Arrow John (55 results)

Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL 1963
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. first edition,8ptg; Eighth IMPRESSION". VERY GOOD CONDITION small name stamp ep "Ronald W. Sturm".else CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT ; B&W SPINE TITLES ON ORANGE, GREY & PURPLE BLUE PAPER COVERS.Cover art shows 2" PURPLE CROSS pointing upward. ; 342 pages; lifelong Catholics will welcome the easy-to-under…stand, logical explanations found in this clear, concise overview of Catholic beliefs and church teachings. God, Jesus, Mary and the saints, the Bible, Mass, sacraments and prayer, plus moral and virtuous Christian living are all presented in a gentle yet persuasive manner that encourages acceptance and fosters genuine understanding. Illustrated by COVER ART shows purple cross, white arrow (illustrator).

Worlds Hidden in Plain Sight: The Evolving Idea of Complexity at the Santa Fe Institute, 1984?2019 (Compass)
Krakauer, David C.; Gell-Mann, Murray; Arrow, Kenneth; Arthur, W. Brian; Holland, John H.; Lewontin, Richard; Morrowitz, Harold; Flack, Jessica C.; Dunne, Jennifer; West, Geoffrey
- Softcover
Seller: Santa Fe Used Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.Santa Fe Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Clean and unmarked. Binding strong. Light wear.
More imagesCapitalism: The Moving Target.
Leonard Solomon Silk; Kenneth J. Arrow; Thomas Carvel; John Kenneth Galbraith; Andrew Glyn; Gabriel Kolko; Edwin Kuh; Wassily Leontief; David Rockefeller' Paul A. Smuelson; Gilbert Sorrentino; Paul M. Sweezy; Studs Terkel
- Hardcover
Seller: Baltimore's Best Books, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Baltimore's Best Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor wear along the edges. Excellent reading condition. Clean text. Jean-Claude Suares (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.04
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Lucky's Textbooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Lucky's Textbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.76
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 18.25
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, US 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.80
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Published by Art and Technics 1951
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.82
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1951. First Edition. 88 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white photographs and diagrams. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good conditi…on item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and tanning. Boards are slightly bowed.

Language: English
Published by First Ozark Press, Farmington, New Mexico 1999
- Softcover
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Back. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. First Edition. 160pp. SC blue w/blk.; rubbed&sunned; clean,tight pgs. Cowboy poetry. illus. signed. Kelly, B.J. (illustrator). Signed & Inscribed By Author.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.Books by White/Walnut Valley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The First Ozark Press, Farmington, NM. 1999. Softcover/Trade Wraps. Stated First Edition. Book is tight, square, and unmarked but for remainder mark on textblock top. Book Condition: VG+; closed tear at top of spine. No DJ. Printed Wraps. Wraps are not bent or folded; spi…ne is not creased or split. 160 pp 4to. In poetry and prose the author attempts to explain the cowboy way of life, not as read about in novels or as seen on TV, but as it really is out on the ranges amongst the animals. A clean very presentable copy.

Published by Art and Technics 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: Eat My Words Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Eat My Words Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Binding solid, but a little backward cant. Pages unmarked and only a little aged. Blue cloth cover has a little wear to corners and spine tips, but otherwise okay. No dustjacket.

The Magic Circular September, 1980 (Diana the Enchantress on cover) / Edwin A Dawes "A Rich Cabinet of Magical Curiosities No.69 Dr.Francis G Benedict" / Stanley Watson "Watson / Morse Code" / S H Sharpe "Through Magic-Coloured Spectacles" / This Is Your Life - Cyril Golding" / G E Arrow smith "Many are Better than One!" / John Henry Grossman "Americana"
Alan Snowden (Editor) / Edwin A Dawes "A Rich Cabinet of Magical Curiosities No.69 Dr.Francis G Benedict" / Stanley Watson "Watson / Morse Code" / S H Sharpe "Through Magic-Coloured Spectacles" / This Is Your Life - Cyril Golding" / G E Arrow smith "Many are Better than One!" / John Henry Grossman "Americana"
Published by Magic Circle 1980
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.84
US$ 14.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 28 pages. Illustrated. Edwin A Dawes "A Rich Cabinet of Magical Curiosities No.69 Dr.Francis G Benedict" / Stanley Watson "Watson / Morse Code" / S H Sharpe "Through Magic-Coloured Spectacles" / This Is Your Life - Cyril Golding" / G E Arrow smith "Many are Better than One!" / John Henry Grossma…n "Americana" (VM10).

