Apsley Viola (6 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (6)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by Hodder and Stoughton, London, (no date, circa 1927)

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Good Plus. No Jacket. First Edition. A Good Plus, internally unmarked, solid hard cover First Printing. A single library stamp from 1927 is on the back of the frontis. This stamp has been heavily crossed out in pencil. The indentation is visible on the frontis. Otherwise, there are no library markings. Name and

  • Published by London : Hutchinson & Co., ltd 1936

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 34.29

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 398p : front., illus., XXIV pl. (incl. ports., facsim.) on 12 b ; 24cm. Subjects: Hunting History. Horse

  • Published by London : Eyre & Spottiswoode 1949

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 40.46

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a very good if somewhat edge-bumped and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Cloth of top edge sun-faded. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; xxxv,584p. illus. 18 cm. Subjects; English literature. Fox hunting in literature. Fox hunting. 3 Kg.

  • Published by London : Hutchinson & Co., ltd 1936

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 26.17

    US$ 16.15 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 398p : front., illus., XXIV pl. (incl. ports., facsim.) on 12 b ; 24cm. Subjects: Hunting History. Horse

  • Published by London : Eyre & Spottiswoode 1949

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 33.38

    US$ 16.15 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a very good if somewhat edge-bumped and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Cloth of top edge sun-faded. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; xxxv,584p. illus. 18 cm. Subjects; English literature. Fox hunting in literature. Fox hunting. 1 Kg.

  • More images

    Published by Hodder and Stoughton, London 1926

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, AustraliaMichael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 54.44

    US$ 24.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. London, Hodder and Stoughton, [1926]. Octavo, 227 pages plus 32 pages of plates and a map. Blue cloth sunned on the spine and a little marked, flecked and rubbed; edges foxed; previous owner's name in pencil on the title page; a very good copy. Not least, there is a lengthy well-il