Arthur M Eckstein (139 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Austin Goodwill 1101, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Austin Goodwill 1101
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.07
US$ 3.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Book shows general signs of use and handling. May have light wear on the cover or edges and minimal writing or highlighting. Binding remains tight, and pages are clean and readable.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 26.06
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.06
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.90
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 36.73
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: CJ's Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.CJ's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.99
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. New. DJ in archival cover.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 36.06
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 25.10
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:97808143…30562.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.48
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 13 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This ground-breaking study is the first to employ modern international relations theory to place Roman militarism and expansion of power within the broader Mediterranean context of interstate anarchy. Arthur M. Eckstein challenges claims that Rome was an exceptionally warlike and aggressive state - not… merely in modern but in ancient terms - by arguing that intense militarism and aggressiveness were common among all Mediterranean polities from ca 750 B.C. onwards. In his wide-ranging and masterful narrative, Eckstein explains that international politics in the ancient Mediterranean world was, in political science terms, a multipolar anarchy: international law was minimal, and states struggled desperately for power and survival by means of warfare.Eventually, one state, the Republic of Rome, managed to create predominance and a sort of peace. Rome was certainly a militarized and aggressive state, but it was successful not because it was exceptional in its ruthlessness, Eckstein convincingly argues; rather, it was successful because of its exceptional ability to manage a large network of foreign allies, and to assimilate numerous foreigners within the polity itself.This book shows how these characteristics, in turn, gave Rome incomparably large resources for the grim struggle of states fostered by the Mediterranean anarchy - and hence they were key to Rome's unprecedented success.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.85
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Rome Enters the Greek East. From Anarchy to Hierarchy in the Hellenistic Mediterranean, 230-170 B.C.
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Leaf and Stone Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaLeaf and Stone Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. xi, 439 pp. Bibliography, index. 4 maps. Octavo. Black soft covers with she-wolf in bronze. Bottom front cover has crease (as do following few pages), top right corner has slight bump, also reflected in following few pages, otherwise clean and nice. Good copy. ; 8vo 8" -… 9" tall; 439 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Searchers: Essays and Reflections on John Ford's Classic Western. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.51
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Illustrated. In many ways a traditional western, ""The Searchers"" (1956) is considered by critics to be one of the greatest Hollywood films, made by the most influential of western directors. But John Ford's classic work, in its complexity and ambiguity, was a product of post-World War II American cul…ture and sparked a deconstruction of the western film myth by looking unblinkingly at white racism and violence and suggesting its social and psychological origins. The film tells the story of the kidnapping of the niece of Ethan Edwards (John Wayne) by Comanche Indians and Edward's long search to find her - ultimately not to rescue her, since he finds her racially and sexually violated. This text brings historians and film scholars together to cover the major critical issues of the film as seen through a contemporary prism. It also contains a sustained reaction to the film by Native Americans. The essays explore a range of topics: from John Wayne's grim character of Ethan Edwards, to the actual history of Indian captivity on the southern Plains, as well as the role of the film's music, setting and mythic structure - all of which should help the reader to understand what makes ""The Searchers"" such an enduring work.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.47
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.48
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new.

