Language: English
Published by International Arts & Artists, Press, c.2002,, 2002
ISBN 10: 0966285913 ISBN 13: 9780966285918
Seller: Harry Alter, Sylva, NC, U.S.A.
paperback, Condition: Very Good, International Arts & Artists, c.2002, 8-1/2"x11", paperbk., 92pp., many color illusts., owner's name, NF $.
Language: English
Published by International Arts & Artists, Washington, D. C., 2002
ISBN 10: 0966285913 ISBN 13: 9780966285918
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None. 92 pages. Softcover. Illustrated in full color and black & white. Book in original shrink wrap. Clean, unmarked. Record # 613361.
Published by Arman Enterprises
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. (art, catalogs) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Language: English
Published by Arman Enterprises Inc, 1974
ISBN 10: 0915438003 ISBN 13: 9780915438006
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 244 pages, numerous illustrations, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket [0915438003].
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Published by Arman Enterprises
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Binding is tight. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Good. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Language: English
Published by Oakland Press, Portsmouth, RI, 1998
ISBN 10: 091543802X ISBN 13: 9780915438020
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. First Edition. A very nice copy. 263 pages, thoroughly illustrated. Book.
Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. Oakland Press, Portsmouth, RI, copyright 2000. 34 pages. Illustrated. 11 x 8.5", paperback. Clean, tight, very good.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Excellent condition.
Published by International Arts & Artists, Washington, 2002
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. New copy in original shrink wrap. KRM/Art Collections.
Language: English
Published by Oakland Publications, Portsmouth, RI, 1998
ISBN 10: 091543802X ISBN 13: 9780915438020
Hardbound. Condition: VG+/VG+ Old publisher's stock. Black cloth with silver lettering. Glossy black dj with white lettering and image; Mylar cover. 263 pp. with over 75 color and 800 bw plates. The ceramic products of the Liverpool and Staffordshire areas of England, designed and manufactured, during the period from 1760 to 1860, for export to the former colonies in North America, are the earliest forms of collected Americana. Decorated with transfer prints of interest to Americans, these pieces of china displayed portrait busts of America's early politicians and military heroes, as well as views of famous battles on land and sea. Anglo-American Ceramics is the first book to thoroughly address this field since McCauley's Liverpool Transfer Designs on Anglo-American Pottery, in 1942 and Larsen's American Historical Views on Staffordshire China, published in 1950. This volume is the first of a three-part series which deals with those ceramics with a white creamware or pearlware body and decorated with black transfers of events and personages from the Revolution and War of 1812. Containing over 800 black/white and 75 color illustrations, this first volume alone contains photographic images of over 300 views never before illustrated.
Language: English
Published by Arman Enterprises, Danville, 1974
Seller: Global Village Books, Bundall, QLD, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 244pp, index. 100s of b&w ills. Marks. vg in sl. rubbed dj. Size: 8vo 244 p.
Published by David nad Linda Arman, Woodstock, CT, 1984
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
PB. Condition: good, wraps (softcover). B&W illustrations (illustrator). 44pp 376 lots. Laid in is Errata Sheet, bidding clarification, and prices realized.
Published by Arman Enterprises, Inc, Danville, 1974
Seller: Cher Bibler, Tiffin, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 244pp. Very slight shelfwear, very good+ in dust jacket with a little wear.
Published by David & Linda Arman - Woodstock, CT, 1985
Seller: Barberry Lane Booksellers, Bar Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Plain kraft brown wrappers with dark brown titling and repro of platterd on front and plate on back. Stapled binding is tight and booklet/auction catalog is tight and square with sharp corners. A good resource for Staffordshire with b/w photos throughout and estimated prices. Laid-in is realized price sheet. 175 lots. Also has a large number of tapestry and textiles listed.
