Anthony Berkeley Anthony Berkeley Cox (43 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (43)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Poisoned Pen Press 2025

    1464237611 / 9781464237614

    Series: British Library Crime Classics, Book 103 of 107. Book 103 of 107 - British Library Crime Classics

    • Softcover

    Seller: AVON HILL BOOKS, Cambridge, U.S.A.AVON HILL BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 3.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: As New. Re-issue of 1932 classic. ; 8vo 8" - 9"; 364 pp; British Library Crime Classics.

  • Language: Russian

    Published by AST 2011

    5170746997 / 9785170746996

    • Hardcover

    Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 4.57

    US$ 11.53 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by Crippen & Landru, Norfolk, Virginia 2015

    1936363097 / 9781936363094

    • Softcover

    Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Octavo, pictorial wrappers. New edition, enlarged. A collection of all the known short stories featuring Roger Sheringham or Chief Inspector Moresby published during Cox's lifetime. A fine copy. Trade paperback format. (#177456).

  • Published by Pan Books Ltd. 1950

    • Softcover

    Seller: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, United KingdomAucott & Thomas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 9.92

    US$ 20.06 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Poor. Reprint. Reading copy, tatty paperback, binding shaken, spine creased and split, card covers creased and grubby, pages age tanned, name on half title page and some scribble on title page and in text. 214 pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by Crippen & Landru, Norfolk, VA 2004

    1932009167 / 9781932009163

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, U.S.A.MLC Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 40.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. Eight short mysteries, with two appendices by Cox/Berkeley and a checklist of the Sheringham and Moresby mysteries, 188 pages. Foxing to the interior of the jacket, with the upper edges of the flaps lightly tanned, in Brodart.

  • Language: English

    Published by Penguin 1948

    • Softcover

    Seller: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, United KingdomNigel Smith Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 34.43

    US$ 23.40 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. Pages tanned with some foxing, else internally still in reasonably good condition, cover rather worn with corner creasing, tanned and foxed, back cover has been disattached and repaired with tape. Still a sound reading copy.

  • Published by Penguin 1947

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, United KingdomAucott & Thomas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 19.83

    US$ 20.06 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Fair. First Paperback Edition. Reading copy, tatty paperback, spine creased and split with small area of loss at base, card covers creased and grubby, page edges age tanned, no inscriptions. 214 pages. Penguin mystery and crime no. 591.

  • Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York 1928

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, U.S.A.MLC Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Roger Sheringham investigates the apparent suicide of a woman found hanging by her stockings. Early reprint. Bumped with a touch of wear at the corners and fraying to the spine ends. Binding square, hinges just beginning to crack.

  • Published by Doubleday, Doran & Co./Crime Club, Garden City, NY 1933

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, U.S.A.MLC Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 40.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. For the first time Roger Sheringham finds himself a suspect. Early reprint. Bumped and rubbed with wear at the edges, rear end paper has been repaired. Jacket has been glued to a stiff paper backing with the flaps glued to the pastedowns. Torn and edgeworn with large chip

  • Published by Doubleday & Co./Crime Club, Garden City, NY 1928

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, U.S.A.MLC Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Roger Sheringham investigates the apparent suicide of a woman found hanging by her stockings. Bumped and rubbed, hinges a bit loose with the binding just beginning to crack.

  • Seller: Le Rayon populaire, Villefranche-sur-Saône, FranceLe Rayon populaire

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 21.38

    US$ 20.76 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paris : Gallimard, collection 'La Méridienne', 1953, 254 p. Traduit par Ed. Michel-Tyl. Ce roman est un des premiers à exploiter la technique de l'histoire criminelle inversée ('howcatchem'), qui dévoile dès le départ l'identité du meurtrier, pour s'intéresser à ses mobiles et à la façon dont la police va le confondre. Broché, c

  • Language: English

    Published by Harper & Brothers, New York 1931

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Sellers & Newel Second-Hand Books, Toronto, CanadaSellers & Newel Second-Hand Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 150.00

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Fair first US printing. Lacking the dust jacket. Publisher's black cloth with . red embossed to spine and cover. Wear to spine and cover. Minor fading to spine. Binding still square but with some looseness to the hinges. Pages clean, with very slight age toning. Crease to bottom corner of

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex 1939

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, United KingdomOrlando Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 275.44

    US$ 26.74 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Original Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Paperback Edition. A fourth printing of the first UK paperback edition published in December 1939 - Penguin Catalogue No. 153 - priced at 6d on the front flap of the dustwrapper [these pre-war editions did not carry the price on the front cover]. The first

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Gollancz, UK 1931

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Brought to Book Ltd, London, United KingdomBrought to Book Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 344.30

    US$ 33.43 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Cheap Edition. Malice Aforethought by Francis Iles First Cheap Edition Gollancz 1931. Pseudonym of Anthony Berkeley Cox. No previous owner's marks or inscriptions, contents and edges free of foxing. A bright fine copy, covers completely unblemished. In a near fi

  • Published by Doubleday, Doran & Co./Crime Club, Garden City, NY 1931

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, U.S.A.MLC Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Roger Sheringham investigates what at first appears to be a hunting accident. Berkeley (Cox) edges away from the plot focused whodunit to examining the motivation of the murderer. First U.S. edition. Bumped with rubbing at the corners, short tears to the spine heel, and 1/4"

  • Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York 1925

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, U.S.A.MLC Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. A man is found shot in his library, with the doors and windows locked from the inside, and a suicide note. Adey 159. Undated early reprint of the first Roger Sheringham mystery, originally published anonymously by Jenkins in 1925. Blue boards with bright red print, lightly bumped with

