Arthur M Eckstein (139 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 2009

    0520259920 / 9780520259928

    • Softcover

    Seller: Austin Goodwill 1101, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Austin Goodwill 1101

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 22.07

    US$ 3.30 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: good. Book shows general signs of use and handling. May have light wear on the cover or edges and minimal writing or highlighting. Binding remains tight, and pages are clean and readable.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 2009

    0520259920 / 9780520259928

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 26.06

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 2009

    0520259920 / 9780520259928

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 26.06

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Wayne State University Press 2004

    0814330568 / 9780814330562

    • Softcover

    Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 31.90

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 2009

    0520259920 / 9780520259928

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 36.73

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 1995

    0520085205 / 9780520085206

    • Hardcover

    Seller: CJ's Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.CJ's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 35.99

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: New. New. DJ in archival cover.

  • Language: English

    Published by Yale University Press 2016

    0300221185 / 9780300221183

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 36.06

    US$ 7.51 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by Wayne State University Press 2004

    0814330568 / 9780814330562

    • Softcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 25.10

    US$ 18.23 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:97808143

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press, US 2009

    0520259920 / 9780520259928

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 44.48

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 13 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. This ground-breaking study is the first to employ modern international relations theory to place Roman militarism and expansion of power within the broader Mediterranean context of interstate anarchy. Arthur M. Eckstein challenges claims that Rome was an exceptionally warlike and aggressive state - not

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 2009

    0520259920 / 9780520259928

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 41.85

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Wiley-Blackwell, Malden, MA 2012

    1118255364 / 9781118255360

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Leaf and Stone Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaLeaf and Stone Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. xi, 439 pp. Bibliography, index. 4 maps. Octavo. Black soft covers with she-wolf in bronze. Bottom front cover has crease (as do following few pages), top right corner has slight bump, also reflected in following few pages, otherwise clean and nice. Good copy. ; 8vo 8" -

  • Language: English

    Published by Wayne State University Press 2/20/2004 2004

    0814330568 / 9780814330562

    • Softcover

    Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 45.02

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Searchers: Essays and Reflections on John Ford's Classic Western. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Wayne State University Press, US 2004

    0814330568 / 9780814330562

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 45.51

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Illustrated. In many ways a traditional western, ""The Searchers"" (1956) is considered by critics to be one of the greatest Hollywood films, made by the most influential of western directors. But John Ford's classic work, in its complexity and ambiguity, was a product of post-World War II American cul

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 2009

    0520259920 / 9780520259928

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 40.47

    US$ 6.73 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 2009

    0520259920 / 9780520259928

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 46.80

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 2009

    0520259920 / 9780520259928

    • Softcover

    Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 40.48

    US$ 7.87 shipping 
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: new.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 4/7/2009 2009

    0520259920 / 9780520259928

    • Softcover

    Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 47.43

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Mediterranean Anarchy, Interstate War, and the Rise of Rome: Volume 48. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Wiley-Blackwell 2012

    1118255364 / 9781118255360

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 46.97

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Yale University Press, New Haven 2016

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Westside Stories, Hamilton, ON, CanadaWestside Stories

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 36.82

    US$ 13.50 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. In Excellent Condition, No Marks Or Inscriptions, Tight And Clean. Black Paper Covered Boards With Bright Gilt Title On The Spine. Black Dj With Moon Illustration. Dj Is Complete And Not Price Clipped. No Apparent Shelf Or Reading Wear.

  • Language: English

    Published by John Wiley and Sons Ltd, Hoboken 2012

    1118255364 / 9781118255360

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 49.62

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This volume examines the period from Rome's earliest involvement in the eastern Mediterranean to the establishment of Roman geopolitical dominance over all the Greek states from the Adriatic Sea to Syria by the 180s BC. Applies modern political theory to ancient Mediterranean history, taking

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 2009

    0520259920 / 9780520259928

    • Softcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 39.42

    US$ 12.15 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. A study that employs modern international relations theory to place Roman militarism and expansion of power within the broader Mediterranean context of interstate anarchy. It challenges claims that Rome was an exceptionally warlike and aggressive state - not merely in modern but in ancient terms. Series: Hellenis

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press, Berkerley 2009

    0520259920 / 9780520259928

    • Softcover

    Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 51.09

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This ground-breaking study is the first to employ modern international relations theory to place Roman militarism and expansion of power within the broader Mediterranean context of interstate anarchy. Arthur M. Eckstein challenges claims that Rome was an exceptionally warlike and aggressive

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 2009

    0520259920 / 9780520259928

    • Softcover

    Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 43.32

    US$ 8.71 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Condition: New. pp. 394.

  • Language: English

    Published by Wiley-Blackwell 2012

    1118255364 / 9781118255360

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 51.36

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Wiley 2012

    1118255364 / 9781118255360

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 50.53

    US$ 6.73 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 2009

    0520259920 / 9780520259928

    • Softcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 45.37

    US$ 10.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. A study that employs modern international relations theory to place Roman militarism and expansion of power within the broader Mediterranean context of interstate anarchy. It challenges claims that Rome was an exceptionally warlike and aggressive state - not merely in modern but in ancient terms. Series: Hellenis

  • Language: English

    Published by Wayne State University Press 2004

    0814330568 / 9780814330562

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 41.87

    US$ 16.06 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Language: English

    Published by Univ of California Pr, E-066 1987

    0520055829 / 9780520055827

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Last Exit Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 49.95

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Hardcover. 8vo. Published by University of California Press, Berkley, CA. 1987. 381 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. Libary label present to the spine of the DJ. DJ has light shelf-wear present to the DJ extremities. Bound in cloth boards with titles present to the spine. Boards have light shelf-wear present to the

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by University of California Press, Berkeley 1995

    0520085205 / 9780520085206

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo, 331 pages. In Very Good condition with a Very Good dust jacket. Spine blue with white lettering. Dust jacket protected with mylar covering. Minor shelf wear. Interior pages. Shelved Greco-Roman History. 1403196. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.

  • Language: English

    Published by Wayne State University Press 2004-02-28 2004

    0814330568 / 9780814330562

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 37.15

    US$ 20.77 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New.