Archimedis (5 results)
More imagesPublished by No identificado 1980
- Softcover
Seller: comprolibros.es, Gavà, B, Spaincomprolibros.es
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 41.72
US$ 57.87 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Muy Bueno. 16x21. 286 pp. Con señales normales de uso en tapa e interior. **RECOMENDADO: Envío Certificado (sólo 2,90 euros, con número de seguimiento). Así evitarás posibles retrasos o pérdidas por parte de la empresa de reparto. (Con el envío ordinario, Correos suele dejar un aviso en el buzón para recoger el paquet…e en oficina, y pueden producirse retrasos importantes, incluso pérdidas, especialmente durante el Black Friday, Navidad o las vacaciones de verano).

Published by Le Petit Archimède 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 54.59
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R100050507: 1980. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 289 pages - nombreuses figures en noir et blanc dans et hors texte - une planche dépliante de chiffres en noir et blanc en début d'ouvrage. . . . Classification Dewey : 510-Mathématiques.

Published by Leipzig Teubner -81 1880
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Gerhard Gruber, Heilbronn, , GermanyAntiquariat Gerhard Gruber
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 983.44
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
(17,5 x 11,5 cm). XII, 499 S./ VIII, 468 S./ LXXXIX, (3) 525 S., 1 Bl. Anzeigen. Mit zahlreichen Textabbildungen und 1 gefalteten Tafel. Halblederbände der Zeit. Erste Ausgabe der bedeutenden, von Heiberg herausgegebenen griechisch-lateinischen Archimedesausgabe. - Der dänische Mathematikhistoriker und klassische Philologe Heibe…rg (1854-1928) ist bekannt für seine grundlegenden kritischen Ausgaben griechischer Mathematiker wie z.B. der vorliegenden von Archimedes. - Stempel auf den Vorsätzen. Das erste und letzte Blatt jeweils gebräunt. Einbände leicht bestoßen und Rücken etwas ausgebleicht. Insgesamt schönes Exemplar in guter Erhaltung.
More imagesArchimedis opera omnia cum commentariis Euticii. E codice florentino recensuit, latine vertit, notisque illustravit. Vol. 1-3 in 2 (compl.).
Heiberg, Johan Ludvig (rez., 1854-1927); Archimedes od. Archimedis von Syrakus; Eutokios
Published by Leipzig, B. G. Teubner, 1880-1881. 1881
Seller: Antiquariat Stefan Wulf, Berlin, , GermanyAntiquariat Stefan Wulf
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 2,860.92
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Kl.-Oktav. Zeitgenössisches Halbleinen mit marmorierten Bezügen und goldgeprägtem Rückentitelschild (geringfügig berieben und beschabt). XII, 499 (+1); VIII, 468 S., mit einer ausfaltbaren Tafel (Handschriftenfaksimile); LXXXIX (+I) S., 1 Bl., 525 (+1) S., 1 Bl. (Verlagswerbung). Sämtliche Teile mit zahlreichen schematischen Tex…tillustrationen sowie mit den bedruckten Org.-Broschuren (bei Teil 3 ans Ende gebunden). Sehr wohlerhaltenes Exemplar. Erste Ausgabe der Heibergschen griechisch-lateinischen Archimedesrezension, mittlerweile sehr selten, wenngleich bereits zum Zeitpunkt der Veröffentlichung eines der teuersten Werke der Teubnerschen Offizin (siehe die zeitgenössischen Verlagsanzeigen). - Zugleich die wissenschaftsgeschichtlich bedeutsamste Ausgabe der Werke des Archimedes von Syrakus und jeglicher Ausgangspunkt für die moderne Beschäftigung mit dem Stammvater der Naturwissenschaften, machte aus editionskritischer Sicht sämtliche seit der Renaissance ausgegebenen Rezensionen obsolet (aber natürlich keinesfalls uninteressant oder gar wertlos!) und ist bis heute Grundlage aller nachfolgenden Überarbeitungen sowie aller Übersetzungen in die großen Verkehrssprachen geblieben. - PROVENANCE: The book offered comes from the library of the world-famous Karl-Sudhoff-Institute for the History of Medicine (and Sciences) of the Leipzig University, which was dispersed by sale by the end of 2018. The institute was the first of its kind in the world when it was founded in 1906 and through its existence it gained much considerable relevance for the international emergence of a modern history of science and the source-based cultural studies. The institute was overseen by Karl Sudhoff, the most important historian of medicine of the 20th century, as was the annexed library that contained a high number of volumes sent (and sometimes even dedicated) to him personally. After Sudhoff's death in 1938 the institute was renamed to Karl-Sudhoff-Institut in honour of his achievements. All books from this library offered by us (about 2.500) were properly withdrawn from the Leipzig University Libraries holdings and bear corresponding marks (such as handwritten signatures on spines, stamps on titlepages or fly leaves). In general these were added to the volumes in a very careful manner and do not or only to a very small or neglectable degree affect the aesthetical appearance of the books. - Erste Ausgabe der Heibergschen griechisch-lateinischen Archimedesrezension, mittlerweile sehr selten, wenngleich bereits zum Zeitpunkt der Veröffentlichung eines der teuersten Werke der Teubnerschen Offizin (siehe die zeitgenössischen Verlagsanzeigen). - Zugleich die wissenschaftsgeschichtlich bedeutsamste Ausgabe der Werke des Archimedes von Syrakus und jeglicher Ausgangspunkt für die moderne Beschäftigung mit dem Stammvater der Naturwissenschaften, machte aus editionskritischer Sicht sämtliche seit der Renaissance ausgegebenen Rezensionen obsolet (aber natürlich keinesfalls uninteressant oder gar wertlos!) und ist bis heute Grundlage aller nachfolgenden Überarbeitungen sowie aller Übersetzungen in die großen Verkehrssprachen geblieben. - PROVENANCE: The book offered comes from the library of the world-famous Karl-Sudhoff-Institute for the History of Medicine (and Sciences) of the Leipzig University, which was dispersed by sale by the end of 2018. The institute was the first of its kind in the world when it was founded in 1906 and through its existence it gained much considerable relevance for the international emergence of a modern history of science and the source-based cultural studies. The institute was overseen by Karl Sudhoff, the most important historian of medicine of the 20th century, as was the annexed library that contained a high number of volumes sent (and sometimes even dedicated) to him personally. After Sudhoff's death in 1938 the institute was renamed to Karl-Sudhoff-Institut in honour of his achievements. All books from this library offered by u.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.10
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. rep blg edition. 468 pages. Greek language. 8.50x5.75x1.25 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.