paperback. Condition: Good.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazines, New York, 1996
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 6 pieces of writing including a novella, a novelette, short stories and poetry. Featured are Time Travelers Never Die by Jack McDevitt (novella), Age of Aquarius by William Barton (novelette), The Dog's Story by Elanor Arnason (novelette), The Goddess is Alive and Well, Living in New York City by Leslie What (short story), A Silurian Tale by Steven Utley (short story) and The Robert's Wasteland by William John Watkins (poetry). Address label affixed to front cover. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazines, New York, 1994
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 8 pieces of writing including novelettes and short stories. Featured are The Scream by Brian Stableford (novelette), Out of the Quiet Years by G David Nordley (novelette), The Man in the Dinosaur Coat by John Alfred Taylor (novelette), The Lovers by Eleanor Arnason (novelette), The Narcissus Plague by Lisa Goldstein (short story), Mrs. Lincoln's China by M Shayne Bell (short story), Windrider by Jack McDevitt (short story) and Drink by Mark W Tiedemann (short story). Slight stain to top left corner of magazine (in letter A). Mild rubbing to rear cover. Small wear mark to top corner of front cover. In Very Good Condition.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazines, New York, 1999
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 8 pieces of writing including novelettes, short stories and poetry. Featured are Mystery Box by Tony Daniel (novelette), Bonding by Kristine Kathryn Rusch (novelette), Recalled to Home by Michael Armstrong (novelette), Iz and the Blue Good by Eliot Fintushel (novelette), Stellar Harvest (novelette) The Rumor of the Ruined City by Jeff Hecht (short story), Atlantis by Gustaf Froding (poetry) and Butterside Down by William John Watkins (poetry). Address label on bottom of front cover. Near Fine Condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: like_new.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Olympia Publishers, GB, 2024
ISBN 10: 1804397229 ISBN 13: 9781804397220
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 20, No. 5. Edited by Gardner Dozois. Cover art by Terri Czeczko. Includes "Time Travelers Never Die" (novella) by Jack McDevitt; "Age of Aquarius" (novelette) by William Barton; "The Dog's Story" (novelette) by Eleanor Arnason; "The Goddess is Alive and, Well, Living in New York City" by Leslie What; "A Silurian Tale" by Steven Utley; "The Robots' Wasteland" (poetry) by William John Watkins. Departments: "Reflections: The Dinosaur in the Living Room" by Robert Silverberg; "On Books" by Moshe Feder; "The SF Conventional Calendar" by Erwin S. Strauss. Illustrated by John Stevens, Steve Cavallo, Darryl Elliot, Alan M. Clark, and Laurie Harden. Label bit and minor pulls on front; very small stain to first three pages with a little offset to inside cover, but tiny hole in middle of first page stain; creasing; mild tanning and rubbing; minor edge nicks and wear. Book.
Published by Dell Magazines, NY, 1999
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 23, No. 4. Cover by Don Dixon. Includes "Mystery Box" (novelette) by Tony Daniel; "Bonding" (novelette) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch; "Recalled to Home" (novelette) by Michael Armstrong; "Iz and the Blue God" (novelette) by Eliot Fintushel; "Stellar Harvest" (novelette) by Eleanor Arnason; "The Rumor of the Ruined City" by Jeff Hecht. Poetry: "Atlantis" by Gustaf Froding; "Butterside Down" by William John Watkins. Departments: "Reflections: Lost in Translation" by Robert Silverberg; "On Books" by Paul Di Filippo; "The SF Conventional Calendar" by Erwin S. Strauss. Ilustrated by Mark Evans, Darryl Elliott, George Krauter, Shirley Chan, and David Michael Beck. Label ghost to frotn (see scan); looks liek rain spots to front; a little creasing and edge wear; tanning. Book.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Eddie Jones (illustrator). 1st Edition. Spine uncreased. Includes Michael Moorcock; Pale Roses - Michael Moorcock; Two Poems - Mac King; Maladjustment - B. J. Bayley; The Kindly Ones - John Sladek; The Return of the Mandarin - Rick Gellman; G. I. Sparrow - Gerard E. Giannattasio; A Modest Proposal - Bertil Martensson; The Jewel Thief - Ronald Anthony Cross; The Warlord of Saturn's Moons - Eleanor Arnason; The Secret of Holman Hunt and The Crude Death Rate - Brian Aldiss; Miss Subways - Gwyneth Cravens; Lakewood Cemetery - Ruth Berman; The Ghosts of Luna - Ian Watson; 'The Wolf That Follows' - M. John Harrison; Red Sky at Night - Jean Charlotte; Break - Bruce Boston; Liberation - Rona Spalten; Once More, the Dream - A A Attanasio; Three Poems - Alfonso Tafoya; Insect Men of Boston - James Sallis; The Thalidomide Kid - Jeremy Gilchrist; The Man Who Made a Baby - Harvey Jacobs; Birdseed for Our Feathered Fans - John Clute; Absorbing the Miraculous.
Language: English
Published by Tor Books - Tom Doherty Associates, New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0312874375 ISBN 13: 9780312874377
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Bob Eggleton; (illustrator). First Printing - First Thus. 320 pp. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Bob Eggleton. This anthology contains: Introduction by Kim Mohan; The Builder by Philip K. Dick; Quantity and Quality: The Short Fiction of Philip K. Dick - an essay by Robert Silverberg; Unchosen Love - a novelette by Ursula K. Le Guin; The Time of Her Life by Nancy Springer; Scipio by Daniel Hood; The Flood by Linda Nagata; The Persistence of Memory by John Morressy; Stiletto - a novella by Martin E. Cirulis; The Gauze Banner - a novelette by Eleanor Arnason; The Experiment by Sharon N. Farber writing as S. N. Dyer; Parameters of Dream Flight - a novelette by Arlan Andrews; Household Words, or, The Powers That Be by Howard Waldrop; Genesis: An Overview by Mike Curry; Visitors by L. A. Taylor; Hardware Scenario G-49 by James Alan Gardner; Eat at Joes by Kiel Stuart; Tamarii Notebook by Don Webb; Perchance to Dream by Marti McKenna; The Dark Backward by Gregory Benford; Sooner by Frank C. Gunderloy; and Where Old Kings Gather by Michelle Knowlden. Size: 8vo. Book.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: NEW.
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United Kingdom
US$ 11.38
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Published by Rune Press, Minneapolis, 1988
First Edition
Wraps. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. First Edition. [1st printing](1988) Stapled wraps; 50pps. Spine sunned. Book.
Condition: New.
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 14.78
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Condition: New.
US$ 21.11
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Olympia Publishers -, 2024
ISBN 10: 1804397229 ISBN 13: 9781804397220
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 15.98
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: New.
Published by Weintraub Gallery, New York, 1969
Seller: Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller (ABAA), Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Rood, John (illustrator). First edition. [8]p, 12 ills. + color cover. Ex-museum-lib. (label on back cover, ink stamp on title page). Exhibition catalogue. Checklist of 12 works mostly in bronze, also marble and wood. Can be sent outside the US for less than the default shipping rate.
Language: English
Published by Lone Pine Publishing, 2009
ISBN 10: 1551055724 ISBN 13: 9781551055725
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
US$ 19.40
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
US$ 20.70
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Lone Pine Publishing, 2009
ISBN 10: 1551055724 ISBN 13: 9781551055725
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
US$ 21.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 3 working days.