Andre Chaves (29 results)

Fuzileiros Navais: Brazil's Amphibious Warriors
Lorch, Carlos (edition); Bielinski, Alba Carneiro (text); Neto, Rocardo Bonalume (text)
Published by Action Editora Ltda., Rio De Janeiro, Brazil 1997
- Hardcover
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good+. Very Good+ (in mylar). Former owner's inked gift inscriptions on ffep. Else textblock is extremely clean and tight, glossy pages and colorful, full page photographs. No remainder marks. Dark orange cloth with rubbing to tips, faint scratch indentation on front cover along upper edge. Unclipped dust…jacket, minor chipping to corners, light creasing to head and foot of spine. 144pp. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Alexandre Durao, Andre Durao, Wagner Ziegelmeyer, Newman Homrich, Carlos Lorch, Marcos Cruz, Paulo Araujo, Chiquito Chaves, Gustavo Grosso (photographers) (illustrator). Hardcover.
More imagesPublished by The Clinker Press, Pasadena, CA
- Softcover
- Manuscript
Seller: Librariana Fine Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Librariana Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: No jacket issued. Beatrice in Purgatorio, or the case against invisible printing by Andre Chaves is a hand-printed pamphlet focusing on the author's viewpoints on traditional printing techniques as opposed to Beatrice Warde's essay called "Printing should be Invisible". Beatrice Ward was th…e wife of Frederick Warde printer and typographer. She worked for the Monotype Company for many years. Pamphlet with paper cover, stapled.

EN TORNO A LA PRIMERA GLOBALIZACIÓN
Iglesias Rodríguez, Juan José; Díaz Blanco, José Manuel; Melero Muñoz, Isabel María; André, Sylvain; Amor Martín, Francisco De Asís; Bartolomei, Arnaud; Bejaramo Pellicer, Clara; Brilli, Catia; Concetta Calabrese, María; Carrasco González, Guadalupe; Favaró, Valentina; Fernández Chaves, Manuel F.; Fiorelli, Vittoria; García Domínguez, Franciscoo J.; Pérez García, Rafael M.; Rizzo, Mario; Rodríguez Estévez, Juan Clemente; Royano Cabrera, Miguel
- Softcover
Seller: KALAMO BOOKS, Burriana, CS, SpainKALAMO BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.22
US$ 20.67 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Nuevo. Condition: En venta.
More imagesPublished by The Clinker Press, (Pasadena, CA 2008
- Softcover
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerself paper wrappers. 12mo. self paper wrappers. (12) pages. Printed for members of the Zamorano and Roxburghe Clubs for their combined meeting, October 2008. Clinker Press (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by The Clinker Press ???
- Softcover
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Moe's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 36.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No jacket. No publication date. The front cover is slightly smudged near the bottom edge of the hinge. Staple binding. Pages are clean and unmarked.

Published by Clinker Press, The, (Pasadena, CA) 2014
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerbroadside. small 4to. broadside. Broadside with a quotation by Chaves. Designed and printed by Andre Chaves of the Clinker Press in two colors for the Small Group Discussion at the Grove Park Inn. Clinker Press (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by The Clinker Press, Pasadena, CA 2016
- Art Print
Seller: Librariana Fine Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Librariana Fine Books
Contact seller5-star seller"Simplicity lies in synthesis not omission" - quotation poster art featuring Josef Hoffman, hand-printed on archival stock by Andre Chaves.

Published by The Clinker Press, Pasadena, CA 2017
- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: Librariana Fine Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Librariana Fine Books
Contact seller5-star seller"Sweet Thames run softly till I end my song." Quotation poster art from William Morris, hand-printed on archival stock by Andre Chaves.

Published by The Clinker Press, Portland, OR 2016
- Art Print
Seller: Librariana Fine Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Librariana Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerGertrude Stein poster art, hand-printed on archival stock by Andre Chaves.

Published by The Clinker Press, Pasadena, CA 2012
- Art Print
Seller: Librariana Fine Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Librariana Fine Books
Contact seller5-star seller"Dard Hunter and his Graphic Work" poster art commemorating Larry Kreisman's October 6, 2012 presentation as part of the Sidney D. Gamble Lecture Series in Pasadena, California. Hand-printed on archival stock by Andre Chaves.

