Anselm Desing (225 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.81
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.48
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.10
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book provides a comprehensive introduction to geometry and its multifaceted applications, making it an invaluable resource for students, educators, and anyone curious about this foundational mathematical field. The author's clear and accessible approach elucidates key geometric pr…inciples, equipping readers with the tools to comprehend and solve a wide range of problems. Delving into topics such as lines, angles, triangles, and solids, the book offers a systematic exploration of geometric concepts and their practical relevance. Through numerous examples and illustrative diagrams, the author brings abstract concepts to life, facilitating a deeper understanding of the subject matter. Whether you are a novice seeking to build a strong foundation in geometry or an enthusiast eager to expand your knowledge, this book serves as an indispensable guide. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.91
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book provides a thorough examination of the influence and multifaceted role of priests and other religious figures throughout history, particularly in ancient societies. The author explores the significant impact priests have had on various aspects of life, including politics, eco…nomics, and social structures. By delving into historical accounts and religious texts, the author sheds light on the intricate relationship between religion and power, and the ways in which religious leaders have both benefited and hindered societies. Moreover, the book delves into the controversial topic of the substantial wealth accumulated by some religious institutions and the potential implications of such opulence. Thoughtfully researched and engagingly written, this book offers a comprehensive understanding of the complex and enduring influence of priests throughout history. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Stadt am Hof, nächst Regensburg : Verlegts Johann Gastl, Buchhändler 1747
- Hardcover
Seller: avelibro OHG, Dinkelscherben, , Germanyavelibro OHG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 47.68
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
16,5 x 10 cm. Condition: Gut. 640 Seiten, 12 Blatt Register Neuer Hardcover, Pappeinband in sehr gutem Zustand. Innen mit Bibliotheksstempel, etwas gebräunt, die letzten Seiten mit leichtem wurmgang, fast fleckenfreies Exemplar. In Fraktur. Bitte beachten Sie unsere Bilder. PG-58 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 392.

Published by dalla Tipografia dell'Armonia, Torino 1861
- Softcover
Seller: Gilibert Libreria Antiquaria (ILAB), Torino, TO, ItalyGilibert Libreria Antiquaria (ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.80
US$ 52.08 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In-16°, pp. 480, brossura editoriale rosa con titolo entro bordura. In barbe, ben conservato. Traduzione italiana di questo trattato del Desing sulle ricchezze ecclesiastiche e sulla loro eventuale dannosità (qui recisamente negata) per il governo degli Stati. La seconda parte discorre delle ricchezze del sacerdozio presso gli e…brei, nell'Impero Ottomano, in India, in Arabia, in Persia, in Cina, tra i Tartari, in Egitto, nell'antica Roma, in Grecia, in Gallia, in Perù, in Messico. Anselm Desing (Amberg, 1699-Ensdorf, 1772), monaco benedettino, fu filosofo, storico, pedagogista nonché architetto dell'osservatorio astronomico di Kremsmünster.
More imagesLanguage: Latin
Published by München, Ingolstadt: Crätz 1765
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 42.84
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Editio quinta. 647 S. + Index Dekorativer Pappbd. d. Zt. mit teils ausgeblichenen Floralornamenten. Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel und Rückensignatur. Einband etw. berieben und bestoßen. Bindung fest. Papier altersüblich nachgedunkelt. Satzspiegel in noch sehr guter Erhaltung 12°HistEccl4 atx la Gewicht in… Gramm: 530.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.39
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

Published by Holst, Christian, Sulzbach 1733
Seller: Antikvariat Krenek, Prag, , Czech RepublicAntikvariat Krenek
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.60
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
"XXV. HauptKarte Moscau. Das Keyserthum". Orig. copperplate engraving from A. Desing's Historica Auxilia, published by Ch. Holst in Sulzbach, 1733. Coloured. With decorative title-cartouche with an eagle. 11:13 cm (4 1/4 x 5 1/4 inch.). A miniature map of the eastern part of Russia centered on Moscow.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.11
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 112.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.35
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 130.
