Anthony Whitehead (87 results)

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.86
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.17
US$ 9.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.90
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition first printing as paperback. 80 pp. Very Good condition. No inscriptions.

- Softcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.06
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading. Damaged… book. Slightly damaged in some way typically, a grazed corner or torn cover.

- Hardcover
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. 470pp. Lightly dinged corners, else very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight / very good plus dust jacket.
Published by Liosngate Pictures Entertainment 2006-06-27 00:00:00 2006
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.75
US$ 6.13 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
dvd. Condition: Used - Good.
Published by Routledge 1987
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.James Cummings, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition.
Published by 20th Century Fox 2006-01-31 00:00:00 2006
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.00
US$ 6.13 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
DVD. Condition: Used - Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Jackson Street Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good copy in hardcover with very good jacket. Light dust-staining to top edge of page block. Jacket has damp-stain on back cover. Now in mylar.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.08
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1970. Paperback. 'When the first Pelicans were published the intention behind them was to provide the serious general reader with authoritative books on a wide range of intellectual interests. There was at the time no deliberate design of building a library of modern knowledge at a modest cost. Nevertheless…, Pelicans have, in fact, become such a library: and one serving, moreover, not only the general reader of serious purpose, but also the great body of students pursuing courses in the Universities and institutions of higher education generally.' (The Penguin Story, 1956). A Pelican Book. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United KingdomSell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.74
US$ 16.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN s…o please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.19
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1970. Paperback. 'When the first Pelicans were published the intention behind them was to provide the serious general reader with authoritative books on a wide range of intellectual interests. There was at the time no deliberate design of building a library of modern knowledge at a modest cost. Nevertheless…, Pelicans have, in fact, become such a library: and one serving, moreover, not only the general reader of serious purpose, but also the great body of students pursuing courses in the Universities and institutions of higher education generally.' (The Penguin Story, 1956). A Pelican Book. . . . .

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.62
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, CanadaAlexander Books (ABAC/ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 480 Pages. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.22
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Atlantic Northwest, Tighnabruaich, United KingdomAtlantic Northwest
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 5.52
US$ 28.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.44
US$ 23.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. 1st ed. 470 S. Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Clean pages. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 875.

- Softcover
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United KingdomSell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.36
US$ 16.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that… encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.

United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Vol. 107/11/945 (November 1981)
Jordan, Kevin B.; Quinlan, David Anthony; Crossland, Roger L.; Hammond, James W. Jr.; Beane, William J.; Evans, David; Whitehead, A. F.; Wit, Joel S.
Published by U.S. Naval Institute, Annapolis 1981
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Sound binding, slightly tanned but clean pages. Wrappers have light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Jordan, Naval Diplomacy in the Persian Gulf. Quinlan, Naval Forces Are Rapid Deployment Forces. Crossland, Unconventional Warfare Afloat. Hammond, Lejeune of the Naval Service. Beane, The Navy and Directed Energy Weapon…s. Evans, No Place for Women. Whitehead, Britain's Sea Soldiers. Wit, Are Our Boomers Vulnerable? ; 10.75" tall; 128 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

Language: English
Published by Pelican / Penguin Books, England, Great Britain 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Leura Books, Bowral, NSW, AustraliaLeura Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.26
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. 160 pages. Pages browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Psychology; Psychology & Psychiatry; ISBN: 0140211055. ISBN/EAN: 9780140211054. Inventory No: 003648.

Language: English
Published by London ; New York : Routledge & K. Paul 1987
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 37.40
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Series: The Critical heritage series. Physical description: xviii, 470p. ; 22cm. Subjects: Maugham, W. Somerset (William Somerset) (1874-1965) -- Criticism and interpretation. 3… Kg.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Milbury Books, New Romney, United KingdomMilbury Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.36
US$ 28.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A very well preserved copy with pristine text, no inscriptions (just an erased pencil price), binding tight and blue cloth boards displaying minor edge-wear to tail of spine only. The dust wrapper is also Near Fine with only very light traces of surf…ace use. Please see five pictures attached for a closer look.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 36.46
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.30
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Liberty Magazine 1947
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
magazine. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Very good, pages are discolored fromn age, but otherwise clean and legible. ; many b/w illustrations/drawings; 9 x 12; 3 pages; Unbound pages from journal, NOT A BOOK but a vintage piece.

Language: English
Published by London ; New York : Routledge & K. Paul 1987
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.80
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Series: The Critical heritage series. Physical description: xviii, 470p. ; 22cm. Subjects: Maugham, W. Somerset (William Somerset) (1874-1965) -- Criticism and interpretation. 1… Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.80
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Readers Cove Used Books & Gallery, DEMING, NM, U.S.A.Readers Cove Used Books & Gallery
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Orange woven boards, gilt titling on spine, solid binding. Minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ lightly scuffed on edges, no tears or chips. ; 8.0 X 4.75 X 0.25 inches; 75 pages.