Apsley Viola (6 results)
Published by Hodder and Stoughton, London, (no date, circa 1927)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good Plus. No Jacket. First Edition. A Good Plus, internally unmarked, solid hard cover First Printing. A single library stamp from 1927 is on the back of the frontis. This stamp has been heavily crossed out in pencil. The indentation is visible on the frontis. Otherwise, there are no library markings. Name and… places in ink on back of frontis. #.

Published by London : Hutchinson & Co., ltd 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerVery good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 398p : front., illus., XXIV pl. (incl. ports., facsim.) on 12 b ; 24cm. Subjects: Hunting History. Horse…s. Hounds. 3 Kg.

Published by London : Eyre & Spottiswoode 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Very good cloth copy in a very good if somewhat edge-bumped and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Cloth of top edge sun-faded. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; xxxv,584p. illus. 18 cm. Subjects; English literature. Fox hunting in literature. Fox hunting. 3 Kg.

Published by London : Hutchinson & Co., ltd 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 26.17
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 398p : front., illus., XXIV pl. (incl. ports., facsim.) on 12 b ; 24cm. Subjects: Hunting History. Horse…s. Hounds. 1 Kg.

Published by London : Eyre & Spottiswoode 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.38
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a very good if somewhat edge-bumped and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Cloth of top edge sun-faded. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; xxxv,584p. illus. 18 cm. Subjects; English literature. Fox hunting in literature. Fox hunting. 1 Kg.
More imagesPublished by Hodder and Stoughton, London 1926
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, AustraliaMichael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 54.44
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. London, Hodder and Stoughton, [1926]. Octavo, 227 pages plus 32 pages of plates and a map. Blue cloth sunned on the spine and a little marked, flecked and rubbed; edges foxed; previous owner's name in pencil on the title page; a very good copy. Not least, there is a lengthy well-il…lustrated account (88 pages) of their travels through the Northern Territory and northern Western Australia; Michael Terry figures prominently.