More imagesLanguage: Latin
Published by München, Ingolstadt: Crätz 1765
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 50.07
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Editio quinta. 647 S. + Index 5. Aufl. (1745), rar. Leder d. Zt. Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar, mit Stempel und Rückensignatur. Einband leicht bestoßen, Papier etw. nachgedunkelt, Satzspiegel in sehr guter Erhaltung. 12° P 13 la Gewicht in Gramm: 530.
More imagesPublished by Ratisbonae, typis H. Lenzii; Pedeponti, sumptibus J. Gastl 1738
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 125.00
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. 2 preliminary leaves, 80 pages. 10 plates (geometric diagrams. Unmarked pages. Last 2 plates stained; foxing. Spine cloth detaching with loss. 1st edition of this treatise on geometry for "nobili juventuti." A rare book on mathematics.
Published by Stadt am Hof (Regensburg), Gstl, (1747). 1747
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Kai Groß, Gleichen OT Bischhausen, , GermanyAntiquariat Kai Groß
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 89.40
US$ 55.55 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
S. 3 - 679 u. Reg. 32 Bl.), Titelbl. u. Vorsatzbl. fehlen; mit 3 Wappenkupfern sowie 4 gef. Kupferstich-Ktn. (Polen, Ungarn, Turkey (2)), Ldr. d. Zt. 2, Rücken beschädigt, Register WaFl.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.02
US$ 70.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting,…preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.05
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 254.
More imagesPublished by verlegts Johann Gastl ., Stadt am Hof, Regensburg 1741
- Hardcover
Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.Tiber Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 188.00
US$ 5.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. . . . . 12mo, hardcover. No dj, brown cloth. Vg condition. Rebound in modern light brown buckram. Previous owner's name and note on front endpaper; contents otherwise free of writing or marking. 1346 pp., Danish and Hungarian royal crests bound in. 18th, Century, Europe, History, Turkey.
More imagesPublished by Johann Gastl ., Stadt am Hof, Regensburg 1740
- Hardcover
Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.Tiber Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 188.00
US$ 5.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. . . . . 12mo, hardcover. No dj, brown cloth. Vg condition. Rebound in modern light brown buckram. Previous owner's name and note on front endpaper; contents otherwise free of writing or marking. 1250 pp., Numerous royal crests bound in. 18th, Century, Europe, History, Turkey.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.93
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
More images[Historiae Alexandri Magni] : Quintus Curtius Rufus De Rebus Gestis Alexandri Magni. Brevibus notis Germanicis illustratus. Accesserunt Excerpta electa ex Livio, Sallustio quoque, ac Caesare In locos communes digesta. Adhaec Institutiones Styli Historici Cum Indice phrasium. In gratiam Juventutis, Editio tertia curata à P. A. Desing O.S.B. In qua accessit Paradigma Variationis secundum praecepta earundem Institutionum styli, in usum Praeceptorum.
Curtius Rufus, Quintus; bzw. Titus Livius; bzw. Gaius Sallustius Crispus (Sallust); bzw. Gaius Iulius Caesar / Desing, Anselm O.S.B. (Bearb.).
