Arnold Brecht (168 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp…ed with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.

- Hardcover
Seller: Marbus Farm Books, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.Marbus Farm Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.67
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover, no dj. Light shelfwear to covers. Gift inscription inside. Contents clean and tight. 544 pages, index, bibliography.

- Softcover
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.MyLibraryMarket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. ***Please Read*** Cover shows wear and corners have crease marks. Minor underlining and marks on texts - My shelf location - 54-D-12*.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Published by J.B. Lippincott 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 6.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 4.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, light shelf wear; pages toned; a solid book. The jacket has some creasing, discoloring and wear; wrapped; glued inside the covers; clipped flap. Illustrator: Dobrin, Arnold. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 197146. D…obrin, Arnold (illustrator).
Published by Exposition Press 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.Karen Wickliff - Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 178pp. Hardback, no DJ, VG, bibliography of Brecht's works, The political philosophy of Arnold Brecht.
More imagesPublished by J.B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, U.S.A.Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.20
US$ 5.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1967, 7 x 8, yellow cl cv. sl wr to extrems., no dj., x-sch lib. 1 pkt fep no other mks int. Cute story of Amish boy & his mule. Illust in b & w by Arnold Dobrin. 55 pp. Arnold Dobrin (illustrator).

Published by Oxford University Press 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 10.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 7.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 202 pages. Ex-university library marks, light wear; pages tanned; a good sound binding. The jacket has some discoloring and wear, a piece cut away from the front. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Inventory No: 218910.
Published by PRINCETON ^ UNIV PRESS 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. No DJ. Text contains underlining/marking. Covers show light edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Book shelf-cocked. Previous owner's name/inscription on end paper.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.Russ States
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. (1970), 607pp, remndr mark, slight soiling & shelfwear to cover, owner's name to half title, light soiling to pg edges, contents clean. Remainder.

Language: German
Published by München : Nymphenburger Verl.-Handl. 1957
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.51
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 64 S. ; 8 Das Buch befindet sich in einem gut erhaltenen Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 85.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Trouve Books, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Trouve Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Former owner's signature on inside of front cover. Book is clean and tight. Some pages have underlining and annotations. If today, rapidly advancing into the seconds half of the twentieth century, we try to recapture some of the characteristic traits that distinguished nineteen…th-century political theory.
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton 1967
- Softcover
Seller: JB Books, Garrison, ND, U.S.A.JB Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 9.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Good+. First Paperback Edition (thus). First Princeton University Press Paperback Edition. A scholarly study of the evolution of political theory and philosophy of the 19th and 20th centuries, the underpinnings and main currents, the individual personalities who made their contributions to this field, the appli…cation of theory to practical politics, and ultimately the role of political philosophy and-or ideology to history itself. Wraps, contains appendices, notes, name and subject indexes, 607pp., covers show light general wear, many pages show pencilled underlinings or notes (all eraseable). A good reading and working copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.88
US$ 26.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. paperback, 8vo, xxii,607pp, edges browning, text clean and tight, no inscriptions, cover edges rubbed, spine faded but not creased; rubbed, Good condition. ISBN: 0691021562.

- Softcover
Seller: crealivres, la fontennelle, , Francecrealivres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.01
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Envoi rapide Bon Etat intérieur propre bonne tenue. in8. 1967. Broché. Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Oberle, Bad Münstereifel, , GermanyOberle
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.88
US$ 7.50 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. ; ; Sprache: deutsch; geb. A.mit Oschutzumschl., 1. Aufl., 2 Bände Band 1 + Band 2 981 S. im Band 2 noch zusätzl. 25 S Kurzbiographien der Erzähler, Zustand: Einband gut, OU oben randrissig; innen gut, sauber, keine Lesespuren; kein Besitzvermerk; Versand EURO 5,5 auf Anfrage: Siegfried Lenz: Die Aufle…hnung, 1994 Hoffmann und Campe / Landesbühne 2009 / Arnes Nachlaß 1999 / Das serbische Mädchen 1987 / Die Klangprobe, 1990 / Fundbüro , 2003 / Über den Schmerz (dtv ).
Published by H. Fertig 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.65
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Missing dust jacket. Cover shows minor scuffing and edge wear on the cloth. Pages are minimally worn on their external edges. Interiors contain underlining and annotation.