Published by David & Linda Arman - Woodstock, CT, 1984
Seller: Barberry Lane Booksellers, Bar Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Conditions the same for both unless noted: Plain blue stiff paper wrappers with black titling and repro of platter and plate on fronts. Stapled bindings are tight and booklet/auction catalogs are tight and square with sharp corners. A good resource for Staffordshire with b/w photos throughout and estimated prices. Laid-in is realized price sheet. Catalog #1 - 129 lots. Catalog #2 - 104 lots.
Published by David & Linda Arman - Woodstock, CT, 1985
Seller: Barberry Lane Booksellers, Bar Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Plain kraft brown wrappers with dark brown titling and repro of platter on front Stapled binding is tight and booklet/auction catalog is tight and square with sharp corners. A good resource for Staffordshire with b/w photos throughout and estimated prices. Laid-in is realized price sheet. 116 lots.
Language: English
Published by Arman Enterprises, 1974
Seller: Cambridge Recycled Books, Cambridge, United Kingdom
US$ 20.64
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. DJ is very worn with rubbing, nicks and tears to edges - now in protective sleeve. Bookshop sticker on endpaper, otherwise pages clean.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ***Please Read*** Owners stamp inside - No marks on text - My shelf location - k-1-d*.
Language: English
Published by New York : Crown, 1989., 1989
ISBN 10: 0517570866 ISBN 13: 9780517570869
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st Crown edition, 1st printing ; ix, 326 pp. : illustrated ; 25 cm. ; ISBN: 0517570866 : LCCN: 88-22836 ; OCLC: 18225029 ; LC: NK2240; Dewey: 745.1/075 ; brown and tan cloth with gold lettering in color photographic dustjacket ; "portions of this book appeared as 'Why you're richer than you think'" ; "As people are living longer and property continues to escalate in value, assessing personal property values has become increasingly important.What if you've been robbed?.What about divorce settlement? Settling an estate? Emyl Jenkins provides honest advice on how to handle such matters." ; VG/VG. Book.
Published by Oakland Press (1998), Portsmouth, RI, 1998
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
HC. B&W and color illustrations (illustrator). 264pp ISBN 091543802X "This volume is intended to help the beginning collector, who has little or no idea about transferware or historical ceramics. It will also be of use to advanced collectors, in that it will introduce them to many heretofore unpublished transfers with an American interest." very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover).
Published by Arman Enterprises, Danville, 1974
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: fine. First. 853 pieces catalogued, many with a small black & white photographs . 244pp. 8vo, maroon cloth. Danville VA: Arman Enterprises, 1974. First Edition. A fine copy.
Published by Arman Enterprises, 1974
Seller: Books for Libraries, Inc., Santa Clarita, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1974 Hardcover. B & W illustrations. Text is clean, Binding is strong. Former owner's name on first page. Maroon linen cover with gold lettering, corners are lightly rubbed.
Published by Arman Enterprises, Danville, Va, 1974
Softcover. A red softcover book with the title printed in black lettering down the spine. Pages: (6), 1-102, (8). Profusely illustrated with black-and-white images. VG-: The covers and spine are showing major signs of wear, especially in its color (fading/white spotting). There is a fold down the front cover. However, the pages inside remain clean and bright, and the binding is solid.
Language: English
Published by Oakland Press, Portsmouth RI, 1998
ISBN 10: 091543802X ISBN 13: 9780915438020
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. B&W and some color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 280 pages; Oversize HC/DJ. 1st edition. Snugly bound and very neat in crisp edged and uniformly bright dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs and a selection of color photos. Just a whisper of shelf evidence to jacket extremities. About as new. NF/NF. . Oversize book may require additional charges for expedited or international shipping.
