Apter David E (284 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Macmillan 1995

    033362548X / 9780333625484

    • Softcover

    Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 4.28

    US$ 9.39 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. pp.xii, 387 pages, a Very Good paperback [033362548X]. NOT FROM A LIBRARY and indeed completely clean from any former owner markings.

  • Language: English

    Published by University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA 1994

    0813914795 / 9780813914794

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket. First Edition.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Virginia Press 1993

    0813914795 / 9780813914794

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.76

    US$ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Virginia Press 1993

    0813914795 / 9780813914794

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.76

    US$ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Virginia Press 1993

    0813914795 / 9780813914794

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.Maxwell's House of Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 4.65 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. A lovely, crisp, unmarked softcover in very good condition; light crease to upper corner of cover. We are a brick-and-mortar store and sell our own inventory.

  • Language: English

    Published by Frank Cass 1973

    0714629413 / 9780714629414

    • Hardcover

    Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.49

    US$ 9.39 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 245p, hardback, front inner joint strengthened - otherwise a VG ex-library book [0714629413].

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press 1986

    0674009215 / 9780674009219

    • Softcover

    Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Jackson Street Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.50

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very good copy in softcover. Orange spine with white titles. Spine slightly faded. Bump on top, fore-edge.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press 1986

    0674009215 / 9780674009219

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 19.10

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Yale University Press 1971

    0300014449 / 9780300014440

    • Hardcover

    Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.05

    US$ 9.39 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 212 pages, hardback (orange cloth), a little ink underlining, a generally very good copy [0300014449].

  • Language: English

    Published by Cass Paperbacks, UK 1975

    0714640123 / 9780714640129

    • Softcover

    Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 4.43

    US$ 16.16 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fair. Fair condition soft cover, some wear to cover and spine, previous owner signature to inside page, previous owner reference notes and markings to some pages, otherwise in a good readable condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by macmillan, London 1971

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdomvalley books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.29

    US$ 12.48 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 237pp Studies in Comparative Politics. Essays looking at Anarchist movements worldwide.

  • Language: English

    Published by Yale University Press, USA 1971

    0300014449 / 9780300014440

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Turtle Creek Books and Sheet Music, Mississauga, ON, CanadaTurtle Creek Books and Sheet Music

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.99

    US$ 11.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Hardcover 1st edition. A clean solid copy with only very minor shelfwear. Dust jacket is a lilttle frayed, but still present and protecting the book.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Virginia Press 1993

    0813914795 / 9780813914794

    • Softcover

    Seller: Harmonium Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.Harmonium Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 14.50

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Like New. Trade pbk.; unmarked; no bent or torn pp.; cover and spine, excellent.

  • Language: English

    Published by Praeger 1976

    0275230201 / 9780275230203

    • Hardcover

    Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 3.52

    US$ 18.46 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 234 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Atheneum, Atheneum 1966

    069102166X / 9780691021669

    • Softcover

    Seller: Cloud Runner Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Cloud Runner Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.60

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Ghana in Transition by David E. Apter. Atheneum, 1966. 432pp. Language: English. Note: Gently used with light wear. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and unmarked. May have a limited amount of writing inside the cover, or a personal stamp or sticker.

  • Published by Yale University Press 1971

    • Hardcover

    Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 9.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. 212pp. VG without dj.

  • Language: English

    Published by Palgrave MacMillan, London 1995

    0333625471 / 9780333625477

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dale A. Sorenson, Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Dale A. Sorenson

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 18.50

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. (London): Macmillan, (1995). First Edition, First Printing. 8vo. xii,387pp, Index, Notes. Cloth. Book in near fine condition (faint toning to text block), in fine dj. From dj: "probes three issues about the linkage between political prot

  • Language: English

    Published by Taylor & Francis Group 1973

    0714629413 / 9780714629414

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 24.65

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Published by From: Bohannan, Paul & Plog, Fred (Eds), Beyond the Frontier, Social Process and Cultural Change, Garden City, NY 1967

    • Softcover

    Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.90

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. pp. 347-374, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.

  • Published by Daedalus 1968

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.90

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 97, No 3, Summer, pp. 757-792, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.

  • Published by University of Virginia Press; 1st edition (November 29, 1993) 1993

    0813914795 / 9780813914794

    • Softcover

    Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN 0813914795. trade paperback Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition. No Signature.

  • Language: English

    Published by University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A. 1994

    0813914795 / 9780813914794

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.Murphy-Brookfield Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Dust Jacket. still in plastic shrinkwrap.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge 1994

    0674767802 / 9780674767805

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dale A. Sorenson, Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Dale A. Sorenson

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition; Softcover issue. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1994. First Edition, Softcover Issue, fine condition. Large 8vo. xviii,403pp, Index, Notes. Based on recently available primary sources, "this incisive analysis will be welcomed by soc

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.99

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ***GREAT CONDITION***CLEAN PAGES*** light edge wear, no dust jacket. We specialize in non-fiction books. Follow us on Facebook and Instagram.

  • Language: English

    Published by The University of Chicago Press 1969

    0226023443 / 9780226023441

    • Softcover

    Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 19.34

    US$ 9.39 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 481 pages, many figures in the text, paperback, a very good copy [0226023443].

  • Language: English

    Published by New York University Press, New York, NY 1995

    0814706347 / 9780814706343

    • Softcover

    Seller: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, U.S.A.a2zbooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 21.99

    US$ 6.35 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: As New. Like New, May have very minor shelf wear. 387 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ISBN: 0814706347. ISBN/EAN: 9780814706343. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561021132.

  • Published by Macmillan, British 1971

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaJohn Thompson

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.00

    US$ 11.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Printing. Solid with light wear on the covers. Review slip glued on first inside page and the previous owner's name is on the inside front cover.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvard University Press 1984

    0674009207 / 9780674009202

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 30.05

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Published by Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Garden City 1972

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 19.20

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. 274p., original brown cloth, paper browned else good condition in an edgeworn dj. Pocket size format. A Doubleday Anchor book A827.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Virginia Press 1994

    0813914809 / 9780813914800

    • Softcover

    Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 24.25

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.