Arty Ash (15 results)

Language: English
Published by Staples Press, London 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, U.S.A.R Bryan Old Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Covers nice, corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Interior clean and tight, pages tanned. Dust jacket rubbed and sunned, closed tear on the front, chip on a corner, moderate edge wear.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Staples Press, London 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Bookworm, Oroville, U.S.A.The Bookworm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardbound. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Description: Includes a frontis and two additional double sided black and white plates. A well documented biography of the greatest 'gentleman of the road'. The bibliography presents a chronological list of newspaper references (and other material). Information included in the append…ices: A: Thieves' Canting Dictionary (Words, terms, and phrases used in the language of thieves); B: Notes on Epping Forest; and C: Notes on York Castle. ''This unique biography of England's most notorious highwayman gives the true unvarnished tale of is life, sign-posted almost day by day with cutting from contemporary new sheets. The factual story corroborates once again the old adage, 'Truth is strange than fiction'; for the manner of Turpin' unmasking alone is stranger than anything that an author might devise.'' BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth with gilt; a Very Good+ book, with a Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The jacket spine is slightly faded. bibliography, appendices, index. decorated endpapers. 8vo (about 8.75 inches tall). 156 pages.

Language: English
Published by Staples Press, London 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Your Book Soon, Stroud, United KingdomYour Book Soon
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.77
US$ 25.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good-. 1st Edition. 156 pp bw illustrations, black cloth with gilt title. Inscripiton in front a little tanned otherwise minor wear, dust wrapper worn and torn with a little loss.
Published by Staples Press 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.50
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardcover in very good condition with good dust jacket. Note on front end page.
Published by London, Staples Press [1948]. 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA, Palm Springs, U.S.A.Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.50
US$ 10.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition. 8vo. Illustrated. Original gilt stamped black cloth. Very good. 156 pages. No dust jacket. Bookplate on the front pastedown.
Published by Staples, London 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very good or better in very good dustwrapper. Pages yellow. Dustwrapper shelf rubbed. Dustwrapper worn and torn on edges.
Published by Staples Press 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Boards are worn.Tanning.Previous ownership inscription.Tightly bound.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Staples, London 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, U.S.A.Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 32.62
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. In Mylar cover. Out of print. Illustrated with photogravure. Binding is cloth boards.

Published by Staples Press 1948
- First Edition
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.98
US$ 18.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition. 1st edition, with B&W illustrations. Text clean; binding tight; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges, with short tears, & a little slack Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket.
Published by Staples Press, London 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, AustraliaBlack Stump Books And Collectables
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.91
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Jacket in Protective Sleeve. First Edition. Black binding, gold title. 156 pages, includes index. A tight, straight book. Jacket has a few edge chips, now protected in a clear mylar sleeve. Scan available.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, United KingdomRon Weld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.76
US$ 28.08 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. A WELL-DOCUMENTED BIOGRAPHY OF THE GREATEST 'GENTLEMAN OF THE ROAD'.COMPILED BY ARTY ASH AND WRITTEN BY JULIUS E.DAY.PUBLISHED IN H/BACK WITH D/J BY STAPLES PRESS, FIRST EDITION 1948.EXCELLENT CLEAN CRISP INTERIOR FOR THE AGE WITH F/P AND 4 FURTHER B&W PLATES.EXCE…LLENT CLEAN UNWORN BOARDS.D/J HAS LOSS TO LOWER FRONT AS SHOWN IN PHOTO AND FURTHER MINOR EDGEWEAR TO LOWER REAR BUT OF ACCEPTABLE APPEARANCE AND NOT PRICE-CLIPPED./.

Published by Staples Press: London 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: COLD TONNAGE BOOKS, Colyton, United KingdomCOLD TONNAGE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.56
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. First edition (& 1st printing). ''Compiled by Arty Ash and written by Julius E. Day''. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY CO-AUTHOR JULIUS E. DAY ON THE HALF-TITLE PAGE. WITH A PRINTED SLIP FROM DAY LAID IN WITH AN EIGHTY-WORD NOTE TO THE SAME PERSON. Also laid in is a separate eight-page chapbook THIS IS MY ENGLAND: A PICTURE P…OEM by Day, with illustrations by Harry Riley. This too is inscribed with an open inscription by Day. Boards marked, a VG copy in a poor badly chipped and torn pictorial dustjacket.

Laddie Cliff Presents Stanley Lubino in Sporting Love | Musical Horse Play | Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Gaiety Theatre, Strand, London
Written by Stanley Lupino [Starring: Laddie Cliff, James Croome, Arty Ash, Gilly Flower ]. Directed by Stanley Lupino [Music by Joseph William (Billy) Mayerl May 31st 1902 - March 25th 1959]
Published by Performance Programme circa . 1935. 1935
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.66
US$ 40.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Original stapled colour illustrated souvenir theatre programme. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 20 pages with photographs of the characters from the production, including Billy Mayerl. In Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. THEATRE PROGRAMMES.

Published by Performance Programme Dated April 22nd circa . 1923. 1923
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.54
US$ 40.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme. 40 printed pages. A little soiling to the pink and black covers and in Very Good condition. Interesting advertisement for the Vitaphone a Warner Brothers Talking Picture. Member of the P.B.F.A. THEATRE PROGRAMMES.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.23
US$ 19.94 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.