The Magic Circular January, 1981 (John Salisse on cover) / John Le Rossignol "The Magic Circle Show - 1980-81" / S H Sharpe "Through Magic-Coloured Spectacles" / Cliff Townsend "Magic, a State of Mind" / G E Arrow smith "Easy When You Know How!" / John Salisse "October inLos Angeles" / Peter D Blanchard "Roving Rovi Returns" / Ian Keable-Elliott "The Blenheim Bar" / John Salisse "Siegfried and Roy" / Tom Ellis "'My Kind of Magic' - Alan Saxon" / Stephen Blood "The Psychology of Kid's Magic - Bart Harding" / Charles Goodliffe Neale - Obituary
Alan Snowden (Editor) / John Le Rossignol "The Magic Circle Show - 1980-81" / S H Sharpe "Through Magic-Coloured Spectacles" / Cliff Townsend "Magic, a State of Mind" / G E Arrow smith "Easy When You Know How!" / John Salisse "October inLos Angeles" / Peter D Blanchard "Roving Rovi Returns" / Ian Keable-Elliott "The Blenheim Bar" / John Salisse "Siegfried and Roy" / Tom Ellis "'My Kind of Magic' - Alan Saxon" / Stephen Blood "The Psychology of Kid's Magic - Bart Harding" / Charles Goodliffe Neale - Obituary
Published by Magic Circle 1981
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.84
US$ 14.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 36 pages. Illustrated. John Le Rossignol "The Magic Circle Show - 1980-81" / S H Sharpe "Through Magic-Coloured Spectacles" / Cliff Townsend "Magic, a State of Mind" / G E Arrow smith "Easy When You Know How!" / John Salisse "October inLos Angeles" / Peter D Blanchard "Roving Rovi Returns" / Ian… Keable-Elliott "The Blenheim Bar" / John Salisse "Siegfried and Roy" / Tom Ellis "'My Kind of Magic' - Alan Saxon" / Stephen Blood "The Psychology of Kid's Magic - Bart Harding" / Charles Goodliffe Neale - Obituary (VM10).

The Magic Circular January / February, 1980 (Billy McComb on cover) / Edwin A Dawes "A Rich Cabinet of Magical Curiosities - The Sunderland Disaster (continued)" John Le Rossignol "The Magic Circle Shoe - 1980" / S H Sharpe "Through Magic-Coloured Spectacles" / G E Arrow smith "Pay Your Money and Take Your Choice!" / This Is Your Life - John A Daniel / Jack F Sellinger "The Card Magic of Major Davis - The Davis Pass"
Alan Snowden (Editor) / Edwin A Dawes "A Rich Cabinet of Magical Curiosities - The Sunderland Disaster (continued)" John Le Rossignol "The Magic Circle Shoe - 1980" / S H Sharpe "Through Magic-Coloured Spectacles" / G E Arrow smith "Pay Your Money and Take Your Choice!" / This Is Your Life - John A Daniel / Jack F Sellinger "The Card Magic of Major Davis - The Davis Pass"
Published by Magic Circle 1980
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.84
US$ 14.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 36 pages. Illustrated. Edwin A Dawes "A Rich Cabinet of Magical Curiosities - The Sunderland Disaster (continued)" John Le Rossignol "The Magic Circle Shoe - 1980" / S H Sharpe "Through Magic-Coloured Spectacles" / G E Arrow smith "Pay Your Money and Take Your Choice!" / This Is Your Life - John… A Daniel / Jack F Sellinger "The Card Magic of Major Davis - The Davis Pass" (VM10).

