Arrowsmith William Translated (26 results)

Sochocles Antigone, Greek Tragedy In New Translations ISBN 10: 0195061675 ISBN 13: 9780195061673 (1989 Copyright)
Sophocles, Author; William Arrowsmith, Author; Richard Emil Braun, Translated By
- Softcover
Seller: Bookworksonline, Crossville, TN, U.S.A.Bookworksonline
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 5.95
US$ 2.76 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Not Issued. Drama. As New With Unmarked, Unused Pages, 1989 Copyright In Soft Cover Format, Sophocles Antigone, Greek Tragedy In New Translations With Editor's Foreword, Introduction, Notes On The Text, Mythological Context Of The Antigone, Glossary, 101 Pages, Pictorial Blac…k, White Cover With Very Slight Wear To Upper Front Right Cover; Dimensions: 5.25"W X 8.00"H; CD, Access Code, Software Not Issued; ISBN 10: 0195061675 ISBN 13: 9780195061673 (1989 Copyright).

Sochocles Antigone, Greek Tragedy In New Translations ISBN 10: 0195061675 ISBN 13: 9780195061673 (1989 Copyright)
Sophocles, Author; William Arrowsmith, Author; Richard Emil Braun, Translated By
- Softcover
Seller: Bookworksonline, Crossville, TN, U.S.A.Bookworksonline
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 5.99
US$ 2.76 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Not Issued. Drama. New 1989 Copyright In Soft Cover Format, Sophocles Antigone, Greek Tragedy In New Translations With Editor's Foreword, Introduction, Notes On The Text, Mythological Context Of The Antigone, Glossary, 101 Pages, Pictorial Black, White Cover; Dimensions: 5.25"W…X 8.00"H; CD, Access Code, Software Not Issued; ISBN 10: 0195061675 ISBN 13: 9780195061673 (1989 Copyright).
Published by MENTOR
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Published by University of Michigan Press 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 6.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 4.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. 218 pages. Ex-university library marks, light wear, a couple cracks in the binding, pages toned; a good reading copy overall still. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Classics; Inventory No: 219982.
Published by The University Of Michigan Press 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.12
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Lysistrata (A Mentor/Everbind Book)
Aristophanes (Author); Douglas Parker (Translated by); William Arrowsmith (General Editor)
Language: English
Published by A Mentor Book/Everbind Books/Published by the Penguin Group/Penguin Books (USA), Inc., New York, London, et al. 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buckram. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 16th Printing. 128 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. No dj. Light foxing on page edges.

Published by University of Michigan Press 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
Original price: US$ 7.50; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 5.63
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, some wear and discoloring; cracked hinges; a good reading copy otherwise. The jacket has some discoloring and wear; trimmed flaps; attached to the book. Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Classics; Inventory No: 185632.
Published by Oxford University Press, New York 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980
Contact seller5-star sellerHC. 122pp ISBN 0195018613 very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover).

Published by New American Library (Mentor) 1959
- Softcover
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, wear to cover.
Published by New American Library (Mentor)
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerUnknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
The Occasions
Montale, Eugenio / poems translated from the Italian by William Arrowsmith with a preface and commentary
Published by Norton, 1987 1987
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition Bilingual. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Always excellent work by this poet. Neat owner's name to the opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text.

Language: English
Published by University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, Michigan 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: The Bookworm, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.The Bookworm
Contact seller5-star sellerHardbound. Condition: Good. Description: Dust jacket art and interior sketches by Stuart Ross. Introduction by William Arrowsmith. BINDING/CONDITION: yellow cloth with black spine text; owner's name on the front endpaper; otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; publisher's price on the jacket flap is intact. no…tes, glossary. 8vo (9.25 inches tall). 127 pages.

The Satyricon Of Petronius
Petronius, Gaius (Arbiter), Translated And With Introduction By William Arrowsmith
Language: English
Published by University Of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 21.20
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Xxiv, 218 Pp. Orange Cloth Printed In Black. First Printing, A Scholarly Edition, Dedicated To Saul Bellow. Book Is Fine, No Damage; Dj Priced $3.95, Faint Rubbing, No Browning But Spine Very Slightly Faded.
Published by University of Michigan 1959
- First Edition
Seller: OUT-OF-THE-WAY BOOKS, North Adams, MI, U.S.A.OUT-OF-THE-WAY BOOKS
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 3.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very good hard cover edition with very good dust jacket. 1st Edition. Clean. Tight binding. No markings. 218 pages.

