Arnold Bennett Intro (26 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Postscript Books, Newton Abbot, United KingdomPostscript Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 9.60
US$ 14.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Arnold Bennett's first novella is the story of a 'generic man from the North' coming to London with aspirations as a writer and discovering a thrilling new world, alongside frustration, office politics and crippling writer's block.

- Hardcover
Seller: Postscript Books, Newton Abbot, United KingdomPostscript Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.97
US$ 14.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 13 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. This novel follows shy, retiring Constance Baines and her bold, romantic sister Sophia from their childhood in Victorian Staffordshire to their European travels, their differing married lives, and finally their reunion as old women in the early 19th century.
UNDER THE PATRONAGE OF HIS MAJESTY KING FREDERICK IX OF DENMARK THE ROYAL DANISH BALLET FROM THE ROYAL THEATRE IN COPENHAGEN, SAN FRANCISCO OPERA HOUSE (GALA OPENING FRIDAY EVENING, AUGUST 12, 1960) AND THEREAFTER LOS ANGELES, DALLAS, OKLAHOMA CITY, KANSAS CITY, ST. LOUIS, CHICAGO, MINNEAPOLIS, DETROIT, PHILADELPHIA, WASHINGTON D.C., HARTFORD, MONTREAL.
Isadora Bennett and Richrad Pleasant (intro.); Arnold Eagle, Mogens Van Haven, Mydtskov, Elfelt, Mitchell, Greenhaus and others (photos).
Published by Columbia Artists Management. 1960
- Softcover
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, U.S.A.TotalitarianMedia
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. UNDER THE PATRONAGE OF HIS MAJESTY KING FREDERICK IX OF DENMARK THE ROYAL DANISH BALLET FROM THE ROYAL THEATRE IN COPENHAGEN, SAN FRANCISCO OPERA HOUSE (GALA OPENING FRIDAY EVENING, AUGUST 12, 1960) AND THEREAFTER LOS ANGELES, DALLAS, OKLAHOMA CITY, KANSAS CITY, ST. LOUIS, CHICAGO, MINNEAP…OLIS, DETROIT, PHILADELPHIA, WASHINGTON D.C., HARTFORD, MONTREAL. Isadora Bennett and Richrad Pleasant (intro.); Arnold Eagle, Mogens Van Haven, Mydtskov, Elfelt, Mitchell, Greenhaus and others (photos). Columbia Artists Management. 1960. 40p. magazine sized stapled paperback, covers bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked--10.00.

Language: English
Published by Cassell And Company, NY 1924
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. 1st printing; brown c w/black titles; list wear at extremities; 314 clean, unmarked pages.
Published by Heritage Press Pub, NY 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD Condition Red CLOTH SPINE STRIP; 729ps heavy pages; Red cloth spine bound.Flower decorated cover boards. Spine titles bit fade. Illustrated by Austen,john Ilust (illustrator).
Published by Houghton Mifflin, c.1919, 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Harry Alter, Sylva, U.S.A.Harry Alter
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. Houghton Mifflin, Boston, c.1919, 15th.prtg., 12mo., hardcover, (xii,112)pp., G in edgeworn dj $.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Hamish Hamilton, London 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: L G BOOKS, WEYMOUTH, United KingdomL G BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.65
US$ 21.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st in this ed. Foxing on dj covers, some wear and minor tearing on dj edges, light cloth wear, foxing on top edge, otherwise vg. 400 grams. Michael Brown (jacket) (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, NY 1935
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. 1st printing; dj w/lite chipping, unclipped price, in mylar; blue c w/paper label, lite sunning of spine; lite toning of end papers; 352 clean, unmarked pages.
Published by The Modern Library, New York 1999
- Softcover
Seller: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, CanadaBISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.82
US$ 8.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. pp. xli, 565. 8vo. Light shelfwear, crease to cover, moisture stain and rippling to top corner; very good.
More imagesPublished by Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, U.S.A.Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 612p. A red cloth hardcover book in good condition. Mild edgewear and spine faded. Former owner name on front endpaper. Pencil notes in margins of a few pages; red crayon scribble marks on last two pages (611 and 612). Majority of pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight.