Published by The Clinker Press, Pasadena, CA 2004
Seller: Librariana Fine Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Librariana Fine Books
Contact seller5-star seller"Embroidery Workshop" poster created for the 17th Annual Arts & Crafts Conference at the Grove Park Inn, 2004. Hand-printed on archival stock by Andre Chaves.
Published by Clinker Press, [Pasadena] 1999
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerWith an Appreciation by Bruce Smith. 10 [1] pp. Illustrated. 8vo, publisher's cloth-backed illustrated boards. First edition; signed at the colophon by the printer. A fine copy except for a few tiny cat teeth marks at the bottom outside corners of the front and back boards.
More imagesRevista Vuelta. Año XVII. Diciembre de 1993. Número 205
Octavio Paz; Isaiah Berlín; Pere Gimferrer; Gabriel Zaid; Arturo Carrera; Fernando Savater; Aurelio Asiain; Juan Antonio Masoliver; Álvaro Pombo; André Breton; José Homero; Fabienne Bradu; Enrique Krauze; Chridtopher Domínguez Michael; Rosa Beltrán; Ernesto Hernández Busto; Victor Sosa; Ana Aridjis; Eduardo Milán; Malva Flores; Alfredo García Valdez; José Ricardo Chaves
Language: Spanish
Published by Vuelta Editorial, México 1993
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: La Social. Galería y Libros, Barcelona, B, SpainLa Social. Galería y Libros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 52.53
US$ 32.99 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa blanda. Condition: Muy bien. Primera edición. ISSN: 01851586. PRIMERA EDICIÓN. FIRST EDITION. Director: Octavio Paz. Contenido: Octavio Paz "Instantáneas"; Isaiah Berlín "Las metas de la filosofía"; Pere Gimferrer "Madrugada"; Gabriel Zaid "Abundancia y libertadd"; Arturo Carrera "Qui sont les autre"; Fernando Savater "La h…eterofobía como enfermedad moral"; Aurelio Asiain "Historia del margen y el paéntesis"; Juan Antonio Masoliver "Álvaro Pombo"; Álvaro Pombo "Avatar con peripecia"; André Breton "El arte de México"; José Homero; Fabienne Bradu; Enrique Krauze; Chridtopher Domínguez Michael; Rosa Beltrán; Ernesto Hernández Busto; Victor Sosa; Ana Aridjis; Eduardo Milán; Malva Flores; Alfredo García Valdez; José Ricardo Chaves. EXCELENTE ejemplar. 92pp + publicidad.

Published by The Clinker Press, Pasadena, CA
- Art Print
Seller: Librariana Fine Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Librariana Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHand printed on custom stock, this poster features a classic quotation from English essayist and literary critic Walter Pater. From Wikipedia:The principles of what would be known as the Aesthetic Movement were partly traceable to him, and his effect was particularly felt on one of the movement's leading proponents, Oscar Wilde,… who paid tribute to him in The Critic as Artist (1891). Among art critics influenced by Pater were Bernard Berenson, Roger Fry, Kenneth Clark and Richard Wollheim. In literature some of the early Modernists such as Marcel Proust, James Joyce, W. B. Yeats, Ezra Pound and Wallace Stevens admired his writing"; and Pater's influence can be traced in the subjective, stream-of-consciousness novels of the early 20th century. In literary criticism, Pater's emphasis on subjectivity and on the autonomy of the reader helped prepare the way for the revolutionary approaches to literary studies of the modern era. Among ordinary readers, idealists have found, and always will find inspiration in his desire "to burn always with this hard, gemlike flame", in his pursuit of the "highest quality" in "moments as they pass".

