Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (11)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

  • New (No further results match this refinement)
  • As New, Fine or Near Fine (No further results match this refinement)
  • Very Good or Good (8)
  • Fair or Poor (No further results match this refinement)
  • As Described (3)

Collectible Attributes

Language (2)

Price

Custom price range (US$)

Free Shipping

  • Free Shipping to U.S.A. (No further results match this refinement)

Seller Location

  • Anscomb, Charles

    Language: English

    Published by Kimber, Lon., 1957

    Seller: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 48.50

    US$ 7.99 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. nice copy of very scarce Kiimber.

  • Seller image for Submariner for sale by Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills

    Anscomb, Charles

    Language: English

    Published by William Kimber, United Kingdom, 1957

    Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 58.99

    US$ 15.33 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, a tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text. The pictorial dust jacket is complete but with old tape strengthening to the verso which is showing in places & thus good only, illustrated, 203pp.

  • ANSCOMB, CHARLES & RAW, Vice-Admiral Sir SYDNEY (Fore)

    Published by William Kimber 1957, 1957

    Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand

    Association Member: IOBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 22.42

    US$ 26.68 shipping
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs. All online listings are held in Dunedin.

  • Charles Anscomb.

    Published by William Kimber, London, 1st edition, 1957., 1957

    Seller: Page After Page, Box Hill, VIC, Australia

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 23.93

    US$ 29.00 shipping
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard cover with coloured illustration to front cover, 14.5 x 22cm, 203 pages, several B/W photos, DJ has been cut & pasted to front cover, corners & spine ends bumped, DJ blurb cut & pasted onto inside front cover - sticky marks have turned brown, front end page has library label, text pages begining to brown, light foxing to several pages, rear end page has the part remains of an old library sticker, inside rear cover has two x brown sticky tape marks & a library stamp to RH top corner. The author began the war in Parthian before moving with her to the Mediterranean. In 1941 he transferred to Tempest which was lost on her maiden patrol in 1942. The last section deals with his escape from captivity in Italy. Includes excellent plates of the interior of Parthian.

  • Anscomb, Charles :D.S.M., B.E.M. (Foreward byVice-Admiral Sir Sydney Raw K.B.E., C.B.)

    Published by Kimber Pocket Editions, London, 1959

    Seller: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada

    Seller rating 2 out of 5 stars 2-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 60.00

    US$ 20.00 shipping
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good +. 1st British Paperback. An uncreased spine with very light edge rubbing.No store stamp. A true story of undersea warfare.

  • ANSCOMB, Charles

    Published by William Kimber, London, 1957

    Seller: Rosenbloom Rare Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada

    Seller rating 3 out of 5 stars 3-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 18.00 shipping
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. 203pp plus 5 pages ads, edgeworn, price-clipped dustjacket, unmarked.

  • Anscomb, Charles

    Published by Kimber, 1957

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 70.00

    US$ 28.82 shipping
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn but has suffered little paper loss. A little foxing and a small stain on the page edges; the stain has penetrated into the text block on a few pages. Very occasional foxing in the book. Soundly bound. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

  • Anscomb, Charles

    Published by William Kimber, London, 1957

    Seller: Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd, Rochester, KENT, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 59.06

    US$ 53.33 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 203pp; library stamp inside, number to fep., no d/j, black boards, yellow title to spine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

  • Anscomb, Charles

    Published by Kimber Pocket Editions, London, 1959

    Seller: COVENANT HERITAGE LIBRIS, Saint John, NB, Canada

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 65.00 shipping
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Good++. First Paberback Edition. minor wear and crease on spine. scarce. C1 2.

  • ANSCOMB Charles

    Published by Kimber, [1957], 1957

    Seller: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 90.64

    US$ 30.93 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece and 14 plates on 6, some very faint offsetting from fold-ins to free endpapers; cloth, gilt back, fore-edges lightly spotted else a very good, bright, clean copy in unclipped dustwrapper, the latter chafed (just affecting lettering) at head of backstrip. Arguably the scarcest of British WWII submarine memoirs. The author began the war in Parthian before moving with her to the Mediterranean. In 1941 he transferred to Tempest which was lost on her maiden patrol in 1942. The last section deals with his escape from captivity in Italy. Includes excellent plates of the interior of Parthian. Particularly elusive in good dustwrapper. Enser, p.416; Law, 1108.

  • Anscomb, Charles [Foreword by Vice-Admiral Sir Sydney Raw K.B.E., C.B.] Louis H. Roddis, Jr. (1918-1991)

    Published by Published by William Kimber & Co. Ltd., 46 Wilton Place, London First Edition . 1957., 1957

    Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom

    Association Member: PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 82.40

    US$ 40.00 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covered boards, gilt back. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 203 + v pp with monochrome archive photographs throughout. From the private library of Louis H. Roddis, Jr. who was the 15th President of the American Nuclear Society (ANS) and a Fellow of ANS, with his illustrated bookplate inside. Following his graduation, Roddis was assigned to sea duty for three years, and was in Pearl Harbour during the Japanese bombing on December 7, 1941, where he and others helped to rescue some of the crewman from the Oklahoma, ink name to the front free end paper 'Craig Nixon'. Very Good condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with small chips across the spine ends and corners, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. SUBMARINES.