Ariel Berman (38 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 2.62
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 6.90
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780231072953.

- Softcover
Seller: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, U.S.A.a2zbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Edition Unstated. Book is in very good condition. Text appears to be clean. Cover has some wear, scuffs,dings and corner bumps. Spine is in very good condition. May have book store sticker. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Education; ISBN: 0231072953. ISBN/EAN: 97802…31072953. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561045784.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Palimpsest Scholarly Books & Services, Brooktondale, NY, U.S.A.Palimpsest Scholarly Books & Services
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First printing. Volume, measuring approximately 6.5" x 9.5", is bound in red cloth, with stamped silver lettering to spine. Book shows light shelfwear. Binding is sound. Illustrated with maps. Dust jacket exhibits light shelfwear. xv/334 pages. ""For…eign Military Intervention" brings together prominent scholars in an ambitious and innovative comparative study. The six case studies-the United States in Vietnam, the Soviet Union in Afghanistan, Syria in Lebanon, Israel in Lebanon, South Africa and Cuba in Angola, and India in Sri Lanka-constitute a diverse set, involving superpowers and regional powers, democracies and nondemocracies, neighboring states and distant states, and incumbent regimes and insurgent movements.".

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookman Books, Lynchburg, VA, U.S.A.Bookman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 19.99
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First Trade Paperback.

- Softcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.22
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. New/unused condition with small scuffs and scratches to the cover. The content is in new condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.90
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Unused. Minor shelf wear to extremities. Crease/curl to base front corner, affects approx 50 pages. Contents are clean and unread.
Language: English
Published by Jerusalem / Central Press, 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Willi Braunert, München, , GermanyAntiquariat Willi Braunert
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 28.61
US$ 31.25 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°, paperback. 155 pp Fine copy. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 0.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 66.36
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., , JapanYushodo Co., Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 33.93
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Japan to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. xvii, 334 p.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 72.57
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 334 pages. 9.25x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 88.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Foreign Military Intervention brings together prominent scholars in an ambitious and innovative comparative study. The six case studies-the United States in Vietnam, the Soviet Union in Afghanistan, Syria in Lebanon, Israel in Lebanon, South Africa and Cuba in Angola, and India in Sri Lanka-constitute…a diverse set, involving superpowers and regional powers, democracies and nondemocracies, neighboring states and distant states, and incumbent regimes and insurgent movements.

Foreign Military Intervention
Levite, Ariel [Editor]; Jentleson, Bruce [Editor]; Berman, Larry [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 81.74
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Softcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 56.64
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Book is new.

- Hardcover
Seller: Squeaky Trees Books, Greenfield TWP, ME, U.S.A.Squeaky Trees Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 85.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 8.7 X 6.1 X 1.2 inches; 334 pages.
Published by Central Press : L.A. Mayer Memorial Institute for Islamic Art,, Jerusalem 1976
- Softcover
Seller: BookStore Jerusalem, jerusalem, IsraelBookStore Jerusalem
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 31.25 shippingShips from Israel to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 155 pages : illustrations ; 25 cm; Mat'be'ot Islamiyim; English and Hebrew; Includes indexes in English and Arabic; minor wear to cover; else in good conditio0n. Size: 25 Cm tall.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.43
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. Examining the origins, development and conclusion of political military interventions, this text considers the implications for the interveners, the target countries and local allies, as well as the possible lessons that may be learned from cases of militar.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 79.45
US$ 50.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Foreign Military Intervention brings together prominent scholars in an ambitious and innovative comparative study. The six case studies-the United States in Vietnam, the Soviet Union in Afghanistan, Syria in Lebanon, Israel in Lebanon, South Africa and Cuba in Angola, and India in Sri Lanka-constitute…a diverse set, involving superpowers and regional powers, democracies and nondemocracies, neighboring states and distant states, and incumbent regimes and insurgent movements.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 76.00
US$ 72.25 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Foreign Military Intervention brings together prominent scholars in an ambitious and innovative comparative study. The six case studies -the United States in Vietnam, the Soviet Union in Afghanistan, Syria in Lebanon, Israel in Lebanon, South Africa and Cuba in Angola, and India in Sri Lank…a- constitute a diverse set, involving superpowers and regional powers, democracies and non-democracies, neighboring states and distant states, and incumbent regimes and insurgent movements.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 63.49
US$ 87.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Mary's Well, Nazareth. The Late Hellenistic to the Ottoman Periods [IAA Reports 49]
Yardenna Alexandre; Guy Bar-Oz; Ariel Berman; Noa Raban-Gerstel
Language: English
Published by Jerusalem : Israel Antiquities Authority 2012
- Softcover
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 131.18
US$ 36.20 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. 180 pages : 27 x 21 cm.

The Azor Cemetery. Moshe Dothan's Excavations, 1958-1960 [IAA Reports 50]
David Ben-Shlomo ; with contributions by Ariel Berman [and 8 others].
Language: English
Published by Jerusalem : Israel Antiquities Authority 2012
- Softcover
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 138.09
US$ 36.20 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. 231pp, illustrations (some colour), maps, plans : 27 x 21 cm.

IAA Reports 21: Excavations at Tiberias 1973 1974. The Early Islamic Periods
David Stacey ; with contributions by Ariel Berman and Ayala Lester
Language: English
Published by Jerusalem : Israel Antiquities Authority 2004
- Softcover
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 138.09
US$ 36.20 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. x, 258 pages : illustrations ; 27 cm.

Foreign Military Intervention : The Dynamics of Protracted Conflict
Levite, Ariel (EDT); Jentleson, Bruce W. (EDT); Berman, Larry (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 177.06
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 179.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Foreign Military Intervention brings together prominent scholars in an ambitious and innovative comparative study. The six case studies-the United States in Vietnam, the Soviet Union in Afghanistan, Syria in Lebanon, Israel in Lebanon, South Africa and Cuba in Angola, and India in Sri Lanka-constitute a… diverse set, involving superpowers and regional powers, democracies and nondemocracies, neighboring states and distant states, and incumbent regimes and insurgent movements.
Published by Israel Antiquities Authority, Jerusalem 2004
- Softcover
Seller: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, , IsraelThe Book Gallery
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 18.00
US$ 59.02 shippingShips from Israel to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
MAP INCLUDED. 24x17 cm. 85+65 pages. Softcover. Cover and pages upper edge water stained - no damage to text. Else in good condition. The book is in : Hebrew English.

Foreign Military Intervention : The Dynamics of Protracted Conflict
Levite, Ariel (EDT); Jentleson, Bruce W. (EDT); Berman, Larry (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 188.73
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Foreign Military Intervention : The Dynamics of Protracted Conflict
Levite, Ariel (EDT); Jentleson, Bruce W. (EDT); Berman, Larry (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 202.55
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.