Soft cover. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Martinus Nijhoff, 's-Gravenhage, 1947
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
HC. B&W illustrations (illustrator). 127pp of text The cartography of the Netherlands with a summary in English. good, brown cloth spine (hardcover) edgewear to boards.
Published by s-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff 1947, 1947
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
127 p. Hardcover (Kaft verkleurd.).
Published by s-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff 1947, 1947
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
Original publisher's brown cloth spine, gilt title spine, cream paper-covered boards, brown title frontcover, large 4to: [viij], 128pp., [28]pp., 25 maps, footnotes & bibliographical notes, summary in English, index. Very fine copy.
Published by s-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff 1947, 1947
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
Original publisher's brown cloth spine, gilt title spine, cream paper covered boards, brown title frontcover, large 4to: [viij], 128pp., [28]pp., 25 maps, footnotes & bibliographical notes, summary in English, index. Fine copy.,
Published by Martinus Nijhoff, 'S-Gravenhage, 1947
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
First Edition
Maps (illustrator). 4to. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine. (viii), 127 pages plus 13 leaves of plates. First edition. Discusses famous cartographers within the chronology of map-making in the Netherlands. With detailed summaries of each chapter in English in the back. Plates include city maps as well as more general maps of the country. Covers faded and lightly soiled. Spine sunned. A few small gouges in back cover. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine.
Published by Martinus Nijhoff, Den Haag, 1947
Seller: Bij tij en ontij ..., Kloosterburen, NL, Netherlands
Halflinnen band, 32 cm, 127 pp & 25 kaarten/platen. Ills.: zwart/wit illustraties. Cond.: goed / good.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Onomastica Neerlandica. Nomina geographica flandrica, studiën VIII Dutch.
Published by Blackie & Son Ltd., London,, 1955
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ, Stated 1st edition. First Published 1955, FINE/VG+, AS-IS, . Blue webbed ClothHardcover Titled in Blue. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 7 1/2". NOT an Ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1/2" tear, no chips, . 1st edition. Binding is hb. DJ Protected Clear Mylar Cvr. DJ Light rub, wear Tiny chips tears CREASES Edges, 220 pgs, NO ADS IN Back, ,A baffling Mystery when 2 English boys are forced to undertake a Dangerous mission into the Forest of Gol. Colonel Karpa the giant Secret Police Chief whose Sinister Shadow Looms from the Very Beginning over the Holiday spent in His Country, by 2 young Englishmen, Peter & David, is an Enigma. Why should they be Watched & later attacked & Tied Up, & their Car & Passports Stolen, when they are merely Harmless Visitors. & why ever should there have been a Baby with the Bandit Gang ? It is all a Baffling Mystery which is deepened when they are Cold Bloodedly forced to Undertake a Dangerous Mission into the Forest of GOL, & meet Dervath, the Notorious Brigand Leader. In the Clsh between Dervath & Karpa, Peter & David play a leading Part. Risking their lives they seize a Hostage the great Nasdrika Dam,the countrys Pride, which they threaten to Blow Up Unless their terms Are Accepted. The whole affair is like an incredible Nightmare.
Published by 's-Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1947., 1947
Condition: Fraai ex. 4to. (VIII)+127 pp. Met 25 z/w platen. Gebonden. Half linnen.
Language: German
Published by S-Grafenhage,Martinus Nijhoff,, 1947
Seller: Hans Walter Wichert, Altenbeken, Germany
4°,Originalhalbleinenband. 127 pp. 25 Plates. Neuwertiger Band. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1010.
's-Gavenhage, Martinus Nijfhoff. 1974. gebonden. l [VIII]-127 pp 25 platen. Gebruikssporen. Vlekjes op omslag.
Leiden, Brill, 1951. (X) 516 pp. Linnen. Illustraties. *rug heel licht geschaafd, verder goede staat* Originele band.
Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1961. [8],13,[1] pp. 17 maps on 21 loose b./w. plates [71 x 62 cm each (sheet size)]. Orig. h.cloth portfolio. Elephant folio. - WITH: an entry to the map by S.J. Fockema Andreae & B.Van 't Hoff. [IV],13 pp. Softcover.Full size facsimile of the copy in the Royal Library in Brussels (edition of 1573).
's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1947, lg in-4°, viii + 127 pp, index, 25 pl. h/t, half linen. The authors were archivists at the "Algemeen Rijksarchief". Text in Dutch, with a summary in English. Fine copy.