Published by Pedeponti, vulgò Stadt am Hof, Sumptibus Joannis Gastl Bibliopolae 1754 - 1754
- Hardcover
Seller: Franz Kühne Antiquariat und Kunsthandel, Affoltern am Albis, , SwitzerlandFranz Kühne Antiquariat und Kunsthandel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 154.97
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Dritte (3.) Auflage. Kl.-8° (17.9 x 10.8 x 5.5 cm). 5 Bll., 526 SS., 1 Bl. (blanko), 344, 264 SS. Fehlen das gest. Front., resp. zu Teil II (zw. p. 86/87) 3 Tafeln mit 5 Abbildungen. Haupttitel in Rot und Schwarz, 1 gest. Faltkarte (20 x 32 cm). Schriftsatz in 8-Punkt Antiqua (lat.) bzw. 7-Punkt Fraktur (dt.). HLdr. um 1900 a. 4… Bünden mit farb. Rückentitel u. marmorierten Deckeln. Seiten unterschiedlich etwas gebräunt, lagenweise unterschiedlich mit marginalen Wurmgängen (mehrheitlich fein u. in den Ecken, Text kaum tangiert). Alters-, Lagerungs- u. Gebrauchsspuren. Gesamthaft weitgehend sauberes, abgesehen von den Wurmspuren recht gutes Exemplar. - - Texte in Latein, Anmerkungen und Erläuterungen in Deutsch - Digitalis. in BVB/BSB - Erstmals ibid. 1738 - Mit sep. Titelblättern. u. Gesamtregister - Fein gestochene detailreiche Karte von Thomas Prack in Augsburg (Distanzen in Deutschen Meilen u. Stadia Graeca) : Tabula expeditionis Alexandri M. Macedonis, in qua Ditiones omnes quae ejus jugum subire coactae, Itinera quoque juxta seriem locorum, quae ipse cum exercitu adit, maximam partem ex Arriano concinnata exhibentur, umfassend Italien mit Adria, Ancona, Brindisi und Golf von Tarent NW, Sarmatia (Sarmatien, westl. der Nordküste des Kaspischen Meeres) N, Region nordöstlich von Nicaea (in Bithynien, türk. Iznik) südlich des Kaukasus O, Indus-Delta mit Pattala SO, Sinus Persicus (Persischer Golf) S, Libysche Wüste und Atlasgebirge SW (vgl. die Karte Empire d'Alexandre von F. Ansart 1836/1845) - INHALT : 1. Lib. III-X der Rebus Gestis od. 'Historiae Alexandri Magni Macedonis' (pp. 1-525); 2. 'Excerpta electoria' aus Livius, Sallust u. Caesar, behandelt Aspekte von Kriegführung wie Befestigungen, Bewaffnung, Belagerungen, Topographie (z.B. Strassen, Berge, Gewässer und Schifffahrt) etc., aber auch Bevölkerung, Wetter, Krankheiten, Nahrungs- und Versorgungsprobleme etc. (sep. pag. 344 SS.); 3. 'Institutiones styli historici' mit Untertitelt: Curtii & Livii praecipue Imitationi accommodatae. Adjugendae novae editioni Curtii cum Excerptis Livii. Accessit in hac editione Paradigma Variandi styli (sep. pag. 206 SS.) - "Unter Claudius veröffentlichte Q. Curtius Rufus seine Geschichte Alexanders d. Gr., von deren zehn Bänden die letzten acht erhalten sind, in gewandter, anziehender Darstellung, die zum Teil noch klassisches Gepräge hat, doch schon durchsetzt mit Einzelheiten des silbernen Zeitalters, starkem Gebrauch abstrakter Wörter [.]. Trotz seines unterhaltenden Charakters ward das Werk während des Mittelalters durch den viel wunderbareren und spannenderen Alexanderroman zurückgedrängt." (A. Baumgartner, Gesch. d. Weltliteratur, 3, 1900, p. 491 f.) -- P. Anselm Desing (Amberg, Oberpfalz 1699-1772 Ensdorf), Benediktiner, Priester, Universalgelehrter, Jurist, Schulmann, Historiker, Lehrer und Pädagoge in Weihenstephan (1725-1731) und als Professor an der Universität Salzburg (1737-1743), "verfasste gute Lehrbücher [.]. [.] Die Aufnahme in die Bayerische Akademie der Wissenschaften, als ordentliches Mitglied der historischen Klasse, war die öffentliche Anerkennung und Ehrung seiner grossen Gelehrsamkeit." (NDB) - "Seine zahlreichen Schriften [.] lassen ihn theils als Schulmann, theils als Gelehrten erkennen, als welcher er am wissenschaftlichen Zeitleben seines Jahrhunderts regen Antheil nahm und über die hervorragenden Erscheinungen desselben ein selbständiges Urtheil hatte. [.] Als Knabenlehrer verfasste er mehrere Schulschriften, welche sich auf den Unterricht in Geographie, Geschichte und in der lateinischen Sprache bezogen, darunter eine Schulausgabe des Curtius Rufus De gestis Alexandri [.]. [.] Wir haben ihn [.] für einen der unterrichtetsten Männer unter seinen damaligen Ordensgenossen anzusehen, der es verdient, dass sein Andenken in der deutschen Gelehrtengeschichte erhalten bleibe." (ADB 5, 1877). - Sprache: la, de.