The Weimar Republuc Sourcebook
Edited by Anton Kaes w/ Martin Jay & Edward Dimendberg: With contributions from Theodor Adorno, Hannah Arendt, Rudolf Arnheim, Vicki Baum, Max Beckmann, Walter Benjamin, Gottfried Benn, Bertoldt Brecht, Martin Buber, Alfred Doblin, Carl Einstein, Hanns Eisler, Sigmund Freud, Joseph Goebbels, Walter Gropius, George Grosz, Raoul Hausmann, Paul Hindemith, Magnus Hirschfeld, Adolf Hitler, Karl Jaspers, Ernst Junger, Siegfried Kracauer, Rosa Luxemburg, Heinrich Mann, Thomas Mann, Erich Mendelsohn, Carl von Ossietzky, Carl Schmidt, Arnold Schoenberg, Bruno Taut, Paul Tillich, Kurt Tucholsky, Max Weber, Kurt Weill, Mary Wigman
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley, Los Angeles, & London 1995
- Softcover
Seller: Mnemosyne, New Haven, CT, U.S.A.Mnemosyne
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 36.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Trade Paperback Edition. INVALUABLE: INDISPENSABLE, ENTRALLING, AMBITIOUS: AS-NEW First Trade Paperback Edition (Orig. 1995) Fifth Printing (c. 2010): Volume 3 in the series "Weimar and Now: German Cultural Criticism" edited by Anton Kaes w/ Martin Jay & Edwa…rd Dimendberg * 6.48" x 9.74" x 1.86", 1.54 kg, xx+810 (830) pp * ABOUT THE BOOK: A laboratory for competing visions of modernity, the Weimar Republic (1918-1933) continues to haunt the imagination of the 20th century. Its political & cultural lessons retain uncanny relevance for all who seek to understand the tensions & possibilities of our age. "The Weimar Republic Sourcebook" represents the most comprehensive documentation of Weimar culture, history, & politics assembled in any language. It invites a wide community of readers to discover the richness & complexity of the turbulent years in Germany before Hitler's rise to power. Drawing from such primary sources as magazines, newspapers, manifestos, & official documents (many unknown even to specialists & most never before available in English), this book challenges the traditional boundaries between politics, culture, & social life. Its 30 chapters explore Germany's complex relationship to democracy, ideologies of "reactionary modernism," the rise of the "New Woman," Bauhaus architecture, the impact of mass media, the literary life, the tradition of cabaret & urban entertainment, & the situation of Jews, intellectuals, & workers before & during the emergence of fascism. While devoting much attention to the Republic's varied artistic & intellectual achievements (the Frankfurt School, political theater, 12-tone music, cultural criticism, photo-montage, & urban planning), the book is unique for its inclusion of many lesser-known materials on popular culture, consumerism, body culture, drugs, criminality, & sexuality; it also contains a timetable of major political events, an extensive bibliography, & capsule biographies. This will be a major resource & reference work for students & scholars in history; art; architecture; literature; social & political thought; & cultural, film, German, & women's studies. * HIGHEST PRAISE: "'The Weimar Republic Sourcebook' is an INVALUABLE resource for understanding one of the most important & resonant eras of the 20th century. SInce the Weimar debate has continued to repeat itself, albeit w/ less intellectual brilliance, this book is as much about the present as about the past. Here is the Weimar era in all its many-voiced & eloquent complexity: most of these texts, even those by the most famous names of the period, appear for the first time in English. This is an INDISPENSABLE, ENTRALLING, properly AMBITIOUS book." -Susan Sontag * ABOUT THE AUTHORS-EDITORS: ANTON KAES is Professor of German & Director of Film Studies at the University of California, Berkeley. He is author most recently of "From Hitler to Heimat: The Return of History as Film" (1989). MARTIN JAY is Sidney Hellman Ehrman Professor of History at the University of California, Berkeley. His books include "Downcast Eyes: The Denigration of Vision in Twentieth-Century French Thought" (California, 1993). EDWARD DIMENBERG is Assistant Professor of German Studies, Film & Video Studies, & Architecture at the University of Michigan.
Published by Oxford, New York 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth. A Good solid hard cover copy with light pencil marking on 10-20 pages. No dust jacket. Little wear. #.
Published by Stuttgart, dva. 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: Manfred Nosbuesch, Kuchenheim, , GermanyManfred Nosbuesch
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.32
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
214 S. Orig.-Pappband mit Orig.-Umschlag.
Published by J. B. Lippincott Company,, Philadelphia: 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. No indication of printing (library binding - NOT ex-library). Very good in a very good (edge worn with a few closed edge tears, crease to front flap, lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. Illustrated by Arnold Dobrin (illustrator).
Published by Princeton Unic Press Princeton, NJ 1959 (1968) 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Contact seller5-star sellerxxii. + 607pp. 8vo Black cloth. 5th Printing. Ex-library, light cover wear, else VG+/no dj.