Published by E. Lahr
- Softcover
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.MyLibraryMarket
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Tight and clean. ***please read*** Well worn with bumps, nicks, creases, foxing/discoloration on covers (see picture) - 16 pages - inside a plastic sleeve - my shelf location mag-64.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by E. Lahr, London 1930
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Knights Rare Books (Est. 1994), Glastonbury, SOMER, United KingdomKnights Rare Books (Est. 1994)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.82
US$ 18.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Original red card covers, 16 printed pages. The covers have a bit of fading towards the spine and there is some foxing to the first and last couple of pages. The glassine dust jacket has some edge chips.
More imagesThe Battle at Apache Pass Lot of Seven lobby Cards 1952 John Lund, Jeff Chandler!
Directed by George Sherman / Starring John Lund, Jeff Chandler (".again as Cochise - the role that won him fame in 'Broken Arrow'"; Chandler went on to play Cochise again in Taza, Son of Cochise), Susan Cabot (as Nono), Bruce Cowling, Beverly Tyler, John Hudson, Jack Elam, and Jay Silverheels (as Geronimo)
Published by Universal-International 1952
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 8.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 6.22
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: VG+. A good or better lot of seven original release 11 x 14 lobby cards. Poster.

Published by E. Lahr nd, London
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. First edition. Softcover. 15 pages. A very good copy in stapled wrappers with some minor wear.
Published by Art & Technics 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.67
US$ 16.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. 1951 First Edition with PICTORIAL LAMINATED cloth - 2nd class tracked post within 12 hours of receipt of order.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.60
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.05
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesThe Battle at Apache Pass Complete Lobby Card Set 1952 John Lund, Jeff Chandler!
Directed by George Sherman / Starring John Lund, Jeff Chandler (".again as Cochise - the role that won him fame in 'Broken Arrow'"; Chandler went on to play Cochise again in Taza, Son of Cochise), Susan Cabot (as Nono), Bruce Cowling, Beverly Tyler, John Hudson, Jack Elam, and Jay Silverheels (as Geronimo)
Published by Universal-International 1952
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 14.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 10.42
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: VG+. A good or better complete set of eight original release 11 x 14 lobby cards. Poster.
More imagesThe Battle at Apache Pass Complete Lobby Card Set 1952 John Lund, Jeff Chandler!
Directed by George Sherman / Starring John Lund, Jeff Chandler (".again as Cochise - the role that won him fame in 'Broken Arrow'"; Chandler went on to play Cochise again in Taza, Son of Cochise), Susan Cabot (as Nono), Bruce Cowling, Beverly Tyler, John Hudson, Jack Elam, and Jay Silverheels (as Geronimo)
Published by Universal-International 1952
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 14.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 10.42
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: VG+. A good or better complete set of eight original release 11 x 14 lobby cards. Poster.
More imagesThe Battle at Apache Pass Complete Lobby Card Set 1952 John Lund, Jeff Chandler!
Directed by George Sherman / Starring John Lund, Jeff Chandler (".again as Cochise - the role that won him fame in 'Broken Arrow'"; Chandler went on to play Cochise again in Taza, Son of Cochise), Susan Cabot (as Nono), Bruce Cowling, Beverly Tyler, John Hudson, Jack Elam, and Jay Silverheels (as Geronimo)
Published by Universal-International 1952
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 14.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 10.42
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: VG+. A good or better complete set of eight original release 11 x 14 lobby cards. Poster.
Published by London, Blue Moon
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: NUDEL BOOKS, New York, NY, U.S.A.NUDEL BOOKS
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stapled wrappers.few spots, very good.(VV2/1).

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.78
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 396 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.99 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 23.57
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by Art & Technics 1950
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.06
US$ 11.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Good condition book. Ex Librar…y Book with usual stamps and stickers.
Published by (1930) 1930
- Softcover
Seller: Anthony C. Hall, Bookseller ABA ILAB, Isleworth, MIDDX, United KingdomAnthony C. Hall, Bookseller ABA ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.72
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. (Blue Moon Booklets, No. 4). 16pp card covers, E. Lahr, London, (1930). Sl. marked.

Published by Art and Technics 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: Abraxas-libris, Bécherel, , FranceAbraxas-libris
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.74
US$ 33.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cartonné avec jaquette. In-4 (15,7 x 25,1 cm), cartonné avec jaquette, 88 pages, photos et figures en noir et blanc, texte en anglais ; jaquette abîmée (manques sur les bords et le dos, bords frottés, traces sur les plats), quelques traces sur les bords des plats, par ailleurs le reste de l'ouvrage est en assez bon état général.… Livraison a domicile (La Poste) ou en Mondial Relay sur simple demande.