  • More images

    Published by Doubleday, Doran & Co./Crime Club, New York 1938

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, U.S.A.MLC Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. Douglas Sewell investigates the murder of a friend who had been poisoned with arsenic. First U.S. edition, British title "Not to be Taken." Bumped and rubbed with wear and fraying at the edges. Rear hinge cracked, front a bit loose. British title written in ink on the title

  • More images

    Published by Doubleday, Doran & Co./Crime Club, Garden City, NY 1933

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, U.S.A.MLC Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Roger Sheringham attends a party at which a thoroughly disagreeable woman apparently commits suicide. His poking around raises suspicions of murder, and he becomes the prime suspect. Early reprint. With a four page biography of Sheringham preceding the first chapter. Ex-library with a stam

  • More images

    Condition: Used

    US$ 35.64

    US$ 26.53 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    PARIS, Hachette [Brodard & Taupin, Coulommiers-Paris] - 1940, 1941, 1942, 1946, 1947, 1948 - Br.18x12 cm - ENSEMBLE DE 21 TITRES + 4 doublons - Couvertures au premier plat illustré en couleurs et au prix imprimé en gros, dos blanc titré en bleu entre 4 doubles traits rouges, 4e de couverture vert ou saumon au catalogue des titre

  • Language: Spanish

    Published by WHO EDITORIAL (ASOCIACIÓN CULTURAL WHODUNIT) 2023

    8412764625 / 9788412764628

    • Softcover

    Seller: OM Books, Dos Hermanas, SpainOM Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 117.62

    US$ 90.53 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Usado - bueno.

  • More images

    Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd 1933

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 137.72

    US$ 6.44 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1933. Second Impression. 352 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering to spine. 'Second impression May 1933'. Aspects of the story were used in the 1941 Hitchcock film 'Suspicion'. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Gutters somewhat cracked with some exposed netting. Binding is qu

  • More images

    Published by Doubleday, Doran & Co., Garden City, NY 1928

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, U.S.A.MLC Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 150.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. First Edition. First U.S. edition, published in England as "Mr. Priestley's Problem." It began with an arguement: How would a respectable, ordinary man behave if he thought he'd committed a murder? Ex-library with stamps to the rear pastedown. Yellow, soiled boards with black print and a b

  • Published by Doubleday, Doran & Company, New York 1939

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Brainerd Phillipson Rare Books, Holliston, U.S.A.Brainerd Phillipson Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 150.00

    US$ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. A very good plus copy in the scarce original dust jacket. Handsomely bound in finely woven brown cloth stamped brightly in black on the front boards and on the spine. Very clean and tight throughout. Printed on heavy stock and creamy white paper. With a touch of dust foxing to the to

  • Published by Doubleday, Doran & Company, New York 1938

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Brainerd Phillipson Rare Books, Holliston, U.S.A.Brainerd Phillipson Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 150.00

    US$ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. A very good minus copy in the scarce original dust jacket. Handsomely bound in finely woven black cloth stamped brightly in red lettering on the front boards and on the spine. With some faint leeching of color along a few inches of the front right panel and a touch at the top of the

  • Published by Doubleday, Doran & Company, New York 1928

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Brainerd Phillipson Rare Books, Holliston, U.S.A.Brainerd Phillipson Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 150.00

    US$ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. A very good plus copy in the scarce original dust jacket. Handsomely bound in finely woven black cloth stamped brightly in orange lettering on the front boards and on the spine. Very clean and tight throughout. Slight spine slant. With a name stamped on the front paste-down. In well

  • More images

    Published by Doubleday, Doran & Co./Crime Club, Garden City, NY 1932

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, U.S.A.MLC Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 200.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Roger Sheringham investigates when the body of a woman is found buried under a basement floor, nude but for a pair of gloves. First edition stated. Bumped with light wear at the corners and spine ends, spine very slightly sunned. Previous owner's

  • Published by Jarrolds Publishers London Limited, London 1939

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, AustraliaArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 180.84

    US$ 35.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: VG. No Jacket. First Edition. Undtaed, but 1939. 12mo. original pale blue cloth (rubbed & bumped, spine sunned, some spotting & marking, inscrip. to FFE; lacks dustwrapper); pp. 320. A very good copy of this uncommon psychological romance. The final novel by Anthony Berkeley writing under his Francis Iles

  • More images

    Published by Doubleday, Doran & Co./Crime Club, Garden City, NY 1930

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, U.S.A.MLC Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 225.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Ambrose Chitterwick witnesses the death of a lady just after her nephew had dropped something in her coffee. Chitterwick's role as the star witness is complicated by the fact that he thinks the nephew is innocent. First U.S. edition. Gently bumped with the slightest bit

  • More images

    Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York 1926

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, U.S.A.MLC Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 250.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. The evidence is overwhelming that Mrs. Bentley poisoned her husband, but Roger Sheringham is not convinced. Undated early reprint, first published in 1926. Bumped with a bit of wear at the corners and spine ends. Three tiny drip marks on the fore edge of the tex

  • More images

    Published by Mundanus Ltd. / Victor Gollancz Publisher, London 1931

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 260.29

    US$ 10.70 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Yellow card cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. G: in good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover creased, marked, chipped and sunned. Browning to pages and text block. Some creasing to corners. 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). 288pp. Anthony Berkeley Cox wrote under several pen names, including Francis Iles, Anthony Berkeley