Published by München: Crätz / Ingolstadt 1765
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bergische Bücherstube Mewes, Overath, , GermanyAntiquariat Bergische Bücherstube Mewes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 143.05
US$ 62.50 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
fester Einband. 4 Bll., 647 S. + ca. 20 Bll. Index. Kl 8° Ldr.d.Zt. *gutes Expl.*. la.

Published by Stadt am Hof / nächst Regenspurg. Verlegts, Johann Gastl, Buchhändler. 1747
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Hennwack, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Hennwack
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 160.21
US$ 54.39 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo. 888 S. (und 71 S. Register). Leder-Einband der Zeit mit Rückenprägung. Gebrauchsspuren; Rücken angeplatzt, alter Besitzvermerk auf Vorsatz. Mit 27 Kupferstichen, wobei 13 beschädigt sind (aufklappbare Hälfte fehlt z.T.). Gut erhalten sindd: Belagerung / Rüstungen / Vestung / Profil bis an Glacis / Grundriss einer Belagerung… / Grundriss der Schlacht bei Fleury / Profil eines Capital-Schiffs / Seitenansicht eines Capital-Schiffs. Sprache: deutsch.
More imagesPublished by Joan. Franc. Xanverii Cratz, Inglostadii-Augustae-Vind 1747
- Hardcover
Seller: ROBIN RARE BOOKS at the Midtown Scholar, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.ROBIN RARE BOOKS at the Midtown Scholar
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 225.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. In good condition. Nicely bound. Leather remains rich in color, soft and relatively mark free. Beautiful spine label with attractive raised bands. Interior is clean and relatively bright considering it is almost 275 years old. Text is unmarked. Binding tight and intact. Minor foxing occasio…nally throughout. A very sturdy, readable book! Please see photos. Anselm Desing was a Benedictine, jurist and historian born in Amberg, Bavaria in 1699 and died in 1772 in Ensdorf. He embraced the rule of Saint Benedict at Ensdorf, in the Palatinate, and was a long-time Professor at Freysingen, and eventually Abbot at Ensdorf. This is a beautiful copy of his most famous work! COLH1747DHIA-variant.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.89
US$ 70.83 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

Published by Ingolstadt und Augsburg, Sumptibus Joan. Franc. Xav. Crätz. 1758
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Rainer Schlicht, Berlin, , GermanyAntiquariat Rainer Schlicht
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 214.57
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Editio tertia ab ipso auctore revisa . Ca. 18,8 x 12 cm. 6 Blätter, 556 Seiten, 20 Blätter, mit 8 Kupferkarten. Lederband der Zeit. Mit Karten von Europa, Spanien, Italien, Griechenland (4) und Kleinasien. Ecken bestoßen, Inennendeckel mit Wurmgängen, teils gering fleckig.
More imagesPublished by München, verlegts Johann Nepomuck Fritz Buchhändler nächst dem schönen Thurme, 1769. 1769
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Hohmann, Schemmerhofen, , GermanyAntiquariat Hohmann
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 286.09
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
(8) 195 S., Pp., unt. Kap. etw. beschädigt, hint. Gelenk gelockert -- (ADB V, 73) - ". Benedictinerordens Abbtes in dem befreyten Stifte und Kloster Ensdorf." - Der selbständige zweite Teil seiner Abhandlung "Sind die Güter und Einkünfte der Geistlichkeit dem Staate schädlich oder nicht?" --Das Vermögen der jüdischen Priestersch…aft. Das Vermögen der türkischen Priesterschaft. Die Einkünfte der indianischen Priesterschaft. Die Güter der persischen Priesterschaft. Das Vermögen der arabischen Priesterschaft. Die Einkünfte der chinesischen Priesterschaft. Das Vermögen der tartarischen Priesterschaft. Die Religionsgüter bey den Aegyptiern. Die Religionsgüter bey den Griechen. Die heilige Güter bey den Römern. Die Güter der Priesterschaft im alten Frankreich. Die geistliche Güter bey den Perunern. Die Güter der Geistlichen bey den Mexikanern.- [ Wirtschaftsgeschichte Theologie Land J| 1769 N| Anselm Desing | 56309 ].
