Arnold Hodson (65 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by Geographical Journal, Ldn 1910

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.90

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. April, 1910, pp. 166-172 with full page Map showing the routes taken in the Kalahari Desert & 2 Photo Plts, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    1332071651 / 9781332071654

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 38.79

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    1332071651 / 9781332071654

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 35.39

    US$ 6.71 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    0265574358 / 9780265574355

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 43.90

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Africana Book Society, Johannesburg 1977

    0949973254 / 9780949973252

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Crossroad Books, Eau Claire, U.S.A.Crossroad Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 40.50

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Reprint. Facsimile reprint; "Africana Reprint Library Volume Twelve". Four fold-out maps. Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library label residue on the spine tail. Couple tiny, faint spots on the rear board. Else binding quite clean. VERY slight spine twist. Pages clean, but for library markings. No dustjacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by Books of Zimbabwe 1987

    0869202634 / 9780869202630

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 47.96

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Books of Zimbabwe 1987

    0869202634 / 9780869202630

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, U.S.A.GridFreed

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 42.76

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good condition with dust jacket with wear.

  • Language: English

    Published by Books of Zimbabwe 1987

    0869202634 / 9780869202630

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Swan Trading Company, GEORGETOWN, U.S.A.Swan Trading Company

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 50.29

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardcover shows only light cover wear and still bright gilt. Jacket only fair with moderately heavy surface wear. Map intact. Text is unmarked and binding tight with only previous owner stamp on free page. Ships FAST.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    0265574358 / 9780265574355

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 45.03

    US$ 7.85 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Africana Book Society 1977

    0949973254 / 9780949973252

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.00

    US$ 28.84 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Jacket is torn and marked.Tanning.Excellent binding.The book deals mainly with the journeys and hunting expeditions of the author in the Bechuanaland Protectorate[now Botswana]in the years 1904-1910.Africana Reprint Library Volume 12 only.Facsimile reproduction of the

  • Language: English

    Published by Africana Book Society 1977

    0949973254 / 9780949973252

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 29.00

    US$ 28.84 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 359 pages (complete). Jacket edge worn, small edge tears, marked. Boards shelf rubbed and marked. Mild tanning, top stain, a bit foxing, small tear on the map at the back, minor markings. However, it is still in a very good condition, tightly bound and intact. Volume

  • Language: English

    Published by Books of Zimbabwe 1987

    0869202634 / 9780869202630

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Gardner's Used Books, Inc., Tulsa, U.S.A.Gardner's Used Books, Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 55.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: vg. Hardcover book is in very good condition. Clean text, no markings. Tight binding, light general handling wear. 1987 edition. Dust jacket is mylar-protected. Interior maps are attached. Tulsa's largest used bookstore. Located on South Mingo Road since 1991. No-hassle return p

  • Published by T. Fisher Unwin, London, England 1913

    • Hardcover

    Seller: JW Barker Books & Antiques, Natchez, U.S.A.JW Barker Books & Antiques

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 7.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Green cloth with black letter. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Second. 2nd edition, good cloth hardcover (no dust jacket) shows fairly sparse notations to text, a number of bent page corners, rubbing and bumping to covers, bookseller sticker at bottom of front endpaper and some other mild trace wear. 359 pages with 85 illustrat

  • Published by T. Fisher Unwin, London 1913

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Chatham Bookseller, Madison, U.S.A.The Chatham Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 55.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dj. Second Edition. 359 pages. Green cloth boards with black lettering. Substantial sun toning to the spine, small spots throughout the back cover, and minor wear to the extremities and scuffing on both covers. Substantial foxing throughout the book and the edges of the textblock. Book plate on fro

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Africana Book Society., Johannesberg. 1977

    0949973254 / 9780949973252

    • Hardcover

    Seller: EmJay Books, Bradford., United KingdomEmJay Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 57.84

    US$ 32.09 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. xvi, 259pp, illustrations, maps. Sport and travel in the Kalahari. First published in 1912. Clean and tight in unclipped wrapper. 900g.

  • Language: English

    Published by Africana 1977

    0949973254 / 9780949973252

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 60.00

    US$ 28.84 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The jacket is a bit rubbed, sunned and worn. A few internal stains. Library markings. Soundly bound. A little cocked. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

  • Language: English

    Published by Africana Book Society 1977

    0949973254 / 9780949973252

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 74.00

    US$ 28.84 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. The jacket is rubbed and a little damp marked.Internally clean.Excellent binding.Reprint.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

  • Language: English

    Published by Africana Book Society 1977

    0949973254 / 9780949973252

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 80.00

    US$ 28.84 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. The jacket is shelf rubbed.Internally clean.Excellent binding.Very good copy.Facsimile reproduction of the 1912 edition.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