Published by The Clinker Press, Pasadena, CA 2008
- Art Print
Seller: Librariana Fine Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Librariana Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHand printed on custom stock, "The Art & Craft of Textile Design - 1860-1920" poster was created to commemorate the special 2008 exhibit at the Pasadena Museum of History curated by Ann Chaves, wife of The Clinker Press' Andre Chaves. Ann served as the curator for this exhibition, which is covered more extensively here. From the… site:"One of the main reasons I am so attracted to this particular period of textile design is the sophistication and the thought process that went into their creation," says Chaves. The Arts and Crafts textile movement came about after the decline in textile quality and aesthetic that occurred during the Victorian period. This decline was due to the invention of the sewing machine and the use of aniline dyes. The Arts and Crafts Era issued in more refined styles of textile design and an emphasis on handmade textiles. Educational facilities were established specializing in artistic needlework, including the Royal School of Needlework in London and the Needlework Department at the Glasgow School of Art in Scotland.
Published by Clinker Press 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Read Books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Read Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 59.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. SIGNED from a Limited Edition printing of 100 copies (this is #31). Near Fine. Looks unread. Pages clean and unmarked with no rips or creases. Binding tight. Tan cloth boards with gilt-stamped titles are clean and sturdy with minor scratching. Quick, secure shipping with free deliver…y confirmation from Los Angeles bookstore. Photos available upon request. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat UEBUE, Zürich, SwitzerlandAntiquariat UEBUE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 45.34
US$ 31.14 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Gut bis sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z : 23 x 28 cm, 132 pages, 70 illustrations en couleurs - Louis Rivier war ein wichtiger Künstler der ersten Hälfte des 20. Jahrhunderts in der französischen Schweiz. In dieser Publikation werden erstmals seine Malerei und seine Zeichnungen gezeigt. Familienporträts und Landsch…aften im Wandel der Zeit.

En torno a la Primera Globalización
Iglesias Rodríguez, Juan José; Díaz Blanco, José Manuel; Melero Muñoz, Isabel María; André, Sylvain; Amor Martín, Francisco De Asís; Bartolomei, Arnaud; Bejaramo Pellicer, Clara; Brilli, Catia; Concetta Calabrese, María; Carrasco González, Guadalupe; Favaró, Valentina; Fernández Chaves, Manuel F.; Fiorelli, Vittoria; García Domínguez, Franciscoo J.; Pérez García, Rafael M.; Rizzo, Mario; Rodríguez Estévez, Juan Clemente; Royano Cabrera, Miguel
- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.78
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

Esclavas, horras y libres
Pérez García, Rafael M.; Corona Pérez, Eduardo; França Paiva, Eduardo; Fernández Chaves, Manuel F.; Beites Manso, Maria De Deus; Bezerra Ferreira, André Luís; Carbone, Fausto E.; Carula, Karoline; Fernández Martín, Javier; Freire, Jonis; Guedes Ferreira, Roberto; Ireton, Chloe; Lima, Douglas; Lobo Guerrero, Elena; Molinari Mundim, Luis G.; Patisso, Guiseppe; Pereira Ivo, Isnara; Rodero Martín, Víctor J.; Sánchez-Berruezo, Diana; Sena Gomide, Ana Paula; Lucas Silva, Ariel; Sousa Soares, Márcio De; Wheat, David
- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.83
US$ 75.24 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - De la invisibilidad al protagonismo histórico, de la presunta inferioridad a la condición de agentes de la globalización; estos son los ejes rectores a partir de los cuales han sido escritos los capítulos de este libro. Historias de mujeres esclavas, horras y libres pensadas desde sus aspec…tos más profundos y cotidianos, en su vivir, en sus experiencias personales y en sus relaciones sociales, desarrolladas en los mundos ibéricos y en los cuatro continentes desde el siglo XVI hasta el XIX. Los autores invitan a los lectores a conocer dimensiones importantísimas de la historia de la esclavitud moderna, con frecuencia ausentes tanto en las grandes síntesis sobre el tema como en los libros de divulgación. Así, y gracias a los esfuerzos de investigación de más de una veintena de especialistas procedentes de Brasil, España, Italia, Portugal, Inglaterra y Estados Unidos, se presenta una historia muy alejada del paradigma de la sumisión femenina, de su pasividad y de su excesiva victimización, buscando subrayar sus poderes, autonomías y centralidades. El reto de este libro es intentar comprender todo esto en su complejidad original, partiendo de la actuación femenina cotidiana y de los testimonios documentales que nos han llegado, muchos de los cuales fueron dictados por ellas mismas, como sus testamentos o sus declaraciones en procesos judiciales civiles y eclesiásticos, para evitar caer en la tentación de construir fórmulas simplificadoras y anacrónicas, y poder, de este modo, amoldar convenientemente el pasado a nuestro presente.
More imagesPublished by The Clinker Press, Portland, OR 2016
- Hardcover
- Art Print
Seller: Librariana Fine Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Librariana Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New. The Portfolio of Six Quotes from 20th Century Composers is issued in separate drawing of the each composer accompanied but a quote. It includes, Debussy, Mahler, Schoenberg, Satie, Stravinsky and Shostakovich. They are held in silk tie folders. Loose prints in tied hardcover folder.

