Arnold Hodson (65 results)
Published by Geographical Journal, Ldn 1910
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPamphlet. Condition: Very Good. April, 1910, pp. 166-172 with full page Map showing the routes taken in the Kalahari Desert & 2 Photo Plts, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.79
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.39
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Crossroad Books, Eau Claire, U.S.A.Crossroad Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 40.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Reprint. Facsimile reprint; "Africana Reprint Library Volume Twelve". Four fold-out maps. Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library label residue on the spine tail. Couple tiny, faint spots on the rear board. Else binding quite clean. VERY slight spine twist. Pages clean, but for library markings. No dustjacket.… ; EXH15D; 359 pages; Ex-Library.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 47.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 42.76
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good condition with dust jacket with wear.

- Hardcover
Seller: Swan Trading Company, GEORGETOWN, U.S.A.Swan Trading Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardcover shows only light cover wear and still bright gilt. Jacket only fair with moderately heavy surface wear. Map intact. Text is unmarked and binding tight with only previous owner stamp on free page. Ships FAST.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.03
US$ 7.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Jacket is torn and marked.Tanning.Excellent binding.The book deals mainly with the journeys and hunting expeditions of the author in the Bechuanaland Protectorate[now Botswana]in the years 1904-1910.Africana Reprint Library Volume 12 only.Facsimile reproduction of the… 1912.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 359 pages (complete). Jacket edge worn, small edge tears, marked. Boards shelf rubbed and marked. Mild tanning, top stain, a bit foxing, small tear on the map at the back, minor markings. However, it is still in a very good condition, tightly bound and intact. Volume…12. MK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Hardcover
Seller: Gardner's Used Books, Inc., Tulsa, U.S.A.Gardner's Used Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 55.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: vg. Hardcover book is in very good condition. Clean text, no markings. Tight binding, light general handling wear. 1987 edition. Dust jacket is mylar-protected. Interior maps are attached. Tulsa's largest used bookstore. Located on South Mingo Road since 1991. No-hassle return p…olicy if not completely satisfied.

Published by T. Fisher Unwin, London, England 1913
- Hardcover
Seller: JW Barker Books & Antiques, Natchez, U.S.A.JW Barker Books & Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 45.00
US$ 7.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGreen cloth with black letter. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Second. 2nd edition, good cloth hardcover (no dust jacket) shows fairly sparse notations to text, a number of bent page corners, rubbing and bumping to covers, bookseller sticker at bottom of front endpaper and some other mild trace wear. 359 pages with 85 illustrat…ions and 5 maps with four being foldouts. Solid copy of this telling of the author's journeys through the Kalahari.
Published by T. Fisher Unwin, London 1913
- Hardcover
Seller: The Chatham Bookseller, Madison, U.S.A.The Chatham Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Dj. Second Edition. 359 pages. Green cloth boards with black lettering. Substantial sun toning to the spine, small spots throughout the back cover, and minor wear to the extremities and scuffing on both covers. Substantial foxing throughout the book and the edges of the textblock. Book plate on fro…nt pasted down endpaper. Name of previous owner in ink on front loose endpaper, along with small bookseller sticker near the spine. Some pages are frayed along the edges, but all text remains legible. Includes fold-out map. Size: Octavo. Book.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: EmJay Books, Bradford., United KingdomEmJay Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 57.84
US$ 32.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. xvi, 259pp, illustrations, maps. Sport and travel in the Kalahari. First published in 1912. Clean and tight in unclipped wrapper. 900g.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 60.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The jacket is a bit rubbed, sunned and worn. A few internal stains. Library markings. Soundly bound. A little cocked. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 74.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. The jacket is rubbed and a little damp marked.Internally clean.Excellent binding.Reprint.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 80.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. The jacket is shelf rubbed.Internally clean.Excellent binding.Very good copy.Facsimile reproduction of the 1912 edition.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 80.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. The jacket is shelf rubbed.Previous ownership inscription.Excellent binding.Very good copy.Facsimile reprint of 1912 edition.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 80.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. The jacket is slightly marked and edgeworn. Minor offsetting. Tightly bound. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.44
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book invites readers to experience the vast and unforgiving Kalahari Desert through the eyes of a seasoned explorer. The author, a police ofcer in the Bechuanaland Protectorate, takes us on a journey through the late 19th and early 20th centuries, as he traverses this inhospitable… region in pursuit of his duties, collecting hut tax for the British government. Beyond the immediate challenges of collecting taxes, this book delves into the complexities of colonial administration, the author's encounters with diverse native tribes, and the inherent dangers of navigating a largely uncharted landscape. While providing fascinating accounts of his hunting experiences, the author also reveals the harsh realities of life in the Kalahari, detailing the scarcity of water and the constant threat of dehydration. This firsthand perspective offers a unique insight into the struggles of early colonial expeditions in Africa, and provides a poignant illustration of the cost of both human and animal life in the pursuit of exploration and expansion. This book's meticulous record of hardship and triumph serves as a compelling testament to the resilience of those who dared to push the boundaries of human endeavor in the face of immense adversity. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Trekking the Great Thirst: Travel and Sport in the Kalahari Desert
HODSON, ARNOLD W. & NELLEN, A. E. (Ed) & WILLIAMS, Sir RALPH (Introductory Note) & SELOUS, F. C. (Fore)
Published by T. Fisher Unwin 1914 1914
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.87
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOctavo, red heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, 359pp, illus/photos, VG (light bruising to board corners, moderate fading to spine with light bruising & 1cm crack to top edge, light tanning & moderate foxing to page edges & eps, prev. owner's name in ink to front & rear eps, moderate foxing sporadically to pages… throughout, light cracking to gutters).