Language: English
Published by University of California Press 4/7/2009 2009
- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.43
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Mediterranean Anarchy, Interstate War, and the Rise of Rome: Volume 48. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.97
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven 2016
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Westside Stories, Hamilton, ON, CanadaWestside Stories
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 36.82
US$ 13.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. In Excellent Condition, No Marks Or Inscriptions, Tight And Clean. Black Paper Covered Boards With Bright Gilt Title On The Spine. Black Dj With Moon Illustration. Dj Is Complete And Not Price Clipped. No Apparent Shelf Or Reading Wear.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This volume examines the period from Rome's earliest involvement in the eastern Mediterranean to the establishment of Roman geopolitical dominance over all the Greek states from the Adriatic Sea to Syria by the 180s BC. Applies modern political theory to ancient Mediterranean history, taking… a Realist approach to its analysis of Roman involvement in the Greek MediterraneanFocuses on the harsh nature of interactions among states under conditions of anarchy while examining the conduct of both Rome and Greek states during the period, and focuses on what the concepts of modern political science can tell us about ancient international relationsIncludes detailed discussion of the crisis that convulsed the Greek world in the last decade of the third century BCProvides a balanced portrait of Roman militarism and imperialism in the Hellenistic world This volume examines the period from Rome's earliest involvement in the eastern Mediterranean to the establishment of Roman geopolitical dominance over all the Greek states from the Adriatic Sea to Syria by the 180s BC. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.42
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. A study that employs modern international relations theory to place Roman militarism and expansion of power within the broader Mediterranean context of interstate anarchy. It challenges claims that Rome was an exceptionally warlike and aggressive state - not merely in modern but in ancient terms. Series: Hellenis…tic Culture and Society. Num Pages: 394 pages, 3 maps. BIC Classification: 1QDAR; HBJD; HBLA1. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 229 x 153 x 24. Weight in Grams: 556. . 2009. First. Paperback. . . . .

Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkerley 2009
- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.09
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This ground-breaking study is the first to employ modern international relations theory to place Roman militarism and expansion of power within the broader Mediterranean context of interstate anarchy. Arthur M. Eckstein challenges claims that Rome was an exceptionally warlike and aggressive…state-not merely in modern but in ancient terms-by arguing that intense militarism and aggressiveness were common among all Mediterranean polities from ca 750 B.C. onwards.In his wide-ranging and masterful narrative, Eckstein explains that international politics in the ancient Mediterranean world was, in political science terms, a multipolar anarchy: international law was minimal, and states struggled desperately for power and survival by means of warfare. Eventually, one state, the Republic of Rome, managed to create predominance and a sort of peace. Rome was certainly a militarized and aggressive state, but it was successful not because it was exceptional in its ruthlessness, Eckstein convincingly argues; rather, it was successful because of its exceptional ability to manage a large network of foreign allies, and to assimilate numerous foreigners within the polity itself. This book shows how these characteristics, in turn, gave Rome incomparably large resources for the grim struggle of states fostered by the Mediterranean anarchy-and hence they were key to Rome's unprecedented success. A study that employs modern international relations theory to place Roman militarism and expansion of power within the broader Mediterranean context of interstate anarchy. It challenges claims that Rome was an exceptionally warlike and aggressive state - not merely in modern but in ancient terms. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.32
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 394.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 51.36
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.53
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.37
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. A study that employs modern international relations theory to place Roman militarism and expansion of power within the broader Mediterranean context of interstate anarchy. It challenges claims that Rome was an exceptionally warlike and aggressive state - not merely in modern but in ancient terms. Series: Hellenis…tic Culture and Society. Num Pages: 394 pages, 3 maps. BIC Classification: 1QDAR; HBJD; HBLA1. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 229 x 153 x 24. Weight in Grams: 556. . 2009. First. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.87
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Last Exit Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 49.95
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Hardcover. 8vo. Published by University of California Press, Berkley, CA. 1987. 381 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. Libary label present to the spine of the DJ. DJ has light shelf-wear present to the DJ extremities. Bound in cloth boards with titles present to the spine. Boards have light shelf-wear present to the…extremities. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. Senate and General by Arthur M. Eckstein argues that Roman foreign policy during the Middle Republic (264194 B. C. ) was less centrally controlled by the Senate and more shaped by the ad hoc decisions of individual generals in the field, challenging the traditional view of a consistently directed Roman expansion. Eckstein posits that while the Senate held authority, magistrates and commanders often made crucial, improvised choices that later became policy, leading to a more flexible and decentralized approach to expansion, particularly in areas like Spain, Africa, and Greece. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 403 pages.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley 1995
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 50.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo, 331 pages. In Very Good condition with a Very Good dust jacket. Spine blue with white lettering. Dust jacket protected with mylar covering. Minor shelf wear. Interior pages. Shelved Greco-Roman History. 1403196. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.

Language: English
Published by Wayne State University Press 2004-02-28 2004
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.15
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.