Cuidados Paliativos - Aspectos Jurídicos - 3ª Ed - 2025
Matos, Ana Carla Harmatiuk; Teixeira, Ana Carolina Brochado; Kosiak, Ana Carolina Contin; Lins, Ana Paola de Castro e; Schreiber, Anderson; Ramos, André Luiz Arnt; Oliveira, Carlos E. Elias de; Filho, Carlos Edison do Rêgo Monteiro; Konder, Carlos Nelson; Pomjé, Caroline; Bucar, Daniel; Mucilo, Daniela de Carvalho; Teixeira, Daniele Chaves; Peçanha, Danielle Tavares; Souza, Eduardo Nunes de; Oliveira, Ewerton Gabriel Protázio de; Lathrop, Fabiola; Rodrigues, Francisco Luciano Lima; Furtado, Gabriel Rocha; Schulman, Gabriel; Tepedino, Gustavo; Neto, José de Alencar; Menezes, Joyceane Bezerra de; Xavier, Luciana Pedroso; Jr, Marcos Ehrhardt; Moraes, Maria Celina Bodin de; Cicco, Maria Cristina De; Xavier, Marília Pedroso; Frota, Pablo Malheir
Published by Editora Foco Jurídico Ltda
- Softcover
Seller: Livraria Ingá, Niterói, RJ, BrazilLivraria Ingá
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 175.00
US$ 29.00 shippingShips from Brazil to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Sobre a obra Cuidados Paliativos - Aspectos Jurídicos - 3ª Ed - 2025 "Aos 24 anos fui diagnosticada com câncer de mama. Aos 29 anos, com câncer de mama metastático, hoje tenho 34. Uma doença considerada incurável pela medicina. Uma doença. Sou Maria Paula Bandeira e me beneficio dosCuidados Paliativoshá anos e acredit…o que essa "bolha" deve ser estourada para que todos possam encará-los como necessários objetivando garantir o conforto, seja para mirar melhor qualidade de vida, seja para visar melhor qualidade de morte. De acordo com aOrganização Mundial da Saúde (OMS), em conceito definido em 1990 e atualizado em 2002,"Cuidados Paliativosconsistem na assistência promovida por uma equipe multidisciplinar, que objetiva a melhoria daqualidade de vidado paciente e seus familiares, diante de uma doença que ameace a vida, por meio da prevenção e alívio do sofrimento, por meio de identificação precoce, avaliação impecável e tratamento de dor e demais sintomas físicos, sociais, psicológicos e espirituais". AConstituição da República Federativa do Brasilde 1988 consagrou com muita clareza diversosDireitos Fundamentais, dentre eles o direito à Vida, à Saúde e à Dignidade da Pessoa Humana. O olhar para a pessoa, em sua individualidade, com suas particularidades e prioridades, se contrapondo à visão da doença em si, é de extrema importância. Não somente pelos médicos e profissionais de saúde, mas pela sociedade como um todo. Muitas vezes o tratamento com intuito paliativo é confundido comCuidados Paliativos. No "mundo" jurídico não é diferente, uma vez que existem aspectos que ainda precisam nele serem abordados para que se criem normativas que garantamCuidados Paliativospara todos e temos observado que tem partido da judicilização. E é nisto que consiste o livroAspectos Jurídicos dos Cuidados Paliativos, com coordenação deLuciana Dadalto, a quem admiro profundamente há anos. Cada operador do Direito pode cumprir com maestria o seu papel na história do outro, sem se colocar no lugar do outro, já que cada história é única". Trecho do prefácio deMaria Paula Bandeira CoordenadoraLuciana Dadalto.