Jahrbuch 1972 / 1973. Doppel-Band 10 und 11 der neuen Heraldischen Mitteilungen.
Heraldische Mitteilungen. - Heraldischer Verein Zum Kleeblatt von 1888 zu Hannover e.V. - Alfred Brecht, Ottfried Neubecker, Hans Mahrenholtz, Günter Mattern, Arnold Rabbow, Hans-Joachim Jach u. a.:
Published by Selbstverlag des Heraldischen Vereins "Zum Kleeblatt", 1972 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.35
US$ 10.38 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Softcover. gr.8°, Original-Broschur mit 108 Seiten und vielen einfarbigen Abbildungen. Sauberes, gutes Exemplar. aus dem Inhalt: Alfred Brecht: Aus der Praxis der Geschäftsstelle und der Niedersächsischen Wappenrolle / Ottfried Neubecker: Neue und veränderte Staatswappen seit 1945 / Hans Mahrenholtz: Der Daumen und Münzen als Si…egelersatz / Günter Mattern: Ursprung der Landesfarben / derselbe: Ostfriesische Farben / Arnold Rabbow: Typologie westfälischer Dorfflaggen / Hans-Joachim Jach: Das Wappen Hamburgs vom 13. Jahrhundert bis heute. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K25452-437172.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books, New York / London 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 33.35
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Printed Wrappers. Condition: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. First US Penguin Edition, 1st Printing. First US Penguin edition, first printing, 1961 #1659. Export issue with 95c price on front cover, small stamp "Printed in England" on bottom of rear cover. From the collection of Ian Ballantine, who was the American representative of…Penguin Books prior to his founding of Ballantine Books in 1952. Each book from the Ballantine collection comes with a loose card indicating it is from the library of Ian and Betty Ballantine. Book is near fine, touch of wear at bottom edge of spine. Scarce export issue.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: art longwood books, Gloucester, MA, U.S.A.art longwood books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 42.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine Plus. Near Fine. First American Edition. cloth, hard cover in dust jacket., dj price-clipped. two small faint smudges to exterior, minor impact. no other flaws or wear. clean. no markings. no bumps, tears. strong binding. a well preserved copy.; xvii-544pp., over 100 writings spanning the first s…even decades of the 20th century in germany. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: Der Ziegelbrenner - Medienversand, Bremen, , GermanyDer Ziegelbrenner - Medienversand
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.69
US$ 13.73 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
sehr guter Zustand, 58 S., kart. Lieferung mit beiliegender Rechnung, MwSt. ist ausgewiesen. Gerne beraten wir zu weiteren Titeln aus Ihrem Themengebiet und bearbeiten Ihre Gesuche. Mit Bitte um Beachtung: aufgrund schlechter Erfahrungen liefern wir nicht an DHL Paketstationen. Bitte auf eine korrekte, aktuelle und vollständige…Zustellanschrift achten. PayPal: bitte auf für uns gebührenfreie Zahlung achten. Essays zu Hanns Eislers musikalischem und poetischen Schaffen Band 2 Gramm 600.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.82
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. The cover has a bit of wear, with a few pen marks, foxing and scuffs. The page edges are a bit tanned and foxed. The first page has a mark where a sticker was removed. The last page has a small spot of insect damage. 607 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you wan…t to pick up a book from Newtown.
Published by Ariel 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Pepe Store Books, Madrid, M, SpainPepe Store Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.63
US$ 16.73 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Versión castellana de Juan Manuel Mauri.
Published by Reissner, Dresden 1928
Seller: Schoen Books, South Deerfield, MA, U.S.A.Schoen Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.00
US$ 8.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Location:194 12mo 24 pp. covers worn and creased 194.
Published by Tübingen: Siebeck 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Knacke, Berlin, , GermanyAntiquariat Knacke
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.08
US$ 13.84 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Sprache: Deutsch 726 ; 23,5 cm Stellenweise revidierte und ergänzte deutsche Ausgabe. Halbleinen; Vorderes Innengelenk angeplatzt, Name auf dem Vorsatzblatt. Sonst guter Zustand.