Published by W.W. Norton (1992) New York 1992
Seller: Prairie Archives, Springfield, IL, U.S.A.Prairie Archives
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.00
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Very good minus, light edgewear, very light soiling. 2nd Ptg trade paper.
Published by Mentor/NAL, NY 1970
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.Ed Buryn Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: MM paperback. 3rd. VG unmarked w trace of edgewear. Outstanding translation includes glossary, notes, and translators introduction. 159 pp. No ISBN.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, United KingdomYour Book Soon
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.81
US$ 25.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good-. First Edition Thus. xix / 220 pp corners rubbed, covers curling, some creasing to preliminaries - a reading copy. Parrallel Italian and English text.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.12
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reissue edition. 192 pages. 8.00x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.11
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 624 pages. 7.00x4.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
The Collected Poems of Eugenio Montale
Montale, Eugenio / translated by William Arrowsmith and edited by Rosanna Warren
Published by Norton, 2012 2012
- First Edition
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition, first printing New and bright in like decorative dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. An exquisite copy. A luscious bilingual edition - in Italian and English. Gift quality.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ocean Tango Books, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.Ocean Tango Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 65.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. GIFT QUALITY as pictured Very good condition hard cover nice dust jacket gently read clean pages.

Language: English
Published by Peter Owen, London 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, , United KingdomEdinburgh Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 48.33
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 1965. First UK edition. [viii], 166pp. Cesare Pavese (1908-1950) was an Italian novelist, poet, short story writer, translator, literary critic, and essayist. He is seen by many as one of the most influential Italian writers of his time. In this boo…k he has re-entered the ancient world of Greek myth - with the eyes of 20th century man. In a series of imaginary dialogues Pavese adds new dimensions to the most enduring themes of man's experience, revealing how the sufferings, passions and conflicts portrayed in the myths have an application for all time. The book is bound in the original dark purple boards with gold titling on the spine and a gold design on the front board. The case of the book is in very good condition and the contents are tight and clean with an inscription dated 1983 on the front free endpaper. The dustwrapper (design by Frederick Lambert) is very good with shelf wear and some soiling, mostly visible on the rear panel. The spine is slightly faded and there is a 1/4" tear with an adjoining 1" crease on the top edge. The top front corner is lightly bumped and there is a small scrape near the middle of the front fore edge. The front flap has not been clipped but there is a later price sticker over the original printed price that has led to a small surrounding stain.

Published by Franklin Library 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: McCormick Books, Hartland, MI, U.S.A.McCormick Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Full-leather. Condition: Fine. No Dust Jacket. Full leather volume with gilt stamping, gilt-edged leaves and attached ribbon bookmark with two raised bands, a fine copy with Notes from the Editors booklet laid in. ; MCF04383; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 235 pp.
More imagesPublished by Oxford University Press, New York 1974
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 200.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Translated and with a lengthy introduction and extensive endnotes by William Arrowsmith. Topedge modestly foxed else fine in a very good dust jacket; the lamination is about 1/16" short on all four edges, and those edges have some wear and soil. Inscrib…ed to noted poet David Ignatow: "For Dave Ignatow, in friendship and admiration -Bill Arrowsmith. Lincoln, Vt. June 20, 1975." Issued as part of The Greek Tragedy in New Translations.

Published by The Franklin Library 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: Night light, Vancouver, BC, CanadaNight light
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 342.44
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. PETRONIUS - SATYRICON, Translated by William Arrowsmith, with illustrations of Fabrizo Clerici. A Limited edition, The Franklin Library, 1980. Condition: As New. Seller Inventory # AD-0005.

Published by The University of Michigan 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Windfall Books, Stuyvesant, NY, U.S.A.Windfall Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 400.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Dust jacket bumped and some rubbing due to shelving. Never read.