  • Language: English

    Published by Africana Book Society 1977

    0949973254 / 9780949973252

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 80.00

    US$ 28.84 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. The jacket is shelf rubbed.Previous ownership inscription.Excellent binding.Very good copy.Facsimile reprint of 1912 edition.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

  • Language: English

    Published by Africana Book Society 1977

    0949973254 / 9780949973252

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 80.00

    US$ 28.84 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. The jacket is slightly marked and edgeworn. Minor offsetting. Tightly bound. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2024

    1332071651 / 9781332071654

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 24.44

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book invites readers to experience the vast and unforgiving Kalahari Desert through the eyes of a seasoned explorer. The author, a police ofcer in the Bechuanaland Protectorate, takes us on a journey through the late 19th and early 20th centuries, as he traverses this inhospitable

  • Published by T. Fisher Unwin 1914 1914

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 41.87

    US$ 26.68 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Octavo, red heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, 359pp, illus/photos, VG (light bruising to board corners, moderate fading to spine with light bruising & 1cm crack to top edge, light tanning & moderate foxing to page edges & eps, prev. owner's name in ink to front & rear eps, moderate foxing sporadically to pages

  • Published by OFFICINE GRAFICHE MANTERO, TIVOLI 1936

    2560037248809

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, ItalyBiblioteca di Babele

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 28.51

    US$ 48.44 shipping 
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: BUONO USATO. ITALIANO Copertina flessibile in cartone con macchie del tempo, bordi sciupati e dorso ingiallito, pagine macchiate e ingiallite. Particolarità del libro : corredato di illustrazioni e di una cartina geografica. Traduzioni di Elsa di San Marzano. Numero Pagine 277.

  • Published by T Fisher Unwin (1913), London 1913

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Old New York Book Shop, ABAA, Atlanta, U.S.A.Old New York Book Shop, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 4.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Second Edition. 359p octavo, illustrated, 5 maps, 4 folding. Rubbed along the edges a very good copy in original pictorial green cloth.Wearing at the corners.

  • More images

    Published by T.Fisher Unwin, London 1914

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Wadard Books PBFA, Farningham, United KingdomWadard Books PBFA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 55.09

    US$ 28.08 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good Plus. Third Impression. Lieutenant Arnold Hodson was a game hunter and police officer in the Bechuanaland Protectorate. Not only was he successful as a hunter but as a police officer he attained singular credit. His work on the German border during the Herrero War won the appreciation of the Germans an

  • Published by Johannesburg, Africana Book Society, 1977 1977

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Treasure House Books, Franschhoek, South AfricaTreasure House Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 34.00

    US$ 48.44 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Very good indeed, clean and tight, with all folding maps and beautiful silver illustrations and titles on orange boards. Dust jacket is very good but with edgewear including a small chip at base and at top of side edge and a light stain to the back. Facsimile reproduction of the 1912 edition with new foreword. Africana. Hardback

  • Published by Officine Grafiche Mantero, Tivoli 1936

    • Softcover

    Seller: studio bibliografico pera s.a.s., LUCCA, Italystudio bibliografico pera s.a.s.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 41.58

    US$ 46.14 shipping 
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Brossura. Condition: buone. Traduzione di Elsa di San Marzano. Cm.24,7x17,8. Pg.288. Tracce d'uso alla brossura editoriale. Con tavole fuori testo e una carta in grande formato. 600 gr.

  • Published by T. Fisher Unwin (1914), London 1914

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, New ZealandRenaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 60.00

    US$ 35.00 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. School prize label on front endpaper. Lacking the folding map at the rear. 1 plate detached. Creasing to one of the folding maps. Creasing to the free endpapers. All illustrations present.; 359, [1] pages + frontispiece + 84 illustrations + 4 of 5 maps ( 3 folding). Charcoal cloth boar

  • More images

    Published by Fisher Unwin London 1927

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bristow & Garland, Shaftesbury, United KingdomBristow & Garland

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 82.63

    US$ 18.72 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First edition. Portrait and 39 illustrations. 8vo (8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches), 277-pages. Original brown cloth. The binding poor, damp marked and scuffed. Two plates detached, one of which with damage to blank fore-margins. Endpapers tanned., otherwise internally good.

  • More images

    Published by T Fisher Unwin 1914

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chapter House Books (Member of the PBFA), Sherborne, United KingdomChapter House Books (Member of the PBFA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 68.86

    US$ 34.76 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    3rd Impression. Hardback. Good decorated boards, no d/w. Boards rubbed, bumped, unevenly faded and marked; pages tanned and foxed; hinges weak. Please email for exact postage quote and information on any available discounts (PLEASE NOTE: International Economy shipping is by sea and may take up to 90 days to arrive).