Language: English
Published by International Arts & Artists, Press, c.2002,, 2002
ISBN 10: 0966285913 ISBN 13: 9780966285918
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: Moroccobound Fine Books, IOBA, Lewis Center, OH, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 263 pp. Hardcover, bound in cloth with dust jacket. Light scuffing to the jacket.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by Madison, Wis. : Guild Pub. ; Cincinnati, Ohio : Distributed by North Light Books, c2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 189316408X ISBN 13: 9781893164086
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 128 p. : col ill. ; 24 cm. ; ISBN 9781893164086, 189316408X OCLC 45466908 ; LCCN 2001270277 ; LC NK8730 .F47 2000 ; Dewey 738.8 ; green cloth in color photographic dustjacket ; Contents: The appeal of the teapot -- Studio potters -- Yixing influence and inspiration -- Tributes and inspiration -- Sculpture, pattern and abstraction -- Figure and narrative -- The teapot as subject ; "Teapots are complex objects steeped in world culture and art history. Their appeal -- conjuring images of afternoons in homey tearooms or elegant gatherings in grand hotels -- is universal. But a new generation of teapots has stood tradition on its ear. As author Leslie Ferrin says, "Today the teapot has one foot in the kitchen and the other in the art world." "For the artist, making a teapot provides daunting challenges. As the various parts -- body, lid, handle, spout and foot -- are assembled, each creator must solve technical difficulties within the context of design, function and scale. As a result, teapots are the objects with which artists in all media demonstrate the heights of their technical and creative abilities." "Teapots Transformed: Exploration of an Object tells the tale of this art form, from the traditional, functional teapot to an eclectic mix of contemporary designs. The exhilarating collection is presented in more than 120 vivid full-color photographs. The book will delight tea drinkers around the world, while providing inspiration for artists and a visual feast for the growing number of teapot collectors. Book jacket."--Jacket ; artists include Elain Alt, Stanley Mace Andersen, Daniel Anderson, Kate Anderson, Adrian Arleo, Arman, Robert Arneson, Rudy Autio, Chuck Aydiett, Ralph Bacerra, Clayton Bailey, D. hayne Bayless, Bennett Bean, Susan Beiner, James E Binnion, Susan Bostwick, Michael Boyd, Mark Burns, Donald Clark, Bruce Cochrane, Carol Cohen, Michael Cohen, Annette Corcoran, Michael Corney, David Damkoehler, Harris Deller, Paul A Dresang, Jack Earl, Raymon Elozua, Susan R Ewing, Laszlo Fekete, Leopold L Foulem, Viola Frey, Debra W Fritts, David Furman, David Gignac, Deborah Kate Groover, Chris Gustin, Dorothy Hafner, Mark Hewitt, Steven Hill, Albert Hodge, Kelly Torche Hong, Collie McLaughlin Hooven, Patrick Horsley, Woody Hughes, Sergei Isupov, Jan McKeache Johnston, Randy J Johnston, Laren Karnes, Beth Katleman, Miriam Kaye, Kady King, Karen Koblitz, Cindy Kolodziejski, Anne Kraus, Michael Lambert, Geo Lastomirsky, Leslie Lee, Ah Leon, Randy Long, Michael Lucaro, David Mackenzie, Warren MacKenzie, Thomas Mann, Louis Marsk, Richard Marquis, Kathryn McBride, Dennis Meiners, Richard Milette, Ron Nagle, Matt Nolen, Richard Notkin, Kevin J O'Dwyer, Jeff Oestrich, George Ohr, Ben Owen, Eunjung Park, Greg Payce, Lucian Octavius Pompli, Tom Rippon, Josilyn ock, Mary Roehm, Lesie Rosdal, Bird Ross, Kari Russell-Pool, Adrian Saxe, Scott Schoerherr, Nancy Selvin, Ellen Shankin, Mark Shapiro, Kathyn Sharbaugh, Richard Shaw, Cindy Sherman, Peter Shire, Linda Skora, Michael Simon, Farrady Newsome Sredi, Wayne Sutton, Richard Swanson, Akio Takamori, Jean Takayama-Ogawa, Claudia Tarantino, Irvin Tepper, Susan Thayer, Eric Van Emeren, Peter Voulkos, Barbara Walch, Patti Warshina, Kurt Weiser, Red Weldon-Sandlin, Beatrice Wood ; SIGNED by author ; FINE/FINE. Signed by Author(s). Book.