Cuidados Paliativos - Aspectos Jurídicos - 3ª Ed - 2025
Matos, Ana Carla Harmatiuk; Teixeira, Ana Carolina Brochado; Kosiak, Ana Carolina Contin; Lins, Ana Paola de Castro e; Schreiber, Anderson; Ramos, André Luiz Arnt; Oliveira, Carlos E. Elias de; Filho, Carlos Edison do Rêgo Monteiro; Konder, Carlos Nelson; Pomjé, Caroline; Bucar, Daniel; Mucilo, Daniela de Carvalho; Teixeira, Daniele Chaves; Peçanha, Danielle Tavares; Souza, Eduardo Nunes de; Oliveira, Ewerton Gabriel Protázio de; Lathrop, Fabiola; Rodrigues, Francisco Luciano Lima; Furtado, Gabriel Rocha; Schulman, Gabriel; Tepedino, Gustavo; Neto, José de Alencar; Menezes, Joyceane Bezerra de; Xavier, Luciana Pedroso; Jr, Marcos Ehrhardt; Moraes, Maria Celina Bodin de; Cicco, Maria Cristina De; Xavier, Marília Pedroso; Frota, Pablo Malheir
Published by Editora Foco Jurídico Ltda
- Softcover
Seller: Livraria Ingá, Niterói, RJ, BrazilLivraria Ingá
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 175.00
US$ 29.00 shippingShips from Brazil to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Sobre a obra Cuidados Paliativos - Aspectos Jurídicos - 3ª Ed - 2025 "Aos 24 anos fui diagnosticada com câncer de mama. Aos 29 anos, com câncer de mama metastático, hoje tenho 34. Uma doença considerada incurável pela medicina. Uma doença. Sou Maria Paula Bandeira e me beneficio dos Cuidados Paliativos há anos e acred…ito que essa "bolha" deve ser estourada para que todos possam encará-los como necessários objetivando garantir o conforto, seja para mirar melhor qualidade de vida, seja para visar melhor qualidade de morte. De acordo com a Organização Mundial da Saúde (OMS) , em conceito definido em 1990 e atualizado em 2002, " Cuidados Paliativos consistem na assistência promovida por uma equipe multidisciplinar, que objetiva a melhoria da qualidade de vida do paciente e seus familiares, diante de uma doença que ameace a vida, por meio da prevenção e alívio do sofrimento, por meio de identificação precoce, avaliação impecável e tratamento de dor e demais sintomas físicos, sociais, psicológicos e espirituais" . A Constituição da República Federativa do Brasil de 1988 consagrou com muita clareza diversos Direitos Fundamentais , dentre eles o direito à Vida, à Saúde e à Dignidade da Pessoa Humana. O olhar para a pessoa, em sua individualidade, com suas particularidades e prioridades, se contrapondo à visão da doença em si, é de extrema importância. Não somente pelos médicos e profissionais de saúde, mas pela sociedade como um todo. Muitas vezes o tratamento com intuito paliativo é confundido com Cuidados Paliativos . No "mundo" jurídico não é diferente, uma vez que existem aspectos que ainda precisam nele serem abordados para que se criem normativas que garantam Cuidados Paliativos para todos e temos observado que tem partido da judicilização. E é nisto que consiste o livro Aspectos Jurídicos dos Cuidados Paliativos , com coordenação de Luciana Dadalto , a quem admiro profundamente há anos. Cada operador do Direito pode cumprir com maestria o seu papel na história do outro, sem se colocar no lugar do outro, já que cada história é única". Trecho do prefácio de Maria Paula Bandeira Coordenadora Luciana Dadalto.