Published by George H. Doran Company 1915
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Aardvark Book Depot, Shorewood, U.S.A.Aardvark Book Depot
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. 1st printing, GHD colophon on title page. 8x5.5", vi+543 pp. Spine slightly sunned, name on flyleaf, else clean, solid, VG, no dj.
Published by Churnet Valley 2011
- Hardcover
Seller: Postscript Books, Newton Abbot, United KingdomPostscript Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.97
US$ 14.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 16 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New. This comedic work follows Edward Henry 'Denry' Machin, a washerwoman's son from the Five Towns who cheats his way into grammar school and scrambles up the social ladder to become a local town mayor.
More imagesPublished by George H. Doran Company, New York 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: DogStar Books, Lancaster, U.S.A.DogStar Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 19.50
US$ 6.15 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Color and half-tone plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 314 pages; 1927 George H. Doran Company. HC 1st American edition. Snugly bound and fresh in royal blue cloth with titles brightly in gilt to cover and spine. Just trace shelf evidence to cloth at extremities. Illustrated with b&w half-t…one plates and 2 color plates. NF.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company (1919), Boston, MA 1919
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerBoston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very good condition-edges of cover yellowed/No Dustjacket. (1919). 12mo., 114 pp. . Very good condition-edges of cover yellowed/No Dustjacket. No illustrations (illustrator).
Arnold Bennet and H. G. Wells: A Record of a Personal and a Literary Friendship
[Bennett, Arnold]; [Wells, H. G.]; Wilson, Harris (ed., intro.)
Published by University of Illinois Press, Urbana 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sanctuary Books, A.B.A.A., New York, U.S.A.Sanctuary Books, A.B.A.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Cloth; dust jacket; 8vo; pp. 290. Spine tips lightly rubbed; small bump at bottom corner, with small wrinkled throughout text block. Dust jacket a little chipped along the edges; spine somewhat darkened. An excellent working copy.
Published by Penguin Books 1989 1989
- Softcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.97
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOctavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
More imagesPublished by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, CanadaCARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.62
US$ 19.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dark blue quarter-cloth over light blue papered hard covers with paper title-lables to front and spine, in dust jacket. Shallow edge-wear and mild toning to jacket (in new archival mylar sleeve). Neat contemporary (1921) Christmas gift inscription to front endpap…er. Otherwise, clean, tight and unmarked. Very neat -- a sound and handsome copy. xiv,112pp.
Published by Putnam 1934 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.94
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOctavo hardcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by A. C. Fifield 1919 1919
- Softcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.92
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOctavo softcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by Chatto & Windus Ltd 1974 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.89
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSuper octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
More imagesPublished by Pan Books, London 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Paperworks, Plymouth, United KingdomPaperworks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.61
US$ 44.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1975 reprint. Paperback. Introduction by Alan Sillitoe. Notes by James Gordon. Condition: Very good. Light wear to and age toning to cover. Pages lightly age toned. Size: 7x4.5in / 18x11cm. 590pp. Weight: 330g.
Published by Jonathan Cape, London 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, United KingdomBookcase
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.34
US$ 33.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Light general wear, minor chipping to spine ends, slightly cocked and shaken, pages clean and bright. Size: 8vo.
More imagesPublished by Chatto & Windus., London. 1916
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Colophon Books (UK), Leek, United KingdomColophon Books (UK)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 49.45
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 149 pages with 12 photo plates showing 22 various aircraft and people. Blue cloth gilt titles, spine titles a little dull final leaf a review of the book itself. Minor wear, all Very Good+ and a scarce 1st war account through the letters home by this flying officer with the Royal Nav…y.
More imagesThe Story of the Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith
Sir Nigel Playfair; Arnold Bennett [intro.]; A. A. Milne [epilogue]
Published by Chatto & Windus, London 1925
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 247.23
US$ 26.66 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLeather. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Vibrantly bound in quarter morocco, this is the illustrated first edition of Nigel Playfair's account of the history of the Lyric Theatre in Hammersmith. The first edition, first impression.Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and seventeen plates, after Lovat Fraser, Sheringham, Z…inkeisen and Kapp. Collated, complete.Playfair presents an account of the West London theatre that he revitalised in the early 20th century. The book recounts the Lyric"s origins and development, its architectural features, and its struggles before Playfair"s management.In a handsome quarter morocco binding. In a quarter morocco binding, with marbled paper covered boards, and with endpapers renewed. Externally, fine. Internally, firmly bound. Pages a touch age toned, with instances of light spotting to first and last few leaves. Near Fine. After Lovat Fraser, Sheringham, Zinkeisen, Kapp (illustrator). book.
More images- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller, ABAA, San Francisco, U.S.A.John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerdj. [New York]: Printed for the Members of the The Limited Editions Club at the University Press Oxford, 1941. 2 vols., 4to. Illustrated in color and black and white throughout. Quarter green cloth and floral patterned boards, matching slipcase. Dust jacket spine panels toned and with some edgewear, board tips of vol. 1 bumped,…slipcase a little worn, volumes clean and square. ß Edition of 1,500 numbered copies, signed by the illustrator. Bennett's very successful story of the lives of two sisters which was adapted into a 1921 film starring Fay Compton. Signed.
More images- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller, ABAA, San Francisco, U.S.A.John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerdj. [New York]: Printed for the Members of the The Limited Editions Club at the University Press Oxford, 1941. 2 vols., 4to. Illustrated in color and black and white throughout. Quarter green cloth and floral patterned boards, matching slipcase. Vol. 1 with printed dust jacket, dust jacket of vol. 2 lacking. Bumping and wear to…tips of vol. 2, shelf wear to slipcase, otherwise a clean square copy. ß Copy #245 of 1,500 numbered copies, signed by the illustrator. Bennett's very successful story of the lives of two sisters which was adapted into a 1921 film starring Fay Compton. Signed.