Published by OFFICINE GRAFICHE MANTERO, TIVOLI 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, ItalyBiblioteca di Babele
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 28.51
US$ 48.44 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: BUONO USATO. ITALIANO Copertina flessibile in cartone con macchie del tempo, bordi sciupati e dorso ingiallito, pagine macchiate e ingiallite. Particolarità del libro : corredato di illustrazioni e di una cartina geografica. Traduzioni di Elsa di San Marzano. Numero Pagine 277.
Published by T Fisher Unwin (1913), London 1913
- Hardcover
Seller: Old New York Book Shop, ABAA, Atlanta, U.S.A.Old New York Book Shop, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very good. Second Edition. 359p octavo, illustrated, 5 maps, 4 folding. Rubbed along the edges a very good copy in original pictorial green cloth.Wearing at the corners.
More imagesPublished by T.Fisher Unwin, London 1914
- Hardcover
Seller: Wadard Books PBFA, Farningham, United KingdomWadard Books PBFA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 55.09
US$ 28.08 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good Plus. Third Impression. Lieutenant Arnold Hodson was a game hunter and police officer in the Bechuanaland Protectorate. Not only was he successful as a hunter but as a police officer he attained singular credit. His work on the German border during the Herrero War won the appreciation of the Germans an…d special commendation of both the Foreign and the Colonial Office. 359pp with four maps, three of which folding and 85 black and white illustrations.
Published by Johannesburg, Africana Book Society, 1977 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Treasure House Books, Franschhoek, South AfricaTreasure House Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 34.00
US$ 48.44 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketVery good indeed, clean and tight, with all folding maps and beautiful silver illustrations and titles on orange boards. Dust jacket is very good but with edgewear including a small chip at base and at top of side edge and a light stain to the back. Facsimile reproduction of the 1912 edition with new foreword. Africana. Hardback…. With dj.
Published by Officine Grafiche Mantero, Tivoli 1936
- Softcover
Seller: studio bibliografico pera s.a.s., LUCCA, Italystudio bibliografico pera s.a.s.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 41.58
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBrossura. Condition: buone. Traduzione di Elsa di San Marzano. Cm.24,7x17,8. Pg.288. Tracce d'uso alla brossura editoriale. Con tavole fuori testo e una carta in grande formato. 600 gr.

Trekking the Great Thirst: Travel and Sport in the Kalahari Desert
Hodson, Arnold W.; edited by A. E. Nellen; Introduction by Sir Ralph Williams; Foreword by F. C. Selous
Published by T. Fisher Unwin (1914), London 1914
- Hardcover
Seller: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, New ZealandRenaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 60.00
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. School prize label on front endpaper. Lacking the folding map at the rear. 1 plate detached. Creasing to one of the folding maps. Creasing to the free endpapers. All illustrations present.; 359, [1] pages + frontispiece + 84 illustrations + 4 of 5 maps ( 3 folding). Charcoal cloth boar…ds with gilt lettering and rule on spine. School gilt stamp on front board (Otago Boys High School). Page dimensions: 194 x 127mm. ; 8vo.
More imagesSeven Years in Southern Abyssinia.
HODSON, ARNOLD WIENHOLT. One of His Britannic Majesty's Consuls for Ethiopia 1914-1927
Published by Fisher Unwin London 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bristow & Garland, Shaftesbury, United KingdomBristow & Garland
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 82.63
US$ 18.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst edition. Portrait and 39 illustrations. 8vo (8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches), 277-pages. Original brown cloth. The binding poor, damp marked and scuffed. Two plates detached, one of which with damage to blank fore-margins. Endpapers tanned., otherwise internally good.
More imagesPublished by T Fisher Unwin 1914
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter House Books (Member of the PBFA), Sherborne, United KingdomChapter House Books (Member of the PBFA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 68.86
US$ 34.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket3rd Impression. Hardback. Good decorated boards, no d/w. Boards rubbed, bumped, unevenly faded and marked; pages tanned and foxed; hinges weak. Please email for exact postage quote and information on any available discounts (PLEASE NOTE: International Economy shipping is by sea and may take up to 90 days to arrive).