Language: English
Published by Grayson & Grayson, London, 1932
Seller: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBlue Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 493pp.Owner's name. Scarce dust jacket very lightly worn at extremities.
Published by Grayson & Grayson, 1932
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1932. First Published. 493 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front pastedown and rear free endpaper. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends.
Published by Grayson & Grayson, 1932
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Grayson & Grayson, 1932 1st Edition. 8vo. 493pp. Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. No dj.Light wear to boards. small inscription on ffep. Slightly toned ep's. Binding firm. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Published by London: Grayson & Grayson, 1932., 1932
Seller: Owl Books, County Leitrim, Ireland
First Edition
First edition. 493 pp. "An anthology intended as a tribute to the Empire and Motherland from its poets, living and dead. Divided into eight parts - Patriotic, Love of Country, Countryside Lyrics, Biographical, Poems of Empire written by Overseas Poets, Military, Naval and British Ballads. Browning on free eps only. text very clean. Navy blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Blindstamp illiustration of sailing ship on front board. Overall condition VG. No dust wrapper.
Published by London: Grayson, 1932
Seller: Bristow & Garland, Shaftesbury, United Kingdom
US$ 20.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket8vo, pp.493, contemporary half black morocco, spine gilt within raised bands, gilts arms on upper cover, prize label on front pastedown. Very good.
Language: English
Published by Curiously Strong, London, 1974
Seller: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 55.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSide-Stapled A4 Wrappers. Condition: Near Fine. Philip Crozier (cover) (illustrator). First Edition. 40pp. printed rectos on 40 sheets. From contributor, Roy Fisher's library. Minutely handled.
Published by Grayson & Grayson, 1932
Seller: Strawberry Hill Books, Rotherfield, East Sussex, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 34.54
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st printing. DJ spine sunned and shows small losses to extremities.
Condition: Good. The books cover does have shelfware that includes staining, scuffs and colour fading. Otherwise the content is in good condition, there is an ST. Mary's convent sticker on the first page.
Published by Grayson & Grayson, London, 1932
Seller: Newtown Rare Books, Dublin, Ireland
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 493 very clean and bright unmarked pages. Original blue embossed cloth with gilt titles on the cover and spine. Original pictorial dust jacket slightly rubbed with time, faded on the spine and two small tears on the top edge. Overall a well preserved copy. Usual toning and age appreciation should be expected.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1823 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 34 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.