FranceLibrairieLaLettre2
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 23.76
US$ 40.37 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBroché. Condition: Etat moyen. in-8 Langue : Français Nb de volumes : 1.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: killarneybooks, Inagh, Irelandkillarneybooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 77.82
US$ 38.87 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover, xiii + 344 pages, NOT ex-library. Printed in Great Britain. Limited signs of gentle wear, book is clean and bright with unmarked text and firm binding, free of inscriptions and stamps. Issued without a dust jacket. -- Contents: Multiaxial Fatigue [Introduction; Experimenta…l aspects; Criteria specific to the unlimited endurance domain; Low cycle fatigue criteria (Brown-Miller; SWT criteria; Jacquelin criterion; Additive criteria under sliding and stress amplitude; Onera model); Calculating methods of the lifetime under multiaxial conditions]; Cumulative Damage [Nonlinear fatigue cumulative damage; Nonlinear cumulative fatigue damage model; Damage law of incremental type (Damage accumulation in strain or energy; Lemaître's formulation; Other models); Cumulative damage under fatigue-creep conditions (Rabotnov-Kachanov creep damage law; Fatigue damage; Creep-fatigue interaction; Practical application; Fatigue-oxidation-creep interaction]; Damage Tolerance Design [Evolution of the design concept of fatigue phenomenon; Impact of damage tolerance on design; Calculation of a stress intensity factor (Use of the handbook (simple cases); Use of the finite element method: simple & complex cases; A simple method to get new configurations; Superposition method & applicable examples; Numerical application exercise); Performing some damage tolerance calculations; Application to the residual strength of thin sheets; Propagation of cracks subjected to random loading in the aeronautic industry; Conclusion; Damage tolerance within the gigacyclic domain]; Defect Influence on the Fatigue Behavior of Metallic Materials [Some facts (Failure observation; Endurance limit level; Influence of the rolling reduction ratio & effect of rolling direction; Low cycle fatigue: SN curves; Wöhler curve: existence of an endurance limit); Approaches (First models; Kitagawa diagram; Murakami model); A few examples (Medium-loaded components: example of as-forged parts: connecting rods - effect of the forging skin; High-loaded components: relative importance of cleanliness & surface state - example of the valve spring; High-loaded components: Bearings-Endurance cleanliness relationship); Prospects (Estimation of lifetimes & their dispersions; Fiber orientation; Prestressing; Corrosion; Complex loadings: spectra/over-loadings/multiaxial loadings; Gigacycle fatigue]; Fretting Fatigue: Modeling & Applications [Experimental methods (Fatigue specimens and contact pads; Fatigue S-N data with & without fretting; Frictional force measurement; Metallography and fractography; Mechanisms in fretting fatigue); Fretting fatigue analysis; Applications under fretting conditions (Metallic material: partial slip regime; Epoxy polymers: development of cracks under a total slip regime); Palliatives to combat fretting fatigue]; Contact Fatigue [Classification of the main types of contact damage; A few results on contact mechanics (Hertz solution; Case of contact with friction under total sliding conditions & with partial sliding; Elastic contact between two solids of different elastic modules; 3D elastic contact); Elastic limit; Elastoplastic contact (Stationary methods; Direct cyclic method); Application to modeling of a few contact fatigue issues (General methodology; Initiation of fatigue cracks in rails; Propagation of initiated cracks; Application to fretting fatigue)]; Thermal Fatigue [Characterization tests (Cyclic mechanical behavior; Damage); Constitutive & damage models at variable temperatures (Constitutive laws; Damage process modeling based on fatigue conditions; Modeling the damage process in complex cases: towards considering interactions with creep & oxidation phenomena); Applications (Exhaust manifolds in automotive industry; Cylinder heads made from aluminum alloys in the automotive industry; Brake disks in the rail & automotive industries; Nuclear industry pipes; Simple structures simulating turbine blades); Conclusion; Bibliography]; Index.

- Hardcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 122.50
US$ 14.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Used - Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre.' Ex-library, but has been well cared for. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

Seller: Démons & Merveilles, Joinville, FranceDémons & Merveilles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.44
US$ 25.38 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. 1934. ouvrage broché 448 pages édité par l'Archiconfrérie de N.D du Sacré Cœur d'Issoudun et les éditions Dillen; avec photos noir et blanc; édition originale en BON ETAT pour son âge§ complet et solide sans annotations ni déchirures peu de pliures sur la couverture intérieur un peu jaunissant mais globalem…ent propre (juste petites 'bavures' de scotch sur pages de garde). Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 133.43
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 133.43
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Language: French
Published by Archiconfrerie de N.D. du Sacré Coeur / Editions Dillen, Issoudun - Paris 1938
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FranceLibrairie Rouchaleou
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 23.76
US$ 62.29 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBroché. Condition: Très bon. 1 volume broché, 395 pages [1], dos refait et second plat de la couverture factice. Cachet de la Société d'étude coloniale, bibliothèque. Bon exemplaire ( Photographies sur demande / We can send pictures of this book on simple request ).

- Softcover
Seller: Gallix, Gif sur Yvette, FranceGallix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 61.78
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Neuf.

- Hardcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.08
US$ 121.11 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Seiten: 528 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Fatigue and fracture result in billions of dollars of damage each year. This book examines the various causes of fatigue including crack growth, defects, temperature, environmental, and corrosion.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 155.89
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 158.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 156.01
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 158.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by - ed.1934 1934
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie du Berry, GARIGNY, FranceLibrairie du Berry
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.82
US$ 57.67 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketin 8, 1 vol, 448 p, br.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 162.90
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New. Designing structural materials, extending lifetimes and guarding against fracture in service are among the preoccupations of engineers, and to deal with these they need to have command of the mechanics of material behaviour. This volume deals with viscoelasticity, damage, fracture (resistance to cracking) and con…tact mechanics. Series: Solid Mechanics and its Applications. Num Pages: 421 pages, biography. BIC Classification: PHD; TGMD. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 234 x 156 x 23. Weight in Grams: 769. . 1998. Hardback. . . . .

- Hardcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 59.79
US$ 121.11 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 424 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Designing new structural materials, extending lifetimes and guarding against fracture in service are among the preoccupations of engineers, and to deal with these they need to have command of the mechanics of material behaviour. The f…irst volume of this two-volume work deals with elastic and elastoplastic behaviour; this second volume continues with viscoelasticity, damage, fracture (resistance to cracking) and contact mechanics. As in Volume I, the treatment starts from the active mechanisms on the microscopic scale and develops the laws of macroscopic behaviour. Chapter I deals with viscoplastic behaviour, as shown, for example, at low temperatures by the effects of oscillatory loads and at high temperatures by creep under steady load. Chapter 2 treats damage phenomena encountered in all materials - for example, metals, polymers, glasses, concretes - such as cavitation, fatigue and stress-corrosion cracking. Chapter 3 treats those concepts of fracture mechanics that are needed for the understanding of resistance to cracking and Chapter 4 completes the volume with a survey of the main concepts of contact mechanics. As with Volume I, each chapter has a set of exercises, either with solutions or with indications of how to attack the problem; and there are many explanatory diagrams and other illustrations.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 179.59
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 180.13
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 173.15
US$ 14.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.