Andre Maurios (32 results)

Language: English
Published by Grasset, Ottawa 1950
- Softcover
Seller: fourleafclover books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.fourleafclover books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 298 pgs. Rare, Unmarked; Ragged edge stock; Cover fading; Le Cercle du Livre de France.
Language: English
Published by Chatto and Windus, London, United Kingdom 1941
- Hardcover
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.14
US$ 16.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very bright and well-bound. Page edges dust darkened. Dust jacket slightly chipped and torn. Slight wear to corners. May be minor marks, foxing to preliminary blanks or tanning but otherwise in very good condition.
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 3.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Has been repaired by replacing the spine and meanding the hinges. Has been glued back into its covers after being shaken loose. The hinges have been meanded preserving the original covers and spine. Please not…e the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by Harper & Brothers 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.62
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Minor wear and creasing.
Published by Harper and Brothers, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Jacket is rubbed, chipped, tanning, closed tears on back. Boards have light edgewear. Gift inscription on fep. Front inside hinge very weak. Pages faintly tanning, no markings in text. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Seller: Project HOME Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.Project HOME Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.20
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. shelf wear, pocket_book Used - Good All purchases support Project HOME - ending homelessness in Philadelphia.
Published by Gallimard, Paris 1957
- Softcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. Reprint. Good plus. Paper covers separated from binding, soiled and chipped, clean but browned text.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by John Lane The Bodley Head 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Signed by the previous owner. Translated from the French by Joan Charles. The boards are a little shelf rubbed and light foxing. Internally, there are no markings or inscriptions, and the pages are immaculately clean and complete. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are…shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
More imagesPublished by The Falcon Press, London, UK 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.52
US$ 6.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First English language edition, first printing (translated from the original French by Frank Jackson). 90pp. Lime green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine. 8vo. Cloth a little rubbed and rounded at corners and spine ends. Some mild stri…p tanning on free endpapers. Gift inscription neatly inked on the front free endpaper else internally neat, clean and tight. In its original paper dust wrapper, shelf worn, rubbed and bumped on edges, with a short closed tear from the head of the spine and a small scuff on the rear joint. Dust wrapper now protected in an archival-quality Mylar sleeve, fitted without the use of tape or adhesives. The South American travel diaries of the well known French novelist and biographer Andre Maurios, here translated into English for the first time.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.69
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 74.66
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

Published by Ediciones GP
Seller: SoferBooks, Barcelona, B, SpainSoferBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.29
US$ 25.46 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
blanda. Condition: Buen Estado. Dust Jacket Condition: Buen Estado.

Published by Ediciones GP
Seller: NAVEBOOKS, BARCELONA, B, SpainNAVEBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.29
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
blanda. Condition: Buen Estado. Dust Jacket Condition: Buen Estado.
Published by Fasquelle Editeurs 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst Edition. PRESENCE DE ZOLA, Fasquelle Editeurs, 1953, first edition, some light wear and tear to the somewhat faded covers, else vg in wraps as issued. The influence of Zola on their writing careers is expressed in various essays by Albert Camus, Erskine Caldwell, Jean Cocteau, F. L. Green, Herman Hesse, Thomas Mann, Franco…is Mauriac, Andre Maurios, Jules Romain, Upton Sinclair, Franz Werfel, Stephen Zweig, et.al.
More imagesPublished by Grasset 1927
Seller: biblion2, Obersulm, , Germanybiblion2
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.73
US$ 38.19 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Broschiert. Sofortversand aus Deutschland. Artikel wiegt maximal 500g. Schnitt verfärbt. Einband verfärbt. 258 Seiten. Exemplar mit altersbedingten Verfärbungen. Seiten unregelmäßig. Buchrücken leicht beschädigt.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.73
US$ 72.77 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'Disraeli' is a masterful biographical study of one of the most enigmatic and influential figures in British political history. Written by the acclaimed biographer André Maurois, this work offers a vivid and penetrating portrait of Benjamin Disraeli, the man who rose from an outsider to bec…ome the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom and a confidant to Queen Victoria.The narrative explores Disraeli's dual identity as both a brilliant statesman and a romantic novelist, capturing the wit, ambition, and strategic genius that defined his long career. Maurois delves into the complexities of Victorian politics, illustrating the fierce rivalries, particularly with William Gladstone, and the profound social changes of the era. Through elegant prose, the book examines Disraeli's role in shaping the British Empire and his lasting impact on the Conservative Party.Rich in historical detail and psychological insight, 'Disraeli' remains a definitive account of a life characterized by resilience and transformation. It is an essential read for those interested in political leadership, 19th-century history, and the art of the literary biography.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you may see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.90
US$ 73.80 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'Disraeli' is a masterful biographical study of one of the most enigmatic and influential figures in British political history. Written by the acclaimed biographer André Maurois, this work offers a vivid and penetrating portrait of Benjamin Disraeli, the man who rose from an outsider to become the… Prime Minister of the United Kingdom and a confidant to Queen Victoria.The narrative explores Disraeli's dual identity as both a brilliant statesman and a romantic novelist, capturing the wit, ambition, and strategic genius that defined his long career. Maurois delves into the complexities of Victorian politics, illustrating the fierce rivalries, particularly with William Gladstone, and the profound social changes of the era. Through elegant prose, the book examines Disraeli's role in shaping the British Empire and his lasting impact on the Conservative Party.Rich in historical detail and psychological insight, 'Disraeli' remains a definitive account of a life characterized by resilience and transformation. It is an essential read for those interested in political leadership, 19th-century history, and the art of the literary biography.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you may see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
More imagesPublished by Plon 1935
Seller: biblion2, Obersulm, , Germanybiblion2
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.69
US$ 38.19 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Taschenbuch. Sofortversand aus Deutschland. Artikel wiegt maximal 500g. Schnitt verfärbt. Einband verfärbt. Gebräuntes Exemplar. 192 Seiten. Exemplar leicht veschoben. Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren / leicht beschädigt. Vorsatz mit Aufkleber. Seiten unregelmäßig.

Published by Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, VERONA 1961
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, ItalyBiblioteca di Babele
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 11.92
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: DISCRETO USATO. IED. ITALIANO Legatura coeva, copertina telata segnata da scoloriture alle estremità e dorso, sovraccoperta con bandelle usurata da strappi e mancanze al bordo, toni leggermente ingialliti dalla luce appesantiti da polvere e umido, consumato da sfregamento il lucido, traduz. T. Antongini, lieve ossidaz…ione alle guardie e risguardie, interno molto ben preservato arricchito da 40 tavole a colori fuori testo, 130 illustrazioni in b-n nel testo, minimo pulviscolo ai tagli. N. pag. 196.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.50
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Madrid 1787
Seller: Librería Maestro Gozalbo, Carcaixent, V, SpainLibrería Maestro Gozalbo
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.52
US$ 65.97 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
37 rustica Revistas literarias, Novelas y cuento En esta sugestiva biografía de Dickens brillan el amenísimo estilo y la gran calidad literaria de André Maurios, profudo conocedor de su obra y su éxistencia, la vida de una gran novelista escrita por otro gran novelista y damoso biógrafo.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Ed.Aguilar Coleccion Crisol,nº.1, Madrid 1958
Seller: Librería Litoral, Barcelona, B, SpainLibrería Litoral
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.80
US$ 100.80 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: PERFECTO EJEMPLAR. 6ª. Pág: 474 12x8 Ilustrado con RETRATO Biografia V-Cast-1- izq PLENA PIEL editorial con dorados en tapa y lomo.Canto superior pintado y cinta separadora.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.85
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.56
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.04
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 72.41
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.