Os Tribunais de Contas e a sustentabilidade
Lima, Edilberto Carlos Pontes; Junior, Alberto Tavares Pereira; Morais, Ana Carolina Chaves Machado de; Ferreira, Ana Mônica; Souza, André Delgado de; Jales, Antônio Gilberto de Oliveira; Nascimento, Arlene Costa; Peixoto, Arthur Mariano; Reis, Bárbara Krysttal Motta Almeida; Camargo, Bibiana Helena Freitas; Almeida, Camila Parente; Mincolla, Cíntia Camilo; Pereira, Clarissa de Cerqueira; Silva, Cláudio Nascimento; Soares, Cristóvão Corrêa Borba; Cunda, Daniela Zago Gonçalves da; Vasconcelos, Dannyelle de Souza Nunes; Lima, Diego Araujo de; Camilo, Diogo Gabriel Matos; Bersch, Dirlei; Taufner, Domingos Augusto; Côrtes, Eduardo Santos Rolemberg; Pinto, Élida Graziane; Nascimento, Elisa Rebouças; Correggio, Elisete Gesser Della Giustina Da; M
Published by Editora Fórum Ltda
- Softcover
Seller: Livraria Ingá, Niterói, RJ, BrazilLivraria Ingá
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 205.00
US$ 29.00 shippingShips from Brazil to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. A Coleção Fórum IRB tem por objetivo a aproximação da academia e dos grandes escritores da área da gestão pública e do direito aos tribunais de contas, além de lançar reflexões que levem os tribunais a um crescimento conjunto. O primeiro título da Coleção Fórum IRB foi Conflitos federativos: esperanças e frustrações e…m busca de novos caminhos para a solução, do Professor Doutor Fernando Rezende. O segundo volume da Coleção teve como título Governança fiscal e sustentabilidade financeira: os reflexos do Pacto Orçamental Europeu em Portugal como exemplos para o Brasil, do Professor Marcus Abraham. O terceiro volume da coleção Fórum IRB foi escrito por membros dos tribunais de contas, com o título Tribunal de Contas do século XXI. O quarto volume da Coleção teve como título Os Tribunais de Contas, a pandemia e o futuro do Controle, resultante de experiências e reflexões acerca de assuntos inerentes à pandemia do coronavírus e ao futuro das instituições de controle. O quinto volume da Coleção abrangeu a temática Os Tribunais de Contas e as políticas públicas. E, neste sexto volume da Coleção, membros, servidores e pesquisadores abordaram o tema Os Tribunais de Contas e a sustentabilidade:governança e controle no enfrentamento das mudanças climáticas.

Os Tribunais de Contas e a sustentabilidade: governança e controle no enfrentamento das mudanças climáticas - Tomo I
Lima, Edilberto Carlos Pontes; Junior, Alberto Tavares Pereira; Morais, Ana Carolina Chaves Machado de; Ferreira, Ana Mônica; Souza, André Delgado de; Jales, Antônio Gilberto de Oliveira; Nascimento, Arlene Costa; Peixoto, Arthur Mariano; Reis, Bárbara Krysttal Motta Almeida; Camargo, Bibiana Helena Freitas; Almeida, Camila Parente; Mincolla, Cíntia Camilo; Pereira, Clarissa de Cerqueira; Silva, Cláudio Nascimento; Soares, Cristóvão Corrêa Borba; Cunda, Daniela Zago Gonçalves da; Vasconcelos, Dannyelle de Souza Nunes; Lima, Diego Araujo de; Camilo, Diogo Gabriel Matos; Bersch, Dirlei; Taufner, Domingos Augusto; Côrtes, Eduardo Santos Rolemberg; Pinto, Élida Graziane; Nascimento, Elisa Rebouças; Correggio, Elisete Gesser Della Giustina Da; M
Published by Editora Fórum Ltda
- Softcover
Seller: Livraria Ingá, Niterói, RJ, BrazilLivraria Ingá
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 205.00
US$ 29.00 shippingShips from Brazil to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. A Coleção Fórum IRB tem por objetivo a aproximação da academia e dos grandes escritores da área da gestão pública e do direito aos tribunais de contas, além de lançar reflexões que levem os tribunais a um crescimento conjunto.O primeiro título da Coleção Fórum IRB foi Conflitos federativos: esperanças e frustrações em… busca de novos caminhos para a solução, do Professor Doutor Fernando Rezende. O segundo volume da Coleção teve como título Governança fiscal e sustentabilidade financeira: os reflexos do Pacto Orçamental Europeu em Portugal como exemplos para o Brasil, do Professor Marcus Abraham. O terceiro volume da coleção Fórum IRB foi escrito por membros dos tribunais de contas, com o título Tribunal de Contas do século XXI. O quarto volume da Coleção teve como título Os Tribunais de Contas, a pandemia e o futuro do Controle, resultante de experiências e reflexões acerca de assuntos inerentes à pandemia do coronavírus e ao futuro das instituições de controle. O quinto volume da Coleção abrangeu a temática Os Tribunais de Contas e as políticas públicas. E, neste sexto volume da Coleção, membros, servidores e pesquisadores abordaram o tema Os Tribunais de Contas e a sustentabilidade:governança e controle no enfrentamento das mudanças climáticas.

