Apter M J (29 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.39
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket.

Language: English
Published by University College Cardiff Press, Mahwah, New Jersey 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.95
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition, light wear to corners of cover, and scattered underlining in pen to first twenty-or-so pages, but is otherwise clean with a strong binding. Dust jacket is in very good condition, light shelf wear and smudging, but is otherwise… clean and sturdy. A great copy. Jacket will now be protected by a mylar cover.
Published by AMA 1984
- Hardcover
Seller: Lot O'Books, Norfolk, U.S.A.Lot O'Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. ***GREAT CONDITION***CLEAN PAGES*** light edge wear, no dust jacket. We specialize in non-fiction books. Follow us on Facebook and Instagram.
Published by Teaching Programmes Ltd 1967
- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.84
US$ 18.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Cover has been reinforced with board. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual…item,650grams, ISBN.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 21.82
US$ 18.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780415015820.

Annals of pure and applied logic (Formerly: Annals of Mathematical Logic). Volume 25, Number 1, October 1983
APTER A. W., CARSTENS H.-G., PAPPINGHAUS P., GUICHARD D. R., HENLE J. M., MADDUX R.
Published by Amsterdam - 1983 1983
- Softcover
Seller: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, FranceSylvain Paré
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.88
US$ 17.53 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEd. North-Holland, Amsterdam - 1983, in-8, broché, 101 pages (table des matières sur la photo) Bon état - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre artic…le.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 34.18
US$ 18.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:0120…589206.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 34.35
US$ 18.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, I…SBN:0120589206.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Lawrence Erlbaum Assoc Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: dC&A Books, Crockett, U.S.A.dC&A Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 59.95
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 203 Pp. COPYRIGHT 1986. BOOK DESCRIPTION: BLUE CLOTH HARDBOUND, GILT STAMPED TITLE ON SPINE COVER, TEXT WITH NUMEROUS EXAMPLES, FIGURES, AND COLOR GRAPHIC DUST JACKET. DIMENSIONS: 9 1/2" x 6 1/2" x 5/8." BOOK AND DUST JACKET CONDITION: FINE. A VERY NICE COPY.

Language: English
Published by University College Cardiff Press, Cardiff 1985
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Douglas Books, Tunbridge Wells, United KingdomDouglas Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 41.32
US$ 29.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Dark Blue Cloth. Condition: Fine. VG-Fine. 1st ed. unpaginated prelims+203; virtually pristine copy in jacket marred only by spine and top edge sun-browning. Includes some discussion of Sports Psychology and religious diversity. Note: quoted shipping rates are calculated for 500-700 gram net weight, cost will be modified up or d…own as appropriate outside this range. Size: 16 Cms x 24 Cms.
Published by Macmillan 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 36.14
US$ 18.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 112.80
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by North-Holland Amsterdam 1988
- Hardcover
Seller: ralfs-buecherkiste, Herzfelde, Germanyralfs-buecherkiste
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 46.33
US$ 121.11 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover/ Pappband. Condition: Gut. 394 S. Guter Zustand/ Good Ex-Library. With figures and tables. Slightly bumped corners. ha1087572 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 800.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 129.05
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New. Reversal Theory is a new general theory of motivation, emotion, personality, psychopathology and stress which challenges previous ideas in these fields and sets up an unusually broad and integrative conceptual framework of its own. The papers in .

- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 196.38
US$ 20.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 210.94
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 199.79
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 213.83
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 218.41
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 238.35
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 212.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 252.43
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 263.54
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 212.

Reversal Theory: Applications and Developments
Apter, M. J. (Edited by)/ Fontana, D. (Edited by)/ Murgatroyd, S. (Edited by)
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 318.28
US$ 16.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 212 pages. 9.75x6.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 132.32
US$ 24.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 224.08
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 212 This item is printed on demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 265.48
US$ 21.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 253.32
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Edited by M.J. Apter Reader in Psychology, University College, Cardiff. D. Fontana Senior Lecturer in Education University College, Cardiff. S. Murgatroyd Senior Counsellor, The Open University in Wales.Firs…t published in 1985. In the eight years si.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 262.61
US$ 80.74 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Reversal Theory | Applications and Development | M. J. Apter (u. a.) | Buch | Einband - fest (Hardcover) | Englisch | 1985 | Psychology Press | EAN 9780906449745 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 330.63
US$ 71.91 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - First published in 1985. In the eight years since the publication of the first papers by Apter and Smith outlining the basic principles of the theory of psychological reversals, interest in the theory has grown rapidly. So within this book the…emphasis is very much upon opening up fresh avenues and interests with a view to stimulating and guiding those psychologists who, whether as academics or as practitioners, are involved with reversal theory at any level. Some of the papers are based upon material presented at the International Symposium on Reversal Theory held under the sponsorship of the Welsh Branch of the British Psychological Society in September 1983, while others have been written specially for this book. The topics covered have been carefully selected to give a representative flavour of what reversal theory is currently about.