Published by Ingolstadt, de la Haye; (resp.): Regensburg, Lenz; 1746; (resp.): 1738. 1746
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat MEINDL & SULZMANN OG, Wien - Vienna, , AustriaAntiquariat MEINDL & SULZMANN OG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 274.17
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°. Mit 1 Textkupfer u. 1 gef. Tabelle. 8 Bll., 647 SS., 12 Bll. - Mit 10 Kupfertfln. 2 Bll., 80 SS. Marmor. Ldr. d. Zt. mit goldgepr. Rsch. u. reicher Rvg. (gering beschabt u. bestoßen, ob. Kapital mit minimaler Läsur). I) Mehrfach aufgelegtes Werk, gewidmet dem Herrn "Josepho Francisco Sigismundo de Alt-Spaur, Domino in Freyen…hoven, Nobili Provinciali Tyrolensi, SS. Theologiae Doctori, Ecclesiae Cathedralis Frisingensis Canonico". II) Erste Ausgabe.- Desing (15. März 1699 in Amberg; 17. Dezember 1772 in Kloster Ensdorf) war katholischer Philosoph, Historiker und Pädagoge. Nach der Lehrtätigkeit am Jesuitengymnasium in Freising (1725 bis 1737), promovierte er in Philosophie in Salzburg und begann an der dortigen Benediktiner-Universität mit Poesievorlesungen. 1750 nutzte er eine Reise nach Rom für wissenschaftliche Arbeiten. 1759 wurde Desing Mitglied der neu gegründeten bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften. Als ausgezeichneter Pädagoge verfaßte er einige rasch aufeinanderfolgende Lehrbücher für die studierende Jugend, die sehr erfolgreich waren und zum Teil mehrere Auflagen erlebten.- Vorsatzbl. u. Titel zu I mit hs. Bibl.-Vermerk. Bei II Titel u. 2. Bl. oben ergänzt u. mit kl. Wurmspur. Durchgehend gebräunt u. tls. stark braunfleckig.

Published by bey Johann Nepomuk Fritz Buchhändler nächst dem schönen Thurn, München 1768
- Hardcover
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT H. EPPLER, Karlsruhe, , GermanyANTIQUARIAT H. EPPLER
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 429.14
US$ 23.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 1. Ausgabe. Gr. 8°. 5 Bll., 157 S. 2 Teile in einem Band. Halbleder, goldgeprägter Rückentitel, altes Papierschildchen am Rücken, Vorsatz kl. Bibl.stempel, stellenweise etwas fleckig, insges. aber altersentsprechend gutes Ex. gestochene Titelvignette. --------- Angebunden: Anselm Desing: "Abhandlung von den Güter…n und Einkünften der Geistlichkeit bey allen Nationen" (Als der Zweyte Theil von seiner Abhandlung) (München, dito., 1769, 3 Bll. 195 S.) --- u.a. Kapitel über: Das Vermögen der jüdischen, der türkischen Priesterschaft, der arabischen Priesterschaft. Die Einkünfte der indianischen Priesterschaft, der chinesischen Priesterschaft. Die Güter der persischen Priesterschaft . ///////// Anselm Desing (* 15. März 1699 in Amberg; gest. 17. Dezember 1772 in Ensdorf) war ein katholischer Philosoph, Historiker und Pädagoge. Nach der Lehrtätigkeit am Gymnasium in Freising (1725 bis 1737), promovierte er in Philosophie in Salzburg und begann an der dortigen Benediktiner-Universität mit Poesievorlesungen. 1743 gab er nach heftigen Anfeindungen wegen seiner Kritik an der Scholastik die Professur auf. Pläne für eine Adelsakademie in Wien zerschlugen sich, er zog sich nach Kremsmünster zurück, ohne aber sein pädagogisches Wirken aufzugeben. Der Bau der Sternwarte Kremsmünster, eines Turms für astronomische Forschungen ging auf ihn zurück. 1750 nutzte er eine Reise nach Rom für wissenschaftliche Arbeiten. 1759 wurde Desing ordentliches Mitglied der neu gegründeten Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften; 1761 wurde er zum Abt von Ensdorf gewählt, wo er bis zu seinem Tode wirkte.