Published by n.p. n.d., N.P.
- Signed
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerbroadside (10 by 10 inches). Cedar in Color broadside illustration by Andre Chaves of the Clinker Press. Signed by Chaves. Clinker Press (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.92
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Neste livro você verá reflexões sobre o trabalho e o modo como o enxergamos na vida contemporânea: carreira; propósito, um conceito tão fundamental para qualquer existência, em nível pessoal e profissional; o sentido de realização n…a sua vida profissional e de como outras instâncias da vida, entre as quais família, lazer e cultura, interferem no trabalho e são interferidas por este. Afinal, trabalho (parte 1) tem a ver com você (parte 2) e com a noção de sucesso (parte 3) ¿ que pode estar no dinheiro, no status ou na realização. De um modo ou de outro (ou de várias formas simultâneas), o que está em jogo é seu presente e seu futuro (parte 4). Os próximos capítulos trarão reflexões sobre como repensar sua vida profissional ¿ e sua relação com outras esferas da vida, que acreditamos que devem ser consideradas de uma maneira integrada. São conhecimentos e observações que adquirimos com muita leitura e também com bastante experiência prática. Este livro não é um guia para o leitor repensar sua carreira, mas sim uma fonte de insights para que ele possa, enfim, promover uma startup (palavra tão na moda) de si mesmo. 160 pp. Portugiesisch.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germanybuchversandmimpf2000
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.92
US$ 69.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -Neste livro você verá reflexões sobre o trabalho e o modo como o enxergamos na vida contemporânea: carreira; propósito, um conceito tão fundamental para qualquer existência, em nível pessoal e profissional; o sentido de realização na su…a vida profissional e de como outras instâncias da vida, entre as quais família, lazer e cultura, interferem no trabalho e são interferidas por este. Afinal, trabalho (parte 1) tem a ver com você (parte 2) e com a noção de sucesso (parte 3) ¿ que pode estar no dinheiro, no status ou na realização. De um modo ou de outro (ou de várias formas simultâneas), o que está em jogo é seu presente e seu futuro (parte 4). Os próximos capítulos trarão reflexões sobre como repensar sua vida profissional ¿ e sua relação com outras esferas da vida, que acreditamos que devem ser consideradas de uma maneira integrada. São conhecimentos e observações que adquirimos com muita leitura e também com bastante experiência prática. Este livro não é um guia para o leitor repensar sua carreira, mas sim uma fonte de insights para que ele possa, enfim, promover uma startup (palavra tão na moda) de si mesmo. 160 pp. Portugiesisch.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.92
US$ 70.92 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Neste livro você verá reflexões sobre o trabalho e o modo como o enxergamos na vida contemporânea: carreira; propósito, um conceito tão fundamental para qualquer existência, em nível pessoal e profissional; o sentido de realização na sua… vida profissional e de como outras instâncias da vida, entre as quais família, lazer e cultura, interferem no trabalho e são interferidas por este. Afinal, trabalho (parte 1) tem a ver com você (parte 2) e com a noção de sucesso (parte 3) ¿ que pode estar no dinheiro, no status ou na realização. De um modo ou de outro (ou de várias formas simultâneas), o que está em jogo é seu presente e seu futuro (parte 4). Os próximos capítulos trarão reflexões sobre como repensar sua vida profissional ¿ e sua relação com outras esferas da vida, que acreditamos que devem ser consideradas de uma maneira integrada. São conhecimentos e observações que adquirimos com muita leitura e também com bastante experiência prática. Este livro não é um guia para o leitor repensar sua carreira, mas sim uma fonte de insights para que ele possa, enfim, promover uma startup (palavra tão na moda) de si mesmo.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.92
US$ 81.03 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. (Re)start me up | André Chaves e Marcio Ogliara Alexandre Campos de Souza | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Portugiesisch | 2021 | Editora Évora | EAN 9788584611188 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anb…